Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम और सिंगापुर की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य (03-05 सितंबर 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम की अपनी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं। जैसा कि हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 40 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, मैं महामहिम सुल्तान हाजी हसनल बोल्किया और शाही परिवार के अन्य सम्मानित सदस्यों के साथ अपनी बैठकों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं ताकि हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जा सकें।
ब्रुनेई से, मैं 4 सितंबर को सिंगापुर जाऊंगा। मैं राष्ट्रपति थर्मन शनमुगरत्नम, प्रधानमंत्री लॉरेंस वोंग, वरिष्ठ मंत्री ली ह्सियन लूंग और एमेरिटस वरिष्ठ मंत्री गोह चोक टोंग से मिलने के अवसर की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं। मैं सिंगापुर के व्यावसायिक समुदाय के नेताओं से भी मुलाक़ात करूंगा।
मैं सिंगापुर के साथ हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी, विशेष रूप से उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटलीकरण एवं सतत विकास के नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में, को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी चर्चाओं की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
दोनों देश हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए दृष्टिकोण महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरी यात्राएं ब्रुनेई, सिंगापुर और वृहद आसियान क्षेत्र के साथ हमारी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेंगी।