Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the interest of farmers paramount and is increasing exports to ensure that farmers get a fair price
By increasing exports, farmers will be able to earn maximum price for their crops
The decision to remove the Minimum Export Price on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20% will increase onion exports and increase the income of onion producing farmers
Decision to end MEP on Basmati rice will enable Basmati rice producing farmers to get more profit by exporting them
The Modi government decides to increase the import duty on crude palm, soya and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and the duty on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%
Soybean farmers of India will get better prices for their crops by the decision of Modi Government, and their income will increase
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is boosting exports to ensure that farmers receive a fair price for their crops, allowing them to earn maximum value for their produce.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that keeping the welfare of farmers paramount, the Modi government has made three important decisions:
1. The Modi government has decided to remove the Minimum Export Price (MEP) on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20%. This will increase onion exports, resulting in a rise in income for onion-producing farmers.
2. The government has also decided to remove the MEP on Basmati rice, enabling Basmati rice-producing farmers to export and earn higher profits.
3. Additionally, the Modi government has decided to increase the duty on the import of crude palm, soyabean, and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%. This will ensure that Indian soybean farmers receive better prices for their crops, thus increasing their income.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ
ਪਿਆਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ (Minimum Export Price) ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ (ਚੌਲ) ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ (MEP) ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ (crude palm), ਸੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 32.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਤੇਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 13.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 35.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ (crude palm), ਸੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 32.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਤੇਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 13.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 35.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਿਲਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
‘X’ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ:
1) ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ (MEP) ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
2) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ MEP ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
3) ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ, ਸੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 32.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਤੇਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ 13.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 35.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ।