Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پیرالمپک گیمز میں ہندوستان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کی ستائش کی
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیرالمپک گیمز میں ہندوستان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کی ستائش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کےاُن پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے پیرس میں منعقدہ پیرالمپک گیمز 2024 میں29 تمغے جیتنے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
پیرالمپکس 2024 خاص اور تاریخی رہے ہیں۔
‘‘ہندوستان کے لوگ انتہائی خوش ہیں کہ ہمارے حیرت میں ڈالنے والے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے 29 تمغے جیتے، جو کہ گیمز میں ہندوستان کے آغاز سے اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ان کی کارکردگی نے ہمیں بہت سے لمحوں کو یاد کرنے اور آنے والے کئی کھلاڑیوں کو تحریک دینے کاموقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
#Cheer4Bharat’’