Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ଦାରୁସଲାମ ଏବଂ ସିଂଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପୂର୍ବ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ମୁଁ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ଦାରୁସଲାମକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛି । ଏବେ ଆମେ ଆମର କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତୀର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଲତାନ ହାଜି ହାସନଲ୍ ବୋଲକିୟା ଏବଂ ରାଜପରିବାରର ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବୈଠକକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂଆ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ ।
ବ୍ରୁନେଇରୁ ମୁଁ, ୪ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବି । ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଥର୍ମନ ଶନ୍‌ମୁଗରତ୍ନମ୍‌, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲରେନ୍ସ ୱଙ୍ଗ୍‌, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲି ହସିଏନ୍ ଲୁଙ୍ଗ୍ ଏବଂ ଏମେରିଟସ୍‌ର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋହ ଚୋକ୍ ଟୋଙ୍ଗ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାରୁ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବି ।
ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସହିତ ଆମର ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ତଥା ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋର ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ।
ଆମର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ପଲିସି ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଭିଜନ୍‌ରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାଗୀଦାର ଅଟନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ, ମୋର ଗସ୍ତ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଏବଂ ବୃହତ୍ ଏସୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ଆମର ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।