Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Free Online Training in Regional Languages: NIMI Launches YouTube Channels for ITI Students
12 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to make vocational education more accessible, the National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), under the Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), launched a series of YouTube channels today. This digital initiative will provide high-quality training videos to millions of learners across India’s Industrial Training Institute (ITI) skill ecosystem, available in nine languages.
The new channels—offered in English, Hindi, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi, Malayalam, Telugu, and Kannada—are aimed at helping learners improve their technical skills through free, easy-to-access digital resources. Each channel has tutorials, skill demonstrations, and theoretical lessons, all curated by industry experts to ensure relevance in today’s vocational training landscape.
Key Features of the Channels:
• Free content available in nine regional languages.
• High-quality instructional materials in sectors like manufacturing, electronics, and IT.
• Regular updates to ensure learners stay informed of the latest industry skills.
NIMI's initiative aligns with India's National Skill Development Mission and the goals of the New Education Policy (NEP), seeking to make the Indian workforce future-ready by offering training materials that support growing industries.
"We believe digital platforms hold the key to transforming vocational education," said a NIMI official. "By offering content in multiple languages, we are ensuring that education reaches every part of the country, making learning inclusive and empowering learners to acquire the industry-aligned skills they need."
NIMI encourages ITI students, instructors, and skilling enthusiasts to subscribe to their preferred regional channels to stay updated with the latest content.
For more information, visit the NIMI website or subscribe to NIMI Digital on YouTube.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
علاقائی زبانوں میں مفت آن لائن تربیت: این آئی ایم آئی نے آئی ٹی آئی طلبا کے لیے یوٹیوب چینلوں کا آغاز کیا
12 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت نیشنل انسٹرکشنل میڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایم آئی) نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر، آج یوٹیوب چینلوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اقدام ہندوستان کے صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئی) کے اسکل ایکو سسٹم میں لاکھوں سیکھنے والوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تربیتی ویڈیوز فراہم کرے گا، جو نو زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
انگریزی، ہندی، تامل، بنگالی، مراٹھی، پنجابی، ملیالم، تیلگو اور کنڑ میں پیش کیے جانے والے ان نئے چینلوں کا مقصد مفت، آسان رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل کے ذریعے سیکھنے والوں کو اپنی تکنیکی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ہر چینل میں ٹیوٹوریل، مہارت کے مظاہرے اور نظریاتی اسباق شامل ہیں، جنہیں صنعت کے ماہرین کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آج کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے منظر نامے میں مطابقت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
چینلوں کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• نو علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب مفت مواد۔
• مینوفیکچرنگ، الیکٹرانکس، اور آئی ٹی جیسے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کا تدریسی مواد۔
• سیکھنے والوں کے لیے صنعت کی تازہ ترین مہارتوں سے باخبر رہنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ۔
این آئی ایم آئی کی پہل ہندوستان کے قومی ہنر کی ترقی کے مشن اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتوں کا تعاون کرنے والے تربیتی مواد کی پیشکش کر کے ہندوستانی افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
این آئی ایم آئی کے ایک اہلکار نے کہا، ”ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے کی کلید رکھتے ہیں۔“ ”متعدد زبانوں میں مواد پیش کر کے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ تعلیم ملک کے ہر حصے تک پہنچے جس سے آموزش کو جامع اور با اختیار بنایا جائے اور سیکھنے والوں کو صنعت سے منسلک مہارتوں کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔“
این آئی ایم آئی آئی ٹی آئی کے طلبا، انسٹرکٹر، اور ہنر مندی کا شوق رکھنے والے افراد کو تازہ ترین مواد کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ رہنے کے لیے اپنے پسندیدہ علاقائی چینلوں کو سبسکرائب کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، این آئی ایم آئی کی ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں یا YouTube پر NIMI Digital کو سبسکرائب کریں۔