আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী (পিভিটিজি) প্রধান এলাকাগুলিতে সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পৃক্তির লক্ষ্যে পিএম-জনমন অভিযান সংক্রান্ত জ্ঞাপন-শিক্ষণ এবং সংযোগ অভিযান চলবে ২৩ অগাস্ট থেকে ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত
এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর বসবাস রয়েছে এমন ২৮.৭ হাজার অঞ্চলে ৪৪.৬ লক্ষ মানুষ (১০.৭ লক্ষ পরিবার)-এর কাছে পৌঁছনো; আওতায় থাকছে দেশের ১৯৪টি জেলার ১৬,৫০০ গ্রাম, ১৫,০০০ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ১০০০ তালুক
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে, দেশের ১৯৪টি জেলায় বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী (পিভিটিজি) প্রধান এলাকায় পিএম-জনমন অভিযান সংক্রান্ত জ্ঞাপন-শিক্ষণ এবং সংযোগ অভিযান (ইনফরমেশন এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন - আইইসি) এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপক সম্পৃক্তি শিবির কর্মসূচি চলছে ২৩ অগাস্ট থেকে ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওরাম এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকে গতকাল পিএম-জনমন প্রকল্পের আওতায় চলা প্রকল্পগুলির কাজকর্ম এবং আজ থেকে শুরু হওয়া বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। উল্লেখ্য, জনজাতি গৌরব দিবসে (১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩) ঝাড়খণ্ডের কুন্তি জেলা থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম-জনমন অভিযানের সূচনা করেন।
গত বছর ১০০টি জেলায় এই ধরনের জ্ঞাপন-শিক্ষণ এবং সংযোগ অভিযানের আওতায় ছিল ১৮টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের প্রায় ৫০০টি ব্লকের ১৫,০০০ বিশেষভাবে সঙ্কটাপন্ন আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল। এবছর পরিধি আরও বাড়ানো হয়েছে – আওতায় থাকছেন ১৯৪টি জেলা ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১০.৭ লক্ষ পিভিটিজি পরিবার এবং ৪৪.৬ লক্ষ মানুষ। ২৮,৭০০ পিভিটিজি প্রধান এলাকায় ১৬,৫০০ গ্রাম, ১৫,০০০ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ১০০০ তালুক জুড়ে এই অভিযান চলবে। যেসব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলঙ্গনা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ।
পিএম-জনমনের আওতায় চলা প্রকল্পগুলির পরিষেবা প্রান্তিকতম এলাকায় বসবাসরত পিভিটিজি পরিবারগুলির কাছে যাতে ঠিকভাবে পৌঁছয় তা নিশ্চিত করা এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য। মূলত, হাট-বাজার, সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি, বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক কেন্দ্র, বন্ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে এই উপলক্ষ্যে বিশেষ সচেতনা অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এতে সামিল হবেন মাইভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, নেহরু যুবকেন্দ্র, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র, এনএসএস, এনসিসি, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় পিভিটিজি পরিবারগুলির হাতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে আধার কার্ড, জনজাতি শংসাপত্র, অরণ্য অধিকার আইনের আওতায় পাট্টা ইত্যাদি। জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট সংক্রান্ত নথিও তুলে দেওয়া হবে তাদের হাতে। কারণ, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এইসব নথি অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
আদিবাসীদের ভাষায় পিএম-জনমন কার্ড বিতরণ করা হবে এই অভিযান চলাকালীন। আয়োজন করা হবে সুবিধাপ্রাপক সম্পৃক্তি শিবির এবং স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের। জোর দেওয়া হবে সিকল সেল রোগ পরীক্ষায়। সচেতনতার প্রসারে স্থানীয় ও আদিবাসী ভাষায় তৈরি প্যামপ্লেট, ভিডিও ইত্যাদি ব্যবহার করা হবে। পিএম-জনমন সংক্রান্ত বার্তা নিয়ে তৈরি হবে দেওয়াল চিত্র। বিভিন্ন ধরনের বৃত্তি, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ড, কিষান সম্মান নিধি বাবদ অর্থ পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে যাতে এদের কোনো অসুবিধা না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে। প্রতিবন্ধকতা বিষয়ক শংসাপত্রও সহজে পেয়ে যাবেন এরা।
সমগ্র কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকবেন রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরের আধিকারিকরা। এছাড়াও আদিবাসী বিষয়ক গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকেও সামিল করা হবে এই কাজে।
পিএম-জনমন প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হলো সকলের পাকা বাড়ি, প্রতি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল, গ্রামে গ্রামে পাকা রাস্তা, প্রতি পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ, ছাত্রাবাস, কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্র, ভ্রাম্যমান চিকিৎসা দল, পুষ্টি, উন্নত জীবিকার বিষয়গুলি নিশ্চিত করা। মূলত ৯টি ক্ষেত্রে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে এই প্রকল্পে। এজন্য ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ২৪,১০৪ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IEC Campaign on PM-JANMAN mission, to raise awareness and ensure 100% saturation of Government Schemes in PVTG majority tribal areas, to run from 23rd August till 10th September, 2024
Campaign to reach around 44.6 lakh individuals (10.7 lakh households) in 28.7 thousand PVTG habitations; To cover 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in 194 districts across the country
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim of reaching out to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations and PVTG families in 194 districts across the country, the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running a nationwide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign and Beneficiary Saturation Camps for the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN), from 23rd August, 2024 till 10th September, 2024.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State, Shri Durgadas Uikey reviewed the progress of schemes under PM-JANMAN and took note of the preparedness for the IEC campaign on PM-JANMAN, in a meeting convened yesterday. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-JANMAN mission on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (15th November, 2023), from the Khunti District of Jharkhand.
Campaign Activities and Reach
A comprehensive IEC campaign was run last year in 100 districts, covering approximately 500 blocks and 15,000 PVTG habitations across 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This year, a more intensive campaign is being envisaged to reach out to 44.6 lakh PVTG individuals of 10.7 lakh PVTG households in 28,700 PVTG habitations of 194 districts in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Awareness generation will be undertaken at all levels – from States to Districts, from Block to Village, all the way down to the PVTG habitation level. The goal is to cover around 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in the said 194 districts.
This campaign is an effort aimed at saturating PVTG families with key individual entitlements and the disseminate information about the PM-JANMAN interventions for providing PVTG habitations with basic facilities, so as to enable these tribal communities to be aware about the Central and State schemes and the benefits thereunder. The initiative will cover every PVTG household that has remained unreached because of distance, lack of road and digital connectivity and will provide facilities at their doorstep. Places like Haat Bazar, Community Service Center, Gram panchayat, Anganwadi, Multipurpose centre, Vandhan Vikas Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be used to organise these events. Further, the active involvement of entities such as the MyBharat volunteers, Nehru Yuvak Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, NSS, NCC, SHGs / FPOs and other such bodies is also being sought to ensure the success of the campaign.
• During the entire campaign period, Aadhar cards, Community certificates, Jan Dhan accounts, and pattas for Forest Rights Act (FRA) beneficiaries will be provided as these are basic requirements for other schemes.
• PM JANMAN Intervention Cards will be distributed in the language of the PVTGs.
• Part of the campaign will also comprise of Beneficiary Saturation Camps and Health Camps. These camps will focus on providing immediate benefits under schemes for individuals/households and for health-related issues particular to PVTG groups, such as screening tests for Sickle Cell Disease.
• Awareness material like pamphlets, video, creatives, infographics etc. are expected to be utilised in local and tribal languages.
• Thematic Wall Paintings bearing key PM-JANMAN messages will adorn PVTG habitations.
• Efforts will be undertaken to ensure that the benefits under various schemes such as scholarship, maternity benefit schemes, Kisan Credit Card, Kisan Samman Nidhi, Disability certificates for the patients of SCD and so on reach the eligible PVTG beneficiaries.
• Scheme beneficiaries and achievers will relate their success stories at special sessions to inspire other members of the community to come forward.
Officers at District level have been assigned for each district to supervise the campaign, while the State level officers will coordinate with different line departments of State governments to ensure the success of the campaign and the Mission. Orientation workshops for regular officers and staff as well as consultants and other contractual personnel up to the lowest level will be held to ensure convergence of all concerned departments. Further, Tribal Research Institutes in various States will assist to plan and execute these activities at the District, Block, and Tribal Habitation levels.
Mission Objective
The PM-JANMAN mission focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key aligned Ministries/Departments, with budgetary outlay of Rs. 24,104 crores (Central Share: Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) from FY 2023-24 to 2025-26, under the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).
Other 10 interventions involving other schemes and Ministries/Departments have also been identified which are crucial for ensuring the holistic development of the PVTGs like enrolment in Aadhar, issue of community certificates, PM-JANDHAN yojana, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, Ayushman card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Kisan Credit Card, resolving pending cases of Individual and Community Forest rights and so on.
During the National Manthan Shivir held on 15th December, 2023, an implementation strategy of the mission was discussed, where more than 700 officers from Central and State governments brainstormed jointly. Subsequently, a two-day Manthan Shivir to review the progress of activities undertaken under PM-JANMAN was held this year on July 18-19, 2024 with Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and officials of State Tribal Welfare Departments. New initiatives for phase 2 of PM-JANMAN were also discussed.
Hashtags
#PMJANMAN
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia