பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 2-வது ஆசிய பசிபிக் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு நாடுகளிலிருந்து வந்துள்ள அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களையும் நான் மனதார வரவேற்கிறேன். கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில், இந்தத் துறை தொடர்பான பல முக்கியமான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து நீங்கள் விவாதித்தீர்கள். சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் சில பிரகாசமான எண்ணங்கள் நம்மிடம் உள்ளன என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன், இது நமது கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் திறனையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த அமைப்பு 80 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது, நமது அமைச்சர் திரு நாயுடுவின் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் தலைமையின் கீழ், 'தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று மூலம் 80,000 மரங்களை நடவு செய்யும் ஒரு பெரிய முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், மற்றொரு விஷயத்தை உங்கள் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வர விரும்புகிறேன். நம் நாட்டில், ஒருவர் 80 வயதை எட்டும் போது, அது ஒரு சிறப்பான முறையில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. நம் முன்னோர்களின் கூற்றுப்படி, 80 வயதை எட்டுவது என்றால் ஆயிரம் பௌர்ணமிகளைக் காணும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. ஒரு வகையில், எங்கள் துறை நிறுவனமும் ஆயிரம் பௌர்ணமிகளைக் கண்டுள்ளது மற்றும் அதை நெருக்கமாகப் பார்த்த அனுபவம் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போதைய வளர்ச்சியின் பின்னணியில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாரதத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அவற்றில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தத் துறையின் மூலம் நமது மக்கள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வளத்தை இணைக்கிறோம். 4 பில்லியன் மக்கள், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கம் மற்றும் அதன் விளைவாக தேவை அதிகரிப்பு, இது துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உந்து சக்தியாகும். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் வாய்ப்புகளின் வலைப்பின்னலை உருவாக்கும் இலக்குடன் நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம் இது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், புதுமையை ஊக்குவிக்கும், அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். விமானப் போக்குவரத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது என்பது நமது பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகும். சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தீவிரமாக விவாதித்துள்ளீர்கள். உங்கள் முயற்சிகளுக்கு நன்றி, தில்லி பிரகடனம் இப்போது நம் முன் உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரகடனம் பிராந்திய இணைப்பு, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும். ஒவ்வொரு வியத்திலும் விரைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரகடனத்தை நாங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி, கூட்டு வலிமையுடன் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டுவோம். விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பை அதிகரிப்பதிலும், அறிவு, நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் வளங்களை நம்மிடையே பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதிலும் ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்பு நமது வலிமையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும். உள்கட்டமைப்பில் நமக்கு அதிக முதலீடு தேவைப்படும். மேலும், இது அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய நாடுகளுக்கும் இயற்கையான முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும். ஆனால், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மட்டும் போதாது, திறமையான மனிதவளம் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியமானது, மேலும் இது நமக்குத் தேவையான மற்றொரு வகை முதலீடு என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். விமானப் பயணத்தை சாமானிய குடிமகனுக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதே எங்கள் குறிக்கோள். விமானப் பயணத்தை பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், குறைந்த கட்டணமுடையதாகவும், அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக் கூடியதாகவும் மாற்ற வேண்டும். இந்தப் பிரகடனம், நமது கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், நமது விரிவான அனுபவம் ஆகியவை மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் அனுபவத்தை இன்று உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். இன்று உலகின் தலைசிறந்த சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சூழலில், பாரதம் ஒரு வலுவான அமைப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது. நமது சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு உள்ளது. பத்தாண்டுகளில் பாரதம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இக்காலங்களில், பாரதம் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு பிரத்யேகமான நாடு என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. பாரதத்தில் விமானப் பயணம் என்பது ஒரு சிலருக்கு மட்டுமே பிரத்யேகமாக இருந்த காலம் ஒன்று இருந்தது. ஒரு சில முக்கிய நகரங்கள் மட்டுமே நல்ல விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பைப் பெற்றன. மேலும், ஒரு சில வளமான மக்கள் தொடர்ந்து விமானப் பயணத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டனர். நலிந்த மற்றும் மத்தியதர வர்க்கத்தினர் எப்போதாவது மட்டுமே பயணம் செய்தனர், பெரும்பாலும் தேவை காரணமாக, ஆனால் அது அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையின் பொதுவான பகுதியாக இருக்கவில்லை. ஆனால் இன்று பாரதத்தில் நிலைமை முற்றிலுமாக மாறிவிட்டது. இப்போது, எங்கள் 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குடிமக்களும் விமானப் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்கின்றனர். இது தொடர்பாக, இதை அடைவதற்கு நாங்கள் பல முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளோம், கொள்கை