Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Inaugurates Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj
Flags off several Vande Bharat trains
Sanctions more than 30,000 houses under the PM Awas Yojana - Gramin
Launches Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority
“The first 100 days of our third term have brought impactful development for all”
“Big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class by providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age”
“Namo Bharat Rapid Rail is going to provide a lot of convenience to middle-class families”
“Expansion of Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”
“This is the time for India, This is the golden period of India, This is the Amrit Kaal of India”
“India has no time to lose now, We have to increase India’s credibility and also provide every Indian a life of dignity”
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects of railways, road, power, housing and finance sectors worth more than Rs 8,000 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi inaugurated India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He also flagged off several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi. Further, he launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasions of Ganpati Mahotsav and Milad-un-Nabi and various festivals being celebrated all around the country. Shri Modi said that during this time of festivities, India’s festival of development is also underway with projects in the sectors of rail, road and metro worth around Rs 8,500 crore inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Terming the inauguration of Namo Bharat Raid Rail as a new star studded in Gujarat’s honour, the Prime Minister said that it will prove to be a new milestone in India’s urban connectivity. Shri Modi noted that thousands of families are entering into their new homes today while the first installment for thousands of other families has also been released. He said with belief that these families would spend the upcoming festive period of Navratri, Dussehra, Durga Puja, Dhanteras, Diwali in their new homes with the same fervor. “I wish you an auspicious Grih Pravesh ”, PM Modi said. He congratulated the people of Gujarat and India for the development projects of today, especially the women who have now become homeowners.
Expressing pain, Shri Modi said that amidst the festive fervor, there have been incessant floods in various parts of Gujarat. He added that it was for the first time there was such incessant rains in a short span of time across nook and corners of Gujarat. He condoled the demise of those citizens who lost their lives due to floods. He assured that the Union and State governments were leaving no stone unturned to ensure support and rehabilitation of the affected. He also wished a very speedy recovery to the injured.
“This is my first visit to Gujarat after taking charge as the Prime Minister for the third time”, PM Modi said, highlighting that Gujarat is his place of birth where he learned all life lessons. He said that the people of Gujarat have showered their love upon him and the feeling is similar to a son returning home only to be rejuvenated with new energy and enthusiasm. He stated that it is his good fortune that the people have come out in such large numbers to bless him.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire of the people of Gujarat who wished that he paid a visit to the state as early as possible after taking oath for the third time. “It is only natural”, the Prime Minister said, “as the people of India have created history by giving the opportunity to the same government to serve for a record third time after sixty years”, noting that it is a significant event in India’s democracy. “It is the same people of Gujarat who sent me to Delhi by pledging the resolve of the nation first”, he added. Recalling the guarantee to the people of India during the Lok Sabha elections about taking crucial decisions in the first one hundred days of the government, the Prime Minister said that he has left no stone unturned, be it India or abroad. He said that he dedicated the first 100 days towards formulating policies and taking decisions towards public welfare and national interest.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work on projects worth more than Rs 15 lakh Crore have been started in the last 100 days. Recounting that a promise was made, during the elections, to the country to build 3 crore new houses, Shri Modi remarked that work was rapidly progressing in this direction. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of families from Gujarat who were present at the event had received their pucca houses. He added that thousands of families in Jharkhand too were beneficiaries of new pucca houses. Shri Modi remarked that his Government was continuously engaged in providing a better environment to all, be it in villages or the city. He added that the Government is spending thousands of crores of rupees, be it for financial help for houses of urban middle class, be it for the campaign to provide good houses to workers at reasonable rent, or be it building special housing for those working in factories or be it building new hostels in the country for working women.
Recalling the big decision taken regarding the health of the poor and the middle class a few days ago, the Prime Minister reminded of his promise of providing free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh to all elderly people above 70 years of age. He said that the sons and daughters of the middle class will not have to worry about the treatment of their parents.
Drawing attention to the significant decisions taken for the employment and self-employment of youth as well as their skill development in the last 100 days, the Prime Minister mentioned the announcement of a special PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore which will benefit more than 4 crore youth. He stated that the government will also pay the first salary for the first job in companies if they hire the youth. He also mentioned increasing the limit of Mudra loan from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh.
Reflecting on the women empowerment initiatives, the Prime Minister recalled the guarantee of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. He informed with satisfaction that their numbers reached 1 crore in the last few years while 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis have been created in the nation in the first one hundred days of the government. He also touched upon the recent decisions taken by the government in the interest of oilseed farmers so they get a higher price than the increased MSP. He informed that the duty on import of foreign oil has been increased to encourage farmers who grow crops like soybean and sunflower and also give momentum to becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ in edible oil production. He further added that the government has lifted the ban on the export of Basmati rice and onion leading to an increased demand for Indian rice and onion abroad.
Shri Modi emphasized that in the last 100 days, dozens of projects related to rail, road, port, airport and metro have been approved. He added that a glimpse of the same was also visible in today's program. The Prime Minister underlined that the foundation stone of many connectivity related projects has been laid in Gujarat today. He further added that he traveled by metro to Gift City station prior to this event. He remarked that many people shared their experiences during the metro ride and everyone was happy with the expansion of Ahmedabad Metro. He further added that within the last 100 days, decisions related to the expansion of the metro have been taken in many cities across the country.
Citing it as a special day for Gujarat today, Shri Modi highlighted that Namo Bharat Rapid rail had begun its operations between Ahmedabad and Bhuj. He added that Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would be very convenient to the middle class families who travel from one city to another in the country every day and would greatly benefit those involved in jobs, business and education. Shri Modi expressed hope that in the coming days, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail would benefit many people by connecting many cities of the country.
“Expansion of the Vande Bharat network in these 100 days is unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked, as he highlighted more than 15 new Vande Bharat train routes. He mentioned flagging off multiple Vande Bharat trains from Jharkhand and Nagpur-Secunderabad, Kolhapur-Pune, Agra Cantt-Banaras, Durg-Visakhapatnam, Pune-Hubli Vande Bharat being flagged off today. He also spoke about the Delhi - Varanasi Vande Bharat train which now consists of 20 coaches. He informed that more than 125 Vande Bharat trains in the country are enabling better travel for thousands of people every day.
Highlighting that the people of Gujarat understand the value of time, the Prime Minister exclaimed the current time period was the Golden Period or the Amrit Kaal of India. He exhorted the people to make India developed in the next 25 years and Gujarat had a very big role to play in this. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Gujarat was becoming a very big hub of manufacturing today and was one of the most well connected states of India. Expressing hope, Shri Modi declared that the day was not far when Gujarat would give India its first Made-in-India Transport Aircraft C-295. He lauded Gujarat’s lead in the Semiconductor Mission as unprecedented. The Prime Minister remarked that there were many universities in Gujarat today ranging across petroleum, forensics to wellness, and there were excellent opportunities in Gujarat for studying every modern subject. He added that Foreign universities were opening their campuses here in Gujarat. He expressed pride that Gujarat was making a splash in the whole world, ranging across culture to agriculture. He added that Gujarat was now exporting crops and grains abroad which one could never think of and all this was made possible by the tenacity and hardworking nature of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that a generation has gone by that dedicated itself to the development of the state and expressed further belief in taking the state to new heights. Reminding about his address from the Red Fort on the quality of products manufactured in India, the Prime Minister urged the people to break away from the mindset that products not being exported are of inferior quality. He expressed the desire for Gujarat to become a beacon of high quality manufactured products in India and abroad.
The Prime Minister said the way India is working with new resolutions, it is making a mark in the world. Shri Modi said representing India on many big platforms in many countries could be seen as India getting so much respect “Everyone in the world welcomes India and Indians with open arms. Everyone wants to have good relations with India. People of the world look towards India for solutions in times of crisis”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that the expectations of the world have further increased as the people of India have formed a stable government for the third time in a row. He said that the farmers and the youth are direct beneficiaries of this boost in trust as demand for skilled youth increases. He further added that an increase in trust increases exports and creates opportunities for foreign investors.
The Prime Minister remarked that while on one hand every citizen of the country wanted to become the brand ambassador of India in the whole world by engaging in promoting the strength of their country, there were some people in the country with negativity and doing exactly the opposite. He added that such people were attacking the unity of the country. Shri Modi recalled how Sardar Patel unified India by merging more than 500 princely states. He further added that a certain section of power hungry people wanted to break India into pieces. Shri Modi warned the people of Gujarat to be cautious of such divisive elements and be wary of such people.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is on the path to development and is capable of facing such negative forces boldly. “India has no time to lose now. We have to increase India’s credibility of India and provide every Indian a life of dignity”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that Gujarat will emerge as a leader in this too. Our every resolution will be fulfilled with the efforts of all of us. “All our resolutions will be fulfilled with Sabka Prayas”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of several key projects, including the quadrupling of the Samakhiali – Gandhidham and Gandhidham – Adipur railway lines, the development of iconic roads in AMC, Ahmedabad, and the construction of flyover bridges over Bakrol, Hathijan, Ramol, and Panjarpol Junction.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a 30 MW solar system, a 35 Megawatt BESS Solar PV Project at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station, Kutch and 220 Kilovolt substations at Morbi and Rajkot.
The Prime Minister launched the Single Window IT System (SWITS) of International Financial Services Centres Authority, designed to streamline financial services.
The Prime Minister sanctioned more than 30,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin and released the first installment for these homes. He also launched the construction of houses under the PMAY Scheme and handed over completed houses under both the Urban and Rural segments of the PMAY to the beneficiaries of the state.
Further, he flagged off India’s first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj, and several Vande Bharat trains on routes - Nagpur to Secunderabad, Kolhapur to Pune, Agra Cantt to Banaras, Durg to Visakhapatnam, Pune to Hubballi, and the first 20-coach Vande Bharat train from Varanasi to Delhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
अहमदाबाद और भुज के बीच नमो भारत रैपिड रेल का उद्घाटन किया
कई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
पीएम आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के तहत 30,000 से अधिक घरों को मंजूरी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के सिंगल विंडो आईटी सिस्टम (SWITS) को लॉन्च किया
"हमारे तीसरे कार्यकाल के पहले 100 दिनों में सभी का प्रभावशाली विकास किया गया है "
"70 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के सभी बुजुर्गों को 5 लाख रुपये का मुफ्त इलाज देकर गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के स्वास्थ्य को लेकर लिया गया बड़ा फैसला"
"नमो भारत रैपिड रेल से मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों को बहुत सुविधा मिलेगी"
"इन 100 दिनों में वंदे भारत नेटवर्क का विस्तार अभूतपूर्व है"
"यह भारत का समय है, यह भारत का स्वर्णिम काल है, यह भारत का अमृत काल है"
"भारत के पास अब खोने के लिए समय नहीं है, हमें भारत की साख और बढ़ानी है और हर भारतीय को सम्मानजनक जिंदगी भी देनी है"
16 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे, सड़क, बिजली, आवास और वित्त क्षेत्रों की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इससे पहले दिन में, श्री मोदी ने अहमदाबाद और भुज के बीच भारत की पहली नमो भारत रैपिड रेल का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कई रूट पर चलने वाली वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिनमें नागपुर से सिकंदराबाद, कोल्हापुर से पुणे, आगरा कैंट से बनारस, दुर्ग से विशाखापत्तनम, पुणे से हुबली और वाराणसी से दिल्ली के लिए 20 कोच वाली पहली वंदे भारत ट्रेन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के सिंगल विंडो आईटी सिस्टम (SWITS) को भी लॉन्च किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गणपति महोत्सव और मिलाद-उन-नबी के शुभ अवसरों और देश भर में मनाए जाने वाले विभिन्न त्योहारों का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उत्सवों के इस समय में, भारत के विकास का उत्सव भी चल रहा है, जिसमें रेल, सड़क और मेट्रो के क्षेत्रों में करीब 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नमो भारत रेपिड रेल के उद्घाटन को गुजरात के सम्मान में एक नया तारा बताते हुए कहा कि यह भारत की शहरी कनेक्टिविटी में एक नया मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज हजारों परिवार अपने नए घरों में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जबकि हजारों अन्य परिवारों के लिए पहली किस्त भी जारी कर दी गई है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि अब ये परिवार भी आने वाले त्यौहारों के मौसम में नवरात्रि, दशहरा, दुर्गा पूजा, धनतेरस और दीवाली को अपने नए घरों में उत्साह के साथ मनाएंगे। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, ''मैं आपके शुभ गृह प्रवेश की कामना करता हूं।'' उन्होंने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए गुजरात और भारत के लोगों को बधाई दी, खासकर महिलाओं को जो अब गृहस्वामी बन गई हैं।
श्री मोदी ने दुख जताते हुए कहा कि त्योहारों के उत्साह के बीच, गुजरात के विभिन्न हिस्सों को लगातार बाढ़ का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब गुजरात के हर हिस्से में इतने कम समय में लगातार बारिश हुई है। उन्होंने बाढ़ के चलते जान गंवाने वाले नागरिकों के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भरोसा दिया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें, प्रभावितों के समर्थन और पुनर्वास को सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कोर कसर नहीं छोड़ रही हैं। उन्होंने घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की भी कामना की।
पीएम मोदी ने कहा, "तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद यह मेरी गुजरात की पहली यात्रा है"। उन्होंने बताया कि गुजरात उनका जन्म स्थान है, जहां उन्होंने जीवन के सारे सबक सीखे। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के लोगों ने उन पर अपना प्यार बरसाया है और यह भावना उस बेटे के समान है, जो नई ऊर्जा और उत्साह के साथ घर लौट रहा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनका सौभाग्य है कि इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोग उन्हें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के लोगों की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जो चाहते थे कि तीसरी बार शपथ लेने के बाद वे जल्द से जल्द राज्य का दौरा करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह स्वाभाविक है, क्योंकि भारत के लोगों ने साठ वर्षों के बाद, रिकॉर्ड तीसरी बार एक सरकार को सेवा करने का अवसर देकर इतिहास रचा है"। उन्होंने इसे भारत के लोकतंत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना बताया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "यह गुजरात के वही लोग हैं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र प्रथम का संकल्प लेकर मुझे दिल्ली भेजा।" लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान भारत की जनता को सरकार के पहले सौ दिनों में अहम फैसले लेने की गारंटी को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, कि चाहे भारत हो या विदेश, उन्होंने कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने पहले 100 दिन नीतियां बनाने और जन कल्याण और राष्ट्रहित के लिए निर्णय लेने के लिए ही समर्पित किये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले 100 दिनों में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरू किया गया है। चुनाव के दौरान देश से 3 करोड़ नए घर बनाने के किए गए वादे को याद करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस दिशा में काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर खुशी जताते हुए कहा कि कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गुजरात के हजारों परिवारों को उनके पक्के घर मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि झारखंड में भी हजारों परिवार, नये पक्के मकानों के लाभार्थी बने हैं। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि उनकी सरकार लगातार सभी को बेहतर वातावरण प्रदान करने में लगी है, चाहे वह गाँव में हो या शहर में। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे शहरी मध्यम वर्ग के घरों के लिए वित्तीय मदद हो, या श्रमिकों को उचित किराए पर अच्छे घर उपलब्ध कराने का अभियान हो, कारखानों में काम करने वालों के लिए विशेष आवास का निर्माण हो या फिर कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए देश में नए हॉस्टल बनाने की बात हो, सरकार इन सभी सुविधाओं पर हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है।
कुछ दिन पहले गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के स्वास्थ्य को लेकर लिए गए बड़े फैसले को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 70 साल से अधिक उम्र के सभी बुजुर्गों को 5 लाख रुपये का मुफ्त इलाज देने का अपना वादा याद दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यम वर्ग के बेटे-बेटियों को अब अपने माता-पिता के इलाज की चिंता नहीं करनी पड़ेगी।
पिछले 100 दिनों में युवाओं के रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के साथ-साथ उनके कौशल विकास के लिए लिए गए अहम फैसलों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के विशेष पीएम पैकेज की घोषणा का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे 4 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को फायदा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कंपनियां युवाओं को नौकरी पर रखती हैं, तो पहली नौकरी के लिए पहला वेतन भी सरकार देगी। उन्होंने मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये करने का भी जिक्र किया।
महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए की गई पहलों की बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने की गारंटी को भी याद किया। उन्होंने बेहद संतोष के साथ बताया कि पिछले कुछ सालों में इनकी संख्या एक करोड़ तक पहुंच गई है, जबकि सरकार के पहले सौ दिनों में देश में 11 लाख नई लखपति दीदियां बनाईं गईं हैं। उन्होंने तिलहन किसानों के हित में सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में लिए गए फैसलों का भी जिक्र किया, ताकि उन्हें बढ़ी हुई एमएसपी से अधिक कीमत मिले। उन्होंने बताया कि सोयाबीन और सूरजमुखी जैसी फसलें उगाने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने के मिशन को गति देने के लिए विदेशी तेल के आयात पर शुल्क बढ़ाया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने बासमती चावल और प्याज के निर्यात से प्रतिबंध हटा दिया है, जिससे विदेशों में भारतीय चावल और प्याज की मांग बढ़ गई है।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए बताया कि पिछले 100 दिनों में रेल, सड़क, बंदरगाह, हवाई अड्डे और मेट्रो से जुड़ी दर्जनों परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी झलक आज के कार्यक्रम में भी देखने को मिली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गुजरात में कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम से पहले उन्होंने मेट्रो से गिफ्ट सिटी स्टेशन तक का सफर किया। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि मेट्रो में सफर के दौरान कई लोगों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और सभी ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के विस्तार को लेकर खुशी जताई। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले 100 दिनों के अंदर, देशभर के कई शहरों में मेट्रो के विस्तार से जुड़े फैसले लिए गए हैं.
आज का दिन गुजरात के लिए खास बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नमो भारत रैपिड रेल ने अहमदाबाद और भुज के बीच अपना परिचालन शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नमो भारत रैपिड रेल उन मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों के लिए बहुत सुविधाजनक होगी, जो हर दिन देश के एक शहर से दूसरे शहर की यात्रा करते हैं और इससे नौकरी, व्यवसाय और शिक्षा से जुड़े लोगों को भी बहुत फायदा होगा। श्री मोदी ने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले दिनों में नमो भारत रैपिड रेल, देश के कई शहरों को जोड़ते हुए कई लोगों को फायदा पहुंचाएगी।
15 से अधिक नए वंदे भारत ट्रेन मार्गों के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इन 100 दिनों में वंदे भारत नेटवर्क का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है"। उन्होंने झारखंड से कई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि नागपुर-सिकंदराबाद, कोल्हापुर-पुणे, आगरा कैंट-बनारस, दुर्ग-विशाखापत्तनम और पुणे-हुबली वंदे भारत को आज हरी झंडी दिखाई जा रही है। उन्होंने दिल्ली-वाराणसी वंदे भारत ट्रेन के बारे में भी बात की, जिसमें अब 20 डिब्बे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में 125 से अधिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें हर दिन हजारों लोगों की यात्रा को बेहतर बना रही हैं।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि गुजरात के लोग समय के मूल्य को समझते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा वक्त, भारत का स्वर्ण काल ​​या अमृत काल है। उन्होंने लोगों से अगले 25 सालों में भारत को विकसित बनाने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इसमें गुजरात की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि गुजरात आज विनिर्माण का एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बन रहा है और भारत के सबसे अच्छी तरह से जुड़े राज्यों में से एक है। श्री मोदी उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं, जब भारत को अपना पहला मेड-इन-इंडिया ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट सी-295 गुजरात से मिलेगा। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन में गुजरात के प्रयासों को अभूतपूर्व बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गुजरात में पेट्रोलियम, फोरेंसिक से लेकर वेलनेस विषयों में, कई विश्वविद्यालय हैं और हर आधुनिक विषय के अध्ययन के लिए गुजरात में बेहतर अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय गुजरात में अपने परिसर खोल रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्व जताया कि गुजरात, संस्कृति से लेकर कृषि तक पूरी दुनिया में अपनी अलग छाप छोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात अब विदेशों में फसलें और अनाज निर्यात कर रहा है, जिसके बारे में कोई कभी सोच भी नहीं सकता था। यह सब गुजरात के लोगों की दृढ़ता और मेहनती स्वभाव के कारण ही मुमकिन हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी एक पीढ़ी ने खुद को राज्य के विकास के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है और उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि राज्य आगे भी नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा। भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता पर, लाल किले से दिए अपने संबोधन की याद दिलाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से इस मानसिकता से बाहर निकलने का अनुरोध किया कि निर्यात नहीं किए जाने वाले उत्पाद निम्न गुणवत्ता के होते हैं। उन्होंने गुजरात के भारत और विदेशों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले निर्मित उत्पादों का प्रतीक बनने की इच्छा जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह भारत, नए संकल्पों के साथ काम कर रहा है, वह दुनिया में अपनी अलग पहचान बना रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कई देशों में कई बड़े मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के दौरान भारत को जितना सम्मान मिलता है, उससे हमारी अहमियत पता चलती है।दुनिया में हर कोई भारत और भारतीयों का खुली बांहों से स्वागत करता है। सभी भारत के साथ अच्छे रिश्ते रखना चाहते हैं। दुनिया के लोग, संकट के वक्त, समाधान के लिए भारत की ओर देखते हैं”। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि जिस तरह भारत के लोगों ने लगातार तीसरी बार स्थिर सरकार को अपना समर्थन दिया है, दुनिया की उम्मीदें भारत से और बढ़ गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल युवाओं की मांग बढ़ने से किसानों और युवाओं को इस विकास का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, विश्वास बढ़ने से निर्यात बढ़ता है और विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां एक ओर देश का हर नागरिक अपने देश की शक्ति को बढ़ावा देकर पूरी दुनिया में भारत का ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनना चाहता है, वहीं देश में कुछ लोग नकारात्मकता रखते हैं और इसके ठीक विपरीत काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, कि ऐसे लोग देश की एकता पर हमला कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने याद करते हुए कहा कि कैसे सरदार पटेल ने 500 से अधिक रियासतों का विलय करके भारत को एकीकृत किया था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सत्ता के भूखे लोगों का एक खास वर्ग, भारत को टुकड़ों में बांटना चाहता है। श्री मोदी ने गुजरात के लोगों से ऐसे विभाजनकारी तत्वों से सावधान रहने की सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत विकास की राह पर है और ऐसी नकारात्मक ताकतों का साहसपूर्वक सामना करने में सक्षम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, “भारत के पास अब खोने के लिए वक्त नहीं है। हमें भारत की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ानी है और प्रत्येक भारतीय को सम्मानजनक जीवन प्रदान करना है”, और गुजरात इसमें भी अग्रणी बनकर उभरेगा। श्री मोदी ने अंत में कहा कि हम सभी के प्रयासों से ही हमारा हर संकल्प पूरा होगा, "सबके प्रयास से हमारे सभी संकल्प पूरे होंगे।"
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिनमें समाखियाली-गांधीधाम और गांधीधाम-आदिपुर रेलवे लाइनों का चौगुना करना, अहमदाबाद के एएमसी में प्रतिष्ठित सड़कों का विकास और बकरोल, हाथीजन, रामोल और पंजरपोल जंक्शन पर फ्लाईओवर पुलों का निर्माण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कच्छ में कच्छ लिग्नाइट थर्मल पावर स्टेशन में 30 मेगावाट सौर प्रणाली, 35 मेगावाट बीईएसएस सोलर पीवी परियोजना और मोरबी और राजकोट में 220 किलोवोल्ट सबस्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के सिंगल विंडो आईटी सिस्टम (SWITS) का भी शुभारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के तहत 30,000 से अधिक घरों को मंजूरी दी और इन घरों के लिए पहली किस्त जारी की। उन्होंने पीएमएवाई योजना के तहत घरों के निर्माण का भी शुभारंभ किया और राज्य के लाभार्थियों को, पीएमएवाई के शहरी और ग्रामीण, दोनों क्षेत्रों के तहत पूर्ण घर सौंपे।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने अहमदाबाद और भुज के बीच भारत की पहली नमो भारत रैपिड रेल और नागपुर से सिकंदराबाद, कोल्हापुर से पुणे, आगरा कैंट से बनारस, दुर्ग से विशाखापत्तनम, पुणे से हुबली और वाराणसी से दिल्ली तक चलने वाली 20 कोच वाली वंदे भारत ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।