Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2023 Batch call on PM
29 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2023 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 36 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2023 batch from 15 different States and UTs.
The Officer Trainees praised the success of foreign policy under the leadership of the Prime Minister and sought suggestions and guidance from him on their upcoming new assignments. Prime Minister suggested that they should always carry with them the culture of the country with pride and dignity and try to showcase it wherever they are posted. He talked about overcoming colonial mindset in all spheres of life, including personal conduct, and instead carry themselves as proud representatives of the country.
Prime Minister also discussed how the perception of the country is changing on the world stage. He said that now we engage with the world on equal footing, with mutual respect and dignity. He talked about how India handled the Covid pandemic in comparison to other nations. He also mentioned about the country’s onward march to become the third largest economy.
Prime Minister also suggested the Officer Trainees to expand their engagement with the Indian diaspora when posted abroad.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय विदेश सेवा के 2023 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
29 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश सेवा (आईएफएस) के 2023 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से उनके आवास 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर मुलाकात की। वर्ष 2023 बैच में 15 विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 36 आईएफएस प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी हैं।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में विदेश नीति की सफलता की प्रशंसा की तथा उनसे अपने आगामी नए कार्यभार के बारे में सुझाव और मार्गदर्शन मांगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि उन्हें हमेशा देश की संस्कृति को गर्व और गरिमा के साथ आत्‍मसात करना चाहिए और जहां भी वे पदस्‍थापित हों, उसे प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत आचरण सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता पर काबू पाने और इसके बजाय खुद को देश के गौरवशाली प्रतिनिधि के रूप में पेश करने की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी चर्चा की कि विश्व मंच पर देश के बारे में धारणा कैसे बदल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हम विश्‍व के साथ समान स्तर पर, परस्पर सम्मान और गरिमा के साथ जुड़ते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात की चर्चा की कि भारत ने अन्य देशों की तुलना में कोविड महामारी को कैसे संभाला। उन्होंने तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में देश के आगे बढ़ने का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वे विदेश में तैनाती के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय के साथ अपना संपर्क बढ़ाएं।