மாற்றங்களைச் செய்துள்ளோம். அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை பாரதத்துடன் உள்ளடக்கியதாக மாற்றியுள்ள பாரத்தின் உதான் திட்டத்தை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சிறு நகரங்களுக்கும், நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்திற்கு கீழ் உள்ள தனிநபர்களுக்கும், விமானப் பயண வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதுவரை 14 மில்லியன் பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர், அவர்களில் பலர் முதல் முறையாக உள்ளே இருந்து ஒரு விமானத்தைப் பார்த்துள்ளனர். உதான் திட்டத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தேவை, பல சிறிய நகரங்களில் புதிய விமான நிலையங்களையும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய வழித்தடங்களையும் நிறுவ வழிவகுத்தது. நாயுடு அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டதைப் போல, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பாரதத்தில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதை அறிந்து நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியப்படுவீர்கள். மற்ற துறைகளிலும் நாம் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். ஒருபுறம் சிறிய நகரங்களில் விமான நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம், மறுபுறம், பெரிய நகரங்களில் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்களை நவீனப்படுத்த விரைவாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை உலகில் மிகவும் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாக பாரத் மாற உள்ளது. நமது விமான நிறுவனங்களும் இதை அறிந்திருக்கின்றன. அதனால்தான் நமது இந்திய விமான நிறுவனங்கள் 1,200 புதிய விமானங்களை கொள்முதல் ள்ளன. சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தின் வளர்ச்சி விமானங்கள் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்களுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையும் இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை துரிதப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. திறமையான விமானிகள், குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பல வேலைகள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. பராமரிப்பு, பழுது சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் நாங்கள் முடிவுகளை எடுத்து வருகிறோம்.
மல்டிபோர்ட் போன்ற புதுமைகளை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிந்திருப்பீர்கள். நகரங்களில் எளிதான பயணத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தின் மாதிரி இதுவாகும். மேம்பட்ட விமான போக்குவரத்துக்கு இந்தியாவை நாங்கள் தயார்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். ஏர் டாக்ஸிகள் ஒரு யதார்த்தமாகவும், பொதுவான போக்குவரத்து முறையாகவும் மாறும் நாள் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி என்பது நமது உறுதிப்பாடு, ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவு பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பானது என்பதை நீங்கள் கவனித்திருக்கலாம். பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி என்பது எங்களது இயக்கத்திற்கு விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை பெரும் ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது. உலக சராசரியான 5% உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, இந்தியாவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 15% விமானிகள் பெண்கள் ஆவர்.
கிராமப்புறங்களில், குறிப்பாக வேளாண் துறையில் மிகவும் லட்சிய ட்ரோன் திட்டத்தை பாரத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கிராமத்திலிருந்து கிராமத்திற்கு 'மகளிர் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் பயிற்சி பெற்ற ட்ரோன் விமானிகளின் தொகுப்பை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். பாரதத்தின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் புதிய மற்றும் தனித்துவமான அம்சம் டிஜி யாத்ரா முன்முயற்சி, இது மென்மையான மற்றும் தடையற்ற விமானப் பயணத்திற்கான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வாகும். இது விமான நிலையத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் இருந்து பயணிகளை விடுவிக்க முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது, நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது. டிஜி யாத்ரா திறமையானது மற்றும் வசதியானது மட்டுமல்ல. இது பயணத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வையை வழங்குகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் பறக்கும் கனவு நிறைவேறும் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நாம் பாடுபட வேண்டும். அனைத்து விருந்தினர்களையும் நான் மீண்டும் வரவேற்கிறேன். இந்த முக்கியமான உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நீங்கள் பங்கேற்றதற்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 2nd Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference in New Delhi
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
I extend a heartfelt welcome to all the dignitaries from different countries. Over the past two days, you have discussed several important topics related to this sector. I believe that we have some of the brightest minds in the civil aviation sector here, which reflects our collective commitment and the potential of the Asia Pacific Region. This organisation has completed 80 years, and under the guidance and leadership of our Minister Shri Naidu, a major initiative of planting 80,000 trees, with ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (one tree for mother) has been undertaken. However, I would like to draw your attention to another matter. In our country, when a person reaches the age of 80, it is celebrated in a special way. According to our ancestors, reaching the age of 80 means having had the opportunity to see one thousand full moons. In a sense, our sector's organisation has also witnessed one thousand full moons and has experienced seeing it closely. Thus, this 80-year journey in the earth wave is a memorable, successful, and commendable journey.
Friends,
Civil aviation has a significant role behind the current ongoing growth. Among the fastest-growing sectors in Bharat’s economy, aviation is one of them. We are connecting our people, culture, and prosperity through this sector. With 4 billion people, a rapidly growing middle class, and the resulting increase in demand, this is a significant driving force for the sector's development. We are moving forward with the goal of creating a network of opportunities in this region—one that will drive economic growth, promote innovation, and strengthen peace and prosperity. Securing the future of aviation is our shared commitment. You have all seriously deliberated on opportunities related to civil aviation. Thanks to your efforts, the Delhi Declaration is now before us. This Declaration will advance our commitment to regional connectivity, innovation, and sustainable growth in aviation. I am confident that actions will be taken swiftly on every point. We will implement this Declaration and reach new heights with collective strength. The Asia Pacific Region's collaboration in increasing aviation connectivity and sharing knowledge, expertise, and resources among us will likely further enhance our strength. We will also need more investment in infrastructure, and it must remain a natural priority for all relevant countries. However, infrastructure alone will not suffice; a continuous process of skilled manpower and upgraded technology is crucial for development, and I believe this is another type of investment we need. Our goal is to make air travel accessible to the common citizen. We need to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to everyone. I am confident that this Declaration, our collective efforts, and our extensive experience will be very beneficial.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Bharat has launched a very ambitious drone project in rural areas, especially in the agriculture sector. We have created a pool of trained drone pilots through the village-to-village ‘Drone Didi’ campaign. A new and unique feature of Bharat’s aviation sector is the Digi Yatra initiative, which is a digital solution for smooth and seamless air travel. It uses facial recognition technology to relieve passengers from various checkpoints at the airport, saving time. Digi Yatra is not only efficient, and convenient, but it offers a glimpse into the future of travel. Our region boasts a rich history, traditions, and diversity. We are wealthy in ancient cultural heritage and great traditions. Our culture and traditions are thousands of years old. The world is attracted to us for these reasons. We should also help promote tourism among our countries. Many countries worship Lord Buddha. Bharat has developed a Buddhist circuit and built an international airport in Kushinagar. If we undertake a campaign to connect Buddhist pilgrimage sites across Asia, we can create a win-win model for the aviation sector in related countries, and travellers in general. We should make efforts in that direction. Developing a comprehensive model for transporting passengers from one country to another can guarantee significant benefits to all related countries. If we develop an international Buddhist circuit, it would greatly benefit travellers and economies of all countries involved. The Asia Pacific countries can enhance cooperation in another area as well.
The Asia Pacific Region is now becoming a business hub. Executives or employees from around the world are coming to this region in large numbers. Naturally, some people have established offices here, leading to increased frequent travel. What common routes do these professionals frequently use? Can we re-route these routes with a comprehensive approach to better cater to their needs and make travel more convenient? I would like you to consider this direction as well, as the region's development is assured, and the convenience for professionals will accelerate work progress. We are celebrating the 18th anniversary of the International Civil Aviation Organisation and the Chicago Convention. We need to renew our commitment to a resident and inclusive aviation sector. I am also aware of your concerns regarding cybersecurity and data security. While technology presents challenges, solutions also come from technology. We need to strengthen international collaboration, share technology and information openly, and thereby keep these systems secure. This Delhi Conference will reinforce our resolve to move forward with unity and shared purpose. We must work towards a future where the skies are open to all, where every person’s dream of flying is fulfilled. Once again, I welcome all the guests and express my heartfelt gratitude for your participation in this important summit. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!