Cabinet
Cabinet approves BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing
24 AUG 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal ‘BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ of the Department of Biotechnology.
The salient features of BioE3 policy include innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship across thematic sectors. This will accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. Along with prioritizing regenerative bioeconomy models of green growth, this policy will facilitate expansion of India’s skilled workforce and provide a surge in job creation.
Overall, this Policy will further strengthen Government’s initiatives such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy & ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ and will steer India on the path of accelerated ‘Green Growth’ by promoting ‘Circular Bioeconomy’. The BioE3 Policy will foster and advance future that is more sustainable, innovative, and responsive to global challenges and lays down the Bio-vision for Viksit Bharat.
Our present era is an opportune time to invest in the industrialization of biology to promote sustainable and circular practices to address some of the critical societal issues-such as climate change mitigation, food security and human health. It is important to build a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in our nation to accelerate cutting-edge innovations for developing bio-based products.
High performance biomanufacturing is the ability to produce products from medicine to materials, address farming and food challenges, and promote manufacturing of bio-based products through integration of advanced biotechnological processes. To address the national priorities, the BioE3 Policy would broadly focus on the following strategic/thematic sectors: high value bio-based chemicals, biopolymers & enzymes; smart proteins & functional foods; precision biotherapeutics; climate resilient agriculture; carbon capture & its utilization; marine and space research.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உயர் செயல்திறன் உயிரி உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உயிரி இ3 (பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம்) கொள்கைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 AUG 2024 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (24.08.2024) கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் உயர் செயல்திறன் உயிரி உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான 'பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உயிரி 3 கொள்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பயோ 3 (BioE3) எனப்படும் உயிரி்இ3 கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான புதுமை ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது உயிரி உற்பத்தி, உயிரி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையங்கள், உயிரி பவுண்டரி ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டையும் வணிகமயமாக்கலையும் துரிதப்படுத்தும். பசுமை வளர்ச்சியை மீட்டுருவாக்கம் செய்யும் உயிரி பொருளாதார மாதிரிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதுடன், இந்த கொள்கை இந்தியாவின் திறமையான தொழிலாளர் சக்தியை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்தக் கொள்கை 'நிகர பூஜ்ஜியம்' கார்பன் பொருளாதாரம், 'சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை' போன்ற அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் 'சுழற்சி உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தை' ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை விரைவான 'பசுமை வளர்ச்சி' பாதையில் வழிநடத்தும். உயிரி 3 கொள்கை, மிகவும் நிலையான, புதுமையான, உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய எதிர்காலத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதுடன், வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரத்திற்கான உயிரி தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையையும் வகுக்கிறது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத் தணிப்பு, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, மனித ஆரோக்கியம் போன்ற சில முக்கியமான சமூகப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண நிலையான சுழற்சி நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக உயிரியலின் தொழில்மயமாக்கலில் முதலீடு செய்ய தற்போது சரியான நேரம் ஆகும். உயிரி அடிப்படையிலான தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை விரைவுபடுத்த நமது நாட்டில் ஒரு நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட உயிரி உற்பத்தி சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியம்.
உயர் செயல்திறன் உயிரி உற்பத்தி என்பது மருத்துவம் முதல் பொருட்கள் வரை தயாரிப்புகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன், விவசாயம், உணவு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, மேம்பட்ட உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்முறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் உயிரி அடிப்படையிலான தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகும்.