Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমস্‌ - এ ভারতের এ যাবৎ সেরা প্রদর্শনের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে এ যাবৎ সেরা প্রদর্শনের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমস্‌ ২০২৪ – এ ২৯টি পদক পেয়েছেন দেশের প্যারা অ্যাথলিটরা, তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা এবং অদম্য মনোবলের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “প্যারালিম্পিক্স ২০২৪ বিশেষ এবং ঐতিহাসিক।
ভারত আনন্দে উচ্ছ্বসিত যে আমাদের অসাধারণ প্যারা অ্যাথলিটরা দেশে ২৯টি পদক নিয়ে এসেছেন, যা এই গেমস্‌ - এ ভারতের যোগদানের সময় থেকে এ যাবৎ সেরা প্রদর্শন।
এই সাফল্য আমাদের অ্যাথলিটদের অদম্য নিষ্ঠা এবং মনোবলের ফলে অর্জিত। তাঁদের খেলোয়াড়ি কৃতিত্ব আমাদের মনে রাখার মতো অনেক মুহূর্ত উপহার দিয়েছে এবং উঠতি অ্যাথলিটদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
#Cheer4Bharat"