Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Free Online Training in Regional Languages: NIMI Launches YouTube Channels for ITI Students
12 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to make vocational education more accessible, the National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), under the Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), launched a series of YouTube channels today. This digital initiative will provide high-quality training videos to millions of learners across India’s Industrial Training Institute (ITI) skill ecosystem, available in nine languages.
The new channels—offered in English, Hindi, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi, Malayalam, Telugu, and Kannada—are aimed at helping learners improve their technical skills through free, easy-to-access digital resources. Each channel has tutorials, skill demonstrations, and theoretical lessons, all curated by industry experts to ensure relevance in today’s vocational training landscape.
Key Features of the Channels:
• Free content available in nine regional languages.
• High-quality instructional materials in sectors like manufacturing, electronics, and IT.
• Regular updates to ensure learners stay informed of the latest industry skills.
NIMI's initiative aligns with India's National Skill Development Mission and the goals of the New Education Policy (NEP), seeking to make the Indian workforce future-ready by offering training materials that support growing industries.
"We believe digital platforms hold the key to transforming vocational education," said a NIMI official. "By offering content in multiple languages, we are ensuring that education reaches every part of the country, making learning inclusive and empowering learners to acquire the industry-aligned skills they need."
NIMI encourages ITI students, instructors, and skilling enthusiasts to subscribe to their preferred regional channels to stay updated with the latest content.
For more information, visit the NIMI website or subscribe to NIMI Digital on YouTube.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં નિઃશુલ્ક ઑનલાઇન તાલીમ: NIMI ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે YouTube ચેનલો શરૂ કરે છે
12 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વ્યવસાયિક શિક્ષણને વધુ સુલભ બનાવવાના નોંધપાત્ર પગલામાં, નેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટ્રક્શનલ મીડિયા ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (NIMI), ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઑફ ટ્રેઈનિંગ (DGT) અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલય (MSDE) એ આજે ​​YouTube ચેનલોની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરી. આ ડિજિટલ પહેલ ભારતની ઔદ્યોગિક તાલીમ સંસ્થા (ITI) કૌશલ્ય ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં લાખો શીખનારાઓને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા તાલીમ વીડિયો પ્રદાન કરશે, જે નવ ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
અંગ્રેજી, હિન્દી, તમિલ, બંગાળી, મરાઠી, પંજાબી, મલયાલમ, તેલુગુ અને કન્નડમાં ઑફર કરાયેલી નવી ચૅનલો-નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મફત, સરળતાથી ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય તેવા ડિજિટલ સંસાધનો દ્વારા શીખનારાઓને તેમની ટેકનિકલ કૌશલ્યો સુધારવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે. દરેક ચેનલમાં ટ્યુટોરિયલ્સ, કૌશલ્ય પ્રદર્શનો અને સૈદ્ધાંતિક પાઠો છે, જે આજના વ્યવસાયિક તાલીમ લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં સુસંગતતાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા ક્યુરેટ કરવામાં આવે છે.
ચેનલોની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ:
• નવ પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં મફત સામગ્રી ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
• ઉત્પાદન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને IT જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની સૂચનાત્મક સામગ્રી.
• શીખનારાઓ નવીનતમ ઉદ્યોગ કૌશલ્યોથી માહિતગાર રહે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે નિયમિત અપડેટ્સ.
NIMIની પહેલ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ મિશન અને નવી શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) ના ધ્યેયો સાથે સંરેખિત છે, જે વિકસતા ઉદ્યોગોને ટેકો આપતી તાલીમ સામગ્રી પ્રદાન કરીને ભારતીય કર્મચારીઓને ભાવિ-તૈયાર બનાવવા માંગે છે.
"અમે માનીએ છીએ કે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાની ચાવી ધરાવે છે," NIMI અધિકારીએ જણાવ્યું હતું. "બહુવિધ ભાષાઓમાં કન્ટેન્ટ ઑફર કરીને, અમે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીએ છીએ કે શિક્ષણ દેશના દરેક ભાગમાં પહોંચે, શિક્ષણને સમાવિષ્ટ બનાવે છે અને શીખનારાઓને તેઓને જરૂરી ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત કૌશલ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે."
NIMI ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, પ્રશિક્ષકો અને કૌશલ્યના ઉત્સાહીઓને તેમની પસંદગીની પ્રાદેશિક ચેનલો પર સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે જેથી તેઓ નવીનતમ સામગ્રી સાથે અપડેટ રહે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, NIMI વેબસાઇટની મુલાકાત લો અથવા YouTube પર NIMI ડિજિટલ પર સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબ કરો.