कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जन धन योजना ही केवळ आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी नाही तर सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तनासाठी देखील आहे - केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रत्येक भारतीयाला सशक्त बनवत आहे : जन धन योजनेची आर्थिक समावेशनाची 10 वर्षे पूर्ण "- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
28 AUG 2024 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना भारताच्या आर्थिक इतिहासातील सर्वात परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रमांपैकी एक असून आज या योजनेला 10 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत.2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेली ही योजना आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी जागतिक मानदंड बनली आहे, जिने प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या दारापर्यंत बँकिंग सेवा पोहोचवली आहे, ज्यात देशाच्या सर्वात दुर्गम भागातील लोकांचा देखील समावेश आहे.
आयएएनएस न्यूजशी संवाद साधताना, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)राज्यमंत्री , भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),पंतप्रधान कार्यालय,अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी "पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाचा आदर्श" म्हणून या योजनेची प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर काही महिन्यांतच ही क्रांतिकारी योजना सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता, जो सर्वसमावेशक विकासाप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेचे यश सिद्ध झाले होते,त्यावेळी या योजनेने विना अडथळा थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाची सुविधा पुरवून जवळपास 80 कोटी कुटुंबांमधील उपासमार रोखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली होती.
“आर्थिक समावेशकता सुनिश्चित करण्यात प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खऱ्या अर्थाने गेम चेंजर ठरली आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. योजनेच्या वैशिष्ट्यांची आठवण करून देत ते म्हणाले की या योजनेत शून्य शिल्लक खाते, मोफत रुपे कार्ड , रुपे डेबिट कार्डवर 2 लाख रुपयांचा अपघाती विमा तसेच पात्र खातेधारकांना 10 हजार रुपयांची ओवरड्राफ्ट सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी योजनेच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावावर भर देत नमूद केले की ,"प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेने प्रत्येक कुटुंबातील महिलांना सक्षम केले आहे. जनधन खातेधारकांमध्ये 55.6% पेक्षा जास्त महिला आहेत." त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना याचे श्रेय दिले आणि या महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयाबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. यामुळे पीएम -किसान हप्त्यांचे वेळेवर वितरण सुनिश्चित झाले, गळती आणि उचलेगिरीची समस्या दूर झाली आणि भारताच्या इतिहासातील ती सर्वात मोठ्या आर्थिक सुधारणांपैकी एक योजना ठरली. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की या योजनेने कुटुंबातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला औपचारिक बँकिंग व्यवस्थेशी जोडले आहे, आणि भारताला आर्थिक समावेशकतेच्या जागतिक मानकांच्या बरोबरीने आणले आहे.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jan Dhan Yojana stands not only for financial inclusion but also for socio-economic transformation, says Jitendra Singh
"Empowering Every Indian: Jan Dhan Yojana Marks 10 Years of Financial Inclusion, "says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women Empowerment is a cornerstone as over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holder are women: Dr. Singh
"Dr. Jitendra Singh on Jan Dhan Yojana: A Decade of Socio-Economic Transformation got vindicated during Covid -19 pandemic"
28 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), one of the most transformative initiatives in India’s financial history, today celebrates its 10th anniversary. Launched in 2014 under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the scheme has become a global benchmark for financial inclusion, bringing banking services to the doorstep of every Indian, including those in the most remote corners of the country.
In a media interaction with IANS News, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, lauded the scheme as a "role model of the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership." The decision to launch this revolutionary scheme was taken within months of PM Modi assuming office, reflecting the government’s commitment to inclusive growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the PMJDY’s success was vindicated during the COVID-19 pandemic, where the scheme played a crucial role in preventing starvation in nearly 80 crore households by facilitating seamless direct benefit transfers.
“PMJDY has truly been a game-changer in ensuring financial inclusion. says Dr. Jitendra Singh. Recalling the features of the scheme he said it offered zero balance account, RuPay Card free of cost, Accidental insurance of Rs. 2 lakhs on RuPay Debit Card along with overdraft facility of 10 thousand rupees to eligible account holders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the scheme’s socio-economic impact, stating "PMJDY has empowered women in every household, he shared that Over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holders are women. He gave the credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and thanked him for such a decisive step. He said it ensured the timely disbursal of PM-Kisan instalments, and eliminated leakages and pilferages, marking it as one of the biggest financial reforms in India's history." He further noted that the initiative has linked each person in the family to formal banking, thereby bringing India on par with global standards of financial inclusion.
The Minister also pointed out that the scheme has fueled the aspirations of common citizens, making banking a familiar and accessible part of daily life. "Once upon a time, banks were unfamiliar to many; today, no one remains untouched. PMJDY has not just globalized banking in India, but it has also sparked the aspirations of the common citizen," Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As the Jan Dhan Yojana completes a decade, it stands as a milestone in India’s journey toward economic empowerment.” He also reaffirmed the government's commitment in continuing this trajectory of inclusive growth, with many more such reforms on the horizon.