महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कार्यस्थलों को महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित बनाने हेतु नये शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के नेतृत्व में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतें दर्ज करने और उनकी निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच नया शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है। इस पोर्टल के शुभारंभ का कार्यक्रम 29 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का भी ​उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और सचिव, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
नया शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल देश भर में गठित आंतरिक समितियों (आईसी) और स्थानीय समितियों (एलसी) से संबंधित सूचनाओं के केंद्रीकृत भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसमें सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह शिकायत दर्ज करने, उनकी स्थिति को ट्रैक करने और आईसी द्वारा शिकायत पर समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल शिकायतों का सुनिश्चित निवारण और सभी हितधारकों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल नामित नोडल अधिकारी के माध्यम से शिकायतों की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
चूंकि भारत अगले 25 वर्षों में अपनी आज़ादी के शताब्दी वर्ष में पहुँच जाएगा, इसलिए प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार ने पिछले दशक में वीमेन-लेड-डिवेलपमेंट पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दिया है और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी है।
कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इस पहल का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कार्यस्थल सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हों जिससे महिलाएं आगे बढ़ सकें और सफल हो सकें। कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं को यौन उत्पीड़न से बचाने और उनकी शिकायतों का समाधान करने का काम करता है। इस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप नया शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों का समाधान और प्रबंधन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल के अलावा, मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक विकसित की गई नई वेबसाइट भी शुरू की है। इस वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर एक सशक्‍त उपस्थिति दर्ज कराना है जिससे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक लाभार्थियों के साथ सरकार की भागीदारी बढ़ सके। चूंकि डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नागरिकों के लिए संपर्क का प्राथमिक बिंदु होते हैं, इसलिए एक मजबूत और आकर्षक ब्रांड की मौजूदगी बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि "यह पहल कार्यस्थल से संबंधित यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए पहले से अधिक कुशल और सुरक्षित मंच उपलब्‍ध कराने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह सम्‍पूर्ण भारत में महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित और अधिक समावेशी कामकाज का वातावरण बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाता है।" उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पोर्टल सुनिश्चित करेगा कि व्यक्तिगत जानकारी सार्वजनिक किए बिना सुरक्षित रूप से शिकायतें दर्ज की जा सकती हैं।
शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल और मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट क्रमशः https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ और https://wcd.gov.in/ पर देखी जा सकती है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development launches new She-Box Portal to make Workplaces safer for Women
Launch of portal a major step to deter Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace
New website of the Ministry also launched by Minister
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi, has launched the new SHe-Box portal, a centralized platform for registering and monitoring complaints of sexual harassment of women at the workplace. The launch event was held in New Delhi today. She also launched the new website of the Ministry during the event. Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary for Women and Child Development Shri Anil Malik alongwith other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The new She-Box portal serves as a centralized repository of information related to Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) formed across the country, encompassing both the government and private sectors. It offers a common platform to file complaints, track their status and ensure a time-bound processing of complaint by ICs. It provides assured redressal of complaints and streamlined process for all stakeholders. The portal through a designated nodal officer will enable real-time monitoring of complaints.
As India approaches its centenary in the next 25 years, the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed towards “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. To achieve this, the Government has placed significant emphasis on women-led development over the past decade, recognizing the pivotal role of women's leadership in driving inclusive economic growth.
A cornerstone of this initiative to enhance women's participation in the workforce is ensuring that workplaces are safe and secure, enabling women to thrive and succeed. The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, serves to protect women from sexual harassment in the workplace and address their grievances. In line with this commitment, the new SHe-Box portal represents a significant step forward in addressing and managing complaints of workplace sexual harassment.
In addition to the SHe-Box portal, the Ministry also launched a newly developed website tailored to meet the needs of the Government of India. This website aims to establish a cohesive visual identity across digital platforms, enhancing the government’s engagement with national and global audiences. As digital platforms become the primary point of contact for citizens, maintaining a strong and compelling brand presence is essential.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “This initiative is a critical step forward in providing a more efficient and secure platform for addressing workplace-related sexual harassment complaints. It furthers the government’s commitment to creating a safer and more inclusive working environment for women across India.” She expressed confidence that the portal will ensure that complaints can be safely registered without personal information being publicly accessible.
She-Box portal and the new website of the ministry can be accessed at https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ and https://wcd.gov.in/ respectively.