وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں دوسری ایشیا پیسفک شہری ہوا بازی وزراء کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
میں تمام ممالک کے معززین کو تہہ دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں، اور اس دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس میں آپ نے اس شعبے سے متعلق بہت سے اہم موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ میں مانتا ہوں کہ ایک طرح سے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں روشن دماغ ہمارے درمیان موجود ہیں۔ جو ہم سب کے عزم اور ایشیا پیسفک خطے کی صلاحیت دونوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس تنظیم کے 80 سال کا سفر مکمل ہو چکا ہے، اور 80 ہزار درخت لگانے کی ایک بڑی پہل اور وہ بھی ماں کے نام پر، ہمارے وزیر جناب نائیڈو جی کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں کی گئی۔ لیکن میں آپ کی توجہ ایک اور موضوع کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا، ہمارے ملک میں جب کوئی شخص 80 سال کا ہو جاتا ہے تو یہ جشن منانے کا الگ ہی انداز ہوتا ہے۔ اور ہمارے بزرگوں نے جو کچھ بھی شمار کیا ہے، وہ کہتے ہیں کہ جب کوئی 80 سال کا ہو جاتا ہے تو اسےایک ہزار پورے چاند دیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اس شعبے میں ہماری تنظیم نے ایک ہزار پورے چاند بھی دیکھے ہیں اور ایک طرح سے اسے پرواز کرکے قریب سے دیکھنے کا تجربہ بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔ لہٰذا اس زمینی لہر میں بھی 80 سال کا یہ سفر ایک یادگار سفر ہے، ایک کامیاب سفر مبارکباد کے لائق ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس ترقی میں شہری ہوا بازی کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ ہمارا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ان شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ ہم اس شعبے کے ذریعے لوگوں، ثقافت اور خوشحالی کو جوڑنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 4 بلین افراد، تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا متوسط ​​طبقہ اور اس کے نتیجے میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑا محرک ہے۔ ہم اس خطے میں مواقع کا نیٹ ورک بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اور ایک ایسا نیٹ ورک جو معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا،جدت کو فروغ دے گا،امن اور خوشحالی کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے۔ یہاں آپ سب نے شہری ہوا بازی سے متعلق مواقع پر سنجیدگی سے غورو خوض کیا ہے۔ آپ سب کی کوششوں سے آج دہلی اعلامیہ ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ یہ اعلان علاقائی رابطے، اختراع اور ہوا بازی میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہر نکتے پر فوری عمل کیا جائے گا۔ ہم اس اعلان کو زمین پر نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے اور اجتماعی طاقت سے ہم نئی بلندیوں کو عبور کریں گے۔ ایشیا پیسفک ریجن نے ہمیں ایوی ایشن کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور ہم سب کے درمیان علم، مہارت اور وسائل کو مشترک کرنے سے شاید ہماری طاقت میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا۔ ہمیں انفراسٹرکچر میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی بھی ضرورت ہوگی اور وہ بھی تمام متعلقہ ممالک میں فطری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ لیکن بات صرف انفراسٹرکچر کی نہیں ہے، ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور اپ گریڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا یہ مسلسل عمل اس کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے اور میرے خیال میں یہ بھی ہماری دوسری قسم کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ ہمارا مقصد ہوائی سفر کو عام شہری تک لے جانا ہے۔ ہمیں ہوائی سفر کو محفوظ، سستا اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارا اور ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کا یہ اعلان اور اتنے طویل عرصے کا ہمارا تجربہ ہمارے لیے بہت کام آئے گا۔
دوستوں،
آج میں یہاں ہندوستان کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ آپ کے ساتھ مشترک کرنا چاہوں گا۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے اعلیٰ شہری ہوابازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک مضبوط ستون بنا ہوا ہے۔یہاں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی بے مثال ہے۔ ہندوستان نے صرف ایک دہائی میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی دکھائی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان ایوی ایشن ایکسکلوسیو سےایوی ایشن انکلوسیووالا ملک بن گیا ہے۔کیونکہ ایک وقت تھا ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر صرف چند لوگوں کے لیے مخصوص تھا۔ کچھ بڑے شہروں میں اچھا ہوائی رابطہ تھا۔ کچھ بڑے لوگوں نے مسلسل ہوائی سفر کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ کمزور اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو کبھی کبھی مجبوری میں سفر کرنا پڑتا تو وہ سفر کرتے تھے لیکن ان کی زندگی میں یہ معمول نہیں تھا۔ لیکن آج ہندوستان کے حالات بالکل بدل چکے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے 2 -ٹائراور3 -ٹائر شہروں کے شہری بھی وہاں سے پرواز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں کی ہیں اور نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ہندوستان کی اڑان اسکیم کا ضرور مطالعہ کریں گے، علاقائی رابطے کی اس شاندار اسکیم نے ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کو شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے چھوٹے شہروں اور نچلے متوسط ​​طبقے تک ہوائی سفر لے گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 14 ملین مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے لاکھوں لوگ ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے پہلی بار ہوائی جہاز کو اندر سے دیکھا ہے۔اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والی مانگ کی وجہ سے کئی چھوٹے شہروں میں نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے گئے ہیں اور سینکڑوں نئے راستے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آپ جان کر حیران ہوں گے اور جیسا کہ نائیڈو جی نے بتایا، 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم دوسرے کاموں میں بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف ہم چھوٹے شہروں میں ہوائی اڈے بنا رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف بڑے شہروں کے ہوائی اڈوں کو مزید جدید بنانے کی طرف تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مستقبل میں ہندوستان ہوائی رابطے کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کنیکٹیڈ خطوں میں سے ایک ہونے والا ہے۔ ہماری ایئر لائنز کو بھی اس کا احساس ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی فضائی کمپنیوں نے 12 سو سے زائد نئے طیاروں کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ سول ایوی ایشن کی ترقی صرف طیاروں اور ہوائی اڈوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہوابازی کا شعبہ بھی ہندوستان میں ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے۔ ہنر مند پائلٹ، عملے کے ارکان، انجینئر جیسی کئی نوکریاں پیدا کی جا رہی ہیں۔ بحالی کی مرمت اور مجموعی طور پر ایم آر او خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہم فیصلہ لینے کے بعد اس سمت میں بھی آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے اعلیٰ ہنر مند ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان اس دہائی کے آخر تک ہوا بازی کا ایک اہم مرکز بننے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جہاں 4 ارب ڈالر کی صرف ایم آر او انڈسٹری ہوگی، اس کے لیے ہم نے ایم آر او پالیسیاں بھی بنائی ہیں۔2-ٹائر اور3-ٹائر شہروں میں فضائی رابطے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے سینکڑوں نئے شہر ترقی کے نئے مراکز بن جائیں گے۔
آپ سب ملٹی پورٹ جیسی اختراعات سے بھی واقف ہیں۔ یہ ہوائی نقل و حمل کا ایک ماڈل ہے جس نے شہروں میں سفر کی آسانی کو بڑھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان کو جدید فضائی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ایئر ٹیکسی میں سفر کرنا ایک حقیقت بن جائے گا، اور عام ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ہمارا عزم ہے، اور آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس میں لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں میں سے ایک ،خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی سے متعلق تھا۔ ہمارا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ہمارے مشن میں بہت مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 15فیصد پائلٹ خواتین ہیں۔ اور یہ عالمی اوسط صرف 5فیصد ہے، جب کہ ہندوستان کا 15فیصد ہے۔ بھارت نے اس شعبے کو مزید خواتین دوست بنانے کے لیے ضروری ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے ۔ خواتین کے لیے کام کی طرف واپسی کی پالیسیاں بھی ہیں، ہم نے خواتین کے لیے خصوصی قیادت اور رہنمائی کے پروگراموں پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے دیہی علاقوں میں خاص طور پر زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈرون کا ایک بہت ہی پرجوش منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم نے گاؤں سے گاؤں ڈرون دیدی مہم سے تربیت یافتہ ڈرون پائلٹس کا ایک پول بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ایک نئی اور منفرد خصوصیت ڈیجی یاتراانیشیٹو ہے ، یہ سہل اور ہموار ہوائی سفر کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل حل ہے۔ اس میں چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال مسافر کو ایئرپورٹ پر مختلف چیک پوائنٹس سے آزاد کراتا ہے اور اس کا وقت بچاتا ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا نہ صرف موثر اور آسان ہے بلکہ اس میں سفر کے مستقبل کی جھلک بھی ہے۔ ہمارا خطہ بھرپور تاریخ، روایت اور تنوع کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ ہم ہزاروں سال پرانے ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال ہیں، ہم عظیم روایات سے مالا مال ہیں۔ ہماری ثقافت اور روایات ہزاروں سال پرانی ہیں۔ ایسی وجوہات کی بنا پر دنیا ہم تمام ممالک کی طرف متوجہ ہے۔ ہمیں سیاحت کو بڑھانے میں بھی ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنی چاہیے۔ کئی ممالک میں بھگوان بدھ کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بدھ مت سرکٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ کشی نگر میں ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اگر ہم پورے ایشیا میں بھگوان بدھ سے منسلک یاتریوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک مہم چلاتے ہیں، تو ہمارے پاس ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے وابستہ بہت سے ممالک کے لیے اور عام طور پر مسافروں کے لیے ایک جیت کی صورت حال کا ماڈل ہوگا۔ اور ہمیں اس سمت میں بھی کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔ اور اگر ہم ایسے مسافروں کو ایک ملک سے دوسرے ملک پہنچانے کے لیے اسی قسم کا جامع ماڈل تیار کرتے ہیں، تو تمام متعلقہ ممالک کو خصوصی فوائد حاصل ہونے کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے۔ اگر ہم ایک بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ سرکٹ بناتے ہیں تو اس سے تمام متعلقہ ممالک کے مسافروں اور معیشتوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ ایشیا پیسفک کے ممالک ایک اور شعبے میں تعاون بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
ایشیا پیسیفک خطہ بھی ایک کاروباری مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے ایگزیکٹوز یا ملازمین بڑی تعداد میں اس خطے میں آتے ہیں۔ یہ فطری بات ہے کہ جس طرح کچھ لوگوں نے اس علاقے میں اپنے دفاتر قائم کر لیے ہیں، ان کی فریکوئنٹ فائرمیں بھی اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ کون سے عام راستے ہیں جن پر یہ پیشہ ور سفر کرتے ہیں اور اکثر آتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم، ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، اس ایک انتظام کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے راستوں کو دوبارہ روٹ کر سکتے ہیں؟ اور کیا ہم اسے آسان بنا سکتے ہیں؟ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ سب اس سمت میں بھی کام کریں، کیونکہ اس شعبے کی ترقی یقینی ہے اور جیسے جیسے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے سہولیات بڑھیں گی، کام کی رفتار بھی بڑھے گی۔ ہم انٹرنیشنل سول ایوی ایشن آرگنائزیشن اور شکاگو کنونشن کی 18ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ پھر ہمیں ایک رہائشی اور جامع ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے اپنی وابستگی کی تجدید کرنی ہوگی۔ میں سائبر سیکیورٹی اور ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی سے متعلق آپ کے خدشات سے بھی واقف ہوں۔ اگر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ چیلنجز ہیں تو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ حل بھی آتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی اور معلومات کا اشتراک کرنا ہوگا، تب ہی ہم ان نظاموں کو محفوظ رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ دہلی کانفرنس اتحاد اور مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ آئیے ایک ایسے مستقبل کے لیے کام کریں جہاں آسمان سب کے لیے کھلا ہو، جہاں دنیا کے ہر فرد کا اڑنے کا خواب پورا ہو۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں اور اس اہم سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 2nd Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference in New Delhi
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
I extend a heartfelt welcome to all the dignitaries from different countries. Over the past two days, you have discussed several important topics related to this sector. I believe that we have some of the brightest minds in the civil aviation sector here, which reflects our collective commitment and the potential of the Asia Pacific Region. This organisation has completed 80 years, and under the guidance and leadership of our Minister Shri Naidu, a major initiative of planting 80,000 trees, with ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (one tree for mother) has been undertaken. However, I would like to draw your attention to another matter. In our country, when a person reaches the age of 80, it is celebrated in a special way. According to our ancestors, reaching the age of 80 means having had the opportunity to see one thousand full moons. In a sense, our sector's organisation has also witnessed one thousand full moons and has experienced seeing it closely. Thus, this 80-year journey in the earth wave is a memorable, successful, and commendable journey.
