Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Vadhvan Port worth around Rs 76,000 crore in Palghar, Maharashtra
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore
Launches National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore
Hands out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries
“First thing I did after coming to Maharashtra was to bow my head at the feet of my revered god Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and ask for forgiveness for what happened in Sindhudurg a few days ago”
“Taking inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, we are moving forward rapidly on the resolution of Viksit Maharashtra - Viksit Bharat”
“Viksit Maharashtra is the most important part of the resolution of Viksit Bharat”
“Maharashtra has both the capability and resources required for development”
“Entire world is looking towards Vadhvan Port today”
Dighi Port will become an identity of Maharashtra and a symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s dreams
“This is New India. It learns from history and recognizes its potential and pride”
“Success of women in Maharashtra is proof that women power of the 21st century is ready to give a new direction to society”
30 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Palghar, Maharashtra today. The projects of today include laying the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port at a cost of around Rs 76,000 crore, and inauguration and laying the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore. Shri Modi launched the national rollout of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. He handed out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister began his address by paying tribute to Sant Senaji Maharaj on his punya tithi. Shri Modi spoke from his heart and recalled the time in 2013 when he was nominated for the post of Prime Minister and mentioned visiting the Raigarh Fort as the first thing to pray before the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that he was blessed with the same ‘bhakti bhav’ with which he revered his master and took on the new journey to serve the nation. Referring to the unfortunate incident in Sindhudurg, the Prime Minister underlined that Shivaji Maharaj is not merely a name, a revered king or a great personality but a God. He tendered his humble apology by bowing at the feet of Shri Shivaji Maharaj and said that his upbringing and his culture make him different from those who intend to disrespect the great son of the land, Veer Savarkar, and trample the feeling of nationalism. “People of Maharashtra should remain wary of those who disrespect Veer Savarkar and feel no remorse for it”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi underlined that the first thing he did after visiting Maharashtra was to apologize to his God, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He also asked for forgiveness from all those who worship Shivaji Maharaj.
Hailing the day as historic in both the state and the country’s development journey, the Prime Minister said his government has taken major steps for the growth of Maharashtra in the last 10 years as “a Viksit Maharashtra is the most crucial element of the resolution of a Viksit Bharat .” Referring to the state’s historic maritime trade, Shri Modi said the state has the potential and resources to grow due to its coastal proximity, holding immense possibilities for the future. “The Vadhvan Port will be the country's largest container port and will be counted among the world’s deep water ports. It will become an epicenter of trade and industrial development for Maharashtra and India,” he said. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Palghar, Maharashtra and the entire nation for the Vadhvan Port Project.
Recalling the recent decision by the government to develop the Dighi Port Industrial Area, the Prime Minister said that it is an occasion of double happiness for the people of Maharashtra. He informed that the industrial area will be developed in Raigarh, the capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s empire. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, Dighi Port will become an identity of Maharashtra and a symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s dreams. He stated that it will encourage tourism and eco-resort.
Congratulating the entire fishermen community, Prime Minister Modi said that foundation stones for projects related to the fishermen worth more than Rs 700 crore have been laid today and projects worth more than Rs 400 crore have also been inaugurated all across the country. He mentioned Vadhvan Port, the development of Dighi Port Industrial Area and multiple schemes for fisheries and said that all development work has been made possible by the blessings of Mata Mahalakshmi Devi, Mata Jivdani and Bhagwan Tungareshwar.
Referring to India’s golden age, the Prime Minister held that there was a time when Bharat used to be counted among the most strong and prosperous nations due to its maritime capabilities. “People of Maharashtra are well-versed in this potential. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took India’s maritime capabilities to new heights with his policies and strong decisions for the development of the country,” Shri Modi said, adding that even the entire East India Company could not stand in front of Darya Sarang Kanhoji Yaganti. The Prime Minister said that the previous governments failed to pay heed to Bharat’s rich past. “This is New India. It learns from history and recognizes its potential and pride”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that New India is creating new milestones in maritime infrastructure by leaving behind every trace of the shackles of slavery.
The Prime Minister emphasized that development on India's coast has gained unprecedented speed in the last decade. He gave examples of modernizing ports, developing waterways, and efforts to encourage ship-building in India. “Lakhs of crore of rupees have been invested in this direction”, PM Modi highlighted that the results can be witnessed through the doubled handling capacity of most ports in India, an increase in private investments and a significant reduction in the turnaround time of ships. The Prime Minister underlined that it has benefitted the industries and businessmen by bringing the costs down, while new opportunities are being created for the youth. “Facilities for sailors have also increased”, he added.
“Entire world is looking towards Vadhvan Port today”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that very few ports in the world can match Vadhvan Port’s depth of 20 meters. He underlined the port would transform the economic landscape of the entire region due to railway and highway connectivity. He mentioned that it would create opportunities for new businesses and warehousing owing to its connectivity to the dedicated Western Freight Corridor and proximity to the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. “Cargo will flow in and out of the region throughout the year, thereby benefiting the people of Maharashtra”, he added.
“Development of Maharashtra is a huge priority for me”, PM Modi said, highlighting the gains made by Maharashtra through ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ programs. Noting Maharashtra’s key role in India’s progress, the Prime Minister lamented the efforts by those trying to stall development.
Lamenting the efforts of the previous government for stalling the Vadhvan Port project for almost 60 years, the Prime Minister said that India required a new and advanced port for maritime trade but the work in this direction did not start until 2016. It was only after Devendra Fadnavis came to power that this project was taken seriously and it was decided to create a port in Palghar by 2020. However, the project again got stalled for 2.5 years due to a change in government, he said. The Prime Minister informed that an investment of several lakh crore of rupees is estimated in this project alone and about 12 lakh job opportunities will be created here. He also questioned the previous governments for not allowing this project to proceed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the fishermen community of India are the most important partner when it comes to ocean-related opportunities. Recalling his conversation with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted the transformation of the sector in the last 10 years owing to government schemes and its spirit of service. Informing that India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, the Prime Minister pointed out that in 2014, 80 lakh tonnes of fish were produced in the country compared to 170 lakh tonnes of fish today. “Fish production has doubled in just 10 years”, he exclaimed. He also stated India's growing seafood exports and gave the example of shrimp export worth more than Rs 40 thousand crore today compared to less than Rs 20 thousand crore ten years ago. “Shrimp export has also more than doubled today”, he added, crediting its success to the Blue Revolution Scheme which helped in creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Throwing light on the government’s efforts to boost women's participation in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister mentioned assisting thousands of women under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He spoke about advanced technologies and satellites and mentioned the launch of the Vessel Communication System today which will become a blessing for the fishermen community. Shri Modi declared that the government plans to install 1 lakh transponders on vessels used by fishermen to establish uninterrupted connectivity with their families, boat owners, fisheries department and coast guards. This, the Prime Minister said, will help fishermen communicate in times of emergency, cyclones or any untoward incidents through the help of satellites. “It is the government’s priority to save lives during any emergency”, he assured.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 110 fishing ports and landing centers are being built for the safe return of fishermen's vessels. Giving examples of cold chain, processing facilities, loan schemes for boats and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, the Prime Minister said that the government is paying more attention to the development of coastal villages while fishermen government organizations are also being strengthened.
The Prime Minister stated that the present government has always worked for those belonging to the backward classes and gave opportunities to the deprived, whereas the policies formed by previous governments always held the fishermen and tribal community at the margins with not even a single department for the welfare of tribal communities in such large tribal-dominated areas in the country. “It is our government which created separate ministries for both fishermen and tribal communities. Today, the neglected tribal areas are availing benefits of PM JanMan Yojana and our tribal and fishermen communities are making a huge contribution towards the development of our country,” Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister lauded the state government for its women-led development approach and said that Maharashtra is laying the path of women empowerment for the nation. Referring to women doing an excellent job in many high positions in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister mentioned Sujata Saunik who is guiding the state administration as Chief Secretary for the first time in the state’s history of the state, DGP Rashmi Shukla leading the state police force, Shomita Biswas leading as the head of the state's Forest Force and Suvarna Kewale handling the responsibility as the head of the state’s Law Department. He also mentioned Jaya Bhagat taking charge as Principal Accountant General of the state, Prachi Swaroop leading the Customs Department in Mumbai and Ashwini Bhide as the MD of Mumbai Metro. Referring to women in Maharashtra in the field of higher education, the Prime Minister mentioned Lieutenant General Dr Madhuri Kanitkar, the Vice Chancellor of Maharashtra Health University, and Dr Apoorva Palkar, the first Vice Chancellor of Maharashtra's Skills University. “Successes of these women are proof that women power of the 21st century is ready to give a new direction to society”, Shri Modi remarked adding that this woman power is the biggest foundation of Viksit Bharat.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this government works with the belief of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas.’ Shri Modi expressed confidence that the state will reach new heights of development with the help of the people of Maharashtra.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port. The total cost of this project is around Rs 76,000 crore. It aims to establish a world-class maritime gateway that will boost the country’s trade and economic growth by catering to large container vessels, offering deeper drafts, and accommodating ultra-large cargo ships.
Vadhvan Port, located near Dahanu town in Palghar district, will be one of India’s largest deep-water ports and will provide direct connectivity to international shipping routes, reducing transit times and costs. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology and infrastructure, the port will feature deep berths, efficient cargo handling facilities, and modern port management systems. The port is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, stimulate local businesses, and contribute to the overall economic development of the region. The Vadhvan Port project incorporates sustainable development practices with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and adhering to stringent ecological standards. Once operational, the port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore, aimed at bolstering the sector's infrastructure and productivity across the nation. These initiatives are expected to generate more than five lakh employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
The Prime Minister launched the National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs. 360 crore. Under this project, 1 lakh transponders will be installed in a phased manner on mechanized and motorized fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The vessel communication and support system is indigenous technology developed by ISRO, which will help in establishing two-way communication while fishermen are at sea and also help in rescue operations as well as ensure the safety of our fishermen.
Other initiatives inaugurated by the Prime Minister included the development of fishing harbours and Integrated Aquaparks, alongside the adoption of advanced technologies such as the Recirculatory Aquaculture System and Biofloc. These projects will be implemented across multiple states to provide crucial infrastructure and high-quality inputs to enhance fish production, improve post-harvest management, and create sustainable livelihoods for millions involved in the fisheries sector.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. This is expected to provide necessary facilities and hygienic conditions for post-harvest management of fish and seafood.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পালঘৰত প্ৰায় ৭৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰায় ১,৫৬০ কোটি টকাৰ ২১৮ খন মৎস্য প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
প্ৰায় ৩৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ যোগাযোগ আৰু সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ট্ৰেন্সপণ্ডাৰ আৰু কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান
‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ অহাৰ পিছত মই কৰা প্ৰথম কামটো আছিল মোৰ পূজনীয় দেৱতা ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ওচৰত শিৰ নত কৰা আৰু কেইদিনমান আগতে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত যি ঘটিছিল তাৰ বাবে ক্ষমা বিচৰা’
‘ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈ আমি বিকশিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ-বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছো’
‘বিকশিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ’
‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সম্পদ দুয়োটা আছে’
‘সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজি বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ ফালে চাই আছে’
দিঘি বন্দৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এক পৰিচয় আৰু ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সপোনৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিব
30 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পালঘৰত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে প্ৰায় ৭৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু প্ৰায় ১,৫৬০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ২১৮ খন মৎস্য প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰায় ৩৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে জাহাজ যোগাযোগ আৰু সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰ, মাছ অৱতৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু মাছৰ বজাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মীন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ট্ৰেন্সপণ্ডাৰ আৰু কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত সেনাজী মহাৰাজক তেওঁৰ পুণ্য তিথিত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁৰ ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০১৩ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদৰ বাবে মনোনীত হোৱাৰ সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সমাধিৰ আগত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰথমে ৰায়গড় দুৰ্গ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ সেই একেই 'ভক্তি ভৱ' ৰে আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিছিল যাৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁ নিজৰ প্ৰভুৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ নতুন যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। সিন্ধুদুৰ্গৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনাটোৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ কেৱল এটা নাম, এজন পূজনীয় ৰজা বা এগৰাকী মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব নহয়, তেওঁ এজন ভগৱান। তেওঁ শ্ৰী শিৱাজী মহাৰাজক প্ৰণিপাত কৰি তেওঁৰ বিনম্ৰ ক্ষমা প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায় আৰু কয় যে তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা আৰু তেওঁৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে তেওঁক দেশৰ মহান পুত্ৰ বীৰ সাভাৰকাৰক অসম্মান কৰা আৰু জাতীয়তাবাদৰ মনোভাৱক অস্বীকাৰ কৰা লোকসকলৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰি তোলে। ‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে বীৰ সাভাৰকাৰক অসম্মান কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে কোনো অনুশোচনা অনুভৱ নকৰাসকলৰ পৰা সাৱধান হোৱা উচিত’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছত তেওঁ কৰা প্ৰথম কামটো আছিল তেওঁৰ ভগৱান ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ওচৰত ক্ষমা বিচৰা। তেওঁ লগতে শিৱাজী মহাৰাজক পূজা কৰা সকলোৰে পৰা ক্ষমা বিচাৰে।
এই দিনটোক ৰাজ্য আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰা দুয়োটাৰে বাবে ঐতিহাসিক বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কিয়নো ‘বিকশিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ হৈছে বিক্সিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান’। ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঐতিহাসিক সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ উপকূলীয় সান্নিধ্যৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সম্পদ আছে, যি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা বহন কৰে। ‘বাধৱন বন্দৰটো দেশৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ কণ্টেইনাৰ বন্দৰ হ’ব আৰু ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ গভীৰ জল বন্দৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত গণ্য কৰা হ’ব। ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব’, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাধৱন বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পালঘৰৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দিঘি বন্দৰ ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ই দুগুণ সুখৰ উপলক্ষ। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী ৰায়গড়ত এই ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকা বিকশাই তোলা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দিঘি বন্দৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এক পৰিচয় আৰু ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সপোনৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ই পৰ্যটন আৰু ইকো-ৰিজৰ্টক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
সমগ্ৰ মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৭০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৪০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ বাধৱন বন্দৰ, দিঘি বন্দৰ ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু মীন পালনৰ বাবে একাধিক আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে মাতা মহালক্ষ্মী দেৱী, মাতা জীৱদানী আৰু ভগৱান তুংগৰেশ্বৰৰ আশীৰ্বাদত সকলো উন্নয়নমূলক কাম সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ সোণালী যুগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ভাৰতক ইয়াৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। ‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণ এই সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে সুপৰিচিত। ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে তেওঁৰ নীতি আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কঠোৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষমতাক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছিল’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আনকি সমগ্ৰ ইষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া কোম্পানীয়েও দাৰ্য়্য সাৰং কানহোজী য়াগন্তীৰ সন্মুখত থিয় দিব নোৱাৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ অতীতৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হৈছিল। ‘এয়া নতুন ভাৰত। ই ইতিহাসৰ পৰা শিকে আৰু ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু গৌৰৱক স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে নতুন ভাৰতে দাসত্বৰ বেজীৰ প্ৰতিটো চিহ্ন এৰি সামুদ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে যোৱা দশকত ভাৰতৰ উপকূলৰ বিকাশে অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ বন্দৰসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, জলপথৰ বিকাশ আৰু ভাৰতত জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। ‘এই দিশত লাখ লাখ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বেছিভাগ বন্দৰৰ দুগুণ পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা, ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু জাহাজৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ সময় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ফলাফল দেখা পোৱা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰি উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে, আনহাতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। ‘নাবিকসকলৰ সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে’, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
‘সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজি বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ ফালে চাই আছে’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে বিশ্বৰ খুব কম বন্দৰেই বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ ২০ মিটাৰ গভীৰতাৰ সৈতে মিলাব পাৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই বন্দৰটোৱে ৰে’লপথ আৰু ঘাইপথ সংযোগৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃশ্যপট সলনি কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে ডেডিকেটেড ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ আৰু দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ সান্নিধ্যৰ বাবে ই নতুন ব্যৱসায় আৰু গুদামৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ‘সমগ্ৰ বছৰজুৰি এই অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰলৈ আৰু বাহিৰলৈ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰৱাহিত হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণ উপকৃত হ’ব’, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
‘মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়ন মোৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই লাভ কৰা লাভৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উন্নয়ন ব্যাহত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰাসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক লৈ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰায় ৬০ বছৰ ধৰি বাধৱন বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থগিত ৰখাৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক লৈ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতক সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে এখন নতুন আৰু উন্নত বন্দৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল যদিও ২০১৬ চনলৈকে এই দিশত কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱা নাছিল। দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাড়নাবিচ ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পাছতহে এই প্ৰকল্পটোক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লোৱা হৈছিল আৰু ২০২০ চনৰ ভিতৰত পালঘৰত এটা বন্দৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে চৰকাৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে এই প্ৰকল্পটো পুনৰ আঢ়ৈ বছৰ ধৰি স্থগিত হৈ আছিল, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে কেৱল এই প্ৰকল্পতে কেইবা লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। তেওঁ এই প্ৰকল্পটো আগবাঢ়িবলৈ কিয় অনুমতি দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল বুলি পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে সাগৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সুযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায় হৈছে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ কথোপকথনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰী আঁচনি আৰু ইয়াৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱৰ বাবে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত খণ্ডটোৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ মাছ উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪ চনত দেশত ৮০ লাখ টন মাছ উৎপাদন কৰা হৈছিল, য'ত বৰ্তমান ১৭০ লাখ টন মাছ উৎপাদন কৰা হয়। ‘মাত্ৰ ১০ বছৰত মাছৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণ হৈছে’, তেওঁ বিস্ময়েৰে কয়। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত সাগৰীয় খাদ্য ৰপ্তানিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু দহ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈ কম মূল্যৰ মিছা মাছ ৰপ্তানিৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। লাখ লাখ নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰা নীলা বিপ্লৱ আঁচনিৰ সফলতাক কৃতিত্ব দি তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘আজি মিছা মাছ ৰপ্তানিও দুগুণতকৈ অধিক হৈছে’।
মৎস্য খণ্ডত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ মহিলাক সহায় কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উপগ্ৰহৰ বিষয়ে কয় আৰু আজি জাহাজ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উৎক্ষেপণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যি মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে এক আশীৰ্বাদ হৈ পৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে চৰকাৰে মাছমৰীয়াসকলে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা জাহাজসমূহত ১ লাখ ট্ৰেন্সপণ্ডাৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল, নাৱৰ মালিক, মীন বিভাগ আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই মাছমৰীয়াসকলক জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা, ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বা যিকোনো অপ্ৰীতিকৰ ঘটনাৰ সময়ত উপগ্ৰহৰ সহায়ত যোগাযোগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ‘যিকোনো জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ’, তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ জাহাজসমূহ সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে ১১০ খনতকৈও অধিক মাছমৰীয়া বন্দৰ আৰু অৱতৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। শীতল শৃংখল, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সুবিধা, নাৱৰ বাবে ঋণ আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে উপকূলীয় গাঁওসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দি থকাৰ লগতে মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ চৰকাৰী সংগঠনসমূহকো শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে সদায় পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে আৰু বঞ্চিত লোকসকলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আনহাতে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে গঠন কৰা নীতিসমূহে সদায় দেশৰ ইমান বৃহৎ জনজাতীয় অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলৰ মাছমৰীয়া আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কোনো বিভাগ গঠন নকৰি উচিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাছিল। ‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মাছমৰীয়া আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় দুয়োৰে বাবে পৃথক মন্ত্ৰালয় সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি অৱহেলিত জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনমান যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ জনজাতীয় আৰু মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়নত এক বৃহৎ অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আছে’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই দেশৰ বাবে মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত বহু উচ্চ পদত মহিলাসকলে উৎকৃষ্ট কাম কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মুখ্য সচিব হিচাপে ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সুজাতা সৌনিক, ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া ডিজিপি ৰশ্মি শুক্লা, ৰাজ্যখনৰ বন বাহিনীৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে নেতৃত্ব দিয়া শোমিতা বিশ্বাস আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ আইন বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পৰিচালনা কৰা সুৱৰ্ণ কেৱালেৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰধান একাউণ্টেণ্ট জেনেৰেল হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰা জয়া ভগত, মুম্বাইত শুল্ক বিভাগৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া প্ৰাচী স্বৰূপ আৰু মুম্বাই মেট্ৰ’ৰ এম ডি হিচাপে অশ্বিনী ভিড়েৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল ডাঃ মাধুৰী কানিটকাৰ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম উপাচাৰ্য ডাঃ অপূৰ্ব পালকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘এই মহিলাসকলৰ সফলতাই প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ নাৰী শক্তিয়ে সমাজক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সাজু’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই নাৰী শক্তি হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ভেটি।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই চৰকাৰে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সহায়ত ৰাজ্যখনে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ শ্বিন্দে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাড়নাবিচ আৰু শ্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।