मंत्रिमंडळ
डॉ. टी.व्ही. सोमनाथन यांनी नवे कॅबिनेट सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
राजीव गौबा यांच्या सेवानिवृत्तीनंतर डॉ. टी.व्ही. सोमनाथन यांनी आज केंद्र सरकारमध्ये नवे कॅबिनेट सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. डॉ. सोमनाथन हे तामिळनाडू केडरचे (1987 ची तुकडी ) भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी आहेत. त्यांनी कलकत्ता विद्यापीठातून अर्थशास्त्रात पीएच.डी. मिळवली आहे. तसेच हार्वर्ड बिझनेस स्कूलचा एक्झिक्युटिव्ह डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम देखील पूर्ण केला असून ते चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट, कॉस्ट अकाउंटंट आणि कंपनी सेक्रेटरी देखील आहेत.
डॉ. सोमनाथन यांनी केंद्रात पंतप्रधान कार्यालयात अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहसचिव अशी महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी सांभाळली आहे. त्यांनी कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयात सहसचिव म्हणूनही काम केले तसेच वॉशिंग्टन डीसी मधील जागतिक बँक येथे संचालक म्हणून काम केले आहे. कॅबिनेट सचिव म्हणून रुजू होण्यापूर्वी ते वित्त सचिव आणि व्यय विभागाच्या सचिवपदाची जबाबदारी सांभाळत होते.
तामिळनाडू राज्य सरकारमध्ये डॉ. सोमनाथन यांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे.
डॉ. सोमनाथन 1996 मध्ये यंग प्रोफेशनल्स प्रोग्राम अंतर्गत जागतिक बँक, वॉशिंग्टनमध्ये पूर्व आशियातील अर्थतज्ञ आणि पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रीय उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून सामील झाले. अर्थसंकल्प धोरण समूहाचे व्यवस्थापक म्हणून त्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली तेव्हा ते बँकेच्या सर्वात तरुण क्षेत्र व्यवस्थापकांपैकी एक बनले. 2011 मध्ये, जागतिक बँकेने त्यांना बोलावून घेतले आणि 2011 ते 2015 पर्यंत त्यांनी संचालक म्हणून काम केले.
डॉ. सोमनाथन यांनी अर्थशास्त्र, वित्त आणि सार्वजनिक धोरण या विषयांवर जर्नल्स आणि वर्तमानपत्रांमध्ये 80 हून अधिक शोधनिबंध आणि लेख प्रकाशित केले आहेत तसेच त्यांनी लिहिलेली तीन पुस्तके मॅकग्रा हिल, केंब्रिज/ऑक्सफर्ड युनिव्हर्सिटी प्रेसने प्रकाशित केली आहेत.

Cabinet
Dr. T.V. Somanathan takes over as the new Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T.V. Somanathan today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Gauba. Dr. Somanathan is an IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre (1987 batch). He holds a Ph.D. in Economics from Calcutta University. He has also completed the Executive Development Program of Harvard Business School, and is a fully qualified Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.
Dr. Somanathan has held important assignments at the Centre like Joint Secretary and Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office. He also served as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and was deputed as Director, Corporate Affairs at the World Bank in Washington DC. Prior to his joining as Cabinet Secretary, he was holding the charge of Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
In the State Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somanathan served at many key positions such as Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Secretary to the Chief Minister and was Additional Chief Secretary & Commissioner of Commercial Taxes during the crucial phase of roll out of GST. He also served as Commissioner, Disciplinary Proceedings. As founder Managing Director of Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Chennai, he was responsible for achieving financial closure and awarding the initial tenders for implementing the Chennai Metro Rail Project.
Dr. Somanathan joined the World Bank in 1996, Washington through the Young Professionals Program, as Financial Economist in the East Asia & Pacific Regional Vice Presidency. He became one of the Bank’s youngest Sector Managers when he was appointed Manager of the Budget Policy Group. In 2011, his services were sought by the World Bank and he served as Director from 2011 to 2015.
Dr. Somanathan has published over 80 papers and articles in journals and newspapers on economics, finance and public policy, and is the author of three books published by McGraw Hill, Cambridge/ Oxford University Press.