ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം "ഹെൽത്ത് ഡൈനാമിക്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവും മാനവ വിഭവശേഷിയും ) 2022-23" പുറത്തിറക്കി
09 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 9 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ഗ്രാമീണ ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകൾ അഥവാ "റൂറൽ ഹെൽത്ത് സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ്" എന്നറിയപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന വാർഷിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണമായ "ഹെൽത്ത് ഡൈനാമിക്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവും മാനവ വിഭവശേഷിയും) 2022-23", കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. 1992 മുതൽ ഈ രേഖ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചുവരികയാണ് .
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ (NHM) വിവിധ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശ്വസനീയവും ആധികാരികവുമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ സ്രോതസ്സാണ് ഈ രേഖയെന്ന് ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ മാനവശേഷിയെയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് ആവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന വിലപ്പെട്ട ഈ രേഖ, നയരൂപീകരണത്തിന് സഹായകരവും നടപടികൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്കും ഫലപ്രദവുമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ മനുഷ്യശേഷിയിലും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും പോരായ്മകളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഒരു വ്യക്തമായ വിശകലനം ഈ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണം നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതകൾ, അവരുടെ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകൾ, നയങ്ങളും നിശ്ചിത പ്രചാരണപരിപാടികളും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഈ ഡാറ്റ വളരെയധികം സഹായകമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലുള്ള പ്രകടനത്തെ താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ജോലിഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഹെൽത്ത് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം (എച്ച്എംഐഎസ്) പോർട്ടലിനെ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ റീപ്രൊഡക്റ്റീവ് ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഹെൽത്ത് (ആർസിഎച്ച്), മറ്റ് പോർട്ടലുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
2023 മാർച്ച് 31-ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം , രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ 1,69,615 ഉപകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (എസ്‌സികൾ), 31,882 പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (പിഎച്ച്‌സികൾ), 6,359 കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെൻ്ററുകൾ (സിഎച്ച്‌സികൾ), 1,340 സബ്-ഡിവിഷണൽ ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികൾ (എസ്‌ഡിഎച്ച്) , 714 ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളും (DHs), 362 മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളും (MCs) ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും സേവനം നൽകുന്നു.
ഉപകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പുരുഷനും സ്ത്രീയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 2,39,911 ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ 40,583 ഡോക്ടർമാർ/മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർമാർ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെൻ്ററുകളിൽ 26,280 സ്പെഷ്യലിസ്റ്റുകളും മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർമാരും, സബ്-ഡിവിഷണൽ/ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികൾ (എസ്ഡിഎച്ച്), ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികൾ (ഡിഎച്ച്എസ്) എന്നിവയിൽ 45,027 ഡോക്ടർമാരും സ്പെഷ്യലിസ്റ്റുകളും എന്നിവർ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പിഎച്ച്‌സികളിൽ 47,932 സ്റ്റാഫ് നഴ്‌സുമാരും, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെൻ്ററുകളിൽ 51,059 നഴ്സിംഗ് സ്റ്റാഫും, സബ്-ഡിവിഷണൽ ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലും ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലുമായി 1,35,793 പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ സ്റ്റാഫും ഉണ്ട്.
https://mohfw.gov.in/ എന്ന ലിങ്ക് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ,ഡോക്യുമെൻ്റ് വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഈ രേഖ ലഭ്യമാണ് .
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അഡീ.സെക്രട്ടറിയും മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടറുമായ എൻഎച്ച്എം ശ്രീമതി. ആരാധന പട്നായിക്, , കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry Releases "Health Dynamics of India (Infrastructure and Human Resources) 2022-23"
The annual publication is a valuable document furnishing much needed information on manpower and infrastructure within NHM, helpful in policy making, improving processes and problem solving: Union Health Secretary
“Need to integrate the HMIS Portal with RCH and other portals of the Ministry to reduce the burden of work of health functionaries and to ensure that the data are uploaded timely and analyzed carefully”
09 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra released "Health Dynamics of India (Infrastructure and Human Resources) 2022-23", an annual publication formerly known as “Rural Health Statistics”, here today. The document has been published since 1992.
