Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at the Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister hailed the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of the nation’s para-athletes who bagged 29 medals at the Paralympic Games 2024 held in Paris.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Paralympics 2024 have been special and historical.
India is overjoyed that our incredible para-athletes have brought home 29 medals, which is the best ever performance since India's debut at the Games.
This achievement is due to the unwavering dedication and indomitable spirit of our athletes. Their sporting performances have given us many moments to remember and inspired several upcoming athletes.
#Cheer4Bharat"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పారాలింపిక్ గేమ్స్ లో భారతదేశం అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసలు
08 SEP 2024 10:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
పారాలింపిక్ గేమ్స్ లో భారతదేశం కనబరచిన అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శనను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మెచ్చుకొన్నారు. పారిస్ లో జరిగిన ‘పారాలింపిక్ గేమ్స్ 2024’లో 29 పతకాలను చేజిక్కించుకుని, దేశ దివ్యాంగ క్రీడాకారులు ప్రదర్శించిన అంకిత భావాన్నీతిరుగులేని స్ఫూర్తినీ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ‘ఎక్స్’ లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని పోస్ట్ చేస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘పారాలింపిక్స్ 2024 ప్రత్యేకం, చరిత్రాత్మకం.
మన దివ్యాంగ క్రీడాకారులు 29 పతకాలను సాధించినందుకు భారతదేశం అమితంగా ఆనందిస్తోంది. పారాలింపిక్స్ క్రీడల్లో మనం పాల్గొంటున్నప్పటి నుంచీ చూస్తే, ఇదే అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన.
మన క్రీడాకారులు చూపిన తిరుగులేని అంకితభావం, స్ఫూర్తి కారణంగానే ఈ అద్భుతం సాధ్యం అయింది. వారి ఆటతీరు మనకు అనేక మధుర జ్ఞాపకాలను అందించింది. వర్ధమాన క్రీడాకారులకు ప్రేరణనూ అందించింది.