Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 2nd Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference in New Delhi
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
I extend a heartfelt welcome to all the dignitaries from different countries. Over the past two days, you have discussed several important topics related to this sector. I believe that we have some of the brightest minds in the civil aviation sector here, which reflects our collective commitment and the potential of the Asia Pacific Region. This organisation has completed 80 years, and under the guidance and leadership of our Minister Shri Naidu, a major initiative of planting 80,000 trees, with ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (one tree for mother) has been undertaken. However, I would like to draw your attention to another matter. In our country, when a person reaches the age of 80, it is celebrated in a special way. According to our ancestors, reaching the age of 80 means having had the opportunity to see one thousand full moons. In a sense, our sector's organisation has also witnessed one thousand full moons and has experienced seeing it closely. Thus, this 80-year journey in the earth wave is a memorable, successful, and commendable journey.
Friends,
Civil aviation has a significant role behind the current ongoing growth. Among the fastest-growing sectors in Bharat’s economy, aviation is one of them. We are connecting our people, culture, and prosperity through this sector. With 4 billion people, a rapidly growing middle class, and the resulting increase in demand, this is a significant driving force for the sector's development. We are moving forward with the goal of creating a network of opportunities in this region—one that will drive economic growth, promote innovation, and strengthen peace and prosperity. Securing the future of aviation is our shared commitment. You have all seriously deliberated on opportunities related to civil aviation. Thanks to your efforts, the Delhi Declaration is now before us. This Declaration will advance our commitment to regional connectivity, innovation, and sustainable growth in aviation. I am confident that actions will be taken swiftly on every point. We will implement this Declaration and reach new heights with collective strength. The Asia Pacific Region's collaboration in increasing aviation connectivity and sharing knowledge, expertise, and resources among us will likely further enhance our strength. We will also need more investment in infrastructure, and it must remain a natural priority for all relevant countries. However, infrastructure alone will not suffice; a continuous process of skilled manpower and upgraded technology is crucial for development, and I believe this is another type of investment we need. Our goal is to make air travel accessible to the common citizen. We need to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to everyone. I am confident that this Declaration, our collective efforts, and our extensive experience will be very beneficial.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Friends,
I would like to share Bharat’s experience with you today. Today Bharat has become a strong pillar in the world's top civil aviation ecosystems. The growth in our civil aviation sector has been unprecedented. Bharat has shown a significant transformation in just one decade. Over these years, Bharat has evolved from being an aviation-exclusive country to an aviation-inclusive one. There was a time when air travel in Bharat was exclusive to a few people. Only a few major cities boasted good air connectivity, and a few resourceful people constantly took advantage of air travel. The weaker and middle classes only travelled occasionally, often out of necessity, but it was not a common part of their lives. However, today, the situation has completely changed in Bharat. Now, citizens from our tier-2 and tier-3 cities are also taking flights. In this regard, we have taken several initiatives, made policy changes, and developed systems to achieve this. I am confident that you will study Bharat’s UDAN scheme, which has made aviation inclusive in Bharat. This scheme has brought air travel to smaller cities and lower middle-class individuals in Bharat. Under this scheme, 14 million passengers have travelled so far, and many of whom have seen an airplane from the inside for the first time. The demand created by the UDAN scheme has led to the establishment of new airports in many small cities and hundreds of new routes. You will be amazed to know and as Naidu ji mentioned, the number of airports in Bharat has doubled in the past 10 years. We are also progressing rapidly in other spheres as well. On one hand, we are building airports in small cities, and on the other, we are working swiftly to modernise airports in large cities.
Bharat is set to become one of the most connected regions in the world in terms of air connectivity. Our airlines are also aware of this. That is why our Indian airlines have ordered over 1,200 new aircraft. The growth of civil aviation is not limited to planes and airports. The aviation sector is also accelerating job creation in Bharat. Skilled pilots, crew members, engineers, and many other jobs are being created. We are also making decisions to strengthen maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. This is leading to the creation of high-skilled jobs. Bharat is moving forward with the goal of becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of this decade, with a $4 billion MRO industry. We have also developed MRO policies for this purpose. Air connectivity in tier-2 and tier-3 cities will turn hundreds of new cities in Bharat into centres of growth.
