Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the interest of farmers paramount and is increasing exports to ensure that farmers get a fair price
By increasing exports, farmers will be able to earn maximum price for their crops
The decision to remove the Minimum Export Price on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20% will increase onion exports and increase the income of onion producing farmers
Decision to end MEP on Basmati rice will enable Basmati rice producing farmers to get more profit by exporting them
The Modi government decides to increase the import duty on crude palm, soya and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and the duty on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%
Soybean farmers of India will get better prices for their crops by the decision of Modi Government, and their income will increase
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is boosting exports to ensure that farmers receive a fair price for their crops, allowing them to earn maximum value for their produce.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that keeping the welfare of farmers paramount, the Modi government has made three important decisions:
1. The Modi government has decided to remove the Minimum Export Price (MEP) on onions and reduce the export duty from 40% to 20%. This will increase onion exports, resulting in a rise in income for onion-producing farmers.
2. The government has also decided to remove the MEP on Basmati rice, enabling Basmati rice-producing farmers to export and earn higher profits.
3. Additionally, the Modi government has decided to increase the duty on the import of crude palm, soyabean, and sunflower oils from 12.5% to 32.5% and on their refined oils from 13.75% to 35.75%. This will ensure that Indian soybean farmers receive better prices for their crops, thus increasing their income.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருவதாகவும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
14 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும், அவர்களின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச மதிப்பை ஈட்டவும் ஏற்றுமதியை அரசு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
விவசாயிகளின் நலனை முதன்மையாகக் கருதி, மோடி அரசு மூன்று முக்கிய முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று 'எக்ஸ்' தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்:
வெங்காயம் மீதான குறைந்தபட்ச ஏற்றுமதி விலையை நீக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதி வரியை 40% முதல் 20% வரை குறைக்கவும் மோடி அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும், இதன் விளைவாக வெங்காயம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வருமானம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
பாஸ்மதி அரிசி மீதான குறைந்தபட்ச ஏற்றுமதி விலையை நீக்கவும் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது பாஸ்மதி அரிசி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்து அதிக லாபம் ஈட்ட உதவும்.
கூடுதலாக, கச்சா பாம் ஆயில், சோயாபீன் மற்றும் சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி மீதான வரியை 12.5% லிருந்து 32.5% ஆகவும், அவற்றின் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணெய்கள் மீதான வரியை 13.75% லிருந்து 35.75% ஆகவும் உயர்த்த மோடி அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது இந்திய சோயாபீன் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பயிர்களுக்கு சிறந்த விலையைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும், இதனால் அவர்களின் வருமானம் அதிகரிக்கும்..