Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates judoka Kapil Parmar for winning Bronze medal
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Kapil Parmar for winning a Bronze medal the Men's 60kg J1 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi called his performance memorable and wished him luck for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A very memorable sporting performance and a special medal!
Congratulations to Kapil Parmar, as he becomes the first-ever Indian to win a medal in Judo at the Paralympics. Congrats to him for winning a Bronze in the Men's 60kg J1 event at the #Paralympics2024! Best wishes for his endeavours ahead.
#Cheer4Bharat"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જુડોકા કપિલ પરમારને બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે એથ્લેટ કપિલ પરમારને ચાલી રહેલી પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સમાં પુરુષોની 60 કિગ્રા J1 સ્પર્ધામાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
શ્રી મોદીએ તેમના પ્રદર્શનને યાદગાર ગણાવ્યું અને તેમના ભાવિ પ્રયાસો માટે તેમને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ખૂબ જ યાદગાર રમત પ્રદર્શન અને એક વિશેષ ચંદ્રક!
કપિલ પરમારને અભિનંદન, કારણ કે તેઓ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સમાં જુડોમાં મેડલ જીતનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય બન્યા છે. #Paralympics2024 માં પુરુષોની 60kg J1 ઇવેન્ટમાં બ્રોન્ઝ જીતવા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન! તેના આગળના પ્રયત્નો માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ.
#Cheer4Bharat"