Ministry of Communications
TRAI convenes meeting of JCoR to protect consumers from harms of spam and fraud; ensure more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem
28 AUG 2024 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) convened a meeting of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) on August 27, 2024, at its headquarters in New Delhi. Members of the JCoR from IRDAI, PFRDA, RBI, SEBI, MoCA, MeitY, and TRAI attended the meeting. Additionally, DoT and MHA representatives joined as special guests. The JCoR serves as a collaborative platform to examine regulatory implications in the digital age and work collaboratively on regulatory frameworks.
In his address, TRAI Chairman Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti stressed the need for a joint effort to tackle the problem of spam messages and calls. He urged the regulators to discuss and enable implementation of (i) whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links and call back numbers to be sent in SMS, (ii) migration of existing telemarketers making promotional calls to 140 series on DLT platform, and (iii) declaration of entire chain of telemarketers engaged by them for PE-TM chain binding.
The meeting explored potential collaborative efforts and strategies to address UCC and fraud through telecom resources. The key issues discussed are as given below-
• Role of Entities in Whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links, and call back numbers in the content templates and ensuring the traceability of all the messages from Senders to recipients – Many instances of misuse of headers and templates have been observed. Fraud takes place through the transmission of malicious links using the variable parts of the messages. In case of misuse of headers and content templates, it is difficult to find the entity that pushed the traffic. Therefore, mandatory whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links, or call back numbers, and declaration of entire chain of telemarketers engaged by them for PE-TM chain binding as per the timelines fixed by TRAI’s latest Directions needs to be enforced.
• Addressing the issue of entities using PRI/ SIP channels for making unsolicited calls – Many business entities make commercial voice calls using SIP/ PRI lines with hundreds of indicators in violation of TRAI’s regulations. These entities should be migrated to the designated 140 series for making promotional calls. Also, there is an urgent need to take firm action, without further delay, on spammers who are using PRI/ SIP/ bulk connections for making promotional voice calls/ Robo calls/ Pre-recorded calls.
• Leveraging the DCA system established by telecom service providers to obtain digital consent from consumers – DCA system will be of great value to the entities, not only for messaging services, but also for voice calls. It permits the delivery of Messages and calls to the recipients despite their DND preference. The technical infrastructure for DCA is now in place. Regulators were requested to ask the entities under their jurisdiction to start using this facility in time bound manner.
• Use of 160 series by the Entities for making service and transactional calls for easy identification by the consumers - 160 series has been allocated exclusively for Service and Transactional Calls. A Pilot Study was commissioned by TRAI and RBI to determine the technical feasibility of various options, the outcome of the same was discussed.
• Enhancing information exchange among regulators to control frauds using telecom resources – Emphasis was given to exchange information available with various regulators on their platforms and for its effective utilisation to control frauds.
By addressing these issues collectively, the JCoR aims to protect consumers from the harms of spam and fraud while ensuring a more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத் தொடர்பு நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்க கூட்டுக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் டிராய் ஆய்வு
28 AUG 2024 9:01AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 27, அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்களின் கூட்டுக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டியது. இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்கு முறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (ஐ.ஆர்.டி.ஏ.ஐ), ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையம் (பி.எஃப்.ஆர்.டி.ஏ), ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, செபி, பன்னூடக கூட்டணி (எம்.ஓ.சி.ஏ), மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் (எம்.இ.ஐ.டி.ஒய்), டிராய் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டுக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சக பிரதிநிதிகள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்டனர். டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் ஒழுங்குமுறை தாக்கங்களை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதற்கும் இந்தக் குழு ஒரு கூட்டு தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
டிராய் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி தமது உரையில், ஸ்பேம் செய்திகள் மற்றும் அழைப்புகளின் பிரச்சனையை சமாளிக்க கூட்டு முயற்சி தேவை என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்கள் மூலம் யு.சி.சி மற்றும் மோசடிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான சாத்தியமான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் உத்திகளை இந்த கூட்டம் ஆராய்ந்தது. விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன-
தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல நிகழ்வுகளை பதிவேற்றி, தீங்கிழைக்கும் இணைப்புகளை அனுப்புவதன் மூலம் மோசடி நடைபெறுகிறது. இவை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டால், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது கடினமாகும்.
நுகர்வோரிடமிருந்து டிஜிட்டல் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட டி.சி.ஏ அமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் - டி.சி.ஏ அமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செய்தி சேவைகளுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், குரல் அழைப்புகளுக்கும் பெரும் மதிப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும். பெறுநர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் விருப்பம் இருந்தபோதிலும் செய்திகள் மற்றும் அழைப்புகளை வழங்க இது அனுமதிக்கிறது. டி.சி.ஏ.க்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பு இப்போது உள்ளது. கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் தங்கள் அதிகார எல்லைக்குட்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களை இந்த வசதியை சரியான நேரத்தில் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
நுகர்வோர்கள் எளிதாக அடையாளம் காணும் வகையில் சேவை மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் 160 தொடர்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் - 160 வரிசைகள் சேவை மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளுக்கென பிரத்யேகமாக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு விருப்பங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை தீர்மானிக்க டிராய் மற்றும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் ஒரு முன்னோடி ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் முடிவுகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மோசடிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களிடையே தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் - பல்வேறு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுடன் அவர்களின் தளங்களில் கிடைக்கும் தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கும், மோசடிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த அதன் பயனுள்ள பயன்பாட்டிற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த சிக்கல்களை கூட்டாக நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம், கூட்டுக்குழு, நுகர்வோரை ஸ்பேம் மற்றும் மோசடியின் தீங்குகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் திறமையான தொலைத் தொடர்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.