Highlighting the document as a source of reliable and authentic information on various aspects of National Health Mission (NHM), Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “The annual publication is a valuable document furnishing much needed information on manpower and infrastructure within NHM, helpful in policy making, improving processes and problem solving”. He added that the document gives a cross analysis across the states on the availability and deficiencies in manpower and infrastructure. The data is immensely helpful in understanding the requirements of the states, their priority areas and formulating policies and targeted campaigns, he said. The health statistics also aids in making a comparison in the performance of the states on different parameters, he highlighted.
Union Health Secretary also pointed at the “need to integrate the Health Management Information System (HMIS) Portal with Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) and other portals of the Ministry to reduce the burden of work of health functionaries and to ensure that the data are uploaded timely and analysed carefully.”
Background:
Since 1992, the publication has provided detailed annual data on health infrastructure and human resources, with updates as of March 31 each year. This data is crucial for stakeholders in the health sector, as it supports effective planning, monitoring, and management of health infrastructure across the country. By providing a clear snapshot of the current state of healthcare infrastructure and human resources, the publication serves as a foundational tool for identifying gaps and addressing needs in various areas, including rural, urban, and tribal regions.
It is structured in two parts:
Part 1 presents an overall view of India's healthcare system with State and Union Territory profiles, using visual aids like maps and charts for clarity.
Part 2 is divided into nine sections, offering in-depth data on health facilities, manpower, and demographic indicators.
The information contained in the publication enables policymakers, health administrators, and planners to assess the distribution and adequacy of healthcare facilities and human resources. It helps in formulating targeted strategies to optimize health service delivery and allocate resources efficiently. Additionally, the data serves as a vision document for understanding the needs in different regions, facilitating a more equitable distribution of health services.
Overall, the publication is an essential resource material for ensuring that health infrastructure development is aligned with the specific requirements of all population groups, ultimately contributing to a more resilient and responsive healthcare system across the country.
As of March 31, 2023, the country has a total of 1,69,615 Sub-Centres (SCs), 31,882 Primary Health Centres (PHCs), 6,359 Community Health Centres (CHCs), 1,340 Sub-Divisional/District Hospitals (SDHs), 714 District Hospitals (DHs), and 362 Medical Colleges (MCs) serving both rural and urban areas.
These healthcare infrastructures are supported by 2,39,911 Health Worker (Male + Female) at SCs, 40,583 Doctors/Medical Officers at PHCs, 26,280 Specialists & Medical Officers at CHCs, and 45,027 Doctors and Specialists at SDHs and DHs. Additionally, there are 47,932 Staff Nurses at PHCs, 51,059 Nursing Staff at CHCs, and 1,35,793 Paramedical Staff at SDHs and DHs across the country.
The publication “Health Dynamics of India (Infrastructure and Human Resources) 2022-23” can be accessed under Documents Section on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website by using the link: https://mohfw.gov.in/.
The key features of the publication include:
1. Comparative Analysis: Provides comparisons of health infrastructure and manpower between 2005 and 2023, and from 2022 to 2023, highlighting progress and gaps.
2. District-Wise Data: Offers district-level details of health facilities, including Sub-Centers (SCs), Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDHs), District Hospitals (DHs), and Medical Colleges.
3. Rural, Urban, and Tribal Focus: Details infrastructure and manpower in rural, urban, and tribal areas, providing targeted insights for policy planning.
4. Classification of States/UTs: States and Union Territories are categorized based on key healthcare performance metrics, aiding in targeted interventions.
5. User-Friendly Highlights: Key findings are summarized at the beginning for quick reference.
6. Guidance for Stakeholders: Acts as a crucial tool for healthcare planning and management by identifying gaps and deficiencies in infrastructure and human resources.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.