Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from 01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ పురస్కారాలు – 2025 నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ సెప్టెంబర్ 15
22 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించే పద్మ పురస్కారాలు – 2025కు నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు ఈ ఏడాది మే ఒకటో తేదీన ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ పురస్కారాల నామినేషన్లకు గడువు సెప్టెంబర్ 15వ తేదీతో ముగుస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in) ద్వారా నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులను స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మభూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీ పురస్కారాలు దేశంలోనే అత్యున్నత పౌరపురస్కారాలు. 1954 నుంచి గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ సందర్భంలో ప్రతి ఏటా ఈ పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటిస్తున్నారు. కళలు, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యరంగం, సామాజిక సేవ, సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజనీరింగ్, ప్రజావ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజాసేవ, వ్యాపారం, పారిశ్రామికం తదితర రంగాలు/విభాగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలు అందించిన వారికి గుర్తింపుగా ఈ పురస్కార ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, స్థాయి, లింగ వివక్ష లేకుండా అందరూ ఈ పురస్కారం స్వీకరించడానికి అర్హులే. ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో పనిచేసే వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా మిగిలిన ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు అనర్హులు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాలను ‘‘ప్రజల పద్మ’’గా’ మార్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉంది. అందుకే అర్హులైన వారిని నామినేట్ చేయాల్సిందిగా ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది. మహిళలు, బలహీన వర్గాలకు చెందినవారు, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగుల్లో నిస్వార్థంగా సమాజ సేవ చేస్తున్నవారిని గుర్తించేందుకు కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న పోర్టల్ లో సూచించిన విధానంలో నామినేషన్/ సిఫార్సు చేయాలనుకున్న వ్యక్తి వివరాలతో పాటుగా 800 పదాలకు మించకుండా ఆ వ్యక్తి విశిష్టతను, సంబంధిత రంగం/విభాగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలు/సేవను స్పష్టంగా వివరించాలి
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ వ్యవహారాల వెబ్సైట్ (https://mha.gov.in) లో ‘‘అవార్డ్స్ అండ్ మెడల్స్’’ శీర్షిక కింద, పద్మ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్ (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) లోనూ ఈ వివరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఈ పురస్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు, నియమాలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్ లో ఉన్నాయి.