Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IEC Campaign on PM-JANMAN mission, to raise awareness and ensure 100% saturation of Government Schemes in PVTG majority tribal areas, to run from 23rd August till 10th September, 2024
Campaign to reach around 44.6 lakh individuals (10.7 lakh households) in 28.7 thousand PVTG habitations; To cover 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in 194 districts across the country
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim of reaching out to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations and PVTG families in 194 districts across the country, the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running a nationwide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign and Beneficiary Saturation Camps for the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN), from 23rd August, 2024 till 10th September, 2024.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State, Shri Durgadas Uikey reviewed the progress of schemes under PM-JANMAN and took note of the preparedness for the IEC campaign on PM-JANMAN, in a meeting convened yesterday. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-JANMAN mission on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (15th November, 2023), from the Khunti District of Jharkhand.
Campaign Activities and Reach
A comprehensive IEC campaign was run last year in 100 districts, covering approximately 500 blocks and 15,000 PVTG habitations across 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This year, a more intensive campaign is being envisaged to reach out to 44.6 lakh PVTG individuals of 10.7 lakh PVTG households in 28,700 PVTG habitations of 194 districts in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Awareness generation will be undertaken at all levels – from States to Districts, from Block to Village, all the way down to the PVTG habitation level. The goal is to cover around 16,500 villages, 15,000 Gram Panchayats and 1000 Talukas in the said 194 districts.
This campaign is an effort aimed at saturating PVTG families with key individual entitlements and the disseminate information about the PM-JANMAN interventions for providing PVTG habitations with basic facilities, so as to enable these tribal communities to be aware about the Central and State schemes and the benefits thereunder. The initiative will cover every PVTG household that has remained unreached because of distance, lack of road and digital connectivity and will provide facilities at their doorstep. Places like Haat Bazar, Community Service Center, Gram panchayat, Anganwadi, Multipurpose centre, Vandhan Vikas Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be used to organise these events. Further, the active involvement of entities such as the MyBharat volunteers, Nehru Yuvak Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, NSS, NCC, SHGs / FPOs and other such bodies is also being sought to ensure the success of the campaign.
• During the entire campaign period, Aadhar cards, Community certificates, Jan Dhan accounts, and pattas for Forest Rights Act (FRA) beneficiaries will be provided as these are basic requirements for other schemes.
• PM JANMAN Intervention Cards will be distributed in the language of the PVTGs.
• Part of the campaign will also comprise of Beneficiary Saturation Camps and Health Camps. These camps will focus on providing immediate benefits under schemes for individuals/households and for health-related issues particular to PVTG groups, such as screening tests for Sickle Cell Disease.
• Awareness material like pamphlets, video, creatives, infographics etc. are expected to be utilised in local and tribal languages.
• Thematic Wall Paintings bearing key PM-JANMAN messages will adorn PVTG habitations.
• Efforts will be undertaken to ensure that the benefits under various schemes such as scholarship, maternity benefit schemes, Kisan Credit Card, Kisan Samman Nidhi, Disability certificates for the patients of SCD and so on reach the eligible PVTG beneficiaries.
• Scheme beneficiaries and achievers will relate their success stories at special sessions to inspire other members of the community to come forward.
Officers at District level have been assigned for each district to supervise the campaign, while the State level officers will coordinate with different line departments of State governments to ensure the success of the campaign and the Mission. Orientation workshops for regular officers and staff as well as consultants and other contractual personnel up to the lowest level will be held to ensure convergence of all concerned departments. Further, Tribal Research Institutes in various States will assist to plan and execute these activities at the District, Block, and Tribal Habitation levels.
Mission Objective
The PM-JANMAN mission focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key aligned Ministries/Departments, with budgetary outlay of Rs. 24,104 crores (Central Share: Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) from FY 2023-24 to 2025-26, under the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).
Other 10 interventions involving other schemes and Ministries/Departments have also been identified which are crucial for ensuring the holistic development of the PVTGs like enrolment in Aadhar, issue of community certificates, PM-JANDHAN yojana, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, Ayushman card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Kisan Credit Card, resolving pending cases of Individual and Community Forest rights and so on.
During the National Manthan Shivir held on 15th December, 2023, an implementation strategy of the mission was discussed, where more than 700 officers from Central and State governments brainstormed jointly. Subsequently, a two-day Manthan Shivir to review the progress of activities undertaken under PM-JANMAN was held this year on July 18-19, 2024 with Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and officials of State Tribal Welfare Departments. New initiatives for phase 2 of PM-JANMAN were also discussed.
Hashtags
#PMJANMAN
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीवीटीजी बहुल जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सरकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 23 अगस्त से 10 सितंबर, 2024 तक पीएम-जनमन मिशन पर आईईसी अभियान का आयोजन
28.7 हजार पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में लगभग 44.6 लाख व्यक्तियों (10.7 लाख परिवारों) तक पहुंचने का अभियान; देश भर के 194 जिलों के 16,500 गांवों, 15,000 ग्राम पंचायतों और 1000 तालुकाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा
23 AUG 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के 194 जिलों में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की बस्तियों और पीवीटीजी परिवारों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 23 अगस्त, 2024 से 10 सितंबर, 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान और लाभार्थी शिविर का संचालन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने कल आयोजित एक बैठक में पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए पीएम-जनमन पर आईईसी अभियान की तैयारियों पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने झारखंड के खूंटी जिले से जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (15 नवंबर, 2023) पर पीएम-जनमन मिशन का शुभारंभ किया था।
अभियान गतिविधियाँ और पहुंच
पिछले वर्ष 100 जिलों में एक व्यापक आईईसी अभियान चलाया गया था, जिसके तहत 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लगभग 500 ब्लॉक और 15,000 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को शामिल किया गया था। इस वर्ष, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 194 जिलों की 28,700 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में 10.7 लाख पीवीटीजी परिवारों के 44.6 लाख पीवीटीजी व्यक्तियों तक पहुंचने के लिए और व्‍यापक अभियान की परिकल्पना की जा रही है। राज्यों से लेकर जिलों तक, ब्लॉक से गांव तक और पीवीटीजी बस्ती स्तर तक जागरूकता जगाने के कार्य को सभी स्तरों पर अंजाम दिया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पीवीटीजी परिवारों को प्रमुख व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों का लाभ प्रदान करना और पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीएम-जनमन हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है, ताकि इन जनजातीय समुदायों को केंद्र और राज्य की योजनाओं और उनके तहत मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। इस पहल में हर उस पीवीटीजी परिवार को शामिल किया जाएगा जिनसे दूरी, सड़क और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की कमी के कारण संपर्क नहीं हो सका है। ऐसे परिवारों को उनके घर पर ही सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। इन कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए हाट बाजार, सामुदायिक सेवा केंद्र, ग्राम पंचायत, आंगनवाड़ी, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र, वनधन विकास केंद्र, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र जैसे स्थानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माईभारत स्वयंसेवकों, नेहरू युवक केंद्रों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, एनएसएस, एनसीसी, एसएचजी/एफपीओ और अन्य ऐसे निकायों से सक्रिय भागीदारी की अपेक्षा की जा रही है।
• पूरी अभियान अवधि के दौरान, आधार कार्ड, सामुदायिक प्रमाण पत्र, जन धन खाते और वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) के लाभार्थियों को पट्टे प्रदान किए जाएंगे क्योंकि ये अन्य योजनाओं के लिए बुनियादी आवश्यकताएं हैं।
• पीएम जनमन हस्तक्षेप कार्ड पीवीटीजी की भाषा में वितरित किए जाएंगे।
• अभियान के एक हिस्से में लाभार्थी संतृप्ति शिविर और स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी शामिल होगा। ये शिविर व्यक्तियों/परिवारों के लिए योजनाओं के तहत तत्काल लाभ प्रदान करने और पीवीटीजी समूहों के लिए विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों जैसे सिकल सेल रोग के लिए स्क्रीनिंग टेस्ट पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
• स्थानीय और जनजातीय भाषाओं में पैम्फलेट, वीडियो, क्रिएटिव, इन्फोग्राफिक्स आदि जैसी जागरूकता सामग्री का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• पीएम-जनमन के प्रमुख संदेशों से युक्‍त विषयों को दीवारों पर पेंटिंग के रूप में पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में सजाया जाएगा।
• यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे कि छात्रवृत्ति, मातृत्व लाभ योजना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, किसान सम्मान निधि, एससीडी के रोगियों के लिए विकलांगता प्रमाण पत्र आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभ पात्र पीवीटीजी लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
• योजना के लाभार्थी और उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाले लोग विशेष सत्रों में अपनी सफलता की कहानियां सुनाएंगे ताकि समुदाय के अन्य सदस्यों को आगे आने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।
अभियान की निगरानी के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में जिला स्तर पर अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया गया है, जबकि राज्य स्तर के अधिकारी अभियान और मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न विभागों के साथ समन्वय करेंगे। सभी संबंधित विभागों के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ सलाहकारों और निचले स्तर तक के अन्य संविदा कर्मियों के लिए अभिविन्यास कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जाएँगी। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न राज्यों में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान जिला, ब्लॉक और जनजातीय आवास स्तरों पर इन गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने में सहायता करेंगे।
मिशन का उद्देश्य
पीएम-जनमन मिशन अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना (डीएपीएसटी) के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक 24,104 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 15,336 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य हिस्सा: 8,768 करोड़ रुपये) के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ 9 प्रमुख संबद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित 11 महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों पर केंद्रित है।
अन्य योजनाओं और मंत्रालयों/विभागों से जुड़े 10 अन्य हस्तक्षेपों की भी पहचान की गई है जो पीवीटीजी के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जैसे आधार में नामांकन, सामुदायिक प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना, पीएम-जनधन योजना, पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना, आयुष्मान कार्ड, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक वन अधिकारों के लंबित मामलों का समाधान आदि।
15 दिसंबर, 2023 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मंथन शिविर के दौरान मिशन की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के 700 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने संयुक्त रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके बाद, इस वर्ष 18-19 जुलाई, 2024 को पीएम-जनमन के तहत की गई गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए दो दिवसीय मंथन शिविर आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राज्य आदिवासी कल्याण विभागों के प्रमुख सचिव, सचिव, निदेशक और अधिकारी शामिल हुए। पीएम-जनमन के दूसरे चरण के लिए नई पहलों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
हैशटैग
#PMJANMAN
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia