Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आपल्या ब्रुनेई, दारुसलेम आणि सिंगापूर दौऱ्याला प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वी केलेले निवेदन (03-05 सप्टेंबर 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Mumbai
मी आज ब्रुनेई दारुसलेमच्या पहिल्याच द्विपक्षीय दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना होत आहे. आम्ही आपसांतील 40 वर्षांची धोरणात्मक भागीदारी साजरी करत असताना हे ऐतिहासिक संबंध अधिक उंचीवर नेण्याच्या उद्देशाने महामहिम सुलतान हाजी हसनल बोलकिया आणि राजघराण्यातील इतर आदरणीय सदस्यांसोबतच्या होणाऱ्या बैठकींबाबत मी उत्सुक आहे.
ब्रुनेईहून मी 4 सप्टेंबरला सिंगापूरला जाणार आहे. मी राष्ट्रपती थर्मन षणमुगरत्नम, पंतप्रधान लॉरेन्स वोंग, ज्येष्ठ मंत्री ली सिएन लूंग आणि एमेरिटसचे ज्येष्ठ मंत्री गोह चोक टोंग यांना भेटण्याच्या संधीची वाट पाहत आहे. मी सिंगापूर मधील अतिशय चैतन्यदायी अशा उद्योगधुरिणांना देखील भेटणार आहे.
मी विशेषतः प्रगत उत्पादन, डिजिटलायझेशन आणि शाश्वत विकास अशा नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रात सिंगापूर सोबतची आपली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे.
आमचे ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरण आणि हिंद प्रशांत दृष्टिकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने हे दोन्ही देश महत्त्वाचे भागीदार आहेत. मला विश्वास आहे की माझ्या भेटीमुळे ब्रुनेई, सिंगापूर आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील आसियान प्रदेशासोबतची आमची भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत होईल.