Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ୟାରିସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କ୍ରୀଡା ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ୨୯ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଦେଶର ପାରାଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଟଳ ସମର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ମନୋବଳକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
“ପାରାଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ଯେ, ଆମର ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ପାରା-ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ୨୯ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଖେଳରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପରଠାରୁ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ।
ଆମ ଖେଳାଳିମାନଙ୍କ ଅଟଳ ସମର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ମନୋଭାବ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆମକୁ ମନେ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ଆଗାମୀ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇଛି ।