Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development launches new She-Box Portal to make Workplaces safer for Women
Launch of portal a major step to deter Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace
New website of the Ministry also launched by Minister
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, under the leadership of Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi, has launched the new SHe-Box portal, a centralized platform for registering and monitoring complaints of sexual harassment of women at the workplace. The launch event was held in New Delhi today. She also launched the new website of the Ministry during the event. Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary for Women and Child Development Shri Anil Malik alongwith other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The new She-Box portal serves as a centralized repository of information related to Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) formed across the country, encompassing both the government and private sectors. It offers a common platform to file complaints, track their status and ensure a time-bound processing of complaint by ICs. It provides assured redressal of complaints and streamlined process for all stakeholders. The portal through a designated nodal officer will enable real-time monitoring of complaints.
As India approaches its centenary in the next 25 years, the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed towards “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. To achieve this, the Government has placed significant emphasis on women-led development over the past decade, recognizing the pivotal role of women's leadership in driving inclusive economic growth.
A cornerstone of this initiative to enhance women's participation in the workforce is ensuring that workplaces are safe and secure, enabling women to thrive and succeed. The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, serves to protect women from sexual harassment in the workplace and address their grievances. In line with this commitment, the new SHe-Box portal represents a significant step forward in addressing and managing complaints of workplace sexual harassment.
In addition to the SHe-Box portal, the Ministry also launched a newly developed website tailored to meet the needs of the Government of India. This website aims to establish a cohesive visual identity across digital platforms, enhancing the government’s engagement with national and global audiences. As digital platforms become the primary point of contact for citizens, maintaining a strong and compelling brand presence is essential.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “This initiative is a critical step forward in providing a more efficient and secure platform for addressing workplace-related sexual harassment complaints. It furthers the government’s commitment to creating a safer and more inclusive working environment for women across India.” She expressed confidence that the portal will ensure that complaints can be safely registered without personal information being publicly accessible.
She-Box portal and the new website of the ministry can be accessed at https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ and https://wcd.gov.in/ respectively.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ મહિલાઓ માટે કાર્યસ્થળોને સુરક્ષિત બનાવવા માટે નવું She-Box પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કર્યું
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ મંત્રાલયની નવી વેબસાઇટ લોન્ચ કરી
29 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીના નેતૃત્વમાં મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે નવું She-Box પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કર્યું છે, જે કાર્યસ્થળ પર મહિલાઓની જાતીય સતામણીની ફરિયાદો નોંધવા અને તેનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટેનું કેન્દ્રિય પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. આ પોર્ટલનો લોંચ પ્રોગ્રામ 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન તેમણે મંત્રાલયની નવી વેબસાઈટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુર અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
નવું She-Box પોર્ટલ દેશભરમાં રચાયેલી આંતરિક સમિતિઓ (IC) અને સ્થાનિક સમિતિઓ (LC) સંબંધિત માહિતીના કેન્દ્રિય ભંડાર તરીકે સેવા આપે છે જેમાં સરકારી અને ખાનગી બંને ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે ફરિયાદો નોંધાવવા, તેમની સ્થિતિને ટ્રેક કરવા અને IC દ્વારા ફરિયાદો પર સમયસર કાર્યવાહી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. આ પોર્ટલ તમામ હિતધારકો માટે ફરિયાદોનું ખાતરીપૂર્વક નિવારણ અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત પ્રક્રિયા પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ પોર્ટલ નિયુક્ત નોડલ ઓફિસર મારફત ફરિયાદોનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગની સુવિધા આપશે.
આગામી 25 વર્ષમાં ભારત તેની આઝાદીની શતાબ્દીએ પહોંચશે તેમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની ભારત સરકાર 2047 સુધીમાં "વિકસિત ભારત" માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આ હાંસલ કરવા માટે, સરકારે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં મહિલાઓની આગેવાની-વિકાસ પર નોંધપાત્ર ભાર મૂક્યો છે અને સમાવેશી આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને ચલાવવામાં મહિલા નેતૃત્વની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપી છે.
વર્કફોર્સમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવાની આ પહેલનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે કાર્યસ્થળો સુરક્ષિત અને સંરક્ષિત છે જેથી મહિલાઓ આગળ વધી શકે અને સફળ થઈ શકે. કાર્યસ્થળ પર મહિલાઓની જાતીય સતામણી (રોકથામ, નિષેધ અને નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ, 2013 મહિલાઓને કામના સ્થળે જાતીય સતામણીથી બચાવવા અને તેમની ફરિયાદોનું નિવારણ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. આ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના અનુસંધાનમાં, નવું She-Box પોર્ટલ એ કાર્યસ્થળ પર જાતીય સતામણીની ફરિયાદોને ઉકેલવા અને તેનું સંચાલન કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
She-Box પોર્ટલ ઉપરાંત, મંત્રાલયે ભારત સરકારની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે વિકસિત એક નવી વેબસાઇટ પણ શરૂ કરી છે. વેબસાઇટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે સરકારી જોડાણને વધારવા માટે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મજબૂત ઉપસ્થિતિ ઊભી કરવાનો છે. ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ નાગરિકો માટે સંપર્કનું પ્રાથમિક બિંદુ હોવાથી, મજબૂત અને આકર્ષક બ્રાન્ડની ઉપસ્થિતિ જાળવવી જરૂરી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલતા, શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “કાર્યસ્થળે જાતીય સતામણી અંગેની ફરિયાદોને ઉકેલવા માટે આ પહેલ વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને સુરક્ષિત પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. " તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ પોર્ટલ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે વ્યક્તિગત માહિતીને સાર્વજનિક કર્યા વિના સુરક્ષિત રીતે ફરિયાદો નોંધાવી શકાય.
She-Box પોર્ટલ અને મંત્રાલયની નવી વેબસાઇટ અનુક્રમે https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ અને https://wcd.gov.in/ પર એક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે.