कृषी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजनेची (पीएम-केएमवाय) पाच यशस्वी वर्षे
09 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
प्रस्तावना -
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजनेचा प्रारंभ 12 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी झाला. ही ‘पीएम-केएमवाय’ देशभरातील सर्व लहान आणि अल्‍प भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करीत आहे.
या योजनेतून शेतकऱ्यांना वृद्धापकाळात निवृत्ती वेतन दिले जाते.ही एक ऐच्छिक आणि योगदानात्मक निव़ृत्ती वेतन योजना आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत पात्र लहान आणि अत्यल्प भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना वयाची साठ वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यावर निश्चित मासिक निवृत्‍ती वेतन 3,000 रूपये दिले जाते.या योजनेत सहभागी होण्‍यासाठी शेतकरी बांधवांना ते कार्यरत असतानाच्या वर्षांमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्ती वेतन निधीमध्ये मासिक योगदान द्यावे लागते.शेतकऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाइतका निधी केंद्र सरकारकडून दिला जातो.
शेतकऱ्यांना वृद्धापकाळात सामाजिक सुरक्षितता उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या या ऐतिहासिक योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीला पाच वर्षे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.
‘पीएम-केएमवाय’ची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाय) अंतर्गत, लहान आणि अल्‍पभूधारक शेतकरी पेन्शन फंडाची मासिक सदस्यता भरून नोंदणी करू शकतात. 18 ते 40 वर्षे वयोगटातील शेतकऱ्यांना या योजनेत सहभागी होण्‍यासाठी साधारणपणे दरमहा 55 रूपये ते 200 रूपये ते 60 वर्षांचे होईपर्यंत योगदान देणे आवश्यक आहे.
शेतकऱ्याचे वय 60 वर्ष झाले की, या योजनेत नावनोंदणी केलेल्या आणि एक्सल्युजन निकष पूर्ण करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना मासिक 3,000 रूपये पेन्‍शन सुरू होणार आहे. एलआयसी म्हणजेच आयुर्विमा महामंडळ या पेन्शन फंडाचे व्यवस्थापन करीत आहे आणि लाभार्थी नोंदणीची सुविधा कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर्स आणि राज्य सरकारांमार्फत केली आहे.
दि. 1 ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या नोंदीप्रमाणे दोन हेक्टरपर्यंत लागवडीयोग्य जमीन असलेले आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या जमिनीच्या नोंदीमध्ये सूचीबद्ध असलेले सर्व शेतकरी या योजनेअंतर्गत लाभांसाठी पात्र आहेत. 6 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत एकूण 23.38 लाख शेतकरी या योजनेत सहभागी झाले आहेत. (1)
या योजनेंतर्गत, नोंदणी करणा-यांमध्‍ये बिहार राज्य आघाडीवर आहे.बिहारमध्‍ये 3.4 लाख शेतकऱ्यांनी नोंदणी केली आहे, तर झारखंडमधील 2.5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्‍त शेतकरी आपले नावे नोंदवून दुसऱ्या स्थानावर आहेत.
या राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात झालेली नाव नोंदणीमुळे,योजनेविषयीचा उत्साह दर्शवते.यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यात योजनेची पोहोच आणि प्रभाव अधोरेखित होतो. व्यापक सहभागामुळे लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये पीएम-केएमवाय उपक्रमाविषयी वाढती जागरूकता आणि स्‍वीकार्यताही अधोरेखित होते.
पीएम-केएमवायचे मिळणारे मुख्‍य लाभ
• किमान निश्चित निवृत्ती वेतन
• कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतन ,
• पीएम- किसान योजनेचे लाभ,
• सरकारचे समान योगदान,
• मासिक योगदान
योजनेमध्‍ये प्रवेश वय-विशिष्ट मासिक योगदान तक्ता
नावनोंदणी प्रक्रिया
‘पीएम-केएमवाय’त नावनोंदणी करण्यासाठी, पात्र शेतकऱ्यांनी जवळच्या कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटरला (सीएससी) भेट द्यावी किंवा राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या नोडल अधिका-याशी (पीएम-किसान) संपर्क साधावा.तसेच www.pmkmy.gov.in या योजनेच्या अधिकृत वेब पोर्टलवरूनही नोंदणी पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकते.
निष्कर्ष
अंमलबजावणीच्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये, पीएम-केएमवायने संपूर्ण भारतातील लहान आणि अल्‍प भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना लक्षणीयरीत्या सक्षम केले आहे. पीएम-केएमवाय च्या प्रमुख यशांपैकी एक म्हणजे शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक स्थैर्य प्रदान करण्यात या योजनेची भूमिका आहे. अनेकांना शेतीच्या हंगामी स्वरूपामुळे आणि उत्पन्नात वारंवार होणारा चढ-उतार आणि अनिश्चितता, यांचा सामना करावा लागतो.त्या शेतकरी वर्गाला निश्चित मासिक निवृत्ती वेतन मिळणार आहे.
शेतकरी बांधवांना सेवानिवृत्तीच्या वयानंतर पेन्शन मिळत असल्याने या योजनेने ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षेकडे लक्ष पुरवले आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षात योजनेला मिळालेले यश पाहता, देशाच्या ‘अन्नदात्याच्या’ राहणीमानाचा दर्जा वाढवण्यात योजनेची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित होते.
संदर्भ
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
पीडीएफ साठी इथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Five Successful Years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
Launched on September 12, 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY) has been providing social security to all land-holding Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across the country.
This old-age pension scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the initiative, eligible small and marginal farmers are given a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after attaining the age of sixty. To qualify, farmers contribute monthly to the pension fund during their working years, with matching contributions from the central government.
This landmark scheme to provide a safety net to farmers in their old age has completed five years of its implementation.
Successful Implementation of PM-KMY
Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY), small and marginal farmers can enroll by paying a monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Farmers aged between 18 and 40 years need to contribute between Rs. 55 to Rs. 200 per month until they turn 60.
Once they reach the age of 60, enrolled farmers receive a monthly pension of Rs. 3,000, provided they meet the scheme's exclusion criteria. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) manages the pension fund, and beneficiary registration is facilitated through Common Service Centres (CSCs) and State Governments.
All farmers with cultivable land holdings of up to 2 hectares and listed in state/UT land records as of 1st August 2019 are eligible for benefits under the scheme. As of August 6, 2024, a total of 23.38 lakh farmers have joined the scheme.[1]
Under the scheme, Bihar leads with over 3.4 lakh registrations while Jharkhand ranks second with over 2.5 lakh registrations.
Further, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha have over 2.5 lakh, 2 lakh, and 1.5 lakh farmer registrations, respectively. The huge registration reflects strong uptake in these states, highlighting the scheme's reach and impact in providing social security to farmers. The widespread participation also underscores the growing awareness and adoption of the PM-KMY initiative among small and marginal farmers.
Key Benefits Under PM-KMY
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber to the scheme is guaranteed a minimum pension of Rs. 3000 per month upon reaching the age of 60 years
• Family Pension: If a subscriber passes away while receiving their pension, their spouse will be entitled to a family pension equal to 50% of the amount the subscriber was receiving i.e. Rs.1500 per month as Family Pension. This is only applicable if the spouse is not already a beneficiary of the scheme. The family pension benefit is exclusively for the spouse.
• PM-KISAN Benefit: SMFs can choose to use their PM-KISAN benefits to make voluntary contributions to the scheme. For this, eligible SMFs must sign and submit an enrolment-cum-auto-debit-mandate form. This will authorize automatic debit of their contributions from the bank account where their PM-KISAN benefits are credited.
• Equal Contribution by Government: The Central Government, through the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, also contributes an equal amount as contributed by the eligible subscriber, to the pension Fund
• Monthly Contributions: Monthly contributions are in the range from Rs. 55 to Rs. 200, based on the farmer's age at the time of entry into the Scheme, according to the contribution chart.
Entry Age-Specific Monthly Contribution Chart
Enrolment Process
To enroll in the scheme, eligible farmers need to visit the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or contact the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) appointed by the State or UT Governments. Registration can also be completed through the scheme's official web portal at www.pmkmy.gov.in.
The beneficiary will provide the following information at the time of registration:
● Farmer’s / Spouse’s name and date of birth
● Bank account number
● IFSC/ MICR Code
● Mobile Number
● Aadhaar Number
Leaving the Pension Scheme
Conclusion
Over five years of implementation, the PM-KMY has significantly empowered Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across India. One of the key achievements of PM-KMY is its role in providing financial stability to farmers, many of whom face uncertain futures due to the seasonal nature of agriculture and fluctuating incomes.
By securing a pension for their retirement years, the scheme has addressed a significant gap in social security for the rural population. Its success over the past five years underscores its critical role in enhancing one of the country’s ‘Annadata’ quality of life.
References
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
Click here to see PDF.