Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the interest of farmers paramount and is increasing exports to ensure that farmers get a fair price
By increasing exports, farmers will be able to earn maximum price for their crops
The decision to remove the Minimum Export Price on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20% will increase onion exports and increase the income of onion producing farmers
Decision to end MEP on Basmati rice will enable Basmati rice producing farmers to get more profit by exporting them
The Modi government decides to increase the import duty on crude palm, soya and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and the duty on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%
Soybean farmers of India will get better prices for their crops by the decision of Modi Government, and their income will increase
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is boosting exports to ensure that farmers receive a fair price for their crops, allowing them to earn maximum value for their produce.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that keeping the welfare of farmers paramount, the Modi government has made three important decisions:
1. The Modi government has decided to remove the Minimum Export Price (MEP) on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20%. This will increase onion exports, resulting in a rise in income for onion-producing farmers.
2. The government has also decided to remove the MEP on Basmati rice, enabling Basmati rice-producing farmers to export and earn higher profits.
3. Additionally, the Modi government has decided to increase the duty on the import of crude palm, soyabean, and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%. This will ensure that Indian soybean farmers receive better prices for their crops, thus increasing their income.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం రైతు ప్రయోజనాలకు పెద్దపీట వేసిందని, రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధర లభించేలా ఎగుమతులను పెంచుతున్నామని చెప్పిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఎగుమతులు పెంచడం ద్వారా రైతులు తమ పంటలకు గరిష్ట ధరను పొందగలుగుతారు.
ఉల్లిపై కనీస ఎగుమతి ధరను తొలగించి ఎగుమతి సుంకాన్ని 40 శాతం నుంచి 20 శాతానికి తగ్గించడం వల్ల ఉల్లి ఎగుమతులు పెరిగి ఉల్లి ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది.
బాస్మతి బియ్యంపై ఎంఈపీని రద్దు చేస్తూ తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయంతో బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రైతులు వాటిని ఎగుమతి చేయడం ద్వారా ఎక్కువ లాభం పొందవచ్చు.
ముడి పామాయిల్, సోయా, పొద్దుతిరుగుడు నూనెలపై దిగుమతి సుంకాన్ని 12.5 శాతం నుంచి 32.5 శాతానికి, వాటి శుద్ధి చేసిన నూనెలపై సుంకాన్ని 13.75 శాతం నుంచి 35.75 శాతానికి పెంచాలని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
మోడీ ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయంతో భారతదేశంలోని సోయాబీన్ రైతులు తమ పంటలకు మంచి ధరలను పొందుతారు, వారి ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది.
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం ఎగుమతులను పెంచడం మూలంగా రైతులు తమ పంటలకు సరసమైన ధరను పొందడానికి, వారి ఉత్పత్తులకు గరిష్ట విలువను సంపాదించడానికి వీలవుతుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
రైతుల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం మూడు కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుందని అమిత్ షా 'ఎక్స్' వేదికపై చేసిన పోస్ట్ లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
1.ఉల్లిపై కనీస ఎగుమతి ధరను (ఎంఈపీ) తొలగించాలని, ఎగుమతి సుంకాన్ని 40 శాతం నుంచి 20 శాతానికి తగ్గించాలని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దీనివల్ల ఉల్లి ఎగుమతులు పెరిగి, ఉల్లి రైతులకు ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది.
2. బాస్మతి బియ్యంపై కూడా ఎంఈపీని తొలగించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది, దీని వలన బాస్మతి ఎగుమతుల నుంచి రైతులు అధిక లాభాలను పొందడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుంది.
3. అంతే కాకుండా, ముడి పామాయిల్, సోయాబీన్, పొద్దుతిరుగుడు నూనెల దిగుమతిపై సుంకాన్ని 12.5 శాతం నుంచి 32.5 శాతానికి, వాటి శుద్ధి చేసిన నూనెలపై సుంకాన్ని 13.75 శాతం నుంచి 35.75 శాతానికి పెంచాలని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దీనివల్ల భారతీయ సోయాబీన్ రైతులు తమ పంటలకు మంచి ధరలను పొందుతారు, తద్వారా వారి ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది.