Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Singaporean Business Leaders
05 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted today with a group of leading Singaporean CEOs from diverse sectors including investment funds, infrastructure, manufacturing, energy, sustainability and logistics. Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Minister for Home Affairs and law H.E. Mr. K Shanmugam of Singapore participated in the event.
Appreciating their investment footprint in India, Prime Minister acknowledged the role played by the Singaporean industry leaders in strengthening bilateral relations and promoting economic cooperation between India and Singapore. To further facilitate their collaboration with India, Prime Minister announced the setting up of an INVEST INDIA office in Singapore. He further added that the elevation of India-Singapore ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership would give a major thrust to bilateral economic relations.
Prime Minister noted that India had made transformative progress in the last ten years and would continue on the same path given its strengths of political stability, policy predictability, Ease of Doing Business, and its reform oriented economic agenda. It is set to become the third largest economy in the world over the next few years. Talking of India’s impressive growth story, its skilled talent pool, and expansive market opportunities, he highlighted that India is contributing 17% to global economic growth. Prime Minister spoke about various initiatives to enhance India’s participation in global value chains through programs such as Production Linked Incentive scheme, India Semiconductor Mission and establishment of 12 new Industrial Smart Cities. He called upon the business leaders to look at opportunities in India in the field of skill development. For businesses looking for resilient supply chains, Prime Minister noted that India is the best alternative given its strengths. PM assured that India will increase the pace and scale of infrastructure development in his third term and apprised the CEOs of new opportunities in the fields of Railways, Roads, Ports, Civil Aviation, Industrial Parks and Digital connectivity.
Prime Minister invited Singaporean business leaders to look at investment opportunities in India and to increase their presence in the country.
Following business leaders participated in the Business Round Table:
No. Name Designation
1 Lim Ming Yan Chairman, Singapore Business Federation
2 Kok Ping Soon CEO, Singapore Business Federation
3 Gautam Banerjee Chairman, India & South Asia Business Group,
Singapore Business Federation
Senior MD and Chairman,
Blackstone Singapore
4 Lim Boon Heng Chairman, Temasek Holdings
5 Lim Chow Kiat CEO, GIC Private Limited
6 Piyush Gupta CEO and Director, DBS Group
7 Goh Choon Phong CEO, Singapore Airlines
8 Wong Kim Yin Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries Limited
9 Lee Chee Koon Group CEO, CapitaLand Investment
10 Ong Kim Pong Group CEO, PSA International
11 Kerry Mok CEO, SATS Limited
12 Bruno Lopez President & Group CEO, ST Telemedia Global Data Centers
13 Sean Chiao Group CEO, Surbana Jurong
14 Yam Kum Weng CEO, Changi Airport Group
15 Yuen Kuan Moon CEO, SingTel
16 Loh Boon Chye CEO, SGX Group
17 Marcus Lim Co-founder and CEO, Ecosoftt
18 Quek Kwang Meng Regional CEO, India, Mapletree Investments Private Limited
19 Loh Chin Hua CEO & ED, Keppel Limited
20 Phua Yong Tat Group Managing Director, HTL International

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा सिंगापूरमधील व्यावसायिक नेत्यांशी संवाद
05 SEP 2024 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
पतंप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुंतवणूक निधी, पायाभूत सुविधा, उत्पादन, ऊर्जा, शाश्वतता आणि रसदशास्त्र आदी विविध क्षेत्रांत कार्यरत सिंगापूरमधील मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गटाशी संवाद साधला. सिंगापूरचे उपपंतप्रधान गान किम योंग आणि गृह व कायदे मंत्री के षण्मुगम या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
भारतात सिंगापूरने केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीबद्दल प्रशंसा करत पंतप्रधानांनी तिथल्या उद्योग जगतातील नेत्यांनी भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यातील संबंध दृढ करण्यात आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली, असे म्हटले. द्विपक्षीय सहयोगाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सिंगापुरात ‘इन्वेस्ट इंडिया' कार्यालय सुरू करणार असल्याची घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की भारत – सिंगापूर यांच्यातील आर्थिक संबंधांच्या वृद्धीसाठी सर्वसमावेशी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी पाठबळ देईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की भारताने गेल्या दहा वर्षांत वेगाने प्रगती करून बदल घडवून आणला आहे आणि राजकीय स्थैर्य, धोरणात्मक अंदाज, व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता आणि बदलकेंद्रीत आर्थिक प्राधान्य पाहता देश प्रगतीची वाटचाल करत राहील. येत्या काही वर्षांत भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
भारताच्या वाढीची प्रभावी गाथा कथन करताना देशातील कौशल्य, विस्तारित बाजारातील संधींचा उल्लेख केला आणि जागतिक आर्थिक वाढीत भारताचा 17% वाटा असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. जागतिक मूल्य साखळ्यांमध्ये भारताचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी उत्पादनाशी संलग्न लाभ योजना, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन आणि 12 नव्या औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांची स्थापना आदी विविध उपक्रमांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. भारतातील कौशल्य विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या संधींकडे त्यांनी उद्योगविश्वातील नेत्यांचे लक्ष वेधले. लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांच्या शोधात असलेल्या उद्योगांसाठी भारत हा उत्तम पर्याय असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. आपल्या पंतप्रधानपदाच्या तिसऱ्या कारकीर्दीत भारत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाची गती आणि प्रमाण वाढवेल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले आणि सहभागींना रेल्वे, रस्ते, बंदरे, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रे आणि डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटीच्या क्षेत्रातील नव्या संधींची माहिती दिली.
भारतातील गुंतवणुकीच्या संधीविषयी जाणून घेत इथे आपल्या अस्तित्वाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचे आमंत्रण पंतप्रधानांनी सिंगापूरमधील व्यावसायिक नेतृत्वाला दिले.
व्यावसायिक गोलमेज संवादात सहभागी झालेले उद्योगविश्वातील नेते पुढील प्रमाणे –
No. Name Designation
1 Lim Ming Yan Chairman, Singapore Business Federation
2 Kok Ping Soon CEO, Singapore Business Federation
3 Gautam Banerjee Chairman, India & South Asia Business Group,
Singapore Business Federation
Senior MD and Chairman,
Blackstone Singapore
4 Lim Boon Heng Chairman, Temasek Holdings
5 Lim Chow Kiat CEO, GIC Private Limited
6 Piyush Gupta CEO and Director, DBS Group
7 Goh Choon Phong CEO, Singapore Airlines
8 Wong Kim Yin Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries Limited
9 Lee Chee Koon Group CEO, CapitaLand Investment
10 Ong Kim Pong Group CEO, PSA International
11 Kerry Mok CEO, SATS Limited
12 Bruno Lopez President & Group CEO, ST Telemedia Global Data Centers
13 Sean Chiao Group CEO, Surbana Jurong
14 Yam Kum Weng CEO, Changi Airport Group
15 Yuen Kuan Moon CEO, SingTel
16 Loh Boon Chye CEO, SGX Group
17 Marcus Lim Co-founder and CEO, Ecosoftt
18 Quek Kwang Meng Regional CEO, India, Mapletree Investments Private Limited
19 Loh Chin Hua CEO & ED, Keppel Limited
20 Phua Yong Tat Group Managing Director, HTL International