Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired bilateral meeting on US-India Civil Nuclear Commerce
Indian Astronaut Set to join International Space Station Under Indo-US Space Cooperation, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India to Enhance Global Climate Goals through Green Hydrogen Mission and SMR Collaborations: Dr. Singh
25 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a pivotal bilateral meeting on US-India Civil Nuclear Commerce, highlighting the deepening cooperation between the two nations in critical areas of science, technology, and clean energy at Prithvi Bhavan.
Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that an Indian astronaut from the Gaganyaan Mission is set to join the International Space Station, marking a significant milestone in Indo-US Space collaboration. He emphasized the importance of this partnership in securing global supply chains, especially in sectors like semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and clean energy technologies, which are increasingly vital in today’s interconnected world.
(1)TVQL.JPG)
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the Green Hydrogen Mission as a cornerstone of India's strategy to decarbonize heavy industry, transportation, and power generation. He highlighted that this mission is crucial for driving innovation in clean technologies and achieving global climate goals. Through robust policy frameworks and international collaborations, India is poised to lead the transition to a sustainable and resilient energy future.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also revealed that the Indian government is exploring international partnerships, investing in research and development, and considering regulatory frameworks to support the deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). He stated that SMRs would play a significant role in India’s clean energy transition, contributing to energy self-reliance and meeting climate commitments.
(1)1JDI.JPG)
Drawing parallels between India’s "Anusandhan" National Research Foundation (NRF) and the United States' National Science Foundation (NSF), Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the critical roles both organisations play in advancing scientific research and innovation. He recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "Panchamrit" climate action plan, reaffirming India’s commitment to increasing non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW, reducing carbon emissions by 1 billion tons and finally achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, echoed the significance of the Indo-US partnership, stating that it is not just about exchanging knowledge but about co-creating solutions that will shape the future. He emphasized the collaboration's potential to pave new paths for sustainable development and economic prosperity.
Dr. Ravi Chandran, Secretary of Earth Sciences, highlighted the partnership’s progress in ocean energy and Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) technologies, while Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, underscored India's focus on biomass to energy conversion and the successful implementation of first and second-generation biofuels.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar shared insights into India’s progress in emerging technologies, including data analytics, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and machine learning, emphasising the strategic importance of innovation in these fields. Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR, discussed India’s advancements in Lithium-Ion Battery development and indigenous battery manufacturing, stressing the importance of creating sustainable and circular energy storage solutions.
The high-level US delegation led by John Podesta, Senior Advisor to the President of USA for International Climate Policy and David Turk, Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy.
The meeting concluded with both nations reaffirming their commitment to strengthening their cooperation in emerging technologies, with mutual interests in enhancing economic growth, national security, and global leadership in technological advancements.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க சிவில் அணுசக்தி வர்த்தகம் குறித்த இருதரப்புக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்
25 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரித்வி பவனில் நடைபெற்ற அமெரிக்க-இந்திய சிவில் அணுசக்தி வர்த்தகம் குறித்த இருதரப்பு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
ககன்யான் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர் சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்தில் இணைய உள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவித்தார். இது இந்திய-அமெரிக்க விண்வெளி ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில், குறிப்பாக செமிகண்டக்டர்கள், மருந்துகள், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் இந்த இயக்கம் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வலுவான கொள்கை கட்டமைப்புகள், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மூலம், நீடித்த - நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்திற்கான மாற்றத்தை வழிநடத்த இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய அரசு சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருவதாகவும், ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்வதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில், எரிசக்தி தற்சார்புக்கு பங்களிப்பதிலும், பருவநிலை கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதிலும் சிறிய - நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் "அனுசந்தன்" தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (என்ஆர்எஃப்), அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளை (என்எஸ்எஃப்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான ஒற்றுமைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி - கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை முன்னேற்றுவதில் இரு அமைப்புகளும் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் "பஞ்சாமிர்தம்" பருவநிலை செயல் திட்டத்தை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத எரிசக்தி திறனை 500 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக அதிகரிப்பது, கார்பன் உமிழ்வை 1 பில்லியன் டன் குறைப்பது, இறுதியாக 2070 க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் .கே.சூட், இந்திய-அமெரிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புவி அறிவியல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரவி ச் சந்திரன், உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோகலேசி.எஸ்..ஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி இதில் பங்கேற்கனர்.
அமெரிக்கத் தரப்பில் சர்வதேச பருவநிலை கொள்கைக்கான அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் ஜான் போடெஸ்டா, அமெரிக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையின் துணை செயலாளர் டேவிட் டர்க் ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட அமெரிக்க தூதுக்குழு இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களில் உலகளாவிய தலைமை ஆகியவற்றில் பரஸ்பர நலன்களுடன், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு நாடுகளும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியதுடன், கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது.