Ministry of Communications
TRAI convenes meeting of JCoR to protect consumers from harms of spam and fraud; ensure more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem
28 AUG 2024 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) convened a meeting of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) on August 27, 2024, at its headquarters in New Delhi. Members of the JCoR from IRDAI, PFRDA, RBI, SEBI, MoCA, MeitY, and TRAI attended the meeting. Additionally, DoT and MHA representatives joined as special guests. The JCoR serves as a collaborative platform to examine regulatory implications in the digital age and work collaboratively on regulatory frameworks.
In his address, TRAI Chairman Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti stressed the need for a joint effort to tackle the problem of spam messages and calls. He urged the regulators to discuss and enable implementation of (i) whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links and call back numbers to be sent in SMS, (ii) migration of existing telemarketers making promotional calls to 140 series on DLT platform, and (iii) declaration of entire chain of telemarketers engaged by them for PE-TM chain binding.
The meeting explored potential collaborative efforts and strategies to address UCC and fraud through telecom resources. The key issues discussed are as given below-
• Role of Entities in Whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links, and call back numbers in the content templates and ensuring the traceability of all the messages from Senders to recipients – Many instances of misuse of headers and templates have been observed. Fraud takes place through the transmission of malicious links using the variable parts of the messages. In case of misuse of headers and content templates, it is difficult to find the entity that pushed the traffic. Therefore, mandatory whitelisting of URLs, APKs, OTT links, or call back numbers, and declaration of entire chain of telemarketers engaged by them for PE-TM chain binding as per the timelines fixed by TRAI’s latest Directions needs to be enforced.
• Addressing the issue of entities using PRI/ SIP channels for making unsolicited calls – Many business entities make commercial voice calls using SIP/ PRI lines with hundreds of indicators in violation of TRAI’s regulations. These entities should be migrated to the designated 140 series for making promotional calls. Also, there is an urgent need to take firm action, without further delay, on spammers who are using PRI/ SIP/ bulk connections for making promotional voice calls/ Robo calls/ Pre-recorded calls.
• Leveraging the DCA system established by telecom service providers to obtain digital consent from consumers – DCA system will be of great value to the entities, not only for messaging services, but also for voice calls. It permits the delivery of Messages and calls to the recipients despite their DND preference. The technical infrastructure for DCA is now in place. Regulators were requested to ask the entities under their jurisdiction to start using this facility in time bound manner.
• Use of 160 series by the Entities for making service and transactional calls for easy identification by the consumers - 160 series has been allocated exclusively for Service and Transactional Calls. A Pilot Study was commissioned by TRAI and RBI to determine the technical feasibility of various options, the outcome of the same was discussed.
• Enhancing information exchange among regulators to control frauds using telecom resources – Emphasis was given to exchange information available with various regulators on their platforms and for its effective utilisation to control frauds.
By addressing these issues collectively, the JCoR aims to protect consumers from the harms of spam and fraud while ensuring a more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے زیادہ محفوظ اور موثر ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صارفین کو اسپام اور دھوکہ دہی کے نقصانات سے بچانے کے لیےجے سی او آر کی میٹنگ طلب کی۔
28 AUG 2024 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آر اے آئی) نے 27 اگست 2024 کو جوائنٹ کمیٹی آف ریگولیٹرز (جے سی او آر) کی میٹنگ اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹر نئی دہلی میں طلب کی ۔آئی آر ڈی اے، پی ایف آر ڈی اے، آر بی آئی، ایس بی آئی، ایم اہ سی اے، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور ٹی آر اےآئی کے جے سی او آر کے اراکین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ مزید برآں،ڈی او ٹی اور ایم ایچ اے کے نمائندوں نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔جے سی او آر ڈیجیٹل دور میں ریگولیٹری مضمرات کی جانچ کرنے اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ٹی آر اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار لاہوتی نے اسپام پیغامات اور کالس کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریگولیٹرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ (i) یو آر ایل، اے پی پی، او ٹی ٹی لنکس کی وائٹ لسٹنگ اور ایس ایم ایس میں بھیجے جانے والے کال بیک نمبرز پر تبادلہ خیال اور عمل درآمد کو فعال کریں، (ii) ڈی ایل ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر 140 سیریز میں پروموشنل کال کرنے والے موجودہ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی منتقلی، اورپی ای-ٹی ایم ( iii) چین بائنڈنگ کے لیے ان کے ذریعے منسلک ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی پوری چین کا اعلان کریں۔
میٹنگ میں ٹیلی کام وسائل کے ذریعےیو سی سی اور دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ممکنہ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔ جن اہم مسائل پر بحث کی گئی وہ حسب ذیل ہیں-
• متن کی ٹیمپلیٹس میں یو آر ایل ایس، اے پی کے ایس، او ٹی ٹی لنکس، اور کال بیک نمبروں کی وائٹ لسٹ کرنے میں اداروں کا کردار اور بھیجنے والوں سے وصول کنندگان تک تمام پیغامات کی ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانا – ہیڈرز اور ٹیمپلیٹس کے غلط استعمال کے بہت سے واقعات دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ دھوکہ دہی پیغامات کے متغیر حصوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بدنیتی پر مبنی لنکس کی ترسیل کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے۔ ہیڈرز اور مواد کے سانچوں کے غلط استعمال کی صورت میں، ٹریفک کو آگے بڑھانے والی ادارےکو تلاش کرنا مشکل ہے۔ لہٰذا، یو آر ایل ایس، اے پی کے ایس، او ٹی ٹی لنکس، یا کال بیک نمبرز کی لازمی وائٹ لسٹنگ، اورٹی آر اے آئی کی تازہ ترین ہدایات کے ذریعے طے شدہ ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق پی ای-ٹی ایم چین بائنڈنگ کے لیے ان کے ذریعے منسلک ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی پوری چین کے اعلان کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• غیر منقولہ کالس کرنے کے لیےپی آر آئی/ایس آئی پی چینلز استعمال کرنے والے اداروں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنا - بہت سے کاروباری ادارےٹی آر اے آئی کے ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے سینکڑوں اشاریے کے ساتھ پی آر آئی/ایس آئی پی لائنوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمرشل وائس کالز کرتے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو پروموشنل کال کرنے کے لیے نامزد کردہ 140 سیریز میں منتقل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بغیر کسی تاخیر کے، ایسے اسپامرز کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے جو پروموشنل وائس کالز/ روبو کالز/ پہلے سے ریکارڈ شدہ کالس کرنے کے لیے پی آر آئی/ایس آئی پی/ بلک کنکشن استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
• صارفین سے ڈیجیٹل رضامندی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ڈی سی اے سسٹم کا فائدہ اٹھانا – ڈی سی اے سسٹم نہ صرف پیغام رسانی کی خدمات بلکہ صوتی کالوں کے لیے بھی بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا۔ یہ وصول کنندگان کو ان کی ڈی این ڈی ترجیح کے باوجود پیغامات اور کالز کی ترسیل کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ڈی سی اے کے لیے تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اب اپنی جگہ پر ہے۔ ریگولیٹرز سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت موجود اداروں سے اس سہولت کو مقررہ وقت میں استعمال کرنا شروع کریں۔
• صارفین کی آسانی سے شناخت کے لیے خدمات اور ٹرانزیکشنل کالز کرنے کے لیے اداروں کی طرف سے 160 سیریز کا استعمال - 160 سیریز کو خصوصی طور پر سروس اور ٹرانزیکشنل کالز کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف آپشنز کی تکنیکی فزیبلٹی کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی اور آر بی آئی کے ذریعے ایک پائلٹ اسٹڈی شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کے نتائج پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
• ٹیلی کام وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فراڈ پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو بڑھانا - مختلف ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ ان کے پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب معلومات کے تبادلے اور فراڈ پر قابو پانے کے لیے اس کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیا گیا۔
ان مسائل کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرتے ہوئے،جے سی او آر کا مقصد صارفین کو اسپام اور دھوکہ دہی کے نقصانات سے بچانا ہے اور ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور موثر ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