உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்ம விருதுகள்-2025-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை 2024 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
2025 குடியரசு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அறிவிக்கப்படவுள்ள பத்ம விருதுகள் 2025-க்கான விண்ணப்ப, பரிந்துரை நடைமுறைகள் 2024 மே 01 முதல் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2024 செப்டம்பர் 15 ஆகும் . பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் / பரிந்துரைகளை தேசிய விருதுகள் தளமான https://awards.gov.in என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
பத்ம விருதுகளான பத்ம விபூஷண், பத்ம பூஷண், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகியவை நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த சிவிலியன் விருதுகளாகும். 1954-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூகப்பணி, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், சிவில் சேவை, வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை போன்ற அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் புகழ்பெற்ற, சிறந்த சாதனைகள், சேவைகளுக்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இனம், தொழில், பதவி அல்லது பாலின வேறுபாடின்றி அனைத்து நபர்களும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியானவர்கள்.
பத்ம விருதுகளை மக்களின் பத்ம விருதுகளாக மாற்ற அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. எனவே தகுதியான நபர்கள், சுய நியமன மனுக்கள், பிறருக்காக பரிந்துரை மனுக்களை செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இது தொடர்பான கூடுதல் விவரங்கள் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளமான https://mha.gov.in , விருதுகள் - பதக்கங்கள் என்ற தலைப்பிலும், பத்ம விருதுகள் இணைய தளமான https://padmaawards.gov.in என்ற தளத்திலும் உள்ளன. இந்த விருதுகள் தொடர்பான விதிகள் https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .