Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার-২০২৫’র জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Agartala
২০২৫ সালের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে যে ‘পদ্ম পুরস্কার-২০২৫’ ঘোষণা করা হবে, তার মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়া শুরু হয়ে গেছে গত ১ মে ২০২৪ থেকে। এই মনোনয়নপত্র বা সুপারিশপত্র জমা দেওয়ার তারিখ সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে আগামী ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত। এই মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশগুলো গ্রহণ করা হবে জাতীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে: (https://awards.gov.in)
পদ্ম পুরস্কার হচ্ছে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কার, যার মধ্যে আছে পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ ও পদ্মশ্রী। ১৯৫৪ সালে শুরু হওয়া এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের ঘোষণা করা হয় প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে। শিল্প, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রকৌশল, জন সেবা (পাবলিক সার্ভিস), লোক সেবা কৃত্য, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র বা শাখায় বিশিষ্ট ও ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য বা সেবায় অনবদ্য অবদান রাখার জন্য স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। জাতি, পেশা, অবস্থান বা লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে সকল ব্যক্তি এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য। তবে সরকারি কর্মচারীদের মধ্যে ডাক্তার ও বিজ্ঞানী ছাড়া অন্য কোনো সরকারি কর্মচারী এই পদ্ম পুরস্কার পাবেন না, এমনকি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীরাও পদ্ম পুরস্কার পান না।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে "জনগণের পদ্ম"-তে রূপান্তরিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তাই সমস্ত নাগরিককে এই ক্ষেত্রে মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। এমনকি নিজের মনোনয়নও নিজেই জমা দেওয়া যায়। নারী, সমাজের দুর্বল অংশ, তফসিলি জাতি ও জনজাতি, দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তি এবং সমাজের নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করছেন এমন প্রতিভাবান ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করার জন্য সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা করা যেতে পারে।
মনোনয়ন বা সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়ার সময় উপরে উল্লিখিত পোর্টালে উপলব্ধ ফর্মার মধ্যে নির্দিষ্ট সমস্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ দিতে হবে, যেখানে সেই ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য বা পরিষেবার বর্ণনামূলক আকারে কৃতিত্বের বিষয়টি (সর্বাধিক ৮00 শব্দ) স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করা থাকবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (https://mha.gov.in) এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টালে (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) 'পুরষ্কার এবং পদক' শিরোনামে (অ্যাওয়ার্ডস এন্ড মেডেলস) এর বিশদ বিবরণ পাওয়া যায়। পুরস্কারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিধি এবং নিয়মগুলি পাওয়া যাবে এই ওয়েবসাইটে:- https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx