وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں 8,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
احمد آباد اور بھوج کے درمیان نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل کا افتتاح کیا
کئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
پی ایم آواس یوجنا - گرامین کے تحت 30,000 سے زیادہ مکانات کو منظوری دی
انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر اتھارٹی کے سنگل ونڈو آئی ٹی سسٹم (ایس ڈی آئی ٹی ایس) کا آغاز کیا
ہماری تیسری مدت کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں سب کے لیے پُر اثر ترقی ہوئی ہے
ستر سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت علاج فراہم کر کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی صحت کے حوالے سے بڑا فیصلہ لیا گیا
نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو کافی سہولت فراہم کرنے جا رہی ہے
ان 100 دنوں میں وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک کی توسیع بے مثال ہے
یہ ہندوستان کا وقت ہے، یہ ہندوستان کا سنہری دور ہے، یہ ہندوستان کا امرت کال ہے
ہندوستان کے پاس اب کھونے کا وقت نہیں ہے، ہمیں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو بڑھانا ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو عزت کی زندگی فراہم کرنی ہے
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمد آباد، گجرات میں ریلوے، سڑک، بجلی، ہاؤسنگ اور مالیاتی شعبوں کے 8,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں، جناب مودی نے احمد آباد اور بھوج کے درمیان ہندوستان کی پہلی نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ناگپور سے سکندرآباد، کولہاپور سے پونے، آگرہ کینٹ سے بنارس، درگ سے وشاکھا پٹنم، پونے سے ہبلی، اور وارانسی سے دہلی تک کی پہلی 20 بوگیوں والی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی کے سنگل ونڈو آئی ٹی سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو آئی ٹی ایس) کا آغاز کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گنپتی مہوتسو اور میلاد النبی کے مبارک مواقع اور ملک بھر میں آج منائے جانے والے مختلف تہواروں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تہواروں کے اس وقت میں، ہندوستان کی ترقی کا میلہ بھی جاری ہے جس میں تقریباً 8,500 کروڑ روپے کے ریل، سڑک اور میٹرو کے شعبوں میں پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ نمو بھارت رائڈ ریل کے افتتاح کو گجرات کے اعزاز میں ایک نیا ستارہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے شہری رابطے میں ایک نیا سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ہزاروں خاندان اپنے نئے گھروں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں جبکہ ہزاروں دیگر خاندانوں کے لیے پہلی قسط بھی جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین کے ساتھ کہا کہ یہ خاندان آنے والے تہوار نوراتری، دسہرہ، درگا پوجا، دھن تیرس، دیوالی اپنے نئے گھروں میں اسی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائیں گے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا، ”میں آپ کے لیے ایک مبارک گرہ پرویش کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔“ انہوں نے گجرات اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارک باد پیش کی، خاص طور پر ان خواتین کو جو اب گھر کی مالکن بن چکی ہیں۔
اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تہوار کے جوش و خروش کے درمیان گجرات کے مختلف حصوں میں مسلسل سیلاب آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ گجرات کے کونے کونے میں مختصر وقت میں اتنی مسلسل بارش ہوئی۔ انہوں نے ان شہریوں کے جاں بحق ہونے پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جو سیلاب کی وجہ سے جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں متاثرین کی مدد اور بحالی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی بھی دعا کی۔
”تیسری بار وزیر اعظم کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ میرا گجرات کا پہلا دورہ ہے“، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ گجرات ان کی جائے پیدائش ہے جہاں انہوں نے زندگی کے تمام سبق سیکھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کے لوگوں نے ان پر اپنی محبت کی بارش کی ہے اور یہ احساس ایسے ہی ہے جیسے ایک بیٹا گھر واپس لوٹ کر نئی توانائی اور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ زندہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ عوام اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ان کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے آئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے لوگوں کی اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا جو یہ چاہتے تھے کہ وہ تیسری بار حلف اٹھانے کے بعد جلد از جلد ریاست کا دورہ کریں۔ ”یہ فطری بات ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”کیونکہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے ساٹھ سال کے بعد ایک ہی حکومت کو ریکارڈ تیسری بار خدمت کرنے کا موقع دے کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے“، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت تاریخ میں ایک اہم واقعہ ہے۔ حکومت کے پہلے سو دنوں میں اہم فیصلے لینے کے بارے میں لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران ہندوستانی عوام کو دی گئی ضمانت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی، چاہے وہ ہندوستان ہو یا بیرون ملک۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پہلے 100 دن پالیسیاں بنانے اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور قومی مفاد کے لیے فیصلے کرنے کے لیے وقف کیے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پچھلے 100 دنوں میں 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ انتخابات کے دوران ملک سے 3 کروڑ نئے مکانات بنانے کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات کے ہزاروں خاندانوں کو جو اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ان کے پکے مکانات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ میں بھی ہزاروں خاندان نئے پکے مکانات سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت گاؤں ہو یا شہر، سبھی کو ایک بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنے میں لگاتار مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے، خواہ وہ شہری متوسط ​​طبقے کے گھروں کے لیے مالی مدد کے لیے ہو، مزدوروں کو مناسب کرایہ پر اچھے مکانات فراہم کرنے کی مہم ہو، یا کام کرنے والوں کے لیے خصوصی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ہو، کارخانے ہوں یا کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے ملک میں نئے ہاسٹل بنانا۔
کچھ دن پہلے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی صحت کے حوالے سے لیے گئے بڑے فیصلے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے کو یاد دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متوسط ​​طبقے کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کو اپنے والدین کے علاج کی فکر نہیں کرنی پڑے گی۔
گزشتہ 100 دنوں میں نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرواتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پی ایم پیکج کے اعلان کا ذکر کیا جس سے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نوجوانوں کو ملازمت دینے پر کمپنیوں میں پہلی ملازمت کے لیے پہلی تنخواہ بھی ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مدرا لون کی حد کو 10 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے اقدامات پر غور کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کی ضمانت کو یاد دلایا۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کے ساتھ بتایا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ان کی تعداد ایک کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ حکومت کے پہلے سو دنوں میں ملک میں 11 لاکھ نئی لکھپتی دیدیاں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تیل کے بیجوں کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے حالیہ فیصلوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ انہیں بڑھتی ہوئی ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ قیمت مل سکے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سویا بین اور سورج مکھی جیسی فصلیں اگانے والے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے غیر ملکی تیل کی درآمد پر ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں ’آتم نربھر‘ بننے کی رفتار بھی تیز ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے باسمتی چاول اور پیاز کی برآمد پر پابندی ہٹا دی ہے جس کی وجہ سے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی چاول اور پیاز کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پچھلے 100 دنوں میں ریل، سڑک، بندرگاہ، ہوائی اڈے اور میٹرو سے متعلق درجنوں پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی کی ایک جھلک آج کے پروگرام میں بھی نظر آئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج گجرات میں رابطوں سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب سے پہلے انہوں نے میٹرو کے ذریعے گفٹ سٹی اسٹیشن تک سفر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگوں نے میٹرو کی سواری کے دوران اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور سبھی احمد آباد میٹرو کی توسیع سے خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 100 دنوں میں ملک بھر کے کئی شہروں میں میٹرو کی توسیع سے متعلق فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔
آج گجرات کے لیے ایک خاص دن قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل نے احمد آباد اور بھوج کے درمیان اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کے لیے بہت آسان ہوگی جو روزانہ ملک کے ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر کا سفر کرتے ہیں اور ملازمتوں، کاروبار اور تعلیم سے وابستہ افراد کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب مودی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے دنوں میں نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل ملک کے کئی شہروں کو جوڑ کر بہت سے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے 15 سے زیادہ نئے راستوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اپنا تبصرہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”ان 100 دنوں میں وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک کی توسیع بے مثال ہے“۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ اور ناگپور- سکندرآباد، کولہاپور- پونے، آگرہ کینٹ - بنارس، درگ - وشاکھاپٹنم، پونے - ہبلی وندے بھارت جیسی متعدد وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو آج ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے دہلی - وارانسی وندے بھارت ٹرین کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو اب 20 بوگیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں 125 سے زیادہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں روزانہ ہزاروں لوگوں کو بہتر سفر کی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ گجرات کے لوگ وقت کی قدر کو سمجھتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور ہندوستان کا سنہری دور یا امرت کال ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں اور اس میں گجرات کا بہت بڑا کردار رہے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات آج مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کی سب سے اچھی طرح سے جڑی ہوئی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات ہندوستان کو اپنا پہلا میڈ ان انڈیا ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر کرافٹ C-295 دے گا۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن میں گجرات کی برتری کو بے مثال قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کہ آج گجرات میں پیٹرولیم، فارنسک سے لے کر تندرستی تک بہت سی یونیورسٹیاں ہیں اور ہر جدید مضمون کے مطالعہ کے لیے گجرات میں بہترین مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیاں یہاں گجرات میں اپنے کیمپس کھول رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات ثقافت سے لے کر زراعت تک پوری دنیا میں اپنی جگہ بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات اب وہ فصلیں اور اناج بیرون ملک برآمد کر رہا ہے جس کے بارے میں کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا اور یہ سب کچھ گجرات کے لوگوں کی محنت اور لگن سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات کے معیار کے بارے میں لال قلعہ سے اپنے خطاب کے بارے میں یاد دلاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس ذہنیت سے دور رہیں کہ جو مصنوعات برآمد نہیں کی جا رہی ہیں وہ کمتر معیار کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے لیے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک اعلیٰ معیار کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی روشنی کا مرکز بننے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جس طرح نئی قراردادوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، وہ دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہت سے ممالک میں بہت سے بڑے پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندوستان کو نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کو بہت زیادہ عزت و احترام ملتا ہے۔ ”دنیا میں ہر کوئی ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیوں کا کھلے دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔ ہر کوئی بھارت کے ساتھ اچھے تعلقات چاہتا ہے۔ دنیا کے لوگ بحران کے وقت حل کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں'“، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کی توقعات میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی عوام نے مسلسل تیسری بار ایک مستحکم حکومت تشکیل دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان اور نوجوان اس اعتماد میں اضافے سے براہ راست مستفید ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ ہنر مند نوجوانوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اعتماد میں اضافے سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف ملک کا ہر شہری اپنے ملک کی طاقت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مصروف ہو کر پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کا برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بننا چاہتا ہے، وہیں ملک میں کچھ لوگ ایسے ہیں جو منفی سوچ رکھتے ہیں اور بالکل اس کے برعکس کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے لوگ ملک کے اتحاد پر حملہ کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح سردار پٹیل نے 500 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستوں کو ضم کرکے ہندوستان کو متحد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اقتدار کے بھوکے لوگوں کا ایک مخصوص طبقہ ہندوستان کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے لوگوں کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ ایسے تفرقہ انگیز عناصر سے اور ایسے لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور ایسی منفی طاقتوں کا سختی کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ”بھارت کے پاس اب ہارنے کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں ہندوستان کے بارے میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو بڑھانا ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو عزت کی زندگی فراہم کرنی ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گجرات اس میں بھی ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ ہماری ہر قرارداد ہم سب کی کوششوں سے پوری ہو گی۔ ”ہماری تمام قراردادیں سب کی دعا کے ساتھ پوری ہوں گی“، جناب مودی نے اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Inaugurates Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj
Flags off several Vande Bharat trains
Sanctions more than 30,000 houses under the PM Awas Yojana - Gramin
Launches Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority
“The first 100 days of our third term have brought impactful development for all”
“Big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class by providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age”
“Namo Bharat Rapid Rail is going to provide a lot of convenience to middle-class families”
“Expansion of Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”
“This is the time for India, This is the golden period of India, This is the Amrit Kaal of India”
“India has no time to lose now, We have to increase India’s credibility and also provide every Indian a life of dignity”
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects of railways, road, power, housing and finance sectors worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi inaugurated India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He also flagged off several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi. Further, he launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasions of Ganpati Mahotsav and Milad-un-Nabi and various festivals being celebrated all around the country. Shri Modi said that during this time of festivities, India’s festival of development is also underway with projects in the sectors of rail, road and metro worth around Rs 8,500 crore inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Terming the inauguration of Namo Bharat Raid Rail as a new star studded in Gujarat’s honour, the Prime Minister said that it will prove to be a new milestone in India’s urban connectivity. Shri Modi noted that thousands of families are entering into their new homes today while the first installment for thousands of other families has also been released. He said with belief that these families would spend the upcoming festive period of Navratri, Dussehra, Durga Puja, Dhanteras, Diwali in their new homes with the same fervor. “I wish you an auspicious Grih Pravesh ”, PM Modi said. He congratulated the people of Gujarat and India for the development projects of today, especially the women who have now become homeowners.
Expressing pain, Shri Modi said that amidst the festive fervor, there have been incessant floods in various parts of Gujarat. He added that it was for the first time there was such incessant rains in a short span of time across nook and corners of Gujarat. He condoled the demise of those citizens who lost their lives due to floods. He assured that the Union and State governments were leaving no stone unturned to ensure support and rehabilitation of the affected. He also wished a very speedy recovery to the injured.
“This is my first visit to Gujarat after taking charge as the Prime Minister for the third time”, PM Modi said, highlighting that Gujarat is his place of birth where he learned all life lessons. He said that the people of Gujarat have showered their love upon him and the feeling is similar to a son returning home only to be rejuvenated with new energy and enthusiasm. He stated that it is his good fortune that the people have come out in such large numbers to bless him.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire of the people of Gujarat who wished that he paid a visit to the state as early as possible after taking oath for the third time. “It is only natural”, the Prime Minister said, “as the people of India have created history by giving the opportunity to the same government to serve for a record third time after sixty years”, noting that it is a significant event in India’s democracy. “It is the same people of Gujarat who sent me to Delhi by pledging the resolve of the nation first”, he added. Recalling the guarantee to the people of India during the Lok Sabha elections about taking crucial decisions in the first one hundred days of the government, the Prime Minister said that he has left no stone unturned, be it India or abroad. He said that he dedicated the first 100 days towards formulating policies and taking decisions towards public welfare and national interest.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work on projects worth more than Rs 15 lakh Crore have been started in the last 100 days. Recounting that a promise was made, during the elections, to the country to build 3 crore new houses, Shri Modi remarked that work was rapidly progressing in this direction. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of families from Gujarat who were present at the event had received their pucca houses. He added that thousands of families in Jharkhand too were beneficiaries of new pucca houses. Shri Modi remarked that his Government was continuously engaged in providing a better environment to all, be it in villages or the city. He added that the Government is spending thousands of crores of rupees, be it for financial help for houses of urban middle class, be it for the campaign to provide good houses to workers at reasonable rent, or be it building special housing for those working in factories or be it building new hostels in the country for working women.
Recalling the big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class a few days ago, the Prime Minister reminded of his promise of providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age. He said that the sons and daughters of the middle class will not have to worry about the treatment of their parents.
Drawing attention to the significant decisions taken for the employment and self-employment of youth as well as their skill development in the last 100 days, the Prime Minister mentioned the announcement of a special PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore which will benefit more than 4 crore youth. He stated that the government will also pay the first salary for the first job in companies if they hire the youth. He also mentioned increasing the limit of Mudra loan from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh.
Reflecting on the women empowerment initiatives, the Prime Minister recalled the guarantee of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. He informed with satisfaction that their numbers reached 1 crore in the last few years while 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis have been created in the nation in the first one hundred days of the government. He also touched upon the recent decisions taken by the government in the interest of oilseed farmers so they get a higher price than the increased MSP. He informed that the duty on import of foreign oil has been increased to encourage farmers who grow crops like soybean and sunflower and also give momentum to becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ in edible oil production. He further added that the government has lifted the ban on the export of Basmati rice and onion leading to an increased demand for Indian rice and onion abroad.
Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 100 days, dozens of projects related to rail, road, port, airport and metro have been approved. He added that a glimpse of the same was also visible in today's program. The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of many connectivity related projects has been laid in Gujarat today. He further added that he traveled by metro to Gift City station prior to this event. He remarked that many people shared their experiences during the metro ride and everyone was happy with the expansion of Ahmedabad Metro. He further added that within the last 100 days, decisions related to the expansion of the metro have been taken in many cities across the country.
Citing it as a special day for Gujarat today, Shri Modi highlighted that Namo Bharat Rapid rail had begun its operations between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He added that Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would be very convenient to the middle class families who travel from one city to another in the country every day and would greatly benefit those involved in jobs, business and education. Shri Modi expressed hope that in the coming days, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would benefit many people by connecting many cities of the country.
“Expansion of the Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked, as he highlighted more than 15 new Vande Bharat train routes. He mentioned flagging off multiple Vande Bharat trains from Jharkhand and Nagpur-Secunderabad, Kolhapur-Pune, Agra Cantt-Banaras, Durg-Visakhapatnam, Pune-Hubli Vande Bharat being flagged off today. He also spoke about the Delhi - Varanasi Vande Bharat train which now consists of 20 coaches. He informed that more than 125 Vande Bharat trains in the country are enabling better travel for thousands of people every day.
Highlighting that the people of Gujarat understand the value of time, the Prime Minister exclaimed the current time period was the Golden Period or the Amrit Kaal of India. He exhorted the people to make India developed in the next 25 years and Gujarat had a very big role to play in this. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Gujarat was becoming a very big hub of manufacturing today and was one of the most well connected states of India. Expressing hope, Shri Modi declared that the day was not far when Gujarat would give India its first Made-in-India Transport Aircraft C-295. He lauded Gujarat’s lead in the Semiconductor Mission as unprecedented. The Prime Minister remarked that there were many universities in Gujarat today ranging across petroleum, forensics to wellness, and there were excellent opportunities in Gujarat for studying every modern subject. He added that Foreign universities were opening their campuses here in Gujarat. He expressed pride that Gujarat was making a splash in the whole world, ranging across culture to agriculture. He added that Gujarat was now exporting crops and grains abroad which one could never think of and all this was made possible by the tenacity and hardworking nature of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that a generation has gone by that dedicated itself to the development of the state and expressed further belief in taking the state to new heights. Reminding about his address from the Red Fort on the quality of products manufactured in India, the Prime Minister urged the people to break away from the mindset that products not being exported are of inferior quality. He expressed the desire for Gujarat to become a beacon of high quality manufactured products in India and abroad.
The Prime Minister said the way India is working with new resolutions, it is making a mark in the world. Shri Modi said representing India on many big platforms in many countries could be seen as India getting so much respect “Everyone in the world welcomes India and Indians with open arms. Everyone wants to have good relations with India. People of the world look towards India for solutions in times of crisis”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that the expectations of the world have further increased as the people of India have formed a stable government for the third time in a row. He said that the farmers and the youth are direct beneficiaries of this boost in trust as demand for skilled youth increases. He further added that an increase in trust increases exports and creates opportunities for foreign investors.
The Prime Minister remarked that while on one hand every citizen of the country wanted to become the brand ambassador of India in the whole world by engaging in promoting the strength of their country, there were some people in the country with negativity and doing exactly the opposite. He added that such people were attacking the unity of the country. Shri Modi recalled how Sardar Patel unified India by merging more than 500 princely states. He further added that a certain section of power hungry people wanted to break India into pieces. Shri Modi warned the people of Gujarat to be cautious of such divisive elements and be wary of such people.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is on the path to development and is capable of facing such negative forces boldly. “India has no time to lose now. We have to increase India’s credibility of India and provide every Indian a life of dignity”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that Gujarat will emerge as a leader in this too. Our every resolution will be fulfilled with the efforts of all of us. “All our resolutions will be fulfilled with Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of several key projects, including the quadrupling of the Samakhiali – Gandhidham and Gandhidham – Adipur railway lines, the development of iconic roads in AMC, Ahmedabad, and the construction of flyover bridges over Bakrol, Hathijan, Ramol, and Panjarpol Junction.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a 30 MW solar system, a 35 Megawatt BESS Solar PV Project at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station, Kutch and 220 Kilovolt substations at Morbi and Rajkot.
The Prime Minister launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority, designed to streamline financial services.
The Prime Minister sanctioned more than 30,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin and released the first installment for these homes. He also launched the construction of houses under the PMAY Scheme and handed over completed houses under both the Urban and Rural segments of the PMAY to the beneficiaries of the state.
Further, he flagged off India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj, and several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi.