প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৩ ব্যাচের প্রশিক্ষণরত আইএফএস আধিকারিকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
29 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
২০২৩ ব্যাচের ৩৬ জন প্রশিক্ষণরত আইএফএস আধিকারিক আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে তাঁর বাসভবনে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের বিদেশ নীতির সাফল্য উঠে আসে তাঁদের বক্তব্যে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শও চান তাঁরা। বিভিন্ন দেশে দায়িত্ব নির্বাহের সময় নতুন এই আধিকারিকদের দেশের সংস্কৃতি এবং মর্যাদার বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিশ্বের দরবারে ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি ক্রমশ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠছে। অন্য দেশগুলির তুলনায় ভারত কোভিড অতিমারীর মোকাবিলা করেছে অধিকতর দক্ষতার সঙ্গে। তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে ভারত।
ভিন দেশে কাজ করার সময় সেখানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার জন্য আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।

Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2023 Batch call on PM
29 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2023 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 36 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2023 batch from 15 different States and UTs.
The Officer Trainees praised the success of foreign policy under the leadership of the Prime Minister and sought suggestions and guidance from him on their upcoming new assignments. Prime Minister suggested that they should always carry with them the culture of the country with pride and dignity and try to showcase it wherever they are posted. He talked about overcoming colonial mindset in all spheres of life, including personal conduct, and instead carry themselves as proud representatives of the country.
Prime Minister also discussed how the perception of the country is changing on the world stage. He said that now we engage with the world on equal footing, with mutual respect and dignity. He talked about how India handled the Covid pandemic in comparison to other nations. He also mentioned about the country’s onward march to become the third largest economy.
Prime Minister also suggested the Officer Trainees to expand their engagement with the Indian diaspora when posted abroad.