Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jan Dhan Yojana stands not only for financial inclusion but also for socio-economic transformation, says Jitendra Singh
"Empowering Every Indian: Jan Dhan Yojana Marks 10 Years of Financial Inclusion, "says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women Empowerment is a cornerstone as over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holder are women: Dr. Singh
"Dr. Jitendra Singh on Jan Dhan Yojana: A Decade of Socio-Economic Transformation got vindicated during Covid -19 pandemic"
28 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), one of the most transformative initiatives in India’s financial history, today celebrates its 10th anniversary. Launched in 2014 under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the scheme has become a global benchmark for financial inclusion, bringing banking services to the doorstep of every Indian, including those in the most remote corners of the country.
In a media interaction with IANS News, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, lauded the scheme as a "role model of the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership." The decision to launch this revolutionary scheme was taken within months of PM Modi assuming office, reflecting the government’s commitment to inclusive growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the PMJDY’s success was vindicated during the COVID-19 pandemic, where the scheme played a crucial role in preventing starvation in nearly 80 crore households by facilitating seamless direct benefit transfers.
“PMJDY has truly been a game-changer in ensuring financial inclusion. says Dr. Jitendra Singh. Recalling the features of the scheme he said it offered zero balance account, RuPay Card free of cost, Accidental insurance of Rs. 2 lakhs on RuPay Debit Card along with overdraft facility of 10 thousand rupees to eligible account holders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the scheme’s socio-economic impact, stating "PMJDY has empowered women in every household, he shared that Over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holders are women. He gave the credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and thanked him for such a decisive step. He said it ensured the timely disbursal of PM-Kisan instalments, and eliminated leakages and pilferages, marking it as one of the biggest financial reforms in India's history." He further noted that the initiative has linked each person in the family to formal banking, thereby bringing India on par with global standards of financial inclusion.
The Minister also pointed out that the scheme has fueled the aspirations of common citizens, making banking a familiar and accessible part of daily life. "Once upon a time, banks were unfamiliar to many; today, no one remains untouched. PMJDY has not just globalized banking in India, but it has also sparked the aspirations of the common citizen," Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As the Jan Dhan Yojana completes a decade, it stands as a milestone in India’s journey toward economic empowerment.” He also reaffirmed the government's commitment in continuing this trajectory of inclusive growth, with many more such reforms on the horizon.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ جن دھن یوجنا نہ صرف مالی شمولیت کے لیے ہے بلکہ سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے بھی ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کاکہنا ہے "ہر ہندوستانی کو بااختیار بنانا: جن دھن یوجنا مالیاتی شمولیت کے 10 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے"
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے کیونکہ جن دھن کھاتہ داروں میں سے 55.6 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
"جن دھن یوجنا پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ: کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے دوران سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کی ایک دہائی سچ ثابت ہوئی"
28 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، جو ہندوستان کی مالیاتی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، آج اپنی 10ویں سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت میں 2014 میں شروع کی گئی، یہ اسکیم مالی شمولیت کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار بن گئی ہے، جس نے بینکنگ خدمات کو ہر ہندوستانی بشمول ملک کے دور دراز کونے میں رہنے والے افرادکی دہلیز تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
آئی اے این ایس نیوز کے ساتھ ایک میڈیا بات چیت میں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اسکیم کو "وزیراعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کا رول ماڈل" قرار دیا۔ اس انقلابی اسکیم کو شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ پی ایم مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے مہینوں کے اندر کیا گیا تھا، جو حکومت کی شمولیتی ترقی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کی کامیابی کو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران سچ ثابت کیا گیا، جہاں اس اسکیم نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 80 کروڑ گھرانوں میں فاقہ کشی کو روکنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں کہ "پی ایم جے ڈی وائی واقعی مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک گیم چینجر رہا ہے۔اسکیم کی خصوصیات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں صفر بیلنس اکاؤنٹ، مفت روپے کارڈ ، ڈیبٹ کارڈ پر 2 لاکھ روپے کا حادثاتی بیمہ اور اہل کھاتہ داروں کو 10 ہزار روپے کی اوور ڈرافٹ سہولت پیش کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکیم کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نے ہر گھر انےمیں خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن دھن کھاتہ داروں میں 55.6 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سر باندھا اور اس طرح کے ایک فیصلہ کن قدم کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے پی ایم-کسان قسطوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا، اور اسے ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی مالی اصلاحات میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے بدعنوانی اور چوری کو ختم کیا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پہل نے خاندان کے ہر فرد کو رسمی بینکنگ سے جوڑ دیا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کو مالی شمولیت کے عالمی معیارات کے برابر لا کھڑا کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ اس اسکیم نے عام شہریوں کی امنگوں کے لیے ایندھن فراہم کی ہے، جس سے بینکنگ روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک مانوس اور قابل رسائی حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا، "ایک زمانے میں، بینک بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے نامانوس تھے؛ آج، کوئی بھی اچھوتا نہیں ہے۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نے ہندوستان میں بینکنگ کو نہ صرف عالم گیر بنا دیا ہے، بلکہ اس نے عام شہری کی امنگوں کو بھی پیدا کیا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا "جیسا کہ جن دھن یوجنا ایک دہائی مکمل کر رہی ہے، یہ اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔" انہوں نے افق پر اس طرح کی بہت سی اور اصلاحات کے ساتھ، جامع ترقی کے اس راستے کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر بھی اصرار کیا۔