Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative in Surat, Gujarat via Video Conferencing
06 SEP 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleagues in the Union Council of Ministers, C. R. Patil and Nimuben, ministers of the Gujarat government, MPs, MLAs, District Magistrates, Collectors from all districts of the country, other esteemed guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today, an important initiative is being launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti from the land of Gujarat. Before that, the widespread rainfall in recent days across every corner of the country has been unprecedented. There is hardly any region in the country that hasn't been affected by this calamity. I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for many years, but I had never heard or seen such intense rainfall across so many talukas simultaneously. However, Gujarat faced a significant crisis this time. Our systems were not strong enough to withstand the fury of nature. But the people of Gujarat, and indeed the people of our country, have a nature and capability to come together and support each other in times of crisis. Even today, many parts of the country are facing problems due to severe rainfall.
Friends,
‘Jal Sanchay’ (water conservation) is not just a policy. It is also an effort, and one might even say it is a virtue. It involves both generosity and responsibility. When future generations assess us, our attitude towards water will likely be one of their primary parameters. This is not just a question of resources; it is a question of life; it is a question of the future of humanity. Therefore, among the nine resolutions we have presented for a sustainable future, water conservation is the first resolution. I am pleased that another meaningful effort in this direction is beginning today through ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation). On this occasion, I extend my best wishes to the Ministry of Jal Shakti of the Government of Bharat, the Gujarat government, and all the people of the country participating in this initiative.
Friends,
When we talk about environmental and water conservation, we must always keep several realties in mind. Bharat holds only 4 percent of the world's fresh water. Our people of Gujarat should understand that this is only 4 percent. Despite the presence of many large rivers in Bharat, a significant part of the country is grappling with water shortage. Water levels are continuously falling in many places. Climate change is deepening this crisis.
And friends,
Despite all this, it is Bharat that has the potential to find solutions to these challenges not only for itself but for the entire world. This is due to the ancient tradition of knowledge in Bharat. Water conservation and nature preservation are not new concepts for us; they are not just theoretical knowledge. These issues are not something that have come to us due to circumstances. They are part of Bharat’s cultural consciousness. We belong to a culture that has revered water as a divine entity and considered rivers as goddesses. ‘Sarovars’ (lakes) and ‘kunds’ (ponds) have been accorded the status of temples. The Ganges is our mother; the Narmada is our mother. The Godavari and the Kaveri are our mothers. This relationship spans thousands of years. Even thousands of years ago, our ancestors understood the importance of water and water conservation. Our ancient scriptures say: "अद्भिः सर्वाणि भूतानि, जीवन्ति प्रभवन्ति च। तस्मात् सर्वेषु दानेषु, तयोदानं विशिष्यते॥", meaning all beings are born of water and live by it. Therefore, donating water, saving water for others, is the greatest donation. This was also emphasised by Rahim Das centuries ago. We all have read it. Rahim Das said: "रहिमन पानी राखिए, बिन पानी सब सून!", meaning we should conserve water; without water, everything is barren. A nation with such far-sighted and comprehensive thinking must stand at the forefront of the world in finding solutions to the water crisis.
Friends,
Today’s program is starting on the land of Gujarat, where many successful experiments in delivering and conserving water to every citizen have taken place. We all are aware of the conditions in Saurashtra and North Gujarat until two or three decades ago. The previous governments lacked vision regarding water conservation. That’s why I resolved to prove to the world that a solution to the water crisis is possible. I completed the long-pending Sardar Sarovar Dam project. The Sauni project was started in Gujarat. Water was transferred from areas with surplus water to regions facing water scarcity. Even opposition members mocked us, saying that the pipes being laid would only carry air, not water. But today, the results of the efforts in Gujarat are visible to the entire world. Gujarat’s success and my experiences in Gujarat reassure me that we can rid the country of the water crisis.
