Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 4 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
5 education institutes including NITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles
27 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 8th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The committee has approved 4 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 20 Cr. to 5 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Composites, Sustainable Textiles, and Smart Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, Composites, Civil Structures, etc.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगातील चार स्टार्ट-अप्सना सरकारने दिली मंजुरी
27 AUG 2024 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानांतर्गत आज, नवी दिल्ली येथील उद्योग भवनामध्‍ये 8व्या अधिकारप्राप्त कार्यक्रम समितीची (ईपीसी) बैठक झाली. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत, समितीने चार स्टार्ट-अप्सना मान्यता दिली आहे. तंत्र वस्त्रोद्योगातील महत्त्वाकांक्षी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रामध्‍ये नवोदितांसाठी संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी अनुदान (ग्रेट)’ योजनेअंतर्गत प्रत्येकी सुमारे 50 लाख रूपये अनुदानासह ही मान्यता देण्‍यात आली आहे.
तंत्र वस्त्रोद्योगातील शैक्षणिक संस्थांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी सामान्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांअंतर्गत तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगातील अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्यात येणार आहेत. यासाठी समितीने अंदाजे समितीने अंदाजे अनुदानही मंजूर केले आहे. 20 कोटी रूपयांचे अनुदानही मंजूर केले आहे.
मंजूर झालेल्या स्टार्ट-अप प्रकल्पामध्‍ये ‘कंपोझिट’, ‘सस्टेनेबल टेक्सटाइल’ आणि ‘स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल’ या प्रमुख धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांवर केंद्रित केले जाणार आहे. मान्यताप्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थांनी विविध क्षेत्रात नवीन बी.टेक अभ्यासक्रम आणि जिओटेक्‍स्टाइल, जिओसिंथेटिक्स, कॉम्‍पोझिटस, बांधकाम संरचना, इत्यादींसह तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगामध्‍ये प्रत्यक्ष काम सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे.