Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰুনেই দাৰুছালাম আৰু ছিংগাপুৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিদায়ী বিবৃতি (০৩-০৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৪)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ব্ৰুনেই দাৰুছালামলৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ। আমি আমাৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৪০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়তে আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক নতুন মাত্ৰালৈ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে মহামান্য চুলতান হাজী হাছানাল বোলকিয়া আৰু ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ অন্যান্য সন্মানীয় সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মোৰ বৈঠকৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ।
​ব্ৰুনেইৰ পৰা মই ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ছিংগাপুৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিম। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি থাৰ্মান শ্বানমুগাৰত্নম, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লৰেন্স ৱাং, জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী লি ছিয়েন লুং আৰু এমেৰিটাছ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী গোহ চোক টঙক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ। ছিংগাপুৰৰ স্পন্দনশীল ব্যৱসায়িক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলকো মই সাক্ষাৎ কৰিম৷
মই ছিংগাপুৰৰ লগত, বিশেষকৈ উন্নত উৎপাদন, ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।
দুয়োখন দেশেই পূবলৈ চোৱা নীতি আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। মই নিশ্চিত যে মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ব্ৰুনেই, ছিংগাপুৰ আৰু বৃহত্তৰ এছিয়ান অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।