Cabinet
Dr. T.V. Somanathan takes over as the new Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T.V. Somanathan today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Gauba. Dr. Somanathan is an IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre (1987 batch). He holds a Ph.D. in Economics from Calcutta University. He has also completed the Executive Development Program of Harvard Business School, and is a fully qualified Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.
Dr. Somanathan has held important assignments at the Centre like Joint Secretary and Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office. He also served as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and was deputed as Director, Corporate Affairs at the World Bank in Washington DC. Prior to his joining as Cabinet Secretary, he was holding the charge of Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
In the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somanathan served at many key positions such as Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Secretary to the Chief Minister and was Additional Chief Secretary & Commissioner of Commercial Taxes during the crucial phase of roll out of GST. He also served as Commissioner, Disciplinary Proceedings. As founder Managing Director of Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Chennai, he was responsible for achieving financial closure and awarding the initial tenders for implementing the Chennai Metro Rail Project.
Dr. Somanathan joined the World Bank in 1996, Washington through the Young Professionals Program, as Financial Economist in the East Asia & Pacific Regional Vice Presidency. He became one of the Bank’s youngest Sector Managers when he was appointed Manager of the Budget Policy Group. In 2011, his services were sought by the World Bank and he served as Director from 2011 to 2015.
Dr. Somanathan has published over 80 papers and articles in journals and newspapers on economics, finance and public policy, and is the author of three books published by McGraw Hill, Cambridge/ Oxford University Press.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ડો. ટી. વી. સોમનાથને નવા કેબિનેટ સચિવ તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડૉ. ટી. વી. સોમનાથને આજે શ્રી રાજીવ ગૌબાની સેવાનિવૃત્તિ પછી ભારત સરકારમાં નવા કેબિનેટ સચિવ તરીકેનો હોદ્દો સંભાળી લીધો છે. ડો. સોમનાથન તમિલનાડુ કેડર (1987 બેચ)ના આઈએએસ અધિકારી છે. તેમણે કલકત્તા યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી ઇકોનોમિક્સમાં પીએચ.ડી.ની પદવી મેળવી છે. તેમણે હાર્વર્ડ બિઝનેસ સ્કૂલનો એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ પણ પૂર્ણ કર્યો છે, અને તેઓ સંપૂર્ણપણે લાયકાત ધરાવતા ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ, કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ અને કંપની સેક્રેટરી છે.
ડો. સોમનાથને કેન્દ્રમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના કાર્યાલયમાં અધિક સચિવ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યો કર્યા છે. તેમણે કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી અને વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસીમાં વર્લ્ડ બેંકમાં કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. કેબિનેટ સચિવ તરીકે જોડાતા પહેલા, તેઓ નાણાં સચિવ અને ખર્ચ વિભાગના સચિવનો હવાલો સંભાળતા હતા.
તમિલનાડુની રાજ્ય સરકારમાં ડૉ. સોમનાથને જીએસટીના અમલના નિર્ણાયક તબક્કા દરમિયાન ચેન્નાઈ મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર, મુખ્યમંત્રીના સચિવ અને અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ અને વાણિજ્યિક કર કમિશનર જેવા અનેક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હોદ્દા પર સેવા આપી હતી. તેમણે શિસ્તભંગની કાર્યવાહીના કમિશનર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી. મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ, ચેન્નાઈના સ્થાપક મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે, તેઓ નાણાકીય બંધ કરવા અને ચેન્નાઈ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટે પ્રારંભિક ટેન્ડરો આપવા માટે જવાબદાર હતા.
ડો. સોમનાથને 1996માં યંગ પ્રોફેશનલ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ મારફતે વર્લ્ડ બેંક, વોશિંગ્ટનમાં ઇસ્ટ એશિયા એન્ડ પેસિફિક રિજનલ વાઇસ પ્રેસિડેન્સીમાં ફાઇનાન્સિયલ ઇકોનોમિસ્ટ તરીકે જોડાયા હતા. જ્યારે તેમને બજેટ પોલિસી ગ્રુપના મેનેજર તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા ત્યારે તેઓ બેંકના સૌથી યુવાન સેક્ટર મેનેજરોમાંના એક બન્યા. 2011માં વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા તેમની સેવાઓ માંગવામાં આવી હતી અને તેમણે 2011થી 2015 સુધી ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
ડો. સોમનાથને અર્થશાસ્ત્ર, નાણાં અને જાહેર નીતિ પર જર્નલ અને અખબારોમાં 80થી વધુ પેપર્સ અને લેખો પ્રકાશિત કર્યા છે, અને મેકગ્રા હિલ, કેમ્બ્રિજ / ઓક્સફર્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી પ્રેસ દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત ત્રણ પુસ્તકોના લેખક છે.