Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Singaporean Business Leaders
05 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted today with a group of leading Singaporean CEOs from diverse sectors including investment funds, infrastructure, manufacturing, energy, sustainability and logistics. Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Minister for Home Affairs and law H.E. Mr. K Shanmugam of Singapore participated in the event.
Appreciating their investment footprint in India, Prime Minister acknowledged the role played by the Singaporean industry leaders in strengthening bilateral relations and promoting economic cooperation between India and Singapore. To further facilitate their collaboration with India, Prime Minister announced the setting up of an INVEST INDIA office in Singapore. He further added that the elevation of India-Singapore ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership would give a major thrust to bilateral economic relations.
Prime Minister noted that India had made transformative progress in the last ten years and would continue on the same path given its strengths of political stability, policy predictability, Ease of Doing Business, and its reform oriented economic agenda. It is set to become the third largest economy in the world over the next few years. Talking of India’s impressive growth story, its skilled talent pool, and expansive market opportunities, he highlighted that India is contributing 17% to global economic growth. Prime Minister spoke about various initiatives to enhance India’s participation in global value chains through programs such as Production Linked Incentive scheme, India Semiconductor Mission and establishment of 12 new Industrial Smart Cities. He called upon the business leaders to look at opportunities in India in the field of skill development. For businesses looking for resilient supply chains, Prime Minister noted that India is the best alternative given its strengths. PM assured that India will increase the pace and scale of infrastructure development in his third term and apprised the CEOs of new opportunities in the fields of Railways, Roads, Ports, Civil Aviation, Industrial Parks and Digital connectivity.
Prime Minister invited Singaporean business leaders to look at investment opportunities in India and to increase their presence in the country.
Following business leaders participated in the Business Round Table:
No. Name Designation
1 Lim Ming Yan Chairman, Singapore Business Federation
2 Kok Ping Soon CEO, Singapore Business Federation
3 Gautam Banerjee Chairman, India & South Asia Business Group,
Singapore Business Federation
Senior MD and Chairman,
Blackstone Singapore
4 Lim Boon Heng Chairman, Temasek Holdings
5 Lim Chow Kiat CEO, GIC Private Limited
6 Piyush Gupta CEO and Director, DBS Group
7 Goh Choon Phong CEO, Singapore Airlines
8 Wong Kim Yin Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries Limited
9 Lee Chee Koon Group CEO, CapitaLand Investment
10 Ong Kim Pong Group CEO, PSA International
11 Kerry Mok CEO, SATS Limited
12 Bruno Lopez President & Group CEO, ST Telemedia Global Data Centers
13 Sean Chiao Group CEO, Surbana Jurong
14 Yam Kum Weng CEO, Changi Airport Group
15 Yuen Kuan Moon CEO, SingTel
16 Loh Boon Chye CEO, SGX Group
17 Marcus Lim Co-founder and CEO, Ecosoftt
18 Quek Kwang Meng Regional CEO, India, Mapletree Investments Private Limited
19 Loh Chin Hua CEO & ED, Keppel Limited
20 Phua Yong Tat Group Managing Director, HTL International

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सिंगापुर के दिग्गज कारोबारियों से बातचीत
05 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिंगापुर के निवेश कोष, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, विनिर्माण, ऊर्जा, स्थिरता और रसद सहित विविध क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख सीईओ के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री गण किम योंग और गृह एवं कानून मंत्री श्री के. शानमुगम ने भाग लिया।
भारत में उनके बढ़ते हुए निवेश की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सिंगापुर के उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को महत्व दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के साथ उनके सहयोग को और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, सिंगापुर में एक इन्वेस्ट इंडिया कार्यालय की स्थापना की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत-सिंगापुर संबंधों को एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदलने से द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को एक बड़ी ताकत मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले दस वर्षों में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति की है और राजनीतिक स्थिरता, नीति संबंधी पूर्वानुमान, कारोबारी सुगमता और इसके सुधार उन्मुख आर्थिक एजेंडे की अपनी ताकत को देखते हुए यह उसी रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा। अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहा है। भारत के विकास की प्रभावशाली गाथा, इसके कुशल प्रतिभा पूल और विस्तृत बाजार से जुड़े अनेक अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास में 17 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और 12 नए औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों की स्थापना जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने व्यवसाय जगत के अग्रजों से कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत में अवसरों को परखने का आह्वान किया। लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की तलाश करने वाले व्यवसायों के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अपनी ताकत को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह सबसे अच्छा विकल्प है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की गति और व्यापकता को बढ़ाएगा। इसके अलावा, सीईओ को रेलवे, सड़क, बंदरगाह, नागरिक उड्डयन, औद्योगिक पार्क और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों से अवगत कराया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंगापुर के व्यवसाय जगत के दिग्गजों को भारत में निवेश के अवसरों को देखने और देश में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
व्यवसाय गोलमेज में निम्नलिखित व्यवसाय जगत के दिग्गजों ने भाग लिया:
सं.
नाम
पदनाम
1
लिम मिंग यान
अध्यक्ष, सिंगापुर व्यापार महासंघ
2.
कोक पिंग सून
सीईओ, सिंगापुर व्यापार महासंघ
3
गौतम बनर्जी
अध्यक्ष, भारत और दक्षिण एशिया व्यापार समूह,
सिंगापुर व्यापार महासंघ
वरिष्ठ एमडी और अध्यक्ष,
ब्लैकस्टोन सिंगापुर
4
लिम बून हेंग
अध्यक्ष, टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स
5
लिम चाउ किआट
सीईओ, जीआईसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6
पीयूष गुप्ता
सीईओ और निदेशक, डीबीएस समूह
7
गोह चून फोंग
सीईओ, सिंगापुर एयरलाइंस
8
वोंग किम यिन
समूह अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, सेम्बकॉर्प इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
9
ली ची कून
समूह सीईओ, कैपिटलैंड निवेश
10
ओंग किम पोंग
समूह सीईओ, पीएसए इंटरनेशनल
11
केरी मोक
सीईओ, एसएटीएस लिमिटेड
12
ब्रूनो लोपेज़
अध्यक्ष और समूह सीईओ, एसटी टेलीमीडिया ग्लोबल डेटा सेंटर
13
सीन चियाओ
समूह सीईओ, सुरबाना जुरोंग
14
यम कुम वेंग
सीईओ, चांगी एयरपोर्ट समूह
15
यूएन कुआन मून
सीईओ, सिंगटेल
16
लोह बून चाई
सीईओ, एसजीएक्स ग्रुप
17
मार्कस लिम
सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ, इकोसॉफ्ट
18
क्यूक क्वांग मेंग
क्षेत्रीय सीईओ, भारत, मैपलट्री इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
19
लोह चिन हुआ
सीईओ और ईडी, केपेल लिमिटेड
20
फुआ योंग टाट
ग्रुप प्रबंध निदेशक, एचटीएल इंटरनेशनल