Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 4 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
5 education institutes including NITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles
27 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 8th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The committee has approved 4 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 20 Cr. to 5 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Composites, Sustainable Textiles, and Smart Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, Composites, Civil Structures, etc.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਸਹਿਤ 5 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਸ, ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਓਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ, ਜਿਓਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕਸ, ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਸਟਸ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰਸ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੀ.ਟੈੱਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।