श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को 1 जनवरी 2025 से भारत में कहीं भी, किसी भी बैंक, और किसी भी शाखा से पेंशन मिलेगी: डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईपीएस 1995 के तहत पेंशन के लिए केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) को मंजूरी दी; 78 लाख से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे
अगले चरण में आधार-आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) में बदलाव किया जाएगा
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री और ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 के लिए केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली सीपीपीएस की स्थापना प्रमुख बदलाव का प्रतीक है। इससे पूरे भारत में किसी भी बैंक, किसी भी शाखा के जरिए पेंशन पाना संभव हो जाएगा।
इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के बारे में बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) की मंजूरी ईपीएफओ के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। पेंशनभोगियों को देश में कहीं भी, किसी भी बैंक, किसी भी शाखा से अपनी पेंशन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने वाली यह पहल पेंशनभोगियों के सामने आने वाली लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगी और एक निर्बाध तथा कुशल संवितरण तंत्र सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह ईपीएफओ को अपने सदस्यों और पेंशनभोगियों की जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एक अधिक मजबूत, उत्तरदायी और तकनीक-सक्षम संगठन में बदलने के हमारे चल रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली से ईपीएफओ के 78 लाख से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। उन्नत आईटी और बैंकिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके, यह पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अधिक कुशल, निर्बाध और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
सीपीपीएस पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) को एक कार्यालय से दूसरे कार्यालय में स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता के बिना पूरे भारत में पेंशन का वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगा, भले ही पेंशनभोगी अपना स्थान बदल देता हो या अपना बैंक या शाखा। यह उन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बड़ी राहत होगी जो सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अपने गृहनगर चले जाते हैं।
यह सुविधा 1 जनवरी 2025 से ईपीएफओ के चल रहे आईटी आधुनिकीकरण प्रोजेक्ट सेंट्रलाइज्ड आईटी इनेबल्ड सिस्टम (सीआईटीईएस 2.01) के हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च की जाएगी। अगले चरण में, सीपीपीएस आधार-आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) में एक सुचारु परिवर्तन करेगा।
सीपीपीएस मौजूदा पेंशन संवितरण प्रणाली से एक आदर्श बदलाव है जो विकेंद्रीकृत है। इसमें ईपीएफओ का प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय केवल 3-4 बैंकों के साथ अलग-अलग समझौते रखता है। पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन शुरू होने के समय किसी भी सत्यापन के लिए शाखा में जाने की भी आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और पेंशन जारी होने पर तुरंत खाते में जमा कर दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा, ईपीएफओ को उम्मीद है कि नई प्रणाली में जाने के बाद पेंशन वितरण की लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPS Pensioners to get pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in India from 1st January 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Approves Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) for Pension under EPS 1995; More than 78 Lakh EPS Pensioners to be Benefitted
Transition to Aadhaar-based Payment System (ABPS) in the Next Phase
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment and Chairperson, Central Board of Trustees, EPF has approved the proposal for a Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) for Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995. The CPPS marks a major shift by establishing national-level centralized system, enabling pension disbursement through any bank, any branch across India.
Speaking about this landmark decision, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pensions from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The Centralized Pension Payment System is expected to benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO. By harnessing advanced IT and banking technologies, it will offer a more efficient, seamless, and user-friendly experience for pensioners.
The CPPS would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
This facility will be launched as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) from 1st January 2025. In the next phase, CPPS will enable a smooth transition to Aadhaar-based payment system (ABPS).
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. There will also be no need for pensioners to visit the branch for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release. In addition, EPFO expects a significant cost reduction in pension disbursement after moving to the new system.