Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পেৰালিম্পিক গেমছত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পেৰালিম্পিক গেমছত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
পেৰিছত অনুষ্ঠিত পেৰালিম্পিক গেমছ ২০২৪ত ২৯টা পদক লাভ কৰা দেশৰ পেৰা এথলীটসকলৰ অদম্য নিষ্ঠা আৰু অদম্য মনোভাৱক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সতএইদৰে কয়, “‘পেৰালিম্পিক ২০২৪ আমাৰ বাবে বিশেষ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক হৈ পৰিছে।আমাৰ অবিশ্বাস্য পেৰা এথলীটসকলে ২৯টা পদক ঘৰলৈ লৈ অহাত ভাৰত আনন্দত আত্মহাৰা হৈছে। পেৰা অলিম্পিকত ভাৰতৰ অভিষেক ঘটাৰ পিছত এতিয়ালৈকে এয়া সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন।এই কৃতিত্বৰ কাৰণ হৈছে আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অদম্য নিষ্ঠা আৰু অদম্য মনোভাৱ।তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰদৰ্শনে আমাক মনত ৰখাৰ বহু মুহূৰ্ত দিছে আৰু উদীয়মান খেলুৱৈসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে।”