Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired bilateral meeting on US-India Civil Nuclear Commerce
Indian Astronaut Set to join International Space Station Under Indo-US Space Cooperation, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India to Enhance Global Climate Goals through Green Hydrogen Mission and SMR Collaborations: Dr. Singh
25 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a pivotal bilateral meeting on US-India Civil Nuclear Commerce, highlighting the deepening cooperation between the two nations in critical areas of science, technology, and clean energy at Prithvi Bhavan.
Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that an Indian astronaut from the Gaganyaan Mission is set to join the International Space Station, marking a significant milestone in Indo-US Space collaboration. He emphasized the importance of this partnership in securing global supply chains, especially in sectors like semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and clean energy technologies, which are increasingly vital in today’s interconnected world.
(1)TVQL.JPG)
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the Green Hydrogen Mission as a cornerstone of India's strategy to decarbonize heavy industry, transportation, and power generation. He highlighted that this mission is crucial for driving innovation in clean technologies and achieving global climate goals. Through robust policy frameworks and international collaborations, India is poised to lead the transition to a sustainable and resilient energy future.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also revealed that the Indian government is exploring international partnerships, investing in research and development, and considering regulatory frameworks to support the deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). He stated that SMRs would play a significant role in India’s clean energy transition, contributing to energy self-reliance and meeting climate commitments.
(1)1JDI.JPG)
Drawing parallels between India’s "Anusandhan" National Research Foundation (NRF) and the United States' National Science Foundation (NSF), Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the critical roles both organisations play in advancing scientific research and innovation. He recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "Panchamrit" climate action plan, reaffirming India’s commitment to increasing non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW, reducing carbon emissions by 1 billion tons and finally achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, echoed the significance of the Indo-US partnership, stating that it is not just about exchanging knowledge but about co-creating solutions that will shape the future. He emphasized the collaboration's potential to pave new paths for sustainable development and economic prosperity.
Dr. Ravi Chandran, Secretary of Earth Sciences, highlighted the partnership’s progress in ocean energy and Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) technologies, while Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, underscored India's focus on biomass to energy conversion and the successful implementation of first and second-generation biofuels.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar shared insights into India’s progress in emerging technologies, including data analytics, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and machine learning, emphasising the strategic importance of innovation in these fields. Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR, discussed India’s advancements in Lithium-Ion Battery development and indigenous battery manufacturing, stressing the importance of creating sustainable and circular energy storage solutions.
The high-level US delegation led by John Podesta, Senior Advisor to the President of USA for International Climate Policy and David Turk, Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy.
The meeting concluded with both nations reaffirming their commitment to strengthening their cooperation in emerging technologies, with mutual interests in enhancing economic growth, national security, and global leadership in technological advancements.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امریکہ-بھارت سول نیوکلیئر کامرس پر دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہند-امریکہ خلائی تعاون کے تحت ہندوستانی خلاباز بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں
ہندوستان گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اور ایس ایم آر تعاون کے ذریعے عالمی آب و ہوا کے اہداف میں اضافہ کرے گا: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
25 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرتھوی بھون میں یو ایس انڈیا سول نیوکلیئر کامرس پر ایک اہم دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں انہوں نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف توانائی کے اہم شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ گگن یان مشن کا ایک ہندوستانی خلاباز بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن میں شامل ہونے والا ہے، جو ہندوستان-امریکہ خلائی تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اس شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹرز، فارماسیوٹیکلز، اور صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں، جو آج کی باہم مربوط دنیا میں تیزی سے اہمیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
(1)TVQL.JPG)
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھاری صنعتوں، نقل و حمل، اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے ازالہ کاربن کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر مشن گرین ہائیڈروجن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن کلین ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت لانے اور عالمی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت بین الاقوامی شراکتیں تلاش کر رہی ہے، تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، اور اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر) کی تعیناتی میں مدد کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایم آر ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، توانائی کی خود انحصاری میں تعاون کریں گے اور آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کو پورا کریں گے۔
(1)1JDI.JPG)
ہندوستان کی ”انوسندھان“ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) اور ریاستہائے متحدہ کی نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) کے درمیان متوازی نقشہ کھینچتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں دونوں تنظیموں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ”پنچ امرت“ آب و ہوا کے ایکشن پلان کا ذکر کیا، جس میں غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 500 گیگاواٹ تک بڑھانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو 1 بلین ٹن تک کم کرنے اور آخر کار 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر، نے ہند-امریکہ شراکت داری کی اہمیت کی بازگشت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ صرف علم کے تبادلے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ ایسے حل تیار کرنے کے بارے میں ہے جو مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے سمندری توانائی اور کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) ٹیکنالوجیز میں شراکت کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جب کہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے بایو ماس سے توانائی کی تبدیلی اور پہلی اور دوسری نسل کے بائیو ایندھن کے کامیاب نفاذ پر ہندوستان کی توجہ پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، اور مشین لرننگ سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور ان شعبوں میں جدت طرازی کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی نے لیتھیم آئن بیٹری کی ترقی اور مقامی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، نیز پائیدار اور سرکلر توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی امریکی وفد کی قیادت بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی پالیسی کے لیے امریکی صدر کے سینئر مشیر جان پوڈیسٹا اور امریکی محکمہ توانائی کے ڈپٹی سیکرٹری ڈیوڈ ترک کر رہے تھے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر دونوں ممالک نے اقتصادی ترقی، قومی سلامتی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں عالمی قیادت کو بڑھانے میں باہمی مفادات کے ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