இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட இளையோர் மேம்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகளின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாடு - புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, புதுதில்லியில் மாவட்ட இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகளின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை இன்று (04.09.2024) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்த விவாதங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெறுகின்றன.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தமது தொடக்க உரையில், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் இளைஞர் சக்தியின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசக் கட்டமைப்பில் இளைஞர்கள் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்க அவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மாவட்ட இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகள் முன்னின்று செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் நமது மிகப்பெரிய பலம் எனவும் அவர்களின் ஆற்றல் ஒரு வளமான தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மை பாரத் தளத்தின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்களையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 1.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஏற்கனவே இந்த தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாகவும், டிசம்பர் 2024-க்குள் இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை 3 கோடியாக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளைய தலைமுறையினர் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கும் வளப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அர்ப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இளைஞர்கள் தொடர்பானவபல்வேறு கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வந்துள்ள இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்த தேசிய மாநாடு இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையால் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 4, 5 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. சுகாதாரம், நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகம், இணைய பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு, இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றம், அறிவியல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகள் குறித்த கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for Channelizing 'Yuva Shakti' to Realize Prime Minister's Vision of 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047
Urges Youth Officers to Engage in Strategic Deliberations for Nation-Building
Union Minister Inaugurates Two-Day National Convention of District Youth Officers
04 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated a two-day National Convention of District Youth Officers in New Delhi today. The event aims to foster discussions on the vital role of youth in realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India — 'Viksit Bharat' — by 2047.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister emphasized the importance of harnessing the potential of Yuva Shakti in shaping India's future. He called on District Youth Officers to lead the way in inspiring, empowering, and engaging young people across the nation to contribute meaningfully to nation-building.
"The youth of India are our greatest strength, and their energy must be directed towards building a prosperous and developed nation," said Dr. Mandaviya. "We need to channelize the power of our youth to realize the dream of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the time we celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047."
Addressing the attendees, Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the potential of the recently launched MY Bharat platform. He emphasized that the platform currently offers a wide range of features, such as CV building and experiential learning, and in the future, it aims to provide young people with additional avenues for skilling and employment opportunities. My Bharat platform will serve as a one-stop solution for our youth, he added. He proudly noted that over 1.5 crore young volunteers have already registered on the platform and set an ambitious target to increase this number to 3 Crore by the end of December 2024.
Union Minister also referred to the "Panch Pran" of Amrit Kaal, as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He urged the youth to draw inspiration from these principles and dedicate themselves to the betterment of the country. He called on the younger generation to commit the next 25 years to advancing and enriching the nation, with the understanding that they will ultimately benefit from their efforts in the future.
Union Minister chaired interactive sessions on various themes of significance such as Viksit Bharat 2047, Seva Se Seekhen, Youth in public life, FIT India Clubs and Swachh Bharat Mission – Naya Sankalp with officials of Department of Youth Affairs and MY Bharat coming from all over the country.
The National Convention is being organised by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports on 4th and 5th September 2024 at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. Youth Officers from across the country are attending the convention to share insights on various themes, including Health, Urban Governance, Cyber Security, Entrepreneurship, Youth Exchange, and Science Mela.
The discussions will also focus on leveraging the MY Bharat technology platform to enhance youth outreach and engagement. Brainstorming sessions will address significant topics such as the National Youth Festival and Science Mela. Additionally, there will be presentations on Dak Chaupal, Cyber Security and Cyber Crime awareness, and Youth Entrepreneurship.
The National Convention is expected to play a critical role in empowering the officials at the field organizations to lead and inspire the youth by creating opportunities for them to achieve their highest potential.