You are all familiar with innovations like multiport. This is a model of air transport that is enhancing ease of travel in cities. We are also preparing Bharat for advanced air mobility. The day is not far when air taxis will become a reality and a common mode of transport. Women-led development is our commitment, and you may have noticed that a significant decision made at the G20 Summit was regarding women-led development. Our aviation sector is greatly supporting our mission of women-led development. Nearly 15% of pilots are women in Bharat, compared to a global average of just 5%. Bharat has also implemented necessary advisories to make this sector more women-friendly, including return-to-work policies for women and special leadership and mentorship programs.
Bharat has launched a very ambitious drone project in rural areas, especially in the agriculture sector. We have created a pool of trained drone pilots through the village-to-village ‘Drone Didi’ campaign. A new and unique feature of Bharat’s aviation sector is the Digi Yatra initiative, which is a digital solution for smooth and seamless air travel. It uses facial recognition technology to relieve passengers from various checkpoints at the airport, saving time. Digi Yatra is not only efficient, and convenient, but it offers a glimpse into the future of travel. Our region boasts a rich history, traditions, and diversity. We are wealthy in ancient cultural heritage and great traditions. Our culture and traditions are thousands of years old. The world is attracted to us for these reasons. We should also help promote tourism among our countries. Many countries worship Lord Buddha. Bharat has developed a Buddhist circuit and built an international airport in Kushinagar. If we undertake a campaign to connect Buddhist pilgrimage sites across Asia, we can create a win-win model for the aviation sector in related countries, and travellers in general. We should make efforts in that direction. Developing a comprehensive model for transporting passengers from one country to another can guarantee significant benefits to all related countries. If we develop an international Buddhist circuit, it would greatly benefit travellers and economies of all countries involved. The Asia Pacific countries can enhance cooperation in another area as well.
The Asia Pacific Region is now becoming a business hub. Executives or employees from around the world are coming to this region in large numbers. Naturally, some people have established offices here, leading to increased frequent travel. What common routes do these professionals frequently use? Can we re-route these routes with a comprehensive approach to better cater to their needs and make travel more convenient? I would like you to consider this direction as well, as the region's development is assured, and the convenience for professionals will accelerate work progress. We are celebrating the 18th anniversary of the International Civil Aviation Organisation and the Chicago Convention. We need to renew our commitment to a resident and inclusive aviation sector. I am also aware of your concerns regarding cybersecurity and data security. While technology presents challenges, solutions also come from technology. We need to strengthen international collaboration, share technology and information openly, and thereby keep these systems secure. This Delhi Conference will reinforce our resolve to move forward with unity and shared purpose. We must work towards a future where the skies are open to all, where every person’s dream of flying is fulfilled. Once again, I welcome all the guests and express my heartfelt gratitude for your participation in this important summit. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూ ఢిల్లీ లో జరిగిన రెండో ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రుల సదస్సులో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగం పాఠం
12 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖులందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన ఈ సదస్సులో మీరు ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అనేక ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. పౌర విమానయాన రంగంలో ఉన్న మేధావులు ప్రస్తుతం మన మధ్యలో ఉన్నారని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను, ఇది మన సమష్టి నిబద్ధతను, ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ సంస్థ 80 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది, మా మంత్రి శ్రీ నాయుడు మార్గదర్శకత్వం, నాయకత్వంలో, 'ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్' (తల్లి పేరు మీద ఒక చెట్టు) తో 80,000 చెట్లను నాటే ఒక ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టబడింది. అయితే, నేను మరొక విషయాన్ని మీ దృష్టికి తీసుకురావాలనుకుంటున్నాను. మా దేశంలో ఒక వ్యక్తి 80 ఏళ్ళకు చేరుకున్నప్పుడు, దానిని ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన పద్ధతిలో వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటారు. మన పూర్వీకుల ప్రకారం, 80 ఏళ్ళకు చేరుకోవడం అంటే వెయ్యి పౌర్ణమి చంద్రులను చూసే అవకాశం కలిగి ఉండటం. ఒకరకంగా చెప్పాలంటే మన సంస్థ కూడా వెయ్యి పౌర్ణమిలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించి, దగ్గరగా చూసిన అనుభవం కలిగింది. ఈ 80 సంవత్సరాల ప్రయాణం ఒక చిరస్మరణీయ ప్రయాణం, విజయవంతమైన ప్రయాణం, అభినందనలకు అర్హమైనది.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రస్తుత వృద్ధి వెనుక పౌర విమానయానం గణనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో శరవేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో విమానయానం ఒకటి. ఈ రంగం ద్వారా మన ప్రజలను, సంస్కృతిని, శ్రేయస్సును అనుసంధానం చేస్తున్నాం. 4 బిలియన్ల జనాభా, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మధ్యతరగతి, తత్ఫలితంగా డిమాండ్ పెరగడం, ఇది ఈ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి గణనీయమైన చోదక శక్తి. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించే, శాంతిని, శ్రేయస్సును బలోపేతం చేసే అవకాశాల నెట్ వర్క్ ను సృష్టించే లక్ష్యంతో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాం. విమానయాన భవిష్యత్తును సురక్షితం చేయడం మన ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధత. పౌర విమానయానానికి సంబంధించిన అవకాశాలపై మీరంతా తీవ్రంగా చర్చించారు. మీ కృషికి ధన్యవాదాలు, ఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్ ఇప్పుడు మన ముందు ఉంది. ఈ ప్రకటన ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానం, ఆవిష్కరణ, విమానయాన రంగంలో స్థిరమైన వృద్ధికి మన నిబద్ధతను మరింత పెంచుతుంది. ప్రతి విషయంలోనూ వేగంగా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారనే నమ్మకం నాకుంది. ఈ డిక్లరేషన్ ను అమలు చేసి సమష్టి శక్తితో కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుకుంటాం. విమానయాన సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడంలో ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత సహకారం, మన మధ్య జ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యం, వనరుల ను పంచుకోవడం మన బలాన్ని మరింత పెంచుతాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో మరిన్ని పెట్టుబడులు అవసరం. ఇది సంబంధిత దేశాలన్నింటికీ సహజ ప్రాధాన్యతగా ఉండాలి. అయితే, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మాత్రమే సరిపోవు. నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన మానవ వనరులు, ననీకరించిన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ అభివృద్ధికి కీలకం, ఇది మనకు అవసరమైన మరొక రకమైన పెట్టుబడి అని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. విమానయానాన్ని సామాన్య పౌరుల కు అందుబాటు లోకి తీసుకురావడం మా ధ్యేయం. విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని సురక్షితంగా, సరసమైనదిగా, అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలి. ఈ డిక్లరేషన్ తో మన సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలు, మన సుదీర్ఘ అనుభవం మనకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడతాయని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు మీ అందరితో నా అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవాలనుకుంటున్నాను.. నేడు ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యున్నత పౌర విమానయాన వ్యవస్థల్లో భారత్ బలమైన స్తంభంగా మారింది. మన పౌర విమానయాన రంగంలో అపూర్వమైన వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. కేవలం ఒక దశాబ్దంలో భారత్ గణనీయమైన మార్పును చూపించింది. ఇన్నేళ్లలో భారత్ ఏవియేషన్ ఎక్స్ క్లూజివ్ దేశం నుంచి ఏవియేషన్ ఇన్ క్లూజివ్ దేశంగా రూపాంతరం చెందింది. ఎందుకంటే ఒకప్పుడు దేశంలో విమాన ప్రయాణం కొద్ది మందికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం.. కొన్ని ప్రధాన నగరాలు మాత్రమే మంచి విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి, కొంతమంది పెద్దలు నిరంతరం విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకున్నారు. బడుగు, మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలు అప్పుడప్పుడూ, అవసరానికి మించి మాత్రమే ప్రయాణించేవారు, కానీ అది వారి జీవితంలో ఒక సాధారణ భాగం కాదు. అయితే నేడు భారత్ లో పరిస్థితి పూర్తిగా మారిపోయింది. ఇప్పుడు మన ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ శ్రేణి నగరాల పౌరులు కూడా విమానాల్లో ప్రయాణిస్తున్నారు. ఈ దిశగా అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టాం, విధానపరమైన మార్పులు చేశాం, వ్యవస్థలను అభివృద్ధి చేశాం. దేశంలో విమానయానాన్ని సమ్మిళితం చేసిన ఉడాన్ పథకాన్ని మీరు అధ్యయనం చేస్తారని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ఈ పథకం భారతదేశంలోని చిన్న నగరాలు,దిగువ మధ్యతరగతి వ్యక్తులకు విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని తీసుకువచ్చింది. ఈ పథకం కింద, ఇప్పటివరకు 14 మిలియన్ల మంది ప్రయాణీకులు ప్రయాణించారు, వీరిలో లక్షలాది మంది మొదటిసారి లోపలి నుండి విమానాన్ని చూశారు. ఉడాన్ పథకం సృష్టించిన డిమాండ్ అనేక చిన్న నగరాల్లో కొత్త విమానాశ్రయాలు, వందలాది కొత్త మార్గాల ఏర్పాటుకు దారితీసింది. ఈ విషయం తెలిస్తే మీరు ఆశ్చర్యపోతారు, నాయుడు గారు చెప్పినట్లు, గత పదేళ్లలో భారతదేశంలో విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య రెట్టింపు అయింది. ఇతర రంగాల్లోనూ వేగంగా పురోగతి సాధిస్తున్నాం. ఓ వైపు చిన్న నగరాల్లో విమానాశ్రయాలను నిర్మిస్తూనే మరోవైపు పెద్ద నగరాల విమానాశ్రయాలను మరింత ఆధునీకరించే దిశగా వేగంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం.
భవిష్యత్తులో దేశం ఎయిర్ కనెక్టివిటీ పరంగా ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యంత అనుసంధానించబడిన ప్రాంతాలలో ఒకటిగా అవతరిస్తుంది.. ఈ విషయం మన విమానయాన సంస్థలకు కూడా తెలుసు. అందుకే మన భారతీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలు 1,200 కు పైగా కొత్త విమానాలకు ఆర్డర్ ఇచ్చాయి. పౌర విమానయానాభివృద్ధి విమానాలు, విమానాశ్రయాలకే పరిమితం కాలేదు. విమానయాన రంగం కూడా భారత్ లో ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనను వేగవంతం చేస్తోంది. నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన పైలట్లు, క్రూ మెంబర్లు, ఇంజనీర్లు, ఇలాంటి అనేక ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టిస్తున్నారు. నిర్వహణ(మెయింటెనెన్స్), మరమ్మత్తు (రిపేర్), పర్యవేక్షణ (ఓవర్హాల్) (ఎంఆర్వో) సేవలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటున్నాం. ఇది అధిక నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన ఉద్యోగాల సృష్టికి దారితీస్తోంది. 4 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఎమ్మార్వో పరిశ్రమతో ఈ దశాబ్దం చివరి నాటికి ప్రముఖ ఏవియేషన్ హబ్ (విమానయాన కేంద్రం) గా ఎదగాలనే లక్ష్యంతో భారత్ ముందుకు సాగుతోంది. ఇందుకోసం ఎమ్మార్వో పాలసీలను కూడా రూపొందించాం. ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ శ్రేణి నగరాల్లో విమాన కనెక్టివిటీ భారత్ లోని వందలాది కొత్త నగరాలను వృద్ధి కేంద్రాలుగా మారుస్తుంది.
మల్టీపోర్ట్ వంటి ఆవిష్కరణల గురించి మీ అందరికీ తెలుసు. నగరాల్లో ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచే విమాన రవాణా నమూనా ఇది. అధునాతన ఎయిర్ మొబిలిటీ కోసం భారత్ ను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నాం. ఎయిర్ ట్యాక్సీలు సాకారం అయ్యే రోజు ఎంతో దూరంలో లేదు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి మా నిబద్ధత, జి 20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో తీసుకున్న ఒక ముఖ్యమైన నిర్ణయం మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి ఉందని మీరు గమనించి ఉండవచ్చు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి అనే మా లక్ష్యానికి మా విమానయాన రంగం ఎంతో మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. ప్రపంచ సగటు కేవలం 5 శాతంతో పోలిస్తే భారత్ లో పైలట్లలో దాదాపు 15 శాతం మంది మహిళలే ఉన్నారు. ఈ రంగాన్ని మరింత మహిళా స్నేహపూర్వకంగా మార్చడానికి అవసరమైన సలహాలను కూడా భారత్ అమలు చేసింది, ఇందులో మహిళల కోసం రిటర్న్-టు-వర్క్ విధానాలు, ప్రత్యేక నాయకత్వం, మార్గదర్శక కార్యక్రమాలు ఉన్నాయి.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో భారత్ చాలా ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన డ్రోన్ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించింది. గ్రామగ్రామాన 'డ్రోన్ దీదీ' అభియాన్ ద్వారా శిక్షణ పొందిన డ్రోన్ పైలట్లను తయారు చేశాం. భారతదేశ విమానయాన రంగం కొత్త, ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం డిజి యాత్ర చొరవ, ఇది సజావుగా, అంతరాయం లేని విమాన ప్రయాణానికి డిజిటల్ పరిష్కారం. ఇందులో ఫేషియల్ రికగ్నిషన్ టెక్నాలజీని ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా విమానాశ్రయాలలోని వివిధ చెక్ పాయింట్ల నుండి ప్రయాణీకులకు ఉపశమనం లభిస్తుంది, సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. డిజి యాత్ర సమర్థవంతంగా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉండటమే కాకుండా, ఇది ప్రయాణం భవిష్యత్తు గురించి ఒక సంగ్రహావలోకనం కూడా. మన ప్రాంతానికి ఘనమైన చరిత్ర, సంప్రదాయాలు, భిన్నత్వం ఉన్నాయి. ప్రాచీన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, గొప్ప సంప్రదాయాల్లో మనం సంపన్నులం. మన సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు వేల సంవత్సరాల నాటివి. ఈ కారణాల వల్ల ప్రపంచం మనవైపు ఆకర్షితులవుతుంది. పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కూడా మనం ఒకరికొకరు సహాయపడాలి. అనేక దేశాలలో బుద్ధ భగవానుని ఆరాధిస్తారు. భారతదేశం ఒక బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. కుషినగర్ లో ఒక అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని కూడా నిర్మించారు. ఆసియా అంతటా ఉన్న బౌద్ధ పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలను అనుసంధానించే ప్రచారాన్ని మనం చేపడితే, సంబంధిత దేశాలలో విమానయాన రంగానికి, సాధారణంగా ప్రయాణీకులకు ఒక విజయవంతమైన నమూనాను సృష్టించవచ్చు. ఆ దిశగా ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలి. ఒక దేశం నుండి మరొక దేశానికి ప్రయాణికులను తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ఒకే రకమైన సమగ్ర నమూనాను మనం అభివృద్ధి చేస్తే, సంబంధిత దేశాలన్నింటికీ గణనీయమైన ప్రయోజనాలకు హామీ ఇస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తే అన్ని దేశాల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు ఎంతో మేలు జరుగుతుంది. ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ దేశాలు మరో రంగంలో కూడా సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవచ్చు.
ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం ఇప్పుడు వ్యాపార కేంద్రంగా కూడా మారుతోంది. ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ లు లేదా ఉద్యోగులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఈ ప్రాంతానికి వస్తున్నారు. సహజంగానే కొందరు ఇక్కడ కార్యాలయాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవడంతో తరచూ ప్రయాణాలు పెరిగాయి. ఈ నిపుణులు తరచుగా ఏ సాధారణ మార్గాలను ఉపయోగిస్తారు? వారి అవసరాలను మెరుగ్గా తీర్చడానికి, ప్రయాణాన్ని మరింత సౌకర్యవంతంగా చేయడానికి సమగ్ర విధానంతో ఈ మార్గాలను మార్చగలమా? ఈ ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి హామీ ఇవ్వబడినందున, వృత్తి నిపుణుల సౌలభ్యం పని పురోగతిని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది కాబట్టి మీరు ఈ దిశలో కూడా ఆలోచించాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను. అంతర్జాతీయ పౌర విమానయాన సంస్థ, చికాగో కన్వెన్షన్ 18వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని మనం జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. దేశీయ, సమ్మిళిత విమానయాన రంగానికి మన నిబద్ధతను మనం పునరుద్ఘాటించాలి. సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ, డేటా సెక్యూరిటీ విషయంలో మీ ఆందోళనల గురించి కూడా నాకు తెలుసు. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నప్పటికీ, పరిష్కారాలు కూడా సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం నుండి వస్తాయి. మనం అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలి, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, సమాచారాన్ని బహిరంగంగా పంచుకోవాలి, తద్వారా ఈ వ్యవస్థలను సురక్షితంగా ఉంచాలి. ఐకమత్యంతో, భాగస్వామ్య లక్ష్యంతో ముందుకు సాగాలన్న మన సంకల్పాన్ని ఈ ఢిల్లీ సదస్సు బలపరుస్తుంది. ఆకాశం అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే, ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఎగరాలనే కల నెరవేరేలా భవిష్యత్తు కోసం మనం కృషి చేయాలి. మరోసారి, నేను అతిథులందరికీ స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను, ఈ ముఖ్యమైన శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నందుకు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మీ అందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.
ధన్యవాదాలు!