Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Bharat Mission poised to enter its next decade
Nation ready to script a record as States step forward to clean up 5 lakh sticky garbage spots in next 15 days, surpassing centre’s estimate for 2 lakhs
Unique campaign kicks off with voluntary effort of millions
17 SEP 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
When Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission in 2014, few could have predicted its transformative impact. What began as a call for behaviour change has grown into a globally recognized initiative, reducing infant mortality and diseases, boosting school attendance for girls, reducing crimes against women, and improving livelihoods. As the Swachh Bharat Mission marks its 10th anniversary, this year’s Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign embraces the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’. The campaign was nationally rolled out at a mega event in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, in presence of the Chief Guest, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri M.L. Khattar, Minister, Social Justice & Empowerment, Rajasthan, Shri Avinash Gehlot and other dignitaries.
Under the three pillars of SHS 2024, over 11 lakh events have been planned across the nation. Nearly 5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units- Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi have been identified for mass cleaning drives. Through the fortnight, Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidaari events are also being planned. So far, 36,000 tree plantation drives under, Ek Ped Maa Ke naam events have been planned. SafaiMitras will take part in over 70,000 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across the nation. Citizens can track this live on the SHS portal https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in/ .
Over the past decade, the Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed villages and cities through the relentless dedication of citizens, organizations, state governments, central ministries, NGOs, and industries, all united by a shared vision of Swachhata. Across the country, around 12 crore families who previously lacked access to safe sanitation have now been provided with toilets.
As part of the SHS 2024 campaign rollout in Rajasthan’s Jhunjhunu, Hon’ble Vice President applauded the identification of over 5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units for cleaning and transformation across the nation and called for widespread participation. Shri Jagdeep Dhankar laid the foundation stone for the integrated project of RDF and Compost plant of 65 TPD capacity at Moda Pahar, worth Rs. 13.18 Crore and dedicated to the people of Jhunjhunu under Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban. A 500 KW Solar Plant was also inaugurated at Baggar Road.
The day started with over 200 NCC cadets and 100 Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat volunteers joining the Swachhata drive at the Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) site in Jhunjhunu, alongside Union Minister M.L Khattar. This was followed by a tree plantation ceremony under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and the rollout event for SHS 2024.
Speaking on the occasion, he said “India has become a global example of the passion for swachhata, a hotspot favourite destination for investment and opportunity. Emphasizing on circular economy, he mentioned that earlier we were circled in waste, now waste is empowering circularity in economy. Swachhata has a major role to play in the exponential rise of infrastructure.” Hon’ble Vice President praised the MY Bharat initiative, where nearly 1.5 crore youth have come forward to join the vision of Viksit Bharat, he encouraged the youth to join the Swachh Bharat movement. He also urged all citizens to contribute and join this developmental journey of Viksit Bharat, especially through Swachhata.
During his address, Union Minister, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & Ministry of Power, Shri M.L. Khattar highlighted that this year's campaign has adopted the theme of ‘Cleanliness as Swabhav & Sanskaar,’ emphasizing individual responsibility. He emphasized that the campaign, marking a decade of achievements, aims to set a global example and reaffirm commitment to Swachh Bharat. Emphasizing the significance of the SHS campaign, he mentioned that lakhs of citizens from diverse geographical locations will join the action for Swachhata Shramdaan as SBM sets sight on its next milestone.
At the SHS 2024 rollout event in Rajasthan, SafaiMitra, MLAs, Mayors, Leaders of Opposition, and Municipal Commissioners participated in an online interaction with the Hon’ble Vice President. A key highlight of the SHS roll out event was the interaction between Hon’ble Vice President of India and Tarun Dawre, a SafaiMitra from Prataptgarh, Rajasthan during which he invited the Dawre family to visit him in New Delhi and also offered a week-long internship opportunity to Purva Dawre, Shri Tarun Dawre’s daughter and second year student of STC. In a similar gesture, the Hon’ble Vice President also invited Ms. Neeru Yadav, Sarpanch of Lambi Ahir village to visit the Indian Parliament as his guest.
The event concluded with Hon’ble Vice President felicitating SafaiMitras and presenting PMAY benefits and personal protection equipments and kits under NAMASTE scheme. The Hon’ble Vice President also emphasized that each year of the Mission hereon should mark an exponential jump in amount of work done, equivalent to that done in a decade so far.
The tone has been set with the national roll out in Jhunjhunu. Today, 19 Chief Ministers, 9 Governors, and 16 Union Ministers have joined in the kickstart of activities across the nation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अगले दशक में प्रवेश करने को तैयार
देश एक नए रेकॉर्ड की पटकथा लिखने को तैयार - 15 दिन में 5 लाख चुनौतीपूर्ण कचरा स्थलों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए आगे आए राज्य, जो केंद्र के अनुमान से भी 2 लाख अधिक हैं
लाखों लोगों के स्वैच्छिक प्रयास से अनोखा अभियान शुरू
17 SEP 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की थी, तो शायद ही किसी को इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का अंदाजा था। व्यवहार परिवर्तन के आह्वान के रूप में शुरू हुआ यह अभियान आज एक वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त पहल बन चुका है, जिससे शिशु मृत्यु दर और बीमारियों में कमी आई है, बच्चियों की स्कूल में उपस्थिति बढ़ी है, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध कम हुए हैं और आजीविका में सुधार हुआ है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अपनी 10वीं वर्षगांठ भी मना रहा है, इस वर्ष स्वच्छता ही सेवा (SHS) 2024 अभियान की थीम ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ है। इस अभियान को राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में एक बड़े कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री एम.एल. खट्टर, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री अविनाश गहलोत, राजस्थान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुरू किया गया।
SHS 2024 के तीन स्तंभों के तहत पूरे देश में 11 लाख से ज़्यादा कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान के लिए लगभग 5 लाख स्वच्छता क्षक्षित इकाइयों – CTUs की पहचान की गई है। इस पखवाड़े के दौरान स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है। अब तक ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ कार्यक्रम के तहत 36,000 पौधारोपण अभियान की योजना बनाई गई है। सफ़ाई मित्र पूरे देश में 70,000 से ज़्यादा सफ़ाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों में हिस्सा लेंगे। देश के किसी भी हिस्से से नागरिक इसे SHS पोर्टल https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in/ पर लाइव देख सकते हैं।
पिछले एक दशक में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने नागरिकों, संगठनों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और उद्योगों के अथक समर्पण के माध्यम से गांवों और शहरों का स्वरूप बदल चुका है, ये सभी स्वच्छता के साझा दृष्टिकोण के लिए निरंतर एकजुट हैं। देश भर में लगभग 12 करोड़ परिवार जिनके पास पहले सुरक्षित स्वच्छता की पहुंच नहीं थी, उन्हें अब शौचालय उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में SHS 2024 अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश भर में सफाई और परिवर्तन के लिए 5 लाख से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों की पहचान करने पर सराहना की और व्यापक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में SHS 2024 अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी के तहत मोडा पहाड़ पर 13.18 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 65 टीपीडी क्षमता के आरडीएफ और कंपोस्ट प्लांट की एकीकृत परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी और झुंझुनू के लोगों को समर्पित किया। साथ ही, बग्गर रोड पर 500 किलोवाट के सोलर प्लांट का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस खास दिन की शुरुआत 200 से ज़्यादा NCC कैडेट्स और 100 मेरा युवा (MY) भारत स्वयंसेवकों के साथ झुंझुनू में स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई (CTU) स्थल पर स्वच्छता अभियान में भागीदारी के साथ हुई, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री एम.एल. खट्टर भी शामिल हुए। इसके बाद ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत पौधरोपण समारोह और SHS 2024 के लिए शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
9DC5.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत स्वच्छता के प्रति जुनून का वैश्विक उदाहरण बन गया है, यह निवेश और अवसरों के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य भी बन गया है। उन्होंने सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पहले हम कचरे में घिरे हुए थे, अब कचरा अर्थव्यवस्था में सर्कुलरिटी को सशक्त बना रहा है। इतना ही नहीं, बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से विकास में भी स्वच्छता की प्रमुख भूमिका है।" उन्होंने ‘मेरा युवा (MY) भारत’ पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए, जहां लगभग 1.5 करोड़ युवा विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से अभियान में जुड़ने के लिए आगे आए हैं, उन्होंने युवाओं को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से योगदान देने और विकसित भारत की इस यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने, खासकर स्वच्छता के माध्यम से शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एम.एल. खट्टर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष का अभियान ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा है’ से परिवर्तित होकर ‘स्वच्छता ही स्वभाव और संस्कार है’ की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक दशक की उपलब्धियों को चिह्नित करने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य वैश्विक उदाहरण स्थापित करना और स्वच्छ भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना है। SHS अभियान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भौगोलिक स्थानों से लाखों नागरिक श्रमदान में शामिल होंगे, क्योंकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अपने अगले लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है।
राजस्थान में SHS 2024 शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में विधायकों, महापौरों, विपक्ष के नेताओं और नगर आयुक्तों ने उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और राजस्थान के प्रतापगढ़ निवासी सफाईमित्र तरुण दावरे के बीच बातचीत थी, जिस दौरान उन्होंने दावरे परिवार को नई दिल्ली में मिलने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। साथ ही, श्री तरुण दावरे की बेटी, एसटीसी की द्वितीय वर्ष की छात्रा पूर्वा दावरे को अपने कार्यालय में एक सप्ताह की इंटर्नशिप का अवसर भी दिया। इसी क्रम में माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने लांबी अहीर गांव की सरपंच श्रीमती नीरू यादव को भी अपने अतिथि के रूप में भारतीय संसद में आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (PMAY) के लाभार्थियों को सहायता, सफाई मित्रों के सम्मान, उन्हें नमस्ते किट और चेक वितरण के साथ हुआ। माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मिशन के अंतर्गत हर वर्ष किए जाने वाले कार्यों में तेजी से वृद्धि होनी चाहिए, जो कि एक दशक में किए गए कार्य के बराबर हो।
झुंझुनू में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अभियान की शुरुआत के साथ ही इसकी रूपरेखा तैयार हो गई है। अब, स्वच्छ भारत के लिए 15 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक एकजुटता अभियान के दौरान सभी राज्य, स्थानीय निकाय, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठन, विकास भागीदार सहित अन्य हितधारक विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, जो देश को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त बनाने में योगदान देंगे।