Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (03-05 September 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a first ever bilateral visit to Brunei Darussalam. As we celebrate the 40 years of our diplomatic relations, I look forward to my meetings with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah and other esteemed members of the Royal family to advance our historical relationship to new heights.
​From Brunei, I will travel to Singapore on 4 September. I look forward to the opportunity to meet President Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Prime Minister Lawrence Wong, Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong and Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong. I will also meet with leaders of the Singapore’s vibrant business community.
​I look forward to my discussions to deepen our Strategic Partnership with Singapore, particularly in new and emerging areas of advanced manufacturing, digitalization, and sustainable development.
​Both countries are important partners in our Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific Vision. I am confident that my visits would further strengthen our partnership with Brunei, Singapore and the larger ASEAN region.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബ്രൂണൈ - സിംഗപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശനത്തിനു പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുന്നോടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവന (03-05 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024)
03 SEP 2024 7:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“ഇന്ന്, ഞാൻ ബ്രൂണൈയിലേക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സന്ദർശനം ആരംഭിക്കുകയാണ്. നമ്മുടെ നയതന്ത്രബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 40-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധം പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലേക്കു കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി സുൽത്താൻ ഹാജി ഹസ്സനൽ ബോൾക്കിയയുമായും രാജകുടുംബത്തിലെ മറ്റു ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട അംഗങ്ങളുമായും നടത്തുന്ന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾക്കായി ഞാൻ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ബ്രൂണൈയിൽനിന്ന്, സെപ്റ്റംബർ നാലിനു ഞാൻ സിംഗപ്പൂരിലേക്കു പോകും. പ്രസിഡന്റ് ധർമൻ ഷൺമുഖരത്നം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലോറൻസ് വോങ്, മുതിർന്ന മന്ത്രി ലീ സിയൻ ലൂങ്, എമേരിറ്റസ് സീനിയർ മന്ത്രി ഗോ ചോക് ടോങ് എന്നിവരെ കാണാനുള്ള അവസരത്തിനായി ഞാൻ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു. സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെ ഊർജസ്വലമായ വ്യവസായസമൂഹത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖരുമായും ഞാൻ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
സിംഗപ്പൂരുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം, വിശേഷിച്ചും അത്യാധുനിക ഉൽപ്പാദനം, ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ, സുസ്ഥിരവികസനം എന്നിവയുടെ പുതിയതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ മേഖലകളിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി ഞാൻ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ആക്റ്റ് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയത്തിലും ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളാണ്. ബ്രൂണെ, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, വിശാലമായ ആസിയാൻ മേഖല എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് എന്റെ സന്ദർശനം കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുമെന്ന് എനിക്കുറപ്പുണ്ട്.”