Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates judoka Kapil Parmar for winning Bronze medal
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Kapil Parmar for winning a Bronze medal the Men's 60kg J1 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi called his performance memorable and wished him luck for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A very memorable sporting performance and a special medal!
Congratulations to Kapil Parmar, as he becomes the first-ever Indian to win a medal in Judo at the Paralympics. Congrats to him for winning a Bronze in the Men's 60kg J1 event at the #Paralympics2024! Best wishes for his endeavours ahead.
#Cheer4Bharat"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য জুডোকা কপিল পারমার’কে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পিক্সে পুরুষদের ৬০ কেজি জে-১ বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য আজ কপিল পারমার’কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, তাঁর এই সাফল্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। ভবিষ্যতে তাঁর আরও সাফল্য কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে এক স্মরণীয় প্রদর্শন এবং একটি বিশেষ পদক!
কপিল পারমার’কে অভিনন্দন। প্যারালিম্পিক্সে জুডো’তে তিনিই প্রথম ভারতীয় পদক জয়ী। #Paralympics2024 এ পুরুষদের ৬০ কেজি জে-১ বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ জিতেছেন তিনি! ভবিষ্যতে তাঁর আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।
#Cheer4Bharat"