Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برونائی دارالسلام اور سنگاپور کے دورے پر روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان (03-05 ستمبر 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
آج، میں برونائی دارالسلام کے پہلے دوطرفہ دورے پر روانہ ہورہا ہوں۔ جب ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 40 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، میں اپنے تاریخی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے عزت مآب سلطان حاجی حسن البلقیہ اور شاہی خاندان کے دیگر معزز اراکین کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ کا منتظر ہوں۔
برونائی سے، میں 4 ستمبر کو سنگاپور جاؤں گا۔ میں صدر تھرمن شنمگ رتنم، وزیر اعظم لارنس وانگ، سینئر وزیر لی سین لونگ اور ایمریٹس سینئر وزیر گوہ چوک تونگ سے ملاقات کے موقع کا منتظر ہوں۔ میں سنگاپور کی متحرک کاروباری برادری کے لیڈروں سے بھی ملاقات کروں گا۔
میں سنگاپور کے ساتھ اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اپنی بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں، خاص طور پر جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور پائیدار ترقی کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں۔
دونوں ممالک ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند- بحرالکاہل وِژن میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ میرے دوروں سے برونائی، سنگاپور اور آسیان کے بڑے خطے کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