Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 4 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
5 education institutes including NITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles
27 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 8th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The committee has approved 4 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 20 Cr. to 5 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Composites, Sustainable Textiles, and Smart Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, Composites, Civil Structures, etc.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت كی جانب سے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں چار نئی صنعتوں کی منظوری
پانچ تعلیمی ادارے بشمول این آئی ٹی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں کورسز متعارف کرائیں گے
27 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے آج نئی دہلی کے ادیوگ بھون میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت آٹھویں اِمپاورڈ پروگرام کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ کمیٹی نے 4 نئی صنعتوں کو فی كس تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے، یہ منظوری ’تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں خواہشمند جدت طرازوں کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے گرانٹ‘ اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے 5 تعلیمی اداروں کو بھی ’ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط‘ کے تحت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں کورسز متعارف کروانے کے لیے تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹ کمپوزٹ، پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل کے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔ منظور شدہ تعلیمی اداروں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش كی ہے كہ مختلف شعبوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے ایپلی کیشنز بشمول جیو ٹیکسٹائل، جیو سنتھیٹکس، کمپوزٹ، سول سٹرکچر وغیرہ میں نئے بی ٹیک کورسز متعارف کرائے جائیں۔