Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Singaporean Business Leaders
05 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted today with a group of leading Singaporean CEOs from diverse sectors including investment funds, infrastructure, manufacturing, energy, sustainability and logistics. Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Minister for Home Affairs and law H.E. Mr. K Shanmugam of Singapore participated in the event.
Appreciating their investment footprint in India, Prime Minister acknowledged the role played by the Singaporean industry leaders in strengthening bilateral relations and promoting economic cooperation between India and Singapore. To further facilitate their collaboration with India, Prime Minister announced the setting up of an INVEST INDIA office in Singapore. He further added that the elevation of India-Singapore ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership would give a major thrust to bilateral economic relations.
Prime Minister noted that India had made transformative progress in the last ten years and would continue on the same path given its strengths of political stability, policy predictability, Ease of Doing Business, and its reform oriented economic agenda. It is set to become the third largest economy in the world over the next few years. Talking of India’s impressive growth story, its skilled talent pool, and expansive market opportunities, he highlighted that India is contributing 17% to global economic growth. Prime Minister spoke about various initiatives to enhance India’s participation in global value chains through programs such as Production Linked Incentive scheme, India Semiconductor Mission and establishment of 12 new Industrial Smart Cities. He called upon the business leaders to look at opportunities in India in the field of skill development. For businesses looking for resilient supply chains, Prime Minister noted that India is the best alternative given its strengths. PM assured that India will increase the pace and scale of infrastructure development in his third term and apprised the CEOs of new opportunities in the fields of Railways, Roads, Ports, Civil Aviation, Industrial Parks and Digital connectivity.
Prime Minister invited Singaporean business leaders to look at investment opportunities in India and to increase their presence in the country.
Following business leaders participated in the Business Round Table:
No. Name Designation
1 Lim Ming Yan Chairman, Singapore Business Federation
2 Kok Ping Soon CEO, Singapore Business Federation
3 Gautam Banerjee Chairman, India & South Asia Business Group,
Singapore Business Federation
Senior MD and Chairman,
Blackstone Singapore
4 Lim Boon Heng Chairman, Temasek Holdings
5 Lim Chow Kiat CEO, GIC Private Limited
6 Piyush Gupta CEO and Director, DBS Group
7 Goh Choon Phong CEO, Singapore Airlines
8 Wong Kim Yin Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries Limited
9 Lee Chee Koon Group CEO, CapitaLand Investment
10 Ong Kim Pong Group CEO, PSA International
11 Kerry Mok CEO, SATS Limited
12 Bruno Lopez President & Group CEO, ST Telemedia Global Data Centers
13 Sean Chiao Group CEO, Surbana Jurong
14 Yam Kum Weng CEO, Changi Airport Group
15 Yuen Kuan Moon CEO, SingTel
16 Loh Boon Chye CEO, SGX Group
17 Marcus Lim Co-founder and CEO, Ecosoftt
18 Quek Kwang Meng Regional CEO, India, Mapletree Investments Private Limited
19 Loh Chin Hua CEO & ED, Keppel Limited
20 Phua Yong Tat Group Managing Director, HTL International

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی سنگاپور کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت
05 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرمایہ کاری فنڈز، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مینوفیکچرنگ، توانائی، پائیداری اور لاجسٹکس سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سنگاپور کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ آج بات چیت کی۔اس میٹنگ میں سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب گان کم یونگ نیز وزیر داخلہ اور قانون کے وزیر جناب کے شانموگم نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان میں ان کی سرمایہ کاری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں سنگاپور کے صنعتی رہنماؤں کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے سنگاپور میں انویسٹ انڈیا کے دفتر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے تعلقات کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک ساجھے داری میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں تبدیلی کی پیشرفت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور سیاسی استحکام، پالیسی کی پیشین گوئی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور اس کے اصلاحات پر مبنی اقتصادی ایجنڈا کی طاقت کے پیش نظر اسی راستے پر گامزن رہے گا۔ یہ اگلے چند سالوں میں دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت کا حامل ملک بننے والا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی متاثر کن ترقی کی کہانی، اس کے ہنر مند صلاحیت مند افراد اور مارکیٹ کے وسیع مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان عالمی اقتصادی ترقی میں 17 فیصد کا تعاون پیش کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن اور 12 نئے صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کے قیام جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کاروباری رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہنر مندی کےفروغ کے میدان میں ہندوستان میں مواقع کو دیکھیں۔ لچکدار سپلائی چین کے لئے کاروباری مواوقع کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی طاقت کے پیش نظر بہترین متبادل ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان ان کی تیسری مدت کار میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے سی ای اوز کو ریلوے، سڑکوں، بندرگاہوں، شہری ہوا بازی، صنعتی پارکس اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبوں میں نئے مواقع سے آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سنگاپور کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع دیکھنے اور ملک میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھانے کی دعوت دی۔
کاروباری گول میز میٹنگ میں درج ذیل کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی:
نمبر شمار
نام
عہدہ
1
لم منگ یان
چیئرمین، سنگاپور بزنس فیڈریشن
2
کوک پنگ سون
سی ای او، سنگاپور بزنس فیڈریشن
3
گوتم بنرجی
چیئرمین، انڈیا اینڈ ساؤتھ ایشیا بزنس گروپ، سنگاپور بزنس فیڈریشن، سینئر ایم ڈی اور چیئرمین، بلیک اسٹون سنگاپور
4
لم بون ہینگ
چیئرمین، ٹیماسیک ہولڈنگز
5
لم چاؤ کیات
سی ای او، جی آئی سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6
پیوش گپتا
سی ای او اور ڈائریکٹر، ڈی بی ایس گروپ
7
گوہ چون فونگ
سی ای او، سنگاپور ایئر لائنز
8
وونگ کم ین
گروپ کے صدر اور سی ای او، سیمب کارپ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ
9
لی چی کون
گروپ سی ای او، اثاثہ اور سرمایہ کاری
10
اونگ کم پونگ
گروپ سی ای او، پی ایس اے انٹرنیشنل
11
کیری موک
سی ای او، ایس اے ٹی ایس لمیٹڈ
12
برونو لوپیز
صدر اور گروپ سی ای او، ایس ٹی ٹیلی میڈیا گلوبل ڈیٹا سینٹرز
13
شان چیاؤ
گروپ سی ای او، سوربانا جورونگ
14
یام کم وینگ
سی ای او، چانگی ایئرپورٹ گروپ
15
یوین کوان مون
سی ای او، سنگ ٹیل
16
لو بون چھائے
سی ای او، ایس جی ایکس گروپ
17
مارکس لم
شریک بانی اور سی ای او، ایکوسافٹ
18
کوئک کوانگ مینگ
علاقائی سی ای او، انڈیا، میپلٹری انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
19
لوہ چن ہوا
سی ای او اور ای ڈی، کیپل لمیٹڈ
20
فوا یونگ ٹیٹ
گروپ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایچ ٹی ایل انٹرنیشنل
ش ح۔ م ع ۔ ج
Uno-10592