وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پال گھر، مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 76000 کروڑ روپے کی ودھاون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
تقریباً 1560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی گیری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل رول آؤٹ آف ویسل کمیونی کیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کا آغاز
فیض حاصل کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کو ٹرانسپونڈر سیٹ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ تقسیم کئے
"مہاراشٹر آنے کے بعد، میں نے پہلا کام یہ کیا کہ میں نے اپنے بھگوان چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے قدموں میں سر جھکایا اور کچھ دن پہلے سندھو درگ میں جو کچھ ہوا اس کے لیے معافی مانگی"۔
"چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے تحریک حاصل کرکے، ہم وِکِسِت مہاراشٹر- وکِسِت بھارت کے عہد پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں"
’’وکست مہاراشٹر، وکست بھارت کے عہد کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے‘‘
"مہاراشٹر کے پاس ترقی کے لیے درکار صلاحیت اور وسائل دونوں موجود ہیں"
"پوری دنیا آج ودھاون بندرگاہ کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے"
دیگھی بندرگاہ مہاراشٹر کی شناخت اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کی علامت بنے گی
"یہ نیا ہندوستان ہے، یہ اپنی تاریخ سے سبق حاصل کرتاہے اور اپنی صلاحیت اور فخر کا اعتراف
30 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پال گھر، مہاراشٹر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آج کے پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 76000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ودھاون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا اور تقریباً 1560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی پروری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ویسل کمیونی کیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کا قومی آغاز کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری، فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز اور فش مارکیٹس کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے فیض حاصل کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کو ٹرانسپونڈر سیٹ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ تقسیم کئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز سنت سینا جی مہاراج کو ان کے یوم وفات پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے دل کی گہرائی سے بات کرتے ہوئے 2013 میں اس وقت کو یاد کیا، جب انہیں وزیر اعظم کے عہدے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا اور وہ پہلے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سمادھی پر پرارتھنا کے لیے رائے گڑھ قلعے گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں وہی ’بھکتی بھاو‘ نصیب ہوا ہے، جس کے ساتھ وہ اپنے بھگوان کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں اور قوم کی خدمت کے لیے نئے سفر پر نکلے ہیں۔ سندھو درگ میں پیش آئے افسوسناک واقعہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شیواجی مہاراج محض ایک نام، ایک قابل احترام بادشاہ یا عظیم شخصیت نہیں بلکہ ایک بھگوان ہیں۔ انہوں نے شری شیواجی مہاراج کے قدموں میں جھک کر عاجزی سے معافی مانگی اور کہا کہ ان کی پرورش اور ان کی ثقافت انہیں ان لوگوں سے مختلف کرتی ہے، جو اس سرزمین کے عظیم فرزند ویر ساورکر کی توہین کرنے اور قوم پرستی کے احساس کو پامال کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو ان لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے، جو ویر ساورکر کی توہین کرتے ہیں اور اس پر کوئی پچھتاوا محسوس نہیں کرتے‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے پہلا کام اپنے بھگوان ، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے معافی مانگنے کا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان تمام لوگوں سے معافی بھی مانگی جو شیواجی مہاراج کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔
اس دن کو ریاست اور ملک کی ترقی کے سفر، دونوں کے لئے تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے بڑے قدم کئے ہیں، کیونکہ "ایک وکست مہاراشٹرا کا عہد وکست بھارت کا سب سے اہم عنصر ہے۔" ریاست کی تاریخی سمندری تجارت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ریاست کے پاس ساحلی قربت کی وجہ سے ترقی کی صلاحیت اور وسائل موجود ہیں، جس میں مستقبل کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"ودھاون بندرگاہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہ ہوگی اور اسے دنیا کی گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہوں میں شمار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مہاراشٹر اور ہندوستان کے لیے تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کا مرکز بن جائے گا،‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے پال گھر، مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں اور پوری قوم کو ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا کو ترقی دینے کے حکومت کے حالیہ فیصلے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کے لیے دوہری خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سلطنت کے دارالحکومت رائے گڑھ میں صنعتی علاقہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، دیگھی بندرگاہ مہاراشٹر کی شناخت اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کی علامت بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سیاحت اور ایکو ریزورٹ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پوری ماہی گیر برادری کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج ماہی گیروں سے متعلق 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور پورے ملک میں 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ودھاون بندرگاہ، دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا کی ترقی اور ماہی گیری کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ تمام ترقیاتی کام ماتا مہالکشمی دیوی، ماتا جیودانی اور بھگوان ٹنگریشور کے آشیرواد سے ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے سنہری دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا، جب ہندوستان اپنی سمندری صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے سب سے مضبوط اور خوشحال ممالک میں شمار کیا جاتا تھا۔ مہاراشٹر کے لوگ اس صلاحیت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی پالیسیوں اور مضبوط فیصلوں سے ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی بھی دریا سارنگ کانہوجی یگنتی کے سامنے نہیں ٹھہر سکی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتیں بھارت کے شاندار ماضی پر توجہ دینے میں ناکام رہیں۔ "یہ نیا ہندوستان ہے۔ یہ تاریخ سے سیکھتا ہے اور اپنی صلاحیت اور فخر اعتراف کرتا ہے”۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیو انڈیا غلامی کے طوق کے ہر نشان کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نئے سنگ میل تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے ساحلوں پر ترقی نے گزشتہ دہائی میں بے مثال رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے، آبی گزرگاہوں کو ترقی دینے اور ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کوششوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ "اس سمت میں لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے"، وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں زیادہ تر بندرگاہوں کی ہینڈلنگ کی دوگنی صلاحیت، نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ اور بحری جہازوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت میں نمایاں کمی کے ذریعے نتائج کا مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لاگت میں کمی کے ذریعہ صنعتوں اور تاجروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملاحوں کے لیے سہولیات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ دنیا میں بہت کم بندرگاہیں ودھاون بندرگاہ کی 20 میٹر کی گہرائی کے برابر ہیں ، کہا کہ "پوری دنیا آج ودھاون بندرگاہ کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بندرگاہ ریلوے اور ہائی وے کے رابطے کی وجہ سے پورے خطے کے معاشی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کردے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے وقف شدہ مغربی فریٹ کوریڈور اور دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے سے قربت کی وجہ سے یہ نئے کاروبار اور گوداموں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "کارگو پورے سال علاقے سے جائے گا اور آئے گا، اس طرح مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا"۔
، وزیراعظم مودی نے 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان' پروگراموں کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کو حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ "مہاراشٹر کی ترقی میرے لیے ایک بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے"۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں مہاراشٹر کے کلیدی کردار کو واضح کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان لوگوں کی کوششوں پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ جو ترقی کو روکنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔
تقریباً 60 سالوں سے ودھاون بندرگاہ کے منصوبے کو روکنے کے لیے پچھلی حکومت کی کوششوں پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو سمندری تجارت کے لیے ایک نئی اور جدید بندرگاہ کی ضرورت تھی، لیکن اس سمت میں کام 2016 تک شروع نہیں ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فڑنویس کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ہی اس پروجیکٹ کو سنجیدگی سے لیا گیا اور 2020 تک پال گھر میں ایک بندرگاہ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ تاہم، حکومت میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے یہ پروجیکٹ دوبارہ ڈھائی سال تک رک گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ صرف اس پروجیکٹ میں کئی لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ ہے اور یہاں روزگار کے تقریباً 12 لاکھ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس منصوبے کو آگے بڑھنے نہ دینے پر سابقہ ​​حکومتوں پر بھی سوال اٹھایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب سمندر سے متعلق مواقع کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان کی ماہی گیر برادری سب سے اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ پی ایم متسیا سمپدا اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سرکاری اسکیموں اور اس کی خدمت کے جذبے کی وجہ سے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اس شعبے کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 میں ملک میں 80 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا ہوئی تھی جبکہ آج 170 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا ہوتیہے۔ "مچھلی کی پیداوار صرف 10 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے"۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کا بھی ذکر کیا اور دس سال پہلے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم کے مقابلے آج 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے جھینگے کی برآمد کی مثال دی۔ "کیکڑے کی برآمد بھی آج دگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے"، انہوں نے اپنی کامیابی کا سہرا بلیو ریوولیوشن اسکیم کو دیتے ہوئے مزید کہ اس نے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ہزاروں خواتین کی مدد کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور سیٹلائٹس کے بارے میں بتایا اور آج ویسل کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا جو ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے ایک نعمت بن جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ماہی گیروں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے جہازوں پر 1 لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ ان کے خاندانوں، کشتیوں کے مالکان، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور ساحلی محافظوں کے ساتھ بلا تعطل رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ماہی گیروں کو ہنگامی حالات، طوفانوں یا کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعات میں سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے رابطہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ "کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال میں جان بچانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔"
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ ماہی گیروں کی بحفاظت واپسی کے لیے 110 سے زائد ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہیں اور لینڈنگ سینٹرز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ کولڈ چین، پروسیسنگ سہولیات، کشتیوں کے لیے قرض کی اسکیموں اور پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ساحلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے جبکہ ماہی گیروں کی سرکاری تنظیموں کو بھی مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور محروم طبقات کو مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، جب کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوںکی جانب سے بنائی گئی پالیسیوں نے ہمیشہ ماہی گیروں اور قبائلی برادری کو پسماندہ رکھا جس کے لیے ایک بھی محکمہ نہیں تھا۔ ملک کے اتنے بڑے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کیا گیاہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا"یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے ماہی گیروں اور قبائلی برادریوں دونوں کے لیے الگ الگ وزارتیں بنائیں۔ آج، نظر انداز کیے گئے قبائلی علاقے پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے قبائلی اور ماہی گیر برادریاں ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں بہت بڑا تعاون دےرہی ہیں‘‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نےملک کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہیںہموار کی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں کئی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر خواتین کے شاندار کام کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سجاتا سونک کا ذکر کیا جو ریاست کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار چیف سکریٹری کے طور پر ریاستی انتظامیہ کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں، ڈی جی پی رشمی شکلا ریاستی پولیس فورس کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں، شومیتا بسواس ریاست کی فاریسٹ فورس کی سربراہ اور سوورنا کیوالے ریاست کے محکمہ قانون کی سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داریاں نبھا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے پرنسپل اکاؤنٹنٹ جنرل کے طور پر جیا بھگت، ممبئی میں کسٹم ڈپارٹمنٹ کی قیادت کرنے والی پراچی سوروپ اور ممبئی میٹرو کے ایم ڈی کے طور پر اشونی بھیڈے کا چارج لینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں مہاراشٹر کی خواتین کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر ہیلتھیونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈاکٹر مادھوری کانیتکر اور مہاراشٹر کی سکلز یونیورسٹی کی پہلی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر اپوروا پالکر کا ذکر کیا۔ "ان خواتین کی کامیابیاں اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کی خواتین کی طاقت معاشرے کو ایک نئی سمت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے"، جناب مودی نے یہ اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خاتون کی طاقت وکست بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے یقین کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ریاست مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کی مدد سے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گی۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ اس موقع پر دیگر کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے وادھون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت تقریباً 76,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک عالمی معیار کا بحری گیٹ وے قائم کرنا ہے جو بڑے کنٹینر جہازوں کو پورا کر کے، گہرے ڈرافٹس کی پیشکش کر کے، اور انتہائی بڑے کارگو جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کر کے ملک کی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
پالگھر ضلع کے دہانو ٹاون کے قریب واقع وادھون بندرگاہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی اور بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی کے راستوں کو براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ٹرانزٹ کے اوقات اور اخراجات کم ہوں گے۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس بندرگاہ میں گہری برتھ، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی موثر سہولیات اور جدید بندرگاہ کے انتظام کے نظام موجود ہوں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس بندرگاہ سے روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، مقامی کاروبار کو تحریک ملے گی اور خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا جائے گا۔ وادھون پورٹ پروجیکٹ میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور سخت ماحولیاتی معیارات کی پابندی پر توجہ مرکوز کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک بار کام شروع کرنے کے بعد، یہ بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے سمندری رابطے کو بڑھا دے گی اور عالمی تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1,560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جن کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اس شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل رول آؤٹ آف ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مشینی اور موٹرائزڈ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں پر مرحلہ وار 1 لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ بحری مواصلاتی اور معاونت کا نظام اسرو کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مقامی ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جو ماہی گیروں کے سمندر میں ہونے کے دوران دو طرفہ مواصلات کو قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں بھی مدد کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات میں ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور انٹیگریٹڈ ایکواپارکس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا جیسے ریسرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر اور بایوفلوک شامل ہیں۔ مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، ہارویسٹ کے بعد کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے، اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے سے وابستہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے پائیدار روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم انفراسٹرکچر اور اعلیٰ معیار کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ پروجیکٹ متعدد ریاستوں میں نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری، فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز اور فش مارکیٹس کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ اس سے مچھلی اور سمندری غذا کی ہارویسٹ کے بعد کے انتظام کے لیے ضروری سہولیات اوربہتر حفظان صحت کی توقع ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Vadhvan Port worth around Rs 76,000 crore in Palghar, Maharashtra
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore
Launches National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore
Hands out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries
“First thing I did after coming to Maharashtra was to bow my head at the feet of my revered god Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and ask for forgiveness for what happened in Sindhudurg a few days ago”
“Taking inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, we are moving forward rapidly on the resolution of Viksit Maharashtra - Viksit Bharat”
“Viksit Maharashtra is the most important part of the resolution of Viksit Bharat”
“Maharashtra has both the capability and resources required for development”
“Entire world is looking towards Vadhvan Port today”
Dighi Port will become an identity of Maharashtra and a symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s dreams
“This is New India. It learns from history and recognizes its potential and pride”
“Success of women in Maharashtra is proof that women power of the 21st century is ready to give a new direction to society”
30 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Palghar, Maharashtra today. The projects of today include laying the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port at a cost of around Rs 76,000 crore, and inauguration and laying the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore. Shri Modi launched the national rollout of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. He handed out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister began his address by paying tribute to Sant Senaji Maharaj on his punya tithi. Shri Modi spoke from his heart and recalled the time in 2013 when he was nominated for the post of Prime Minister and mentioned visiting the Raigarh Fort as the first thing to pray before the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that he was blessed with the same ‘bhakti bhav’ with which he revered his master and took on the new journey to serve the nation. Referring to the unfortunate incident in Sindhudurg, the Prime Minister underlined that Shivaji Maharaj is not merely a name, a revered king or a great personality but a God. He tendered his humble apology by bowing at the feet of Shri Shivaji Maharaj and said that his upbringing and his culture make him different from those who intend to disrespect the great son of the land, Veer Savarkar, and trample the feeling of nationalism. “People of Maharashtra should remain wary of those who disrespect Veer Savarkar and feel no remorse for it”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi underlined that the first thing he did after visiting Maharashtra was to apologize to his God, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He also asked for forgiveness from all those who worship Shivaji Maharaj.
Hailing the day as historic in both the state and the country’s development journey, the Prime Minister said his government has taken major steps for the growth of Maharashtra in the last 10 years as “a Viksit Maharashtra is the most crucial element of the resolution of a Viksit Bharat .” Referring to the state’s historic maritime trade, Shri Modi said the state has the potential and resources to grow due to its coastal proximity, holding immense possibilities for the future. “The Vadhvan Port will be the country's largest container port and will be counted among the world’s deep water ports. It will become an epicenter of trade and industrial development for Maharashtra and India,” he said. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Palghar, Maharashtra and the entire nation for the Vadhvan Port Project.
Recalling the recent decision by the government to develop the Dighi Port Industrial Area, the Prime Minister said that it is an occasion of double happiness for the people of Maharashtra. He informed that the industrial area will be developed in Raigarh, the capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s empire. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, Dighi Port will become an identity of Maharashtra and a symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s dreams. He stated that it will encourage tourism and eco-resort.
Congratulating the entire fishermen community, Prime Minister Modi said that foundation stones for projects related to the fishermen worth more than Rs 700 crore have been laid today and projects worth more than Rs 400 crore have also been inaugurated all across the country. He mentioned Vadhvan Port, the development of Dighi Port Industrial Area and multiple schemes for fisheries and said that all development work has been made possible by the blessings of Mata Mahalakshmi Devi, Mata Jivdani and Bhagwan Tungareshwar.
Referring to India’s golden age, the Prime Minister held that there was a time when Bharat used to be counted among the most strong and prosperous nations due to its maritime capabilities. “People of Maharashtra are well-versed in this potential. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took India’s maritime capabilities to new heights with his policies and strong decisions for the development of the country,” Shri Modi said, adding that even the entire East India Company could not stand in front of Darya Sarang Kanhoji Yaganti. The Prime Minister said that the previous governments failed to pay heed to Bharat’s rich past. “This is New India. It learns from history and recognizes its potential and pride”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that New India is creating new milestones in maritime infrastructure by leaving behind every trace of the shackles of slavery.
The Prime Minister emphasized that development on India's coast has gained unprecedented speed in the last decade. He gave examples of modernizing ports, developing waterways, and efforts to encourage ship-building in India. “Lakhs of crore of rupees have been invested in this direction”, PM Modi highlighted that the results can be witnessed through the doubled handling capacity of most ports in India, an increase in private investments and a significant reduction in the turnaround time of ships. The Prime Minister underlined that it has benefitted the industries and businessmen by bringing the costs down, while new opportunities are being created for the youth. “Facilities for sailors have also increased”, he added.
“Entire world is looking towards Vadhvan Port today”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that very few ports in the world can match Vadhvan Port’s depth of 20 meters. He underlined the port would transform the economic landscape of the entire region due to railway and highway connectivity. He mentioned that it would create opportunities for new businesses and warehousing owing to its connectivity to the dedicated Western Freight Corridor and proximity to the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. “Cargo will flow in and out of the region throughout the year, thereby benefiting the people of Maharashtra”, he added.
“Development of Maharashtra is a huge priority for me”, PM Modi said, highlighting the gains made by Maharashtra through ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ programs. Noting Maharashtra’s key role in India’s progress, the Prime Minister lamented the efforts by those trying to stall development.
Lamenting the efforts of the previous government for stalling the Vadhvan Port project for almost 60 years, the Prime Minister said that India required a new and advanced port for maritime trade but the work in this direction did not start until 2016. It was only after Devendra Fadnavis came to power that this project was taken seriously and it was decided to create a port in Palghar by 2020. However, the project again got stalled for 2.5 years due to a change in government, he said. The Prime Minister informed that an investment of several lakh crore of rupees is estimated in this project alone and about 12 lakh job opportunities will be created here. He also questioned the previous governments for not allowing this project to proceed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the fishermen community of India are the most important partner when it comes to ocean-related opportunities. Recalling his conversation with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted the transformation of the sector in the last 10 years owing to government schemes and its spirit of service. Informing that India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, the Prime Minister pointed out that in 2014, 80 lakh tonnes of fish were produced in the country compared to 170 lakh tonnes of fish today. “Fish production has doubled in just 10 years”, he exclaimed. He also stated India's growing seafood exports and gave the example of shrimp export worth more than Rs 40 thousand crore today compared to less than Rs 20 thousand crore ten years ago. “Shrimp export has also more than doubled today”, he added, crediting its success to the Blue Revolution Scheme which helped in creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Throwing light on the government’s efforts to boost women's participation in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister mentioned assisting thousands of women under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He spoke about advanced technologies and satellites and mentioned the launch of the Vessel Communication System today which will become a blessing for the fishermen community. Shri Modi declared that the government plans to install 1 lakh transponders on vessels used by fishermen to establish uninterrupted connectivity with their families, boat owners, fisheries department and coast guards. This, the Prime Minister said, will help fishermen communicate in times of emergency, cyclones or any untoward incidents through the help of satellites. “It is the government’s priority to save lives during any emergency”, he assured.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 110 fishing ports and landing centers are being built for the safe return of fishermen's vessels. Giving examples of cold chain, processing facilities, loan schemes for boats and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, the Prime Minister said that the government is paying more attention to the development of coastal villages while fishermen government organizations are also being strengthened.
The Prime Minister stated that the present government has always worked for those belonging to the backward classes and gave opportunities to the deprived, whereas the policies formed by previous governments always held the fishermen and tribal community at the margins with not even a single department for the welfare of tribal communities in such large tribal-dominated areas in the country. “It is our government which created separate ministries for both fishermen and tribal communities. Today, the neglected tribal areas are availing benefits of PM JanMan Yojana and our tribal and fishermen communities are making a huge contribution towards the development of our country,” Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister lauded the state government for its women-led development approach and said that Maharashtra is laying the path of women empowerment for the nation. Referring to women doing an excellent job in many high positions in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister mentioned Sujata Saunik who is guiding the state administration as Chief Secretary for the first time in the state’s history of the state, DGP Rashmi Shukla leading the state police force, Shomita Biswas leading as the head of the state's Forest Force and Suvarna Kewale handling the responsibility as the head of the state’s Law Department. He also mentioned Jaya Bhagat taking charge as Principal Accountant General of the state, Prachi Swaroop leading the Customs Department in Mumbai and Ashwini Bhide as the MD of Mumbai Metro. Referring to women in Maharashtra in the field of higher education, the Prime Minister mentioned Lieutenant General Dr Madhuri Kanitkar, the Vice Chancellor of Maharashtra Health University, and Dr Apoorva Palkar, the first Vice Chancellor of Maharashtra's Skills University. “Successes of these women are proof that women power of the 21st century is ready to give a new direction to society”, Shri Modi remarked adding that this woman power is the biggest foundation of Viksit Bharat.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this government works with the belief of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas.’ Shri Modi expressed confidence that the state will reach new heights of development with the help of the people of Maharashtra.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port. The total cost of this project is around Rs 76,000 crore. It aims to establish a world-class maritime gateway that will boost the country’s trade and economic growth by catering to large container vessels, offering deeper drafts, and accommodating ultra-large cargo ships.
Vadhvan Port, located near Dahanu town in Palghar district, will be one of India’s largest deep-water ports and will provide direct connectivity to international shipping routes, reducing transit times and costs. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology and infrastructure, the port will feature deep berths, efficient cargo handling facilities, and modern port management systems. The port is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, stimulate local businesses, and contribute to the overall economic development of the region. The Vadhvan Port project incorporates sustainable development practices with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and adhering to stringent ecological standards. Once operational, the port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore, aimed at bolstering the sector's infrastructure and productivity across the nation. These initiatives are expected to generate more than five lakh employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
The Prime Minister launched the National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs. 360 crore. Under this project, 1 lakh transponders will be installed in a phased manner on mechanized and motorized fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The vessel communication and support system is indigenous technology developed by ISRO, which will help in establishing two-way communication while fishermen are at sea and also help in rescue operations as well as ensure the safety of our fishermen.
Other initiatives inaugurated by the Prime Minister included the development of fishing harbours and Integrated Aquaparks, alongside the adoption of advanced technologies such as the Recirculatory Aquaculture System and Biofloc. These projects will be implemented across multiple states to provide crucial infrastructure and high-quality inputs to enhance fish production, improve post-harvest management, and create sustainable livelihoods for millions involved in the fisheries sector.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. This is expected to provide necessary facilities and hygienic conditions for post-harvest management of fish and seafood.