Cabinet
Dr. T.V. Somanathan takes over as the new Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T.V. Somanathan today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Gauba. Dr. Somanathan is an IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre (1987 batch). He holds a Ph.D. in Economics from Calcutta University. He has also completed the Executive Development Program of Harvard Business School, and is a fully qualified Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.
Dr. Somanathan has held important assignments at the Centre like Joint Secretary and Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office. He also served as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and was deputed as Director, Corporate Affairs at the World Bank in Washington DC. Prior to his joining as Cabinet Secretary, he was holding the charge of Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
In the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somanathan served at many key positions such as Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Secretary to the Chief Minister and was Additional Chief Secretary & Commissioner of Commercial Taxes during the crucial phase of roll out of GST. He also served as Commissioner, Disciplinary Proceedings. As founder Managing Director of Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Chennai, he was responsible for achieving financial closure and awarding the initial tenders for implementing the Chennai Metro Rail Project.
Dr. Somanathan joined the World Bank in 1996, Washington through the Young Professionals Program, as Financial Economist in the East Asia & Pacific Regional Vice Presidency. He became one of the Bank’s youngest Sector Managers when he was appointed Manager of the Budget Policy Group. In 2011, his services were sought by the World Bank and he served as Director from 2011 to 2015.
Dr. Somanathan has published over 80 papers and articles in journals and newspapers on economics, finance and public policy, and is the author of three books published by McGraw Hill, Cambridge/ Oxford University Press.

మంత్రిమండలి
కొత్త కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శిగా డాక్టర్ టి.వి. సోమనాథన్
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శిగా డాక్టర్ టి.వి. సోమనాథన్ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. గతంలో ఆ బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించిన శ్రీ రాజీవ్ గాబా పదవీ విరమణ అనంతరం, తమిళనాడు కేడర్ (1987 బ్యాచ్)కు చెందిన ఐఏఎస్ అధికారి డాక్టర్ సోమనాథన్ ఆ స్థానంలోకి వచ్చారు. కలకత్తా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి ఆర్థికశాస్త్రంలో ఆయన పీహెచ్ డీ పట్టా పొందారు. హార్వర్డ్ బిజినెస్ స్కూల్ లో ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ను కూడా పూర్తిచేశారు. ఆయన చార్టర్డ్ అకౌంటెంట్, కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెంట్, కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీ ఉత్తీర్ణులు.
ప్రధాని కార్యాలయంలో సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి వంటి కీలక బాధ్యతలను డాక్టర్ సోమనాథన్ కేంద్రంలో నిర్వర్తించారు. కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శిగా కూడా ఆయన పనిచేశారు. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకులో కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల డైరెక్టర్ గానూ ఆయన నియమితులయ్యారు. కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శిగా బాధ్యతల స్వీకరణకు ముందు ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శిగా, వ్యయ విభాగం కార్యదర్శిగా బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు.
తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో పలు కీలక పదవుల్లో డాక్టర్ సోమనాథన్ పనిచేశారు. చెన్నై మెట్రో రైల్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ గా, ముఖ్యమంత్రి కార్యదర్శిగా, జీఎస్టీ అమలు కీలక దశలో వాణిజ్య పన్నుల అదనపు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, కమిషనర్ గా సేవలందించారు. క్రమశిక్షణ వ్యవహారాల చైర్మన్ గా కూడా వ్యవహరించారు. చెన్నై మెట్రో రైల్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ వ్యవస్థాపక మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ గా ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు కోసం ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను తొలగేలా చేసి ప్రాథమిక టెండర్లు మంజూరు చేశారు.
1996లో యంగ్ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ద్వారా తూర్పు ఆసియా, పసిఫిక్ రీజనల్ వైస్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీలో డాక్టర్ సోమనాథన్ ఆర్థిక నిపుణుడిగా ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకులో చేరారు. బడ్జెట్ విధాన బృందానికి మేనేజర్ గా నియమితుడైన ఆయన బ్యాంకులో అతి పిన్న వయస్కుడైన సెక్టార్ మేనేజర్లలో ఒకరిగా నిలిచారు. ప్రపంచబ్యాంకు అభ్యర్థన మేరకు 2011 నుంచి 2015 వరకు డైరెక్టర్ గా సేవలందించారు.
డాక్టర్ సోమనాథన్ ఆర్థిక శాస్త్రం, విత్తం- ప్రభుత్వ విధానంపై పత్రికల్లో 80కి పైగా వ్యాసాలు రాశారు. ఆయన రచించిన మూడు పుస్తకాలను మెక్ గ్రా హిల్, కేంబ్రిడ్జ్/ ఆక్స్ ఫర్డ్ యూనివర్శిటీ ప్రెస్ ప్రచురించాయి.