Friends,
Civil aviation has a significant role behind the current ongoing growth. Among the fastest-growing sectors in Bharat’s economy, aviation is one of them. We are connecting our people, culture, and prosperity through this sector. With 4 billion people, a rapidly growing middle class, and the resulting increase in demand, this is a significant driving force for the sector's development. We are moving forward with the goal of creating a network of opportunities in this region—one that will drive economic growth, promote innovation, and strengthen peace and prosperity. Securing the future of aviation is our shared commitment. You have all seriously deliberated on opportunities related to civil aviation. Thanks to your efforts, the Delhi Declaration is now before us. This Declaration will advance our commitment to regional connectivity, innovation, and sustainable growth in aviation. I am confident that actions will be taken swiftly on every point. We will implement this Declaration and reach new heights with collective strength. The Asia Pacific Region's collaboration in increasing aviation connectivity and sharing knowledge, expertise, and resources among us will likely further enhance our strength. We will also need more investment in infrastructure, and it must remain a natural priority for all relevant countries. However, infrastructure alone will not suffice; a continuous process of skilled manpower and upgraded technology is crucial for development, and I believe this is another type of investment we need. Our goal is to make air travel accessible to the common citizen. We need to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to everyone. I am confident that this Declaration, our collective efforts, and our extensive experience will be very beneficial.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Bharat has launched a very ambitious drone project in rural areas, especially in the agriculture sector. We have created a pool of trained drone pilots through the village-to-village ‘Drone Didi’ campaign. A new and unique feature of Bharat’s aviation sector is the Digi Yatra initiative, which is a digital solution for smooth and seamless air travel. It uses facial recognition technology to relieve passengers from various checkpoints at the airport, saving time. Digi Yatra is not only efficient, and convenient, but it offers a glimpse into the future of travel. Our region boasts a rich history, traditions, and diversity. We are wealthy in ancient cultural heritage and great traditions. Our culture and traditions are thousands of years old. The world is attracted to us for these reasons. We should also help promote tourism among our countries. Many countries worship Lord Buddha. Bharat has developed a Buddhist circuit and built an international airport in Kushinagar. If we undertake a campaign to connect Buddhist pilgrimage sites across Asia, we can create a win-win model for the aviation sector in related countries, and travellers in general. We should make efforts in that direction. Developing a comprehensive model for transporting passengers from one country to another can guarantee significant benefits to all related countries. If we develop an international Buddhist circuit, it would greatly benefit travellers and economies of all countries involved. The Asia Pacific countries can enhance cooperation in another area as well.
The Asia Pacific Region is now becoming a business hub. Executives or employees from around the world are coming to this region in large numbers. Naturally, some people have established offices here, leading to increased frequent travel. What common routes do these professionals frequently use? Can we re-route these routes with a comprehensive approach to better cater to their needs and make travel more convenient? I would like you to consider this direction as well, as the region's development is assured, and the convenience for professionals will accelerate work progress. We are celebrating the 18th anniversary of the International Civil Aviation Organisation and the Chicago Convention. We need to renew our commitment to a resident and inclusive aviation sector. I am also aware of your concerns regarding cybersecurity and data security. While technology presents challenges, solutions also come from technology. We need to strengthen international collaboration, share technology and information openly, and thereby keep these systems secure. This Delhi Conference will reinforce our resolve to move forward with unity and shared purpose. We must work towards a future where the skies are open to all, where every person’s dream of flying is fulfilled. Once again, I welcome all the guests and express my heartfelt gratitude for your participation in this important summit. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!