Cabinet
Cabinet approves BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing
24 AUG 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal ‘BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ of the Department of Biotechnology.
The salient features of BioE3 policy include innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship across thematic sectors. This will accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. Along with prioritizing regenerative bioeconomy models of green growth, this policy will facilitate expansion of India’s skilled workforce and provide a surge in job creation.
Overall, this Policy will further strengthen Government’s initiatives such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy & ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ and will steer India on the path of accelerated ‘Green Growth’ by promoting ‘Circular Bioeconomy’. The BioE3 Policy will foster and advance future that is more sustainable, innovative, and responsive to global challenges and lays down the Bio-vision for Viksit Bharat.
Our present era is an opportune time to invest in the industrialization of biology to promote sustainable and circular practices to address some of the critical societal issues-such as climate change mitigation, food security and human health. It is important to build a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in our nation to accelerate cutting-edge innovations for developing bio-based products.
High performance biomanufacturing is the ability to produce products from medicine to materials, address farming and food challenges, and promote manufacturing of bio-based products through integration of advanced biotechnological processes. To address the national priorities, the BioE3 Policy would broadly focus on the following strategic/thematic sectors: high value bio-based chemicals, biopolymers & enzymes; smart proteins & functional foods; precision biotherapeutics; climate resilient agriculture; carbon capture & its utilization; marine and space research.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે હાઈ પર્ફોર્મન્સ બાયોમેન્યુફેક્ચરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની BioE3 (અર્થતંત્ર, પર્યાવરણ અને રોજગારી માટે બાયોટેકનોલોજી) નીતિને મંજૂરી આપી
24 AUG 2024 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે બાયોટેકનોલોજી વિભાગનાં હાઈ પર્ફોર્મન્સ બાયોમેન્યુફેGચરિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે BioE3 (અર્થતંત્ર, પર્યાવરણ અને રોજગારી માટે બાયોટેકનોલોજી) નીતિનાં પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
BioE3 નીતિની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અને તમામ વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને નવીનતા-સંચાલિત ટેકો સામેલ છે. તેનાથી બાયોમેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ અને બાયો-એઆઈ કેન્દ્રો તથા બાયોફાઉન્ડ્રીની સ્થાપના કરીને ટેકનોલોજીના વિકાસ અને વ્યાપારીકરણને વેગ મળશે. ગ્રીન ગ્રોથના રિજનરેટિવ બાયોઇકોનોમી મોડલ્સને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની સાથે આ નીતિ ભારતના કુશળ કાર્યબળના વિસ્તરણને સરળ બનાવશે અને રોજગારીના સર્જનમાં વૃદ્ધિ પ્રદાન કરશે.
એકંદરે, આ નીતિ 'નેટ ઝીરો' કાર્બન અર્થતંત્ર અને 'પર્યાવરણ માટે જીવનશૈલી' જેવી સરકારની પહેલોને વધારે મજબૂત કરશે અને 'સર્ક્યુલર બાયોઇકોનોમી'ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ભારતને ઝડપી 'ગ્રીન ગ્રોથ'ના માર્ગે દોરી જશે. BioE3 નીતિ વૈશ્વિક પડકારો સામે વધારે સ્થાયી, નવીનતાસભર અને જવાબદાર હોય તેવા ભવિષ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને તેને આગળ વધારશે તથા વિકસિત ભારત માટે બાયો-વિઝનનો પાયો નાખશે.
આપણો વર્તમાન યુગ જીવવિજ્ઞાનના ઔદ્યોગિકરણમાં રોકાણ કરવાનો યોગ્ય સમય છે, જેથી આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તનનું શમન, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્ય જેવા કેટલાક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સામાજિક મુદ્દાઓને હાથ ધરવા માટે સાતત્યપૂર્ણ અને વર્તુળાકાર પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકાય. જૈવ-આધારિત ઉત્પાદનો વિકસાવવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક નવીનતાઓને વેગ આપવા માટે આપણા દેશમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક જૈવઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ઊભી કરવી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા ધરાવતું બાયોમેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ એ દવાથી માંડીને સામગ્રી સુધીના ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાની, ખેતી અને ખાદ્ય પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા અને અદ્યતન બાયોટેકનોલોજિકલ પ્રક્રિયાઓના સંકલન દ્વારા જૈવ-આધારિત ઉત્પાદનોના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની ક્ષમતા છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે BioE3 નીતિ વ્યાપકપણે નીચેનાં વ્યૂહાત્મક/વિષયોનાં ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશેઃ ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્ય ધરાવતાં જૈવ-આધારિત રસાયણો, બાયોપોલિમર્સ અને ઉત્સેચકો; સ્માર્ટ પ્રોટીન અને ફંક્શનલ ફૂડ; પ્રિસિજન બાયોથેરાપ્યુટિક્સ; આબોહવાને અનુકૂળ કૃષિ; કાર્બન કેપ્ચર અને તેનો ઉપયોગ; દરિયાઇ અને અવકાશ સંશોધન.