Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రూనై దారుస్సలాం.. సింగపూర్ (2024 సెప్టెంబర్ 03-05) పర్యటనకు బయల్దేరే ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
నేనివాళ బ్రూనై దారుస్సలాంలో తొలి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటనకు బయల్దేరుతున్నాను. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాల 40వ వార్షికోత్సవం నేపథ్యంలో ఈ చారిత్రక బంధాన్ని మరింత పటిష్టం చేసుకోవడంపై దృష్టి సారించాను. ఈ మేరకు మాననీయ సుల్తాన్ హాజీ హసనల్ బొల్కియా సహా గౌరవనీయులైన ఇతర రాచకుటుంబ సభ్యులతో సమావేశం కాబోతున్నాను.
బ్రూనై పర్యటన అనంతరం సెప్టెంబరు 4వ తేదీన సింగపూర్ చేరుకుంటాను. అక్కడ ఆ దేశాధ్యక్షుడు ధర్మన్ షణ్ముగరత్నంతోపాటు ప్రధానమంత్రి లారెన్స్ వాంగ్, సీనియర్ మంత్రి లీ సెన్ లూంగ్, గౌరవ సీనియర్ మంత్రి గోచోక్ టాంగ్ వంటి అగ్ర నాయకులతో సమావేశమవుతాను. అటుపైన ప్రభావశీల సింగపూర్ వాణిజ్య సమాజంలోని అగ్రశ్రేణి పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను కూడా కలుసుకుంటాను.
సింగపూర్‌తో మన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని... ప్రత్యేకించి, అత్యాధునిక తయారీ, డిజిటలీకరణ సుస్థిర ప్రగతి సంబంధిత నవ్య, వర్ధమాన రంగాల్లో మరింత పటిష్టం చేసేదిశగా చర్చల్లో పాల్గొనబోతున్నాను.
భారత్ అనుసరిస్తున్న తూర్పు కార్యాచరణ విధానం (యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ పాలసీ), ‘ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ విజన్‌’లో బ్రూనై, సింగపూర్ దేశాలు కీలక భాగస్వాములు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో నా పర్యటన ఆ రెండు దేశాలతోపాటు విస్తృత ఆసియాన్ ప్రాంతంతో మన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయగలదని విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.