യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ജില്ലാ യൂത്ത് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ ദ്വിദിന ദേശീയ കൺവൻഷൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
04 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4, 2024
ജില്ലാ യൂത്ത് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ ദ്വിദിന ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ - 'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' - എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ യുവശക്തിയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി തൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ അർത്ഥപൂർണ്ണമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യുവാക്കളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നതിനും നേതൃത്വം നൽകാൻ ജില്ലാ യൂത്ത് ഓഫീസർമാരോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
അടുത്തിടെ ലോഞ്ച് ചെയ്ത മൈ ഭാരത് (MY Bharat ) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൻ്റെ സാധ്യതകളും ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവിയിൽ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് നൈപുണ്യത്തിനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കൂടുതൽ വഴികൾ നൽകാനാണ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. മൈ ഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമുള്ളതെല്ലാം ഒരു കുടക്കീഴിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഇടമായി മാറും, അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. 1.5 കോടിയിലധികം യുവ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 2024 ഡിസംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇത് 3 കോടിയായി ഉയർത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
വികസിത് ഭാരത് 2047, പൊതുജീവിതത്തിലെ യുവജനങ്ങൾ, എഫ്ഐടി ഇന്ത്യ ക്ലബ്ബുകൾ, സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ - നയാ സങ്കൽപ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നടന്ന ചർച്ചകളിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. യുവജനകാര്യ വകുപ്പ്, മൈ ഭാരത് എന്നിവയിലെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു .
2024 സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 4, 5 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിൽ ഉള്ള യുവജനകാര്യ വകുപ്പാണ് ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് . രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യൂത്ത് ഓഫീസർമാർ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.മൈ ഭാരത്ടെക്‌നോളജി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ചർച്ചകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. കൺവെൻഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ബ്രെയിൻസ്റ്റോമിംഗ് സെഷനുകളും വിവിധ വിഷയത്തിൽ അവതരണങ്ങളും നടക്കും .

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for Channelizing 'Yuva Shakti' to Realize Prime Minister's Vision of 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047
Urges Youth Officers to Engage in Strategic Deliberations for Nation-Building
Union Minister Inaugurates Two-Day National Convention of District Youth Officers
04 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated a two-day National Convention of District Youth Officers in New Delhi today. The event aims to foster discussions on the vital role of youth in realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India — 'Viksit Bharat' — by 2047.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister emphasized the importance of harnessing the potential of Yuva Shakti in shaping India's future. He called on District Youth Officers to lead the way in inspiring, empowering, and engaging young people across the nation to contribute meaningfully to nation-building.
"The youth of India are our greatest strength, and their energy must be directed towards building a prosperous and developed nation," said Dr. Mandaviya. "We need to channelize the power of our youth to realize the dream of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the time we celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047."
Addressing the attendees, Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the potential of the recently launched MY Bharat platform. He emphasized that the platform currently offers a wide range of features, such as CV building and experiential learning, and in the future, it aims to provide young people with additional avenues for skilling and employment opportunities. My Bharat platform will serve as a one-stop solution for our youth, he added. He proudly noted that over 1.5 crore young volunteers have already registered on the platform and set an ambitious target to increase this number to 3 Crore by the end of December 2024.
Union Minister also referred to the "Panch Pran" of Amrit Kaal, as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He urged the youth to draw inspiration from these principles and dedicate themselves to the betterment of the country. He called on the younger generation to commit the next 25 years to advancing and enriching the nation, with the understanding that they will ultimately benefit from their efforts in the future.
Union Minister chaired interactive sessions on various themes of significance such as Viksit Bharat 2047, Seva Se Seekhen, Youth in public life, FIT India Clubs and Swachh Bharat Mission – Naya Sankalp with officials of Department of Youth Affairs and MY Bharat coming from all over the country.
The National Convention is being organised by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports on 4th and 5th September 2024 at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. Youth Officers from across the country are attending the convention to share insights on various themes, including Health, Urban Governance, Cyber Security, Entrepreneurship, Youth Exchange, and Science Mela.
The discussions will also focus on leveraging the MY Bharat technology platform to enhance youth outreach and engagement. Brainstorming sessions will address significant topics such as the National Youth Festival and Science Mela. Additionally, there will be presentations on Dak Chaupal, Cyber Security and Cyber Crime awareness, and Youth Entrepreneurship.
The National Convention is expected to play a critical role in empowering the officials at the field organizations to lead and inspire the youth by creating opportunities for them to achieve their highest potential.