وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
اس پروگرام میں موجود چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ جی، جسٹس جناب سنجیو کھنہ جی، جسٹس بی آر گوی جی، ملک کے وزیر قانون ارجن رام میگھوال جی، اٹارنی جنرل آر وینکٹ رمانی جی، سپریم کورٹ بار کونسل کے چیئرمین کپل سبل جی ، بار کونسل آف انڈیا کے صدر بھائی منن کمار مشرا جی، سپریم کورٹ کے تمام جج صاحبان، ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس صاحبان، ڈسٹرکٹ جج صاحبان، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آپ لوگ اتنے سنجیدہ ہیں، تو اس سے مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ تقریب بھی بہت سنجیدہ ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب میں گیا تھا۔ اور، آج سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال کے سفر کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال، یہ صرف ایک ادارے کا سفر نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہے ہندوستان کے آئین اور آئینی اقدار کا سفر! یہ ہے ہندوستان کا جمہوریت کے طور پر مزید پختہ ہونے کا سفر! اور اس سفر میں ہمارے آئین سازوں اور عدلیہ کے بہت سے دانشوروں کا تعاون بہت اہم رہا ہے۔ اس میں نسل در نسل ان کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کا بھی حصہ ہے، جنہوں نے ہر حال میں عدلیہ پر اپنا اعتماد قائم رکھا۔ ہندوستانی عوام نے سپریم کورٹ، ہماری عدلیہ پر کبھی بھی عدم اعتماد کا اظہار نہیں کیا۔ لہٰذا، سپریم کورٹ کے یہ 75 سال ہندوستان کی مادر جمہوریت کے طور پر فخر میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے ثقافتی نعرے کو تقویت ملتی ہے جو کہتا ہے – ستیہ میو جیتے، نانریتم۔ اس وقت ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر کے آئین کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے جا رہا ہے۔ تو اس موقع پر بھی فخر، عزت اور حوصلہ بھی ہے۔ میں آپ تمام ماہرین قانون اور تمام اہل وطن کو اس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر میں آپ سب ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس کی اہم تقریب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ہماری جمہوریت میں عدلیہ کو آئین کا محافظ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہم اطمینان سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہماری عدلیہ نے اس ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد ایمرجنسی جیسے تاریک دور میں بھی عدلیہ نے انصاف کے جذبے کا تحفظ کیا۔ پھر عدلیہ نے آئین کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جب بنیادی حقوق پر حملہ ہوا تو سپریم کورٹ نے ان کا بھی تحفظ کیا۔ اور یہی نہیں، جب بھی ملکی سلامتی کا سوال آیا، عدلیہ نے قومی مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے اتحاد کا بھی تحفظ کیا۔ ان تمام کامیابیوں کے درمیان میں آپ تمام دانشوروں کو ان یادگار 75 سالوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک نے انصاف کی رسائی کے لیے بہت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ عدالتوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے مشن کی سطح پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں سپریم کورٹ اور عدلیہ کے تعاون نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ضلعی عدلیہ کا یہ پروگرام بھی اس کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، جیسا کہ کچھ لوگوں نے یہاں ذکر کیا، سپریم کورٹ اور گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے مشترکہ طور پر "آل انڈیا ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ ججز کانفرنس" کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ انصاف کی آسانی کے لیے ایسے واقعات بہت اہم ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں بھی اگلے دو دنوں میں بہت سے اہم معاملات پر بات ہوگی۔ زیر التواء مقدمات کا انتظام، انسانی وسائل اور قانونی برادری کی بہتری ۔ آپ نے تمام اہم موضوعات پر بحث کے لیے طے کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان سب کے ساتھ ساتھ اگلے دو دنوں میں جوڈیشل ویلنس پر بھی ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ذاتی تندرستی... سماجی بہبود اولین ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے ہمیں اپنے ورک کلچر میں صحت کو ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آج آزادی کے سنہری دور میں 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا ایک ہی خواب ہے - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، نیا ہندوستان! نیو انڈیا کا مطلب ہے سوچ اور عزم کے ساتھ جدید ہندوستان! ہماری عدلیہ اس وژن کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے۔ خصوصاً ہماری ضلعی عدلیہ۔ ضلعی عدلیہ ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کی بنیاد ہے۔ ملک کا عام شہری انصاف کے لیے سب سے پہلے آپ کے دروازے پر دستک دیتا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ انصاف کا پہلا مرکز ہے، یہ پہلا قدم ہے۔ ملک کو ہر لحاظ سے قابل اور جدید بنانا اس کی ترجیح ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ قومی کانفرنس اور اس میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے ملک کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
کسی بھی ملک میں ترقی کا اگر کوئی سب سے زیادہ معنی خیز پیمانہ ہے تو وہ عام آدمی کا معیار زندگی ہے۔ ایک عام آدمی کا معیار زندگی اس کی آسانی سے طے ہوتا ہے۔ نیز ، سادہ اور آسان انصاف زندگی میں آسانی کی ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہو گا جب ہماری ضلعی عدالتیں جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہوں گی۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آج تقریباً 4.5 کروڑ مقدمات ضلعی عدالتوں میں زیر التوا ہیں۔ انصاف میں اس تاخیر کو ختم کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ دہائی میں کئی سطحوں پر کام کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک نے جوڈیشل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ آپ کو ایک اور حقیقت جان کر خوشی ہوگی… پچھلے 25 سالوں میں جوڈیشل انفراسٹرکچر پر خرچ کی گئی رقم کا 75 فیصد صرف پچھلے 10 سالوں میں خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ضلعی عدلیہ کے لیے ساڑھے 7 ہزار سے زائد کورٹ ہال اور 11 ہزار رہائشی یونٹ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو
جب بھی میں قانونی برادری کے درمیان آتا ہوں تو یہ بہت فطری بات ہے کہ ای کورٹس کا موضوع آتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی اس مداخلت/ اختراع نے نہ صرف عدالتی عمل کو تیز کیا ہے... یہ وکلاء سے لے کر شکایت کنندگان تک ہر کسی کے مسائل کو بھی کم کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اور جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی ان تمام کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ سال ای کورٹس منصوبے کے تیسرے مرحلے کی بھی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ ہم ایک متحدہ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت، آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ہم زیر التواء مقدمات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے مقدمات کی پیشین گوئی بھی کر سکیں گے۔ پولیس، فرانزک، جیل اور عدالت… ٹیکنالوجی ان کو مربوط کرے گی اور ان کے کام کو بھی تیز کرے گی۔ ہم ایک ایسے نظام انصاف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جو مستقبل میں مکمل طور پر تیار ہوگا۔
دوستو
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ بڑی تبدیلیوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اصول، پالیسیاں اور ارادے بھی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آزادی کی 7 دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی بار ملک نے ہمارے قانونی ڈھانچے میں اتنی بڑی اور اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ ہمیں انڈین جوڈیشل کوڈ کی شکل میں ایک نیا ہندوستانی عدالتی آئین ملا ہے۔ ان قوانین کی روح ہے - ' شہری پہلے ، وقار پہلے اور انصاف پہلے'۔ ہمارے فوجداری قوانین حکمرانوں اور غلاموں کی استعماری سوچ سے آزاد ہو چکے ہیں۔ سیڈیشن جیسے انگریزی قوانین کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ شہریوں کو سزا دینا جسٹس کوڈ کا واحد خیال نہیں ہے۔لیکن ہمیں شہریوں کو تحفظ بھی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایک طرف خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم پر سخت قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں… دوسری طرف پہلی بار معمولی جرائم کی سزا کے طور پر کمیونٹی سروس کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کو بھی انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ کے تحت ثبوت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈین سول ڈیفنس کوڈ کے تحت الیکٹرانک موڈ میں سمن بھیجنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے عدلیہ پر زیر التواء مقدمات کا بوجھ بھی کم ہو گا۔ میری گزارش ہوگی کہ سپریم کورٹ کی رہنمائی میں اس نئے نظام میں ضلعی عدلیہ کی تربیت کے لیے نئے اقدامات بھی ضروری ہیں۔ ہمارے جج صاحبان اور وکلا کے ساتھی بھی اس مہم کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس نئے نظام سے عوام کو آگاہ کرنے میں ہمارے وکلاء اور بار ایسوسی ایشن کا اہم کردار ہے۔
دوستو
میں آپ کے سامنے ملک اور معاشرے کا ایک اور سلگتا ہوا مسئلہ اٹھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ آج خواتین کے خلاف مظالم اور بچوں کی حفاظت معاشرے کی سنگین تشویش ہے۔ خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے ملک میں کئی سخت قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 2019 میں حکومت نے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا۔ اس کے تحت اہم گواہوں کے لیے ڈیپوزیشن سینٹر کا انتظام ہے۔ اس میں ضلعی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کا کردار بھی اہم ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس کمیٹی میں ڈسٹرکٹ جج، ڈی ایم اور ایس پی بھی شامل ہیں۔ فوجداری نظام انصاف کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں ان کا کردار اہم ہے۔ ہمیں ان کمیٹیوں کو مزید فعال بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خواتین کے خلاف مظالم سے متعلق مقدمات میں جتنی تیزی سے فیصلے کیے جائیں گے، نصف آبادی کو تحفظ کی اتنی ہی زیادہ یقین دہانی حاصل ہوگی۔
دوستو
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں ہونے والی بحث سے ملک کے لیے قیمتی حل نکلے گا اور 'سب کے لیے انصاف' کا راستہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس امید کے ساتھ اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں کہ اس مقدس تقریب اور اجتماع اور غور و فکر سے امرت ضرور نکلے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the National Conference of District Judiciary
31 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program Chief Justice of India, Shri D.Y. Chandrachud ji, Justice Shri Sanjiv Khanna ji, Justice B.R. Gavai ji, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General R. Venkataramani ji, Chairman of the Supreme Court Bar Council, Shri Kapil Sibal ji, Chairman of the Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra ji, all judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of High Courts, district judges, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Your serious demeanour makes me feel that this ceremony is quite solemn. Just a few days ago, I attended the Platinum Jubilee Ceremony of the Rajasthan High Court. And today, on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Supreme Court's journey, there is a National Conference of the District Judiciary happening. The 75 years of the Supreme Court are not just the journey of an institution; it is a journey of the Indian Constitution and constitutional values! It is the journey of Bharat maturing as a democracy! And the contributions of our Constitution makers and many eminent personalities of the judiciary have been of great significance in this journey. This journey also includes the contribution of millions of citizens who, in every circumstance, kept their faith unwavering in the judiciary. The people of Bharat have never doubted the Supreme Court, or our judiciary. Therefore, these 75 years of the Supreme Court further enhance Bharat’s pride as the Mother of Democracy. It strengthens our cultural proclamation which says, "Satyameva Jayate, Nanritam" (Truth alone triumphs, not falsehood). As the nation celebrates 75 years of independence, it is about to mark the 75th anniversary of the Constitution. Therefore, there is pride, glory, and inspiration in this moment. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all jurists and the entire nation on this occasion. I also extend my best wishes to the National District Judiciary Conference which is being held at this time.
Friends,
In our democracy, the judiciary is considered the custodian of the Constitution. This in itself is a very significant responsibility. We can proudly say that the Supreme Court and our judiciary have made efforts to fulfill this responsibility well. After independence, the judiciary protected the spirit of justice, even during the dark period of Emergency. At that time, the judiciary played an essential role in safeguarding the Constitution. The Supreme Court also protected fundamental rights when they were attacked. Moreover, whenever the question of national security arose, the judiciary upheld national interest above all and protected Bharat’s unity. Amidst all these achievements, I congratulate all the scholars for these memorable 75 years.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, the country has made several efforts to make justice accessible. Work is being done at a mission level for the modernization of courts, in which the collaboration of the Supreme Court and the judiciary has been significant. Today, this event of the District Judiciary is another example of the same effort. Earlier, it was mentioned here that the Supreme Court and the Gujarat High Court jointly organized the "All India District Court Judges Conference." Such events are very crucial for the ease of justice. I have been informed that over the next two days, several important issues will be discussed here, such as the management of pending cases, human resources, and the improvement of the legal fraternity. You have selected all the necessary topics for discussion. I am pleased that, alongside all these, a session on Judicial Wellness will also be held over the next two days. Personal wellness is the foremost requirement for social well-being. This will help us prioritize health in our work culture.
Friends,
We all know that in this Amrit Kaal of independence, the dream of 140 crore Indians is a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) and a ‘Naya Bharat’ (New India)! Naya Bharat means a modern Bharat with thought and resolution! Our judiciary is a strong pillar of this vision, especially our District Judiciary. The District Judiciary is the foundation of the Indian judicial system. The common citizen of the country first knocks on your doors for justice. Therefore, it is the first centre of justice, the first step. Making it fully capable and modern is a priority for the country. I am confident that this national conference, with its discussions, will help meet the expectations of the nation.
Friends,
If there is any meaningful parameter for the development of any country, it is the standard of living of the common person. The standard of living of the common person is determined by their ease of living. And simple, accessible justice is an essential condition for ease of living. This will only be possible when our district courts are equipped with modern infrastructure and technology. We all know that today, around 4.5 crore cases are pending in district courts. Several efforts have been made over the past decade to eliminate this delay in justice. Over the last 10 years, the country has spent nearly 8,000 crore rupees on the development of judicial infrastructure. You will also be pleased to know that 75 percent of the amount spent on judicial infrastructure over the past 25 years has been spent in the last 10 years. In these 10 years alone, over 7,500 court halls and 11,000 residential units have been prepared for the District Judiciary.
Friends,
Whenever I come among the legal fraternity, the topic of e-courts naturally comes up. This technological intervention/innovation has not only accelerated judicial processes but also rapidly reduced the troubles faced by everyone from lawyers to litigants. Today, courts across the country are being digitized. And as I mentioned, the Supreme Court's e-Committee is playing a crucial role in all these efforts.
Friends,
Last year, the third phase of the e-Courts project was also approved. We are moving towards creating a unified technology platform. Emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Optical Character Recognition will be used under this. We will be able to analyze pending cases and even predict future litigations. Technology will integrate police, forensics, jails, and courts, and will speed up their work as well. We are moving towards a justice system that will be fully future-ready.
Friends,
You know that in a significant change, along with infrastructure and technology, rules, policies, and intent also play a role. Therefore, after seven decades of independence, the country has made such a significant and crucial change in our legal framework for the first time. We have received a new Indian legal code in the form of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The spirit of these laws is ‘Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First’. Our criminal laws have been freed from the colonial mindset of rulers and subjects. British laws like sedition have been abolished. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita is not only about punishing citizens but also about providing security to citizens. That is why, on one hand, strict laws have been made against crimes against women and children, and on the other hand, community service has been provisioned as a punishment for minor offenses for the first time. Under the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, electronic and digital records are now recognized as evidence. Summons can now be sent electronically under the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita. This will also reduce the burden of pending cases on the judiciary. I urge that new initiatives should be taken to train the district judiciary in this new system under the guidance of the Supreme Court. Our judges and lawyer colleagues can also be part of this campaign. Lawyers and Bar Associations also have a crucial role in familiarizing the public with this new system.
Friends,
I want to raise another burning issue facing the country and society. Today, atrocities against women and the safety of children are serious concerns of society. Several strict laws have been enacted in the country for the safety of women. In 2019, the government proposed the establishment of fast-track special courts. Under this, there is a provision for deposition centres for key witnesses. District Monitoring Committees can play a significant role in this as well. This committee includes the district judge, DM, and SP. Their role is crucial in coordinating between the different aspects of the Criminal Justice System. We need to make these committees more active. The faster decisions are made in cases related to atrocities against women, the more confidence the half of the population will have in their safety.
Friends,
I believe that the discussions here will yield valuable solutions for the country, and the path to 'Justice to all' will be strengthened. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for this sacred ceremony and gathering, with the hope that this deliberation will yield the nectar of wisdom.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.