Friends,
Water conservation is not just a matter of policies but also of social commitment. ‘Jagruk Janmanas’ (awareness among the public), ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation), and ‘Jan Andolan’ (mass movement) are the greatest strengths of this initiative. You would recall that there were numerous schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees related to water and rivers for decades. But it is only in the last 10 years that we have seen concrete results. Our government has worked with a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach. Look at all the major schemes over the past 10 years. For the first time, silos related to water issues were broken. We created a separate Ministry of Jal Shakti with a commitment from the whole government. For the first time, the country has taken the pledge of 'Har Ghar Jal' (water to every home) through the Jal Jeevan Mission. Previously, only 3 crore households in the country received piped water. Today, over 15 crore rural households are getting piped water. Through the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean water has reached over 75 percent of households in the country. Local ‘Jal Samitis’ (water committees) are now handling the responsibilities of the Jal Jeevan Mission. And just as women excelled in ‘Jal Samitis’ in Gujarat, women are now performing exceptionally well in ‘Jal Samitis’ across the country. At least 50 percent of the participants in these committees are village women.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the Jal Shakti campaign has become a national mission. Whether it is the renovation of traditional water sources or the construction of new structures, everyone is involved from stakeholders to civil society and panchayats. We also began the work of creating Amrit Sarovars in every district during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence through Jan Bhagidari. Under this initiative, more than 60,000 Amrit Sarovars have been created across the country through Jan Bhagidari. You can imagine how significant this is for future generations of our country. Similarly, we have started the Atal Bhujal Yojana for groundwater recharge. In this scheme, the responsibility of managing water sources has been given to the people in villages. In 2021, we launched the ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign. Today, people from cities to villages are increasingly participating in ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign. The ‘Namami Gange’ scheme is another example. ‘Namami Gange’ has become an emotional pledge for millions of Indians. People are abandoning superstitions and changing irrelevant practices to make our rivers clean.
Friends,
You all know that I have appealed to the people of the country for ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ for the environment. When trees are planted, groundwater levels rise rapidly. In the past few weeks alone, millions of trees have been planted across the country in the name of mothers. There are many such campaigns, many such pledges, and today these are becoming public movements with the participation of 140 crore citizens.
Friends,
We need to focus on the principles of reduce, reuse, recharge, and recycle for water conservation. In other words, water will be saved when we prevent its misuse—reduce its consumption. We need to reuse water, recharge water sources, and recycle polluted water. To achieve this, we need to adopt new methods. We need to be innovative and use technology. We all know that 80 percent of our water needs are for agricultural purposes. Therefore, our government is continuously promoting technologies like drip irrigation in the direction of sustainable agriculture. Campaigns like ‘Per Drop More Crop’ are saving water and increasing farmers' incomes in low-water areas. The government is also encouraging the cultivation of water-efficient crops like pulses, oilseeds, and millets. Some states are providing incentives to farmers for alternative crops for water conservation. I urge all states to come together to accelerate these efforts and work in mission mode. We need to build ponds and reservoirs near fields and promote traditional knowledge along with new technologies for water recharge.
Friends,
The availability of clean water and the success of water conservation are linked to a significant water economy. For instance, the Jal Jeevan Mission has provided lakhs of people with employment and self-employment opportunities. A large number of jobs have been created for engineers, plumbers, electricians, and managers. According to WHO, providing piped water to every household will save nearly 5.5 crore hours for the people of the country. This time which will be saved, particularly for our sisters and daughters, will directly contribute to boosting the nation’s economy. One important aspect of the water economy is health—well-being. Reports indicate that the Jal Jeevan Mission can prevent the untimely deaths of over 125,000 children. We will also be able to protect over 400,000 people each year from diseases like diarrhea, which means we will be able to reduce expenses on medical care.
Friends,
A significant contribution to this ‘Jan Bhagidari’ mission comes from our industrial sector as well. Today, I would like to thank those industries that have met net zero liquid discharge standards and water recycling goals. Many industries have initiated water conservation efforts as part of their corporate social responsibilities (CSR). Gujarat has set a new benchmark by utilizing CSR for water conservation. I have been informed that about 10,000 borewell recharge structures have been completed with the help of CSR initiatives in Surat, Valsad, Dang, Tapi and Navsari. Now, the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Gujarat Government have jointly launched a campaign to create an additional 24,000 such structures under the ‘Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan’. This campaign itself is a model that will inspire other states to undertake similar efforts in the future. I hope that together we will make Bharat a beacon of inspiration for water conservation for all of humanity. With this confidence, I extend my best wishes to all of you for the success of this campaign.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सूरत, गुजरात में जल संचय जनभागीदारी पहल के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 SEP 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद में मेरे साथी सी. आर. पाटिल, निमुबेन, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, देश के सभी जिलों के डीएम, कलेक्टर, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे सभी भाइयों एवं बहनों!
आज गुजरात की धरती से जलशक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा एक अहम अभियान का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। उसके पूर्व पिछले दिनों देश के हर कोने में जो वर्षा का तांडव हुआ, देश का शायद ही कोई इलाका होगा, जिसको इस मुसीबत से संकट को झेलना ना पड़ा हो। मैं कई वर्षों तक गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहा, लेकिन एक साथ इतने सभी तहसीलों में इतनी तेज बाारिश मैंने कभी ना सुना था, ना देखा था। लेकिन इस बार गुजरात में बहुत बड़ा संकट आया। सारी व्यवस्थाओं की ताकत नहीं थी कि प्रकृति के इस प्रकोप के सामने हम टिक पाएं। लेकिन गुजरात के लोगों का अपना एक स्वभाव है, देशवासियों का स्वभाव है, सामर्थ्य है कि संकट की घड़ी में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के हर कोई, हर किसी की मदद करता है। आज भी देश के कई भाग ऐसे हैं, जो भयंकर वर्षा के कारण परेशानियों से गुजर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जल-संचय, ये केवल एक पॉलिसी नहीं है। ये एक प्रयास भी है, और यूं कहें तो ये एक पुण्य भी है। इसमें उदारता भी है, और उत्तरदायित्व भी है। आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ जब हमारा आंकलन करेंगी, तो पानी के प्रति हमारा रवैया, ये शायद उनका पहला पैरामीटर होगा। क्योंकि, ये केवल संसाधनों का प्रश्न नहीं है। ये प्रश्न जीवन का है, ये प्रश्न मानवता के भविष्य का है। इसीलिए, हमने sustainable future के लिए जिन 9 संकल्पों को सामने रखा है, उनमें जल-संरक्षण पहला संकल्प है। मुझे खुशी है, आज इस दिशा में जनभागीदारी के जरिए एक और सार्थक प्रयास शुरू हो रहा है। मैं इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार के जलशक्ति मंत्रालय को, गुजरात सरकार को, और इस अभियान में भाग ले रहे देश के सभी लोगों को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज जब पर्यावरण और जल-संरक्षण की बात आती है, तो कई सच्चाइयों का हमेशा ध्यान रखना है। भारत में दुनिया के कुल fresh water का सिर्फ 4 प्रतिशत ही है। हमारे गुजरात के लोग समझेंगे सिर्फ 4 प्रतिशत ही है। कितनी ही विशाल नदियां भारत में हैं, लेकिन हमारे एक बड़े भूभाग को पानी की कमी से जूझना पड़ रहा है। कई जगहों पर पानी का स्तर लगातार गिर रहा है। क्लाइमेट चेंज इस संकट को और गहरा रहा है।
और साथियों,
इस सबके बावजूद, ये भारत ही है जो अपने साथ-साथ पूरे विश्व के लिए इन चुनौतियों के समाधान खोज सकता है। इसकी वजह है भारत की पुरातन ज्ञान परंपरा। जल संरक्षण, प्रकृति संरक्षण ये हमारे लिए कोई नए शब्द नहीं है, ये हमारे लिए किताबी ज्ञान नहीं है। ये हालात के कारण हमारे हिस्से आया हुआ काम भी नहीं है। ये भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना का हिस्सा है। हम उस संस्कृति के लोग हैं, जहां जल को ईश्वर का रूप कहा गया है, नदियों को देवी माना गया है। सरोवरों को, कुंडों को देवालय का दर्जा मिला है। गंगा हमारी माँ है, नर्मदा हमारी माँ है। गोदावरी और कावेरी हमारी माँ हैं। ये रिश्ता हजारों वर्षों का है। हजारों वर्ष पहले भी हमारे पूर्वजों को जल और जल-संरक्षण का महत्व पता था। सैकड़ों साल पुराने हमारे ग्रन्थों में कहा गया है- अद्भिः सर्वाणि भूतानि, जीवन्ति प्रभवन्ति च। तस्मात् सर्वेषु दानेषु, तयोदानं विशिष्यते॥ अर्थात्, सब प्राणी जल से ही उत्पन्न हुये हैं, जल से ही जीते हैं। इसलिए, जल-दान, दूसरों के लिए पानी बचाना, ये सबसे बड़ा दान है। यही बात सैकड़ों साल पहले रहीमदास ने भी कही थी। हम सबने पढ़ा है। रहीमदास ने कहा था- रहिमन पानी राखिए, बिन पानी सब सून! जिस राष्ट्र का चिंतन इतना दूरदर्शी और व्यापक रहा हो, जलसंकट की त्रासदी के हल खोजने के लिए उसे दुनिया में सबसे आगे खड़ा होना ही होगा।
साथियों,
आज का ये कार्यक्रम गुजरात की उस धरती पर प्रारंभ हो रहा है, जहां जन-जन तक पानी पहुंचाने और पानी बचाने की दिशा में कई सफल प्रयोग हुए हैं। दो-ढाई दशक पहले तक सौराष्ट्र के क्या हालात थे, ये हम सबको याद है, उत्तर गुजरात की क्या दशा थी हमें पता है। सरकारों में जल संचयन को लेकर जिस विजन की आवश्यकता होती है, पहले के समय में उसकी भी कमी थी। तभी मेरा संकल्प था कि मैं दुनिया को बता के रहूँगा कि जल संकट का भी समाधान हो सकता है। मैंने दशकों से लटके पड़े सरदार सरोवर डैम का काम पूरा करवाया। गुजरात में सौनी योजना शुरू हुई। जहां पानी की अधिकता थी, वहाँ से पानी, जलसंकट वाले इलाकों में पहुंचाया गया। विपक्ष के लोग तब भी हमारा मजाक उड़ाते थे कि पानी के जो पाइप बिछाए जा रहे हैं उनमें से हवा निकलेगी, हवा। लेकिन आज गुजरात में हुए प्रयासों के परिणाम सारी दुनिया के सामने हैं। गुजरात की सफलता, गुजरात के मेरे अनुभव मुझे ये भरोसा दिलाते हैं कि हम देश को जल-संकट से निजात दिला सकते हैं।
साथियों,
जल-संरक्षण केवल नीतियों का नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक निष्ठा का भी विषय है। जागरूक जनमानस, जनभागीदारी और जनआंदोलन ये इस अभियान की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। आप याद करिए, पानी के नाम पर, नदियों के नाम पर पहले भी दशकों तक हजारों करोड़ की योजनाएँ आती रहीं। लेकिन, परिणाम इन्हीं 10 वर्षों में देखने को मिले हैं। हमारी सरकार ने whole of society और whole of government की approach के साथ काम किया है। आप 10 वर्षों की सभी बड़ी योजनाओं को देखिए। पानी से जुड़े विषयों पर पहली बार silos को तोड़ा गया। हमने whole of the government के कमिटमेंट पर पहली बार एक अलग जलशक्ति मंत्रालय बनाया। जल-जीवन मिशन के रूप में पहली बार देश ने 'हर घर जल' इसका संकल्प लिया। पहले देश के केवल 3 करोड़ घरों में पाइप से पानी पहुंचता था। आज देश के 15 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों को पाइप से पानी मिलने लगा है। जल-जीवन मिशन के जरिए देश के 75 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा घरों तक नल से साफ पानी पहुँच चुका है। जल-जीवन मिशन की ये ज़िम्मेदारी स्थानीय जल समितियां संभाल रही हैं। और जैसा गुजरात में पानी समिति में महिलाओं ने कमाल किया था, वैसे ही पूरे देश में अब पानी समिति में महिलाएं शानदार काम कर रही हैं। इसमें कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत भागीदारी गाँव की महिलाओं की है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जलशक्ति अभियान एक राष्ट्रीय mission बन चुका है। पारंपरिक जलस्रोतों का renovation हो, नए structures का निर्माण हो, stakeholders से लेकर सिविल सोसाइटी और पंचायतों तक, हर कोई इसमें शामिल है। जनभागीदारी के जरिए ही हमने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हर जिले में अमृत सरोवर बनाने का काम भी शुरू किया था। इसके तहत देश में जनभागीदारी से 60 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर बने। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं देश की भावी पीढ़ी के लिए ये कितना बड़ा काम है। इसी तरह, ग्राउंड वॉटर के रीचार्ज के लिए हमने अटल भूजल योजना शुरू की। इसमें भी जल स्रोतों के मैनेजमेंट की ज़िम्मेदारी गाँव में समाज को ही दी गई है। 2021 में हमने Catch the rain कैम्पेन शुरू किया। आज शहरों से लेकर गाँवों तक, catch the rain से लोग बड़ी संख्या में जुड़ रहे हैं। 'नमामि गंगे' योजना का भी उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। 'नमामि गंगे' करोड़ों देशवासियों के लिए एक भावनात्मक संकल्प बन गया है। हमारी नदियों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए लोग रूढ़ियों को भी छोड़ रहे हैं, अप्रासंगिक रीतियों को भी बदल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप सब जानते हैं, मैंने पर्यावरण के लिए देशवासियों से 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' लगाने की अपील की है। जब वृक्ष लगते हैं तो ग्राउंड वॉटर लेवेल तेजी से बढ़ता है। बीते कुछ सप्ताह में ही माँ के नाम पर देश में करोड़ों पेड़ लगाए जा चुके हैं। ऐसे कितने ही अभियान हैं, कितने ही संकल्प हैं, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की भागीदारी से आज ये जन-आंदोलन बनते जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जल-संचयन के लिए आज हमें reduce, reuse, recharge और recycle के मंत्र पर बढ़ने की जरूरत है। यानी, पानी तब बचेगा जब हम पानी का दुरुपयोग रोकेंगे- reduce करेंगे। जब हम पानी को reuse करेंगे, जब हम जलस्रोतों को recharge करेंगे, और दूषित जल को recycle करेंगे। इसके लिए हमें नए तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना होगा। हमें इनोवटिव होना होगा, टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करना होगा। हम सब जानते हैं कि हमारी पानी की जरूरतों का 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा, खेती के कामों में आता है। इसलिए, sustainable agriculture की दिशा में हमारी सरकार drip irrigation जैसी तकनीकों को लगातार बढ़ा रही है। Per drop more crop जैसे अभियान इनसे पानी की बचत भी हो रही है, कम पानी वाले इलाकों में किसानों की आय भी बढ़ रही है। सरकार दलहन, तिलहन और मिलेट्स जैसी कम पानी की खपत वाली फसलों की खेती को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। कुछ राज्य जल-संरक्षण के लिए वैकल्पिक फसलों पर किसानों को incentive भी दे रहे हैं। मेरा आग्रह है, इन प्रयासों को और गति देने के लिए सभी राज्यों को साथ आना चाहिए, मिशन मोड में काम करना चाहिए। खेतों के पास तालाब-सरोवर बनाना, रीचार्ज वेल बनाना हमें कई नई तकनीक के साथ ऐसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान को भी बढ़ावा देना होगा।
साथियों,
साफ पानी की उपलब्धता, जल संरक्षण की सफलता, इससे एक बहुत बड़ी वॉटर इकोनॉमी भी जुड़ी है। जैसे जल जीवन मिशन ने लाखों लोगों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के मौके दिए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में इंजीनियर्स, प्लंबर्स, इलेक्ट्रिशियन्स और मैनेजर्स जैसी जॉब्स लोगों को मिली हैं। WHO का आकलन है कि हर घर पाइप से जल पहुँचने से देश के लोगों के करीब साढ़े 5 करोड़ घंटे बचेंगे। ये बचा हुआ समय विशेषकर हमारी बहनों-बेटियों का समय फिर सीधे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में लगेगा। वॉटर इकोनॉमी का एक पहलू, अहम पहलू हेल्थ भी है- आरोग्य। रिपोर्ट्स कहती हैं जल जीवन मिशन से सवा लाख से ज्यादा बच्चों की असमय मौत भी रोकी जा सकेगी। हम हर साल 4 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को डायरिया जैसी बीमारियों से भी बचा पाएंगे यानि बीमारियों पर लोगों का जो खर्च होता था, वो भी कम हुआ है।
साथियों,
जनभागीदारी के इस मिशन में बहुत बड़ा योगदान हमारे उद्यम क्षेत्र का भी है। आज मैं उन इंडस्ट्रीज को भी धन्यवाद दूंगा, जिन्होंने net zero liquid discharge standards और water recycling goals को पूरा किया है। कई industries ने corporate social responsibilities के तहत जल संरक्षण के काम शुरू किए हैं। गुजरात ने जल संरक्षण के लिए CSR का इस्तेमाल करने का एक नया कीर्तिमान बनाया है। सूरत, वलसाड, डांग, तापी, नवसारी मुझे बताया गया है कि इस सब जगहों पर CSR initiatives की मदद से करीब 10 हजार बोरवेल रिचार्ज स्ट्रक्चर्स का काम पूरा हुआ है। अब 'जल संचय-जन भागीदारी अभियान' के माध्यम से जलशक्ति मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार ने साथ मिलकर 24 हजार और ऐसे स्ट्रक्चर्स बनाने का अभियान शुरू किया है। ये अभियान अपने आप में एक ऐसा मॉडल है, जो भविष्य में अन्य राज्यों को भी ऐसा प्रयास करने की प्रेरणा देगा। मुझे आशा है, हम साथ मिलकर भारत को जल संरक्षण की दिशा में पूरी मानवता के लिए एक प्रेरणा बनाएँगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं आप सभी को एक बार फिर इस अभियान की सफलता के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।