প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ৮০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
আমেদাবাদ ও ভুজের মধ্যে নমো ভারত র্যা পিড রেল চলাচলের সূচনা
বিভিন্ন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা গ্রামীণ-এর আওতায় ৩০,০০০-এরও বেশি বাড়ির নির্মাণের অনুমোদন
আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষের এক জানালা তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থা (এসডাব্লুআইটিএস)-এর সূচনা
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ৮০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এরমধ্যে রেল, সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ, আবাসন ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এর আগে শ্রী মোদী আমেদাবাদ ও ভুজের মধ্যে দেশের প্রথম নমো ভারত র্যা পিড রেল চলাচলের সূচনা করেন। নাগপুর-সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ, কোলহাপুর-পুনে, আগ্রা ক্যান্টনমেন্ট-বেনারস, দুর্গ-বিশাখাপত্তনম, পুনে-হুবাল্লি এবং বারাণসী ও দিল্লির মধ্যে প্রথম ২০ কামরার বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রারও সূচনা করেছেন তিনি। এছাড়া আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষের এক জানালা তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থা (এসডাব্লুআইটিএস)-এর সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গণপতি মহোৎসব ও মিলাদ-উন-নবি সহ বিভিন্ন উৎসবের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সারা দেশ যখন উৎসবে মেতেছে তখন ভারতের উন্নয়নের উৎসবও চলছে। নমো ভারত র্যা পিড রেলকে গুজরাটের মুকুটের নতুন পালক বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এরফলে দেশের শহরাঞ্চলে সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করা সম্ভব হল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, হাজার হাজার পরিবার আজ তাদের নতুন বাড়িতে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছেন। আবার আজই হাজার হাজার পরিবারকে তাদের আবাসন তৈরির জন্য প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাদের সবার কাছে এই উৎসব স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।
গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন অংশে বন্যার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এজন্য উৎসবের মধ্যেও বিষাদের ছায়া পড়েছে। এই প্রথম এতো কম সময়ে গুজরাটে এতো ভারি বৃষ্টি হল। বন্যায় প্রাণহানির জন্য শোকপ্রকাশ করে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা ও পুনর্বাসনে সর্বতো সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তৃতীয়বার প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর এটিই তাঁর প্রথম গুজরাট সফর। গুজরাট তার জন্মভূমি, এখানেই তিনি জীবনের সমস্ত শিক্ষা লাভ করেছেন। গুজরাটের মানুষ তাদের ভালোবাসা তাঁকে উজাড় করে দিয়েছেন। ঘরের ছেলে ঘরে ফিরলে যেমন অনুভূতি হয়, তাঁরও তেমন মনে হচ্ছে। এখান থেকে নতুন শক্তি ও উৎসাহ নিয়ে তিনি ফিরবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৬০ বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রথম দেশের মানুষ কোনো সরকারকে টানা তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় এনে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছেন। নতুন সরকারের প্রথম ১০০ দিনের মধ্যেই বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে বলে নির্বাচনী প্রচারের সময় যে প্রতিশ্রুতি তিনি দিয়েছিলেন, তা রক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, প্রথম ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ৩ কোটি নতুন বাড়ি নির্মাণের যে নির্বাচনী প্রতিশ্রুতি তিনি দিয়েছিলেন, তার কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে চলছে। গুজরাটের হাজার হাজার পরিবারও পাকা বাড়ি পেয়েছেন। শহরাঞ্চলের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর আর্থিক সহায়তায় তাঁর সরকার হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করছে। শহরে শ্রমিকদের জন্য ন্যায্য ভাড়ায় বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা, কারখানার শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিশেষ আবাসন নির্মাণ, কর্মরতা মহিলাদের জন্য হস্টেল নির্মাণ- সব ক্ষেত্রেই কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গরিব ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর স্বাস্থ্যের ব্যাপারে সরকার বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে। কয়েকদিন আগেই সত্তরোর্ধ সব ব্যক্তিকে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসা বিমার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এবার থেকে মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারের ছেলে-মেয়েদের তাদের বাবা-মায়ের চিকিৎসা নিয়ে আর চিন্তা করতে হবে না।
কর্মসংস্থান ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথম ১০০ দিনের মধ্যেই ৪ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর জন্য ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। কোনো সংস্থা নতুন কাউকে নিয়োগ করলে সরকার তার প্রথম মাসের বেতন দেবে বলে জানিয়েছে। মুদ্রা ঋণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ১০ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি গড়ে তোলার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে। আগেই ১ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি ছিলেন, প্রথম ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে আরও ১১ লক্ষ নতুন লাখপতি দিদি হয়েছেন। তৈলবীজ চাষিদের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে। কৃষকদের সয়াবিন ও সূর্যমুখী চাষে উৎসাহ দিতে বিদেশ থেকে তেল আমদানির ওপর শুল্ক বাড়ানো হয়েছে। বিদেশে ভারতীয় ধান ও পেঁয়াজের চাহিদা বাড়তে থাকায় সরকার বাসমতি চাল ও পেঁয়াজের রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা তুলে নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০০ দিনে রেল, সড়ক, বন্দর, বিমান বন্দর ও মেট্রোর কয়েক ডজন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজও গুজরাটের বহু সংযোগ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হল। তিনি নিজে গিফ্ট সিটি স্টেশন থেকে মেট্রোয় সফর করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। গত ১০০ দিনে দেশের বহু শহরে মেট্রো সম্প্রসারণের প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
গুজরাটের জন্য আজকের দিনটি একটি বিশেষ দিন হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ আমেদাবাদ ও ভুজের মধ্যে নমো ভারত র্যা পিড রেল চলাচলের সূচনা হল। মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারের যাদের কাজ, ব্যবসা বা লেখাপড়ার জন্য প্রতিদিন এক শহর থেকে অন্য শহরে যাতায়াত করতে হয়, এর ফলে তাঁদের ব্যাপক সুবিধা হবে। আগামীদিনে দেশের অন্যান্য শহরেও এই পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ১০০ দিনে বন্দে ভারত নেটওয়ার্কের যে সম্প্রসারণ ঘটেছে তা নজিরবিহীন। আজ ১৫টিরও বেশি রুটে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ১২৫টিরও বেশি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন যাতায়াত করছে। প্রতিদিন হাজার হাজার মানুষ এর থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সময় দেশের পক্ষে এক সুবর্ণ সময়, অমৃতকাল। আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের মানুষকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেদিন আর বেশি দূরে নেই যেদিন গুজরাট ভারতকে প্রথম মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া সি ২৯৫ এয়ারক্রাফ্ট উপহার দেবে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনেও গুজরাটের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। পেট্রোলিয়াম, ফরেন্সিক থেকে শুরু করে প্রতিটি আধুনিক বিষয় নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করার জন্য গুজরাটে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে ওঠায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ বিভিন্ন বিদেশী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ও গুজরাটে তাদের ক্যাম্পাস খুলতে চাইছে। সংস্কৃতি থেকে শুরু করে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র- সব জায়গাতেই গুজরাট বিশ্বে একটা ছাপ রাখছে। গুজরাট এখন খাদ্যশস্য রপ্তানী করছে যা একসময় অভাবনীয় ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা গোটা প্রজন্ম গুজরাটের উন্নয়নে নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছে। লালকেল্লা থেকে তাঁর দেওয়া ভাষণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব পণ্য রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে না সেগুলি খারাপ গুণমানের, এমন ধারণা থেকে মানুষকে বেরিয়ে আসতে হবে। ভারত সহ গোটা বিশ্বে উচ্চ গুণমানের পণ্য উৎপাদনের উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠতে গুজরাটের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেভাবে নতুন সংকল্প নিয়ে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে, সারা বিশ্ব তা দেখছে। তিনি বলেন, “আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারত এবং ভারতীয়দের দু-হাত বাড়িয়ে আলিঙ্গন করে। সবাই ভারতের সঙ্গে ভাল সম্পর্ক রাখতে চায়। সঙ্কটের সময় সমাধানের জন্য সারা বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের দিকে চেয়ে থাকে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতি আস্থা বৃদ্ধির ফলে সরাসরি উপকৃত হয়েছেন দেশের কৃষকরা ও যুব সম্প্রদায়। প্রশিক্ষিত যুব শক্তির চাহিদা বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদিকে যেমন দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক দেশের শক্তি বৃদ্ধিতে উৎসাহ দিয়ে বিশ্বের কাছে দেশের দূত হয়ে উঠছেন, তেমনি অন্যদিকে একদল মানুষ আছেন যারা নেতিবাচকতায় ভরপুর। এরা দেশের ঐক্যকে আঘাত করছেন। ক্ষমতার লোভে মত্ত কিছু মানুষ ভারতকে খণ্ড-বিখণ্ড করে দিতে চাইছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিযোগ করেন। এদের থেকে সাবধানে থাকতে গুজরাটের মানুষকে পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতের কাছে এখন নষ্ট করার মতো সময় নেই। আমাদের ভারতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আরও বাড়াতে হবে। প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীকে মর্যাদাসম্পন্ন জীবন দিতে হবে।” সবার সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে আমাদের সব সংকল্প পূরণ হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবব্রত, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Inaugurates Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj
Flags off several Vande Bharat trains
Sanctions more than 30,000 houses under the PM Awas Yojana - Gramin
Launches Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority
“The first 100 days of our third term have brought impactful development for all”
“Big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class by providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age”
“Namo Bharat Rapid Rail is going to provide a lot of convenience to middle-class families”
“Expansion of Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”
“This is the time for India, This is the golden period of India, This is the Amrit Kaal of India”
“India has no time to lose now, We have to increase India’s credibility and also provide every Indian a life of dignity”
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects of railways, road, power, housing and finance sectors worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi inaugurated India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He also flagged off several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi. Further, he launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasions of Ganpati Mahotsav and Milad-un-Nabi and various festivals being celebrated all around the country. Shri Modi said that during this time of festivities, India’s festival of development is also underway with projects in the sectors of rail, road and metro worth around Rs 8,500 crore inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Terming the inauguration of Namo Bharat Raid Rail as a new star studded in Gujarat’s honour, the Prime Minister said that it will prove to be a new milestone in India’s urban connectivity. Shri Modi noted that thousands of families are entering into their new homes today while the first installment for thousands of other families has also been released. He said with belief that these families would spend the upcoming festive period of Navratri, Dussehra, Durga Puja, Dhanteras, Diwali in their new homes with the same fervor. “I wish you an auspicious Grih Pravesh ”, PM Modi said. He congratulated the people of Gujarat and India for the development projects of today, especially the women who have now become homeowners.
Expressing pain, Shri Modi said that amidst the festive fervor, there have been incessant floods in various parts of Gujarat. He added that it was for the first time there was such incessant rains in a short span of time across nook and corners of Gujarat. He condoled the demise of those citizens who lost their lives due to floods. He assured that the Union and State governments were leaving no stone unturned to ensure support and rehabilitation of the affected. He also wished a very speedy recovery to the injured.
“This is my first visit to Gujarat after taking charge as the Prime Minister for the third time”, PM Modi said, highlighting that Gujarat is his place of birth where he learned all life lessons. He said that the people of Gujarat have showered their love upon him and the feeling is similar to a son returning home only to be rejuvenated with new energy and enthusiasm. He stated that it is his good fortune that the people have come out in such large numbers to bless him.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire of the people of Gujarat who wished that he paid a visit to the state as early as possible after taking oath for the third time. “It is only natural”, the Prime Minister said, “as the people of India have created history by giving the opportunity to the same government to serve for a record third time after sixty years”, noting that it is a significant event in India’s democracy. “It is the same people of Gujarat who sent me to Delhi by pledging the resolve of the nation first”, he added. Recalling the guarantee to the people of India during the Lok Sabha elections about taking crucial decisions in the first one hundred days of the government, the Prime Minister said that he has left no stone unturned, be it India or abroad. He said that he dedicated the first 100 days towards formulating policies and taking decisions towards public welfare and national interest.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work on projects worth more than Rs 15 lakh Crore have been started in the last 100 days. Recounting that a promise was made, during the elections, to the country to build 3 crore new houses, Shri Modi remarked that work was rapidly progressing in this direction. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of families from Gujarat who were present at the event had received their pucca houses. He added that thousands of families in Jharkhand too were beneficiaries of new pucca houses. Shri Modi remarked that his Government was continuously engaged in providing a better environment to all, be it in villages or the city. He added that the Government is spending thousands of crores of rupees, be it for financial help for houses of urban middle class, be it for the campaign to provide good houses to workers at reasonable rent, or be it building special housing for those working in factories or be it building new hostels in the country for working women.
Recalling the big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class a few days ago, the Prime Minister reminded of his promise of providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age. He said that the sons and daughters of the middle class will not have to worry about the treatment of their parents.
Drawing attention to the significant decisions taken for the employment and self-employment of youth as well as their skill development in the last 100 days, the Prime Minister mentioned the announcement of a special PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore which will benefit more than 4 crore youth. He stated that the government will also pay the first salary for the first job in companies if they hire the youth. He also mentioned increasing the limit of Mudra loan from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh.
Reflecting on the women empowerment initiatives, the Prime Minister recalled the guarantee of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. He informed with satisfaction that their numbers reached 1 crore in the last few years while 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis have been created in the nation in the first one hundred days of the government. He also touched upon the recent decisions taken by the government in the interest of oilseed farmers so they get a higher price than the increased MSP. He informed that the duty on import of foreign oil has been increased to encourage farmers who grow crops like soybean and sunflower and also give momentum to becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ in edible oil production. He further added that the government has lifted the ban on the export of Basmati rice and onion leading to an increased demand for Indian rice and onion abroad.
Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 100 days, dozens of projects related to rail, road, port, airport and metro have been approved. He added that a glimpse of the same was also visible in today's program. The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of many connectivity related projects has been laid in Gujarat today. He further added that he traveled by metro to Gift City station prior to this event. He remarked that many people shared their experiences during the metro ride and everyone was happy with the expansion of Ahmedabad Metro. He further added that within the last 100 days, decisions related to the expansion of the metro have been taken in many cities across the country.
Citing it as a special day for Gujarat today, Shri Modi highlighted that Namo Bharat Rapid rail had begun its operations between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He added that Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would be very convenient to the middle class families who travel from one city to another in the country every day and would greatly benefit those involved in jobs, business and education. Shri Modi expressed hope that in the coming days, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would benefit many people by connecting many cities of the country.
“Expansion of the Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked, as he highlighted more than 15 new Vande Bharat train routes. He mentioned flagging off multiple Vande Bharat trains from Jharkhand and Nagpur-Secunderabad, Kolhapur-Pune, Agra Cantt-Banaras, Durg-Visakhapatnam, Pune-Hubli Vande Bharat being flagged off today. He also spoke about the Delhi - Varanasi Vande Bharat train which now consists of 20 coaches. He informed that more than 125 Vande Bharat trains in the country are enabling better travel for thousands of people every day.
Highlighting that the people of Gujarat understand the value of time, the Prime Minister exclaimed the current time period was the Golden Period or the Amrit Kaal of India. He exhorted the people to make India developed in the next 25 years and Gujarat had a very big role to play in this. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Gujarat was becoming a very big hub of manufacturing today and was one of the most well connected states of India. Expressing hope, Shri Modi declared that the day was not far when Gujarat would give India its first Made-in-India Transport Aircraft C-295. He lauded Gujarat’s lead in the Semiconductor Mission as unprecedented. The Prime Minister remarked that there were many universities in Gujarat today ranging across petroleum, forensics to wellness, and there were excellent opportunities in Gujarat for studying every modern subject. He added that Foreign universities were opening their campuses here in Gujarat. He expressed pride that Gujarat was making a splash in the whole world, ranging across culture to agriculture. He added that Gujarat was now exporting crops and grains abroad which one could never think of and all this was made possible by the tenacity and hardworking nature of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that a generation has gone by that dedicated itself to the development of the state and expressed further belief in taking the state to new heights. Reminding about his address from the Red Fort on the quality of products manufactured in India, the Prime Minister urged the people to break away from the mindset that products not being exported are of inferior quality. He expressed the desire for Gujarat to become a beacon of high quality manufactured products in India and abroad.
The Prime Minister said the way India is working with new resolutions, it is making a mark in the world. Shri Modi said representing India on many big platforms in many countries could be seen as India getting so much respect “Everyone in the world welcomes India and Indians with open arms. Everyone wants to have good relations with India. People of the world look towards India for solutions in times of crisis”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that the expectations of the world have further increased as the people of India have formed a stable government for the third time in a row. He said that the farmers and the youth are direct beneficiaries of this boost in trust as demand for skilled youth increases. He further added that an increase in trust increases exports and creates opportunities for foreign investors.
The Prime Minister remarked that while on one hand every citizen of the country wanted to become the brand ambassador of India in the whole world by engaging in promoting the strength of their country, there were some people in the country with negativity and doing exactly the opposite. He added that such people were attacking the unity of the country. Shri Modi recalled how Sardar Patel unified India by merging more than 500 princely states. He further added that a certain section of power hungry people wanted to break India into pieces. Shri Modi warned the people of Gujarat to be cautious of such divisive elements and be wary of such people.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is on the path to development and is capable of facing such negative forces boldly. “India has no time to lose now. We have to increase India’s credibility of India and provide every Indian a life of dignity”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that Gujarat will emerge as a leader in this too. Our every resolution will be fulfilled with the efforts of all of us. “All our resolutions will be fulfilled with Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of several key projects, including the quadrupling of the Samakhiali – Gandhidham and Gandhidham – Adipur railway lines, the development of iconic roads in AMC, Ahmedabad, and the construction of flyover bridges over Bakrol, Hathijan, Ramol, and Panjarpol Junction.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a 30 MW solar system, a 35 Megawatt BESS Solar PV Project at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station, Kutch and 220 Kilovolt substations at Morbi and Rajkot.
The Prime Minister launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority, designed to streamline financial services.
The Prime Minister sanctioned more than 30,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin and released the first installment for these homes. He also launched the construction of houses under the PMAY Scheme and handed over completed houses under both the Urban and Rural segments of the PMAY to the beneficiaries of the state.
Further, he flagged off India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj, and several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi.