কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ডঃ টি ভি সোমানাথন নতুন ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছেন
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,৩০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ডঃ টি ভি সোমানাথন নতুন ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছন। শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার অবসরগ্রহণের পর আজ তিনি ভারত সরকারের নতুন ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের পদে স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন। ডঃ সোমানাথন ১৯৮৭ ব্যাচের তামিলনাডুে ক্যাডারের আইএএস অফিসার। তিনি কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে অর্থনীতিতে পিএইচডি। হাভার্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে এক্সিকিউটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রামও সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে অধিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন। যেমন যুগ্ম সচিব এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিবের পদ তিনি অলঙ্কৃত করেছেন। কোম্পানী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের তিনি যুগ্ম সচিব ছিলেন। এছাড়াও ওয়াশিংটন ডিসিতে বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কে কোম্পানী বিষয়ক বিভাগে ডাইরেক্টর হিসেবে পাঠানো হয় তাঁকে। তিনি অর্থ সচিবের পদও সামলেছেন।
তামিলনাডু় রাজ্য সরকারে ডঃ সোমানাথন বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদ সামলেছেন। চেন্নাই মেট্রো কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডে তিনি ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ছিলেন,ছিলেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সচিব । এছাড়াও জিএসটি চালুর পর্বে তিনি কর্মাশিয়াল ট্যাক্সে অতিরিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব এবং কমিশনারের দায়িত্বও সামলেছেন।
ডঃ সোমানাথন বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কে যোগ দেন ১৯৯৬ সালে। বাজেট পলিসি গোষ্ঠীর তিনি ছিলেন সর্বকনিষ্ঠ সদস্য।
বিভিন্ন পত্র পত্রিকায় তিনি অর্থনীতি, নীতি নির্ধারণ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে লেখালেখি করেছেন। তিনি বেশ কয়েকটি বইও লিখেছেন।

Cabinet
Dr. T.V. Somanathan takes over as the new Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T.V. Somanathan today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Gauba. Dr. Somanathan is an IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre (1987 batch). He holds a Ph.D. in Economics from Calcutta University. He has also completed the Executive Development Program of Harvard Business School, and is a fully qualified Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.
Dr. Somanathan has held important assignments at the Centre like Joint Secretary and Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office. He also served as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and was deputed as Director, Corporate Affairs at the World Bank in Washington DC. Prior to his joining as Cabinet Secretary, he was holding the charge of Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
In the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somanathan served at many key positions such as Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Secretary to the Chief Minister and was Additional Chief Secretary & Commissioner of Commercial Taxes during the crucial phase of roll out of GST. He also served as Commissioner, Disciplinary Proceedings. As founder Managing Director of Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Chennai, he was responsible for achieving financial closure and awarding the initial tenders for implementing the Chennai Metro Rail Project.
Dr. Somanathan joined the World Bank in 1996, Washington through the Young Professionals Program, as Financial Economist in the East Asia & Pacific Regional Vice Presidency. He became one of the Bank’s youngest Sector Managers when he was appointed Manager of the Budget Policy Group. In 2011, his services were sought by the World Bank and he served as Director from 2011 to 2015.
Dr. Somanathan has published over 80 papers and articles in journals and newspapers on economics, finance and public policy, and is the author of three books published by McGraw Hill, Cambridge/ Oxford University Press.