Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates judoka Kapil Parmar for winning Bronze medal
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Kapil Parmar for winning a Bronze medal the Men's 60kg J1 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi called his performance memorable and wished him luck for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A very memorable sporting performance and a special medal!
Congratulations to Kapil Parmar, as he becomes the first-ever Indian to win a medal in Judo at the Paralympics. Congrats to him for winning a Bronze in the Men's 60kg J1 event at the #Paralympics2024! Best wishes for his endeavours ahead.
#Cheer4Bharat"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कांस्य पदक जीतने पर जूडो खिलाड़ी कपिल परमार को बधाई दी
05 SEP 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एथलीट कपिल परमार को पेरिस पैरालम्पिक में पुरुषों की 60 किग्रा जे1 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी है।
श्री मोदी ने उनके प्रदर्शन को अविस्मरणीय बताते हुए भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा:
"बेहद ही अविस्मरणीय खेल प्रदर्शन और एक विशेष पदक!
कपिल परमार को बधाई, क्योंकि वे पैरालम्पिक में जूडो में पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय बन गए हैं। पैरालम्पिक 2024 में पुरुषों की 60 किग्रा जे1 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतने के लिए उन्हें बधाई! उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएँ।