Cabinet
Dr. T.V. Somanathan takes over as the new Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T.V. Somanathan today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Gauba. Dr. Somanathan is an IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre (1987 batch). He holds a Ph.D. in Economics from Calcutta University. He has also completed the Executive Development Program of Harvard Business School, and is a fully qualified Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.
Dr. Somanathan has held important assignments at the Centre like Joint Secretary and Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office. He also served as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and was deputed as Director, Corporate Affairs at the World Bank in Washington DC. Prior to his joining as Cabinet Secretary, he was holding the charge of Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
In the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somanathan served at many key positions such as Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Secretary to the Chief Minister and was Additional Chief Secretary & Commissioner of Commercial Taxes during the crucial phase of roll out of GST. He also served as Commissioner, Disciplinary Proceedings. As founder Managing Director of Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Chennai, he was responsible for achieving financial closure and awarding the initial tenders for implementing the Chennai Metro Rail Project.
Dr. Somanathan joined the World Bank in 1996, Washington through the Young Professionals Program, as Financial Economist in the East Asia & Pacific Regional Vice Presidency. He became one of the Bank’s youngest Sector Managers when he was appointed Manager of the Budget Policy Group. In 2011, his services were sought by the World Bank and he served as Director from 2011 to 2015.
Dr. Somanathan has published over 80 papers and articles in journals and newspapers on economics, finance and public policy, and is the author of three books published by McGraw Hill, Cambridge/ Oxford University Press.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் புதிய செயலாளராக திரு டி.வி.சோமநாதன் பொறுப்பேற்பு
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளராக திரு டி.வி.சோமநாதன் இன்று (30.08.2024) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். திரு சோமநாதன், தமிழ்நாடு பிரிவு, 1987 தொகுப்பு ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி ஆவார். இவர் கொல்கத்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்றவர். அவர் ஹார்வர்ட் பிசினஸ் ஸ்கூலின் நிர்வாக மேம்பாட்டுப் பாடத் திட்டப் படிப்பையும் முடித்துள்ளார். மேலும் பட்டய கணக்காளர், செலவு கணக்காளர், நிறுவன செயலாளர் ஆவார்.
திரு சோமநாதன் மத்திய அரசில் இணைச் செயலாளர், பிரதமர் அலுவலக கூடுதல் செயலாளர் போன்ற முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். கார்ப்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தில் இணைச் செயலாளராகவும், வாஷிங்டன் டிசி-யில் உள்ள உலக வங்கியில் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்களின் இயக்குநராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அமைச்சரவை செயலாளராக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் நிதித் துறைச் செயலாளராகவும், செலவினத் துறையின் செயலாளராகவும் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு அரசில், டாக்டர் சோமநாதன் சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், முதலமைச்சரின் செயலாளர், கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், வணிகவரி ஆணையர் போன்ற பல முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். ஒழுக்காற்று நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஆணையாளராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக இருந்தபோது, திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆரம்ப ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் தொடர்பான செயல்பாட்டில் முக்கியப் பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார்.
திரு சோமநாதன் 1996-ம் ஆண்டு உலக வங்கியில் இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் திட்டத்தின் மூலமாக கிழக்கு ஆசியா, பசுபிக் பிராந்திய நிதியியல் பொருளியலாளராக இணைந்தார்.
டாக்டர் சோமநாதன் பொருளாதாரம், நிதி, பொதுக் கொள்கை குறித்து இதழ்கள், செய்தித்தாள்களில் 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கட்டுரைகளை எழுதியுள்ளார். மேலும் மெக்ரா ஹில், கேம்பிரிட்ஜ், ஆக்ஸ்போர்டு யுனிவர்சிட்டி பிரஸ் ஆகியவை மூலம் மூன்று நூல்களையும் திரு சோமநாதன் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.