Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेतील भारताच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेतील भारताच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले आहे. पॅरिस येथे पार पडलेल्या पॅरालिम्पिक क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2024 मध्ये 29 पदके जिंकणाऱ्या देशाच्या पॅरा-ॲथलीट्सच्या अतूट समर्पण आणि अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले आहे .
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर पोस्ट केले:
“पॅरालिम्पिक 2024 खास आणि ऐतिहासिक ठरले आहे .
आपल्या अतुलनीय पॅरा-ॲथलीट्सनी देशासाठी 29 पदके जिंकल्याचा भारताला खूप आनंद झाला आहे. या स्पर्धेत भारताने पदार्पण केल्यानंतर आतापर्यंतची ही सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे.
आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या अतूट समर्पण आणि अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीमुळे हे यश मिळाले आहे. स्पर्धेतील त्यांच्या या कामगिरीने आपल्याला अनेक अविस्मरणीय क्षण दिले आहेत तसेच उदयोन्मुख खेळाडूंना प्रेरित केले आहे.
#Cheer4Bharat"