Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jan Dhan Yojana stands not only for financial inclusion but also for socio-economic transformation, says Jitendra Singh
"Empowering Every Indian: Jan Dhan Yojana Marks 10 Years of Financial Inclusion, "says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women Empowerment is a cornerstone as over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holder are women: Dr. Singh
"Dr. Jitendra Singh on Jan Dhan Yojana: A Decade of Socio-Economic Transformation got vindicated during Covid -19 pandemic"
28 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), one of the most transformative initiatives in India’s financial history, today celebrates its 10th anniversary. Launched in 2014 under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the scheme has become a global benchmark for financial inclusion, bringing banking services to the doorstep of every Indian, including those in the most remote corners of the country.
In a media interaction with IANS News, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, lauded the scheme as a "role model of the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership." The decision to launch this revolutionary scheme was taken within months of PM Modi assuming office, reflecting the government’s commitment to inclusive growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the PMJDY’s success was vindicated during the COVID-19 pandemic, where the scheme played a crucial role in preventing starvation in nearly 80 crore households by facilitating seamless direct benefit transfers.
“PMJDY has truly been a game-changer in ensuring financial inclusion. says Dr. Jitendra Singh. Recalling the features of the scheme he said it offered zero balance account, RuPay Card free of cost, Accidental insurance of Rs. 2 lakhs on RuPay Debit Card along with overdraft facility of 10 thousand rupees to eligible account holders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the scheme’s socio-economic impact, stating "PMJDY has empowered women in every household, he shared that Over 55.6% of Jan dhan Account holders are women. He gave the credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and thanked him for such a decisive step. He said it ensured the timely disbursal of PM-Kisan instalments, and eliminated leakages and pilferages, marking it as one of the biggest financial reforms in India's history." He further noted that the initiative has linked each person in the family to formal banking, thereby bringing India on par with global standards of financial inclusion.
The Minister also pointed out that the scheme has fueled the aspirations of common citizens, making banking a familiar and accessible part of daily life. "Once upon a time, banks were unfamiliar to many; today, no one remains untouched. PMJDY has not just globalized banking in India, but it has also sparked the aspirations of the common citizen," Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As the Jan Dhan Yojana completes a decade, it stands as a milestone in India’s journey toward economic empowerment.” He also reaffirmed the government's commitment in continuing this trajectory of inclusive growth, with many more such reforms on the horizon.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்குத் திட்டம் என்பது அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதி மாற்றத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, சமூக - பொருளாதார மாற்றத்திற்கும் உதவுகிறது - திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
28 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நிதி வரலாற்றில் மிகவும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றான பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்கு திட்டம் இன்று அதன் 10-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய அளவுகோலாக மாறியுள்ளது. வங்கிச் சேவைகளை நாட்டின் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்கள் உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் அருகாமையில் கொண்டு வருகிறது.
ஐ.ஏ.என்.எஸ் நியூஸுடனான ஊடக உரையாடலில், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேசிய போது, இந்தத் திட்டம் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமைக்கு முன்மாதிரி என்று பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் மோடி பதவியேற்ற சில மாதங்களுக்குள் இந்த புரட்சிகரமான திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது, இது அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது இத்திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார், அங்கு இந்த திட்டம் தடையற்ற நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம், சுமார் 80 கோடி குடும்பங்களில் பட்டினியைத் தடுப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தது என்று கூறினார்.
குறைந்தபட்ச இருப்பு இல்லா கணக்கு, இலவபச ரூபே அட்டை, ரூபே பற்று அட்டை மூலம் ரூ.2 லட்சம் விபத்துக் காப்பீடு, 10 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் மிகைப் பற்று வசதி ஆகியவற்றை தகுதியான கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சமூக-பொருளாதார தாக்கத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் இக்கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களில் 55.6% க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண்கள் என்றும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049379