Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IEC Campaign on PM-JANMAN mission, to raise awareness and ensure 100% saturation of Government Schemes in PVTG majority tribal areas, to run from 23rd August till 10th September, 2024
Campaign to reach around 44.6 lakh individuals (10.7 lakh households) in 28.7 thousand PVTG habitations; To cover 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in 194 districts across the country
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim of reaching out to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations and PVTG families in 194 districts across the country, the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running a nationwide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign and Beneficiary Saturation Camps for the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN), from 23rd August, 2024 till 10th September, 2024.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State, Shri Durgadas Uikey reviewed the progress of schemes under PM-JANMAN and took note of the preparedness for the IEC campaign on PM-JANMAN, in a meeting convened yesterday. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-JANMAN mission on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (15th November, 2023), from the Khunti District of Jharkhand.
Campaign Activities and Reach
A comprehensive IEC campaign was run last year in 100 districts, covering approximately 500 blocks and 15,000 PVTG habitations across 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This year, a more intensive campaign is being envisaged to reach out to 44.6 lakh PVTG individuals of 10.7 lakh PVTG households in 28,700 PVTG habitations of 194 districts in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Awareness generation will be undertaken at all levels – from States to Districts, from Block to Village, all the way down to the PVTG habitation level. The goal is to cover around 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in the said 194 districts.
This campaign is an effort aimed at saturating PVTG families with key individual entitlements and the disseminate information about the PM-JANMAN interventions for providing PVTG habitations with basic facilities, so as to enable these tribal communities to be aware about the Central and State schemes and the benefits thereunder. The initiative will cover every PVTG household that has remained unreached because of distance, lack of road and digital connectivity and will provide facilities at their doorstep. Places like Haat Bazar, Community Service Center, Gram panchayat, Anganwadi, Multipurpose centre, Vandhan Vikas Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be used to organise these events. Further, the active involvement of entities such as the MyBharat volunteers, Nehru Yuvak Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, NSS, NCC, SHGs / FPOs and other such bodies is also being sought to ensure the success of the campaign.
• During the entire campaign period, Aadhar cards, Community certificates, Jan Dhan accounts, and pattas for Forest Rights Act (FRA) beneficiaries will be provided as these are basic requirements for other schemes.
• PM JANMAN Intervention Cards will be distributed in the language of the PVTGs.
• Part of the campaign will also comprise of Beneficiary Saturation Camps and Health Camps. These camps will focus on providing immediate benefits under schemes for individuals/households and for health-related issues particular to PVTG groups, such as screening tests for Sickle Cell Disease.
• Awareness material like pamphlets, video, creatives, infographics etc. are expected to be utilised in local and tribal languages.
• Thematic Wall Paintings bearing key PM-JANMAN messages will adorn PVTG habitations.
• Efforts will be undertaken to ensure that the benefits under various schemes such as scholarship, maternity benefit schemes, Kisan Credit Card, Kisan Samman Nidhi, Disability certificates for the patients of SCD and so on reach the eligible PVTG beneficiaries.
• Scheme beneficiaries and achievers will relate their success stories at special sessions to inspire other members of the community to come forward.
Officers at District level have been assigned for each district to supervise the campaign, while the State level officers will coordinate with different line departments of State governments to ensure the success of the campaign and the Mission. Orientation workshops for regular officers and staff as well as consultants and other contractual personnel up to the lowest level will be held to ensure convergence of all concerned departments. Further, Tribal Research Institutes in various States will assist to plan and execute these activities at the District, Block, and Tribal Habitation levels.
Mission Objective
The PM-JANMAN mission focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key aligned Ministries/Departments, with budgetary outlay of Rs. 24,104 crores (Central Share: Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) from FY 2023-24 to 2025-26, under the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).
Other 10 interventions involving other schemes and Ministries/Departments have also been identified which are crucial for ensuring the holistic development of the PVTGs like enrolment in Aadhar, issue of community certificates, PM-JANDHAN yojana, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, Ayushman card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Kisan Credit Card, resolving pending cases of Individual and Community Forest rights and so on.
During the National Manthan Shivir held on 15th December, 2023, an implementation strategy of the mission was discussed, where more than 700 officers from Central and State governments brainstormed jointly. Subsequently, a two-day Manthan Shivir to review the progress of activities undertaken under PM-JANMAN was held this year on July 18-19, 2024 with Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and officials of State Tribal Welfare Departments. New initiatives for phase 2 of PM-JANMAN were also discussed.
Hashtags
#PMJANMAN
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پی وی ٹی جی اکثریتی قبائلی علاقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100فی صد تکمیل کویقینی بنانے کے لیے پی ایم- جے اے این ایم اے این مشن پر آئی ای سی مہم، 23 اگست سے 10 ستمبر 2024 تک چلائی جائے گی
مہم کا مقصد 28.7 ہزار پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں میں تقریباً 44.6 لاکھ افراد (10.7 لاکھ گھرانوں) تک پہنچنا ہے؛ ملک بھر کے 194 اضلاع میں 16,500 گاؤں، 15,000 گرام پنچایتوں اور 1000 تعلقوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر کے 194 اضلاع میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی بستیوں اور پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت23 اگست 2024 سے 10 ستمبر 2024 تک پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان(پی ایم-جے اے این ایم اے این)کے لیے ایک ملک گیر معلوماتی، تعلیمی اور مواصلاتی(آئی ای سی) کی مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے تکمیلیت کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرنے جارہی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم اور وزیرمملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے کل طلب کی گئی میٹنگ میں ‘پی ایم-جن من ’​​کے تحت اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ‘پی ایم-جن من ’​​پر آئی ای سی مہم کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس (15 نومبر 2023) کے موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی ضلع سے ‘پی ایم-جن من’ ​​مشن کا آغاز کیاتھا۔
مہم کی سرگرمیاں اور رسائی
ایک جامع آئی ای سی مہم گزشتہ سال 100 اضلاع میں چلائی گئی تھی، جس میں 18 ریاستوں اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے میں تقریباً 500 بلاکوں اور 15,000 پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سال، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، تامل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائرکے 194 اضلاع کے 28,700 پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں میں 10.7 لاکھ پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کے 44.6 لاکھ پی وی ٹی جی افراد تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک زیادہ بڑی مہم کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام ریاستوں سے لے کر اضلاع تک، بلاک سے گاؤں تک، پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں کی سطح تک تمام سطحوں پر کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کا مقصد مذکورہ 194 اضلاع میں تقریباً 16,500 گاؤں، 15,000 گرام پنچایتوں اور 1000 تعلقوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ مہم ایک ایسی کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں کو کلیدی انفرادی حقوق کے ساتھ سیر کرنا اور پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم-جے اے این ایم اے این مداخلتوں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانا ہے، تاکہ ان قبائلی برادریوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے تحت فوائد کا یہ اقدام ہر پی وی ٹی جی گھرانے کا احاطہ کرے گا جو فاصلے، سڑک کی کمی اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی وجہ سے رسائی سے محروم ہیں اورانہیں ان کی دہلیز پر سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔ ہاٹ بازار، کمیونٹی سروس سینٹر، گرام پنچایت، آنگن واڑی، ملٹی پرپز سینٹر، ون دھن وکاس کیندر، کرشی وگیان کیندر جیسی جگہوں کا استعمال ان تقریبات کو منعقد کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘مائی بھارت ’رضاکاروں، نہرو یووک کیندر، کرشی وگیان کیندر،این ایس ایس، این سی سی، ایس ایچ جی/ایف پی او اور اس طرح کے دیگر اداروں کی فعال شمولیت کی بھی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
• مہم کی پوری مدت کے دوران، آدھار کارڈ، کمیونٹی سرٹیفکیٹ، جن دھن اکاؤنٹس، اور فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے پٹے فراہم کیے جائیں گے کیونکہ یہ دیگر اسکیموں کے لیے بنیادی ضروریات ہیں۔
• پی ایم-جن من مداخلت کارڈ پی وی ٹی جی کی زبان میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
• مہم کا حصہ استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے تکمیلی کیمپوں اور ہیلتھ کیمپوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ یہ کیمپ افراد/گھروں کے لیے اسکیموں کے تحت فوری فوائد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے اور خاص طور پرپی وی ٹی جی گروپوں کے لیے صحت سے متعلق مسائل، جیسے سکیل سیل کی بیماری کے لیے اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ۔
• پمفلٹ، ویڈیو، تخلیقات، انفوگرافکس وغیرہ جیسے آگاہی مواد کو مقامی اور قبائلی زبانوں میں استعمال کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
• اہم پی ایم-جن من پیغامات والی موضوعاتی وال پینٹنگز پی وی ٹی جی کی بستیوں میں آویزاں کی جائیں گی۔
• اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی کہ مختلف اسکیموں جیسے اسکالرشپ، میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ اسکیمیں، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، کسان سمان ندھی، ایس سی ڈی کے مریضوں کے لیے معذوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور اسی طرح کے فوائد پی وی ٹی جی کے اہل افراد تک پہنچیں۔
• اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے خصوصی سیشنوں میں اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں بیان کریں گے تاکہ کمیونٹی کے دیگر افراد کو آگے آنے کی ترغیب ملے۔
مہم کی نگرانی کے لیے ہر ضلع کے لیے ضلعی سطح پر افسران کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ ریاستی سطح کے افسران مہم اور مشن کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف شعبہ جات کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کریں گے۔ تمام متعلقہ محکموں کی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاح کار اور دیگر نچلی سطح پر معاہدے کی بنیاد پر رکھےگئے لوگوں کے لیے اورینٹیشن ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے ضلع، بلاک اور قبائلی بستیوں کی سطح پر ان سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان کو انجام دینے میں مدد کریں گے۔
مشن کا مقصد
’پی ایم- جن من’ مشن 9 کلیدی منسلک وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق 11 اہم مداخلتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں 24,104 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے اخراجات ہیں۔ (مرکزی حصہ: 15,336 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کا حصہ: 8,768 کروڑ روپے مالی سال 24-2023سے26-2025 تک، شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کے تحت)
دیگر اسکیموں اور وزارتوں/محکموں پر مشتمل دیگر 10 مداخلتوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو پی وی ٹی جی کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں جیسے آدھار میں اندراج، کمیونٹی سرٹیفکیٹ کا اجرا، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا، آیوشمان کارڈ، پی ایم کسان۔ سمان ندھی، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، انفرادی اور اجتماعی جنگلات کے حقوق کے زیر التوا مقدمات کو حل کرنا وغیرہ۔
15 دسمبر، 2023 کو منعقدہ قومی منتھن شیور کے دوران، مشن کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 700 سے زیادہ افسران نے مشترکہ طور پر غوروخوض کیا۔ اس کے بعد، پی ایم-جن من کے تحت شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک دو روزہ منتھن شیور اس سال 18-19 جولائی 2024 کو ریاستی قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں، سکریٹریوں، ڈائریکٹروں اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا جس میں پی ایم- جن من کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے نئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ہیش ٹیگز
#PMJANMAN
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia