उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा को ‘लक्षणात्मक रोग’ कहा जाना निंदनीय - उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी बेटियों और महिलाओं के मन में डर राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय है - उपराष्ट्रपति
लिंग आधारित वेतन असमानताएं समाप्त होनी चाहिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी महिलाओं को आर्थिक तौर पर सशक्त बनने की अपील की
यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड महिलाओं के लिए न्याय का एक उपाय होगा, श्री धनखड़ ने बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से राष्ट्रपति के “बस बहुत हुआ” के आह्वान को आत्मसात करने की अपील की
30 AUG 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा को ‘लक्षणात्मक रोग’ कहे जाने की निंदा की। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के भारती कॉलेज में ‘विकसित भारत में महिलाओं की भूमिका’ विषय पर छात्रों और फैकल्टी के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मैं आश्चर्यचकित हूं; मैं दुखी हूं और कुछ हद तक चकित हूं कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के बार के एक सदस्य और संसद का एक सदस्य ऐसा कहते हैं? लक्षणात्मक रोग और यह सुझाव देते हैं कि ऐसी घटनाएं सामान्य हैं? शर्मनाक! ऐसी स्थिति की निंदा करने के लिए शब्द भी कम हैं। यह उस उच्च पद के साथ सबसे बड़ा अन्याय है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस तरह के बयान को अत्यंत शर्मनाक बताते हुए कहा कि ये बयान महिलाएं और बेटियों की पीड़ा को तुच्छ बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “क्या आप पार्टी के हितों या व्यक्तिगत स्वार्थ के लिए ऐसा कहते हैं? आप अपने अधिकार का इस्तेमाल करके इस तरह के घृणित अन्याय को बढ़ावा देते हैं? क्या मानवता के लिए इससे बड़ा अन्याय हो सकता है? हम हमारी बेटियों की पीड़ा को तुच्छ बनाया जाये ? अब नहीं।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से राष्ट्रपति के “बस बहुत हुआ” के आह्वान को दोहराने की अपील की और कहा, “राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, बस बहुत हुआ!” आइए, इसे राष्ट्रीय आह्वान बनाएं। मैं चाहता हूं कि यह आह्वान सभी के लिए हो। चलिए संकल्प लें कि हम एक ऐसा सिस्टम बनाएंगे जिसमें कोई भी लड़की या महिला पीड़ित न हो। आप हमारी सभ्यता को नुकसान पहुंचा रहे हैं, आप अति क्रूरता का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। किसी भी चीज को बीच में न आने दें और मैं चाहता हूं कि देश के हर नागरिक इस समय की सटीक चेतावनी को सुने।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी बेटियों और महिलाओं के मन में डर एक राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा, “जहां महिलाएं और लड़कियां सुरक्षित नहीं महसूस करतीं, वह समाज सभ्य नहीं है। वह लोकतंत्र भी धूमिल हो जाता है; यह हमारे विकास के लिए सबसे बड़ी बाधा है।”
उन्होंने वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “मैं आप सभी से अपील करता हूं कि आप वित्तीय रूप से स्वतंत्र बनें। यह आपके ऊर्जा और क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “लड़कियां हमारे देश के विकास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदार हैं। वे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था और अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं।”
लिंग आधारित असमानताओं को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “क्या हम कह सकते हैं कि आज लिंग आधारित असमानता नहीं है? समान योग्यता के बावजूद भिन्न वेतन, बेहतर योग्यता के बावजूद समान अवसर नहीं। यह मानसिकता बदलनी चाहिए। पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समान होना चाहिए, असमानताएं समाप्त होनी चाहिए।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की वर्तमान विकास यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस प्रगति को महिलाओं की पूर्ण भागीदारी के बिना प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत को एक विकसित देश के रूप में सोचने का विचार बिना लड़कियों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी के तर्कसंगत नहीं है। उनके पास ऊर्जा और प्रतिभा है। आपकी भागीदारी के साथ, भारत के विकसित होने का सपना 2047 से पहले पूरा होगा।”
यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड एक संवैधानिक आदेश है। यह निदेशक सिद्धांतों में है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने कई बार कहा है कि इसे विलंबित किया जा रहा है, लेकिन यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड जो लंबे समय से किनारे पर है, आपके लिए एक छोटे न्याय का उपाय है। यह कई तरीकों से मदद करेगा, लेकिन मुख्य रूप से यह आपके लिए मददगार होगा।”
महिलाओं की प्रतिनिधित्व में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण गेम चेंजर होगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल नीति निर्धारण को क्रांतिकारी बना देगी और सुनिश्चित करेगी कि सही लोग निर्णय लेने की पदों पर हों।
सरकारी नौकरियों पर युवाओं की निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मैंने देखा है और अनुभव किया है कि लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए बहुत सारी संभावनाएं हैं, फिर भी सरकारी नौकरियों के प्रति मोह बहुत पीड़ादायक है।” कोचिंग के वाणिज्यीकरण की आलोचना करते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं से “साइलो को खत्म करने” और उपलब्ध संभावनाओं का उपयोग करने की अपील की।
राष्ट्रीय हित के खिलाफ संभावित चुनौतियों को पूर्वानुमानित करने और नष्ट करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “दुनिया हमारी प्रशंसा कर रही है, फिर भी कुछ नकारात्मकता फैलाते हैं। क्या वे राष्ट्रीय हित को अपने स्वयं के हितों के ऊपर रख रहे हैं?” उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से अपील की, “जब राष्ट्रीय हित और विकास की बात हो, तो हमें राजनीतिक, पार्टी और व्यक्तिगत हितों को अलग रखना चाहिए।”
जलवायु परिवर्तन द्वारा उत्पन्न अस्तित्व संकट पर ध्यान देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे ग्रह की सुरक्षा के लिए तात्कालिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को बताया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल का आह्वान किया और नागरिकों से इस noble cause में शामिल होने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री का आह्वान वास्तविक प्रवृत्ति प्राप्त कर रहा है। लेकिन जब आप इसे नियमित रूप से करते हैं, तो परिणाम अद्भुत होंगे।”
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के उपकुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, भारती कॉलेज की अध्यक्ष प्रो. कविता शर्मा, भारती कॉलेज की प्रिंसिपल प्रो. सलोनी गुप्ता, छात्र, फैकल्टी सदस्य और अन्य सम्मानित व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Strongly condemn the terming of violence against women as 'symptomatic malaise', asserts VP
The fear in the minds of our girls and women is a cause of national concern- VP
Gender-based pay inequities must be decimated, stresses VP
Vice-President calls upon all girls to be financially independent
Uniform Civil Code will be a measure of justice to women, underscores Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President urges citizens to echo the President’s clarion call of “enough is enough”
30 AUG 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today strongly condemned the terming of violence against women as ‘symptomatic malaise’. Addressing the students and faculty members on the theme ‘Role of Women in Viksit Bharat’ at the Bharati college, University of Delhi today, the Vice-President said “I am appalled; I am pained and somewhat surprised that someone holding a position in the Supreme Court Bar, a Member of Parliament, acting in a manner and what does he say? A symptomatic malaise and suggested that such incidents are common place? What a shame! Words fail me in condemning such a stance. It is doing greatest injustice to the high position.
Expressing his pain over suggestions made by person in high position calling such outrageous incidents are commonplace, Shri Dhankhar termed the statements as extremely shameful. Vice President stressed that such statements are akin to trivialising the suffering of our girls. “For partisan interest? For self-interest? You take a stance, leveraging your authority to perpetrate such kind of heinous injustice to our girls and women? What can be greater injustice to humanity? We trivialise suffering of our girls? No, not any longer”, he added.
Calling upon the citizens to echo the clarion call of “enough is enough” of the President Shri Dhankhar stated, “The President has said, enough is enough!” Let us, call it enough is enough. I want this clarion call to be national call. I want everyone to be participant in this call. Let us resolve, create a system, no longer, zero accommodation, zero tolerance when you make a girl or woman victim. You are injuring our civilisation, you are injuring sublimity, you are behaving like a monster. You are exemplifying barbarity to an extreme draconian level. Nothing should come in the way and I want everyone in the country to heed the sane, sage and timely caution by the President of India.”
Stating that the fear in the minds of our girls and women is a cause of concern, Shri Dhankhar said, “The society where women and girls do not feel safe is not a civilized society. That democracy is tarnished; it is the biggest obstacle to our progress and today.”
“The fear in the in mind of our girls and women is a cause of concern, is a national concern. How can in land of Bharat, girls and women be unsafe. How can their dignity be outraged?...in hospital when girl doctor is in service of humanity saving lives of others?”, emphasised Vice-President.
Stressing on the need of financial independence for girls and women, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “I call upon each of you to be financially independent. This is quintessentially important for you to unleash your energy and potential.”
“Girls are the most important stakeholders in the development of the Nation. They constitute the backbone and spinal strength of the rural economy, agro-economy, and informal economy”, he further added.
Advocating for decimation of gender-based inequities; VP highlighted the existing gender disparity in terms of pay and opportunities for women in the society. “But can we say that there is no gender disparity today? Same qualification but different pay, better qualification but not equal opportunities. That mindset has to change. The ecosystem has to be equitable, inequities have to be decimated”, Shri Dhankhar added.
Highlighting India’s current growth trajectory, he stressed that this progress cannot be achieved without the full participation of women, who constitute half of the country's population. "The very thought of India as a developed nation without the participation of girls and women is not rational. They have energy, they have talent. With your participation, the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled before 2047." he remarked.
Drawing attention to the need of Uniform Civil Code, the Vice-President underlined, “Uniform Civil Code is a constitutional ordainment. It is in directive principles. Supreme Court has severally held it is being delayed, but Uniform Civil Code that has been on the shelf for too long is a small measure of justice to your segment. Look around what it means. It will help in several ways, but majorly it will help your gender.”
Commending the significant advancements made in women's representation in governance, Shri Dhankhar noted that, "Reservation for women in Parliament, Lok Sabha, and state Legislatures to the extent of one third will be a game changer." He emphasized that this landmark initiative will revolutionize policymaking and ensure that the right people occupy right seat for decision-making positions.
Expressing concern over the persistent focus of youth on government jobs, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "I have seen and experienced the vast opportunities available to boys and girls, yet the seductive commitment to government jobs is very painful to me". Criticizing the commercialization of coaching, he urged youth to "de-silo" and explore the abundant opportunities available.
Stressing upon the importance of anticipating and neutralizing challenges to national interest, particularly anti-national narratives, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "The world is praising us, yet some spread negativity. Are they keeping the national interest above their own interests?" He appealed to all citizens, emphasizing, "When it comes to the nation, national interest, and development, we must set aside political, partisan, and self-interest."
Addressing the existential threat posed by climate change, Shri Dhankhar underscored the urgency of taking immediate action to protect our planet. He echoed the Prime Minister's call for the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative, urging everyone to plant trees in honour of their mothers and grandmothers. He called upon citizens to join this noble cause, emphasizing the growing impact of the initiative. "Trust me, the Prime Minister's call is getting real traction. But when you do it, and do it regularly, the results will be remarkable,” he said.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Kavita Sharma, Chairperson, Bharati College, University of Delhi, Prof. Saloni Gupta, Principal, Bharati College, University of Delhi, students, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050045