Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development launches new She-Box Portal to make Workplaces safer for Women
Launch of portal a major step to deter Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace
New website of the Ministry also launched by Minister
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi, has launched the new SHe-Box portal, a centralized platform for registering and monitoring complaints of sexual harassment of women at the workplace. The launch event was held in New Delhi today. She also launched the new website of the Ministry during the event. Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary for Women and Child Development Shri Anil Malik alongwith other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The new She-Box portal serves as a centralized repository of information related to Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) formed across the country, encompassing both the government and private sectors. It offers a common platform to file complaints, track their status and ensure a time-bound processing of complaint by ICs. It provides assured redressal of complaints and streamlined process for all stakeholders. The portal through a designated nodal officer will enable real-time monitoring of complaints.
As India approaches its centenary in the next 25 years, the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed towards “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. To achieve this, the Government has placed significant emphasis on women-led development over the past decade, recognizing the pivotal role of women's leadership in driving inclusive economic growth.
A cornerstone of this initiative to enhance women's participation in the workforce is ensuring that workplaces are safe and secure, enabling women to thrive and succeed. The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, serves to protect women from sexual harassment in the workplace and address their grievances. In line with this commitment, the new SHe-Box portal represents a significant step forward in addressing and managing complaints of workplace sexual harassment.
In addition to the SHe-Box portal, the Ministry also launched a newly developed website tailored to meet the needs of the Government of India. This website aims to establish a cohesive visual identity across digital platforms, enhancing the government’s engagement with national and global audiences. As digital platforms become the primary point of contact for citizens, maintaining a strong and compelling brand presence is essential.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “This initiative is a critical step forward in providing a more efficient and secure platform for addressing workplace-related sexual harassment complaints. It furthers the government’s commitment to creating a safer and more inclusive working environment for women across India.” She expressed confidence that the portal will ensure that complaints can be safely registered without personal information being publicly accessible.
She-Box portal and the new website of the ministry can be accessed at https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ and https://wcd.gov.in/ respectively.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பணியிடங்களை மகளிருக்கு பாதுகாப்பானதாக மாற்ற புதிய ஷீ-பாக்ஸ் இணைய தளத்தை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தலைமையின் கீழ், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், பணியிடங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் குறித்த புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் ஹீ- பாக்ஸ் இணைய தளத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான அறிமுக விழா தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது அமைச்சகத்தின் புதிய இணையதளத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அனில் மாலிக் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் இதர அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புதிய ஷீ-பாக்ஸ் இணையதளம் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய நாடு முழுவதும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உள் குழுக்கள் (ஐ.சி) மற்றும் உள்ளூர் குழுக்கள் (எல்.சி) தொடர்பான தகவல்களின் செயல்படும். புகார்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், அவற்றின் நிலையை கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், ஐ.சி.க்களால் புகார்கள் காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் பரிசீலிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இது ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இது அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் புகார்களுக்கு உறுதியான தீர்வு மற்றும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறையை வழங்குகிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோடல் அதிகாரி மூலம் இந்த இணையதள புகார்களை நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்புக்கு உதவும்.
பணியிடத்தில் மகளிரின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான இந்த முயற்சி பணியிடங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும், இது மகளிர் செழித்து வெற்றிபெற உதவுகிறது. பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் (தடுப்பு, தடை மற்றும் குறைதீர்த்தல்) சட்டம், 2013, பணியிடங்களில் பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து பெண்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அவர்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும் உதவுகிறது. இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, புதிய ஹீ-பாக்ஸ் இணையதளம் பணியிட பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் புகார்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், நிர்வகிப்பதிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஷீ-பாக்ஸ் இணையதளம் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் புதிய இணையதளத்தை முறையே https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ மற்றும் https://wcd.gov.in/ இல் அணுகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049765