Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Poland
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Warsaw today.
Prime Minister was welcomed with special warmth and exuberance by the community. In his address, he noted that a visit to Poland by Indian Prime Minister was happening after 45 years and he was eagerly looking forward to meeting President Andrzej Duda and Prime Minister Donald Tusk to strengthen India-Poland ties. He stated that India as Mother of Democracy and its shared values with Poland bring the two countries closer.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the significant contribution made by the Indian Diaspora in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. He also commended their role in the success of Operation Ganga. He called upon the community to become a brand ambassador of tourism to India and be part of its growth story. He noted that the Dobry Maharaja, Kolhapur and Battle of Monte Cassino memorials were shining examples of vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries. To further strengthen this special bond, Prime Minister announced a new initiative called Jamsaheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program under which 20 Polish youth would be invited to India each year. He also recalled the help provided by Poland during the earthquake in Gujarat.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative progress achieved by India in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the next few years. He also spoke about his vision for the country to becoming a developed nation - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He stated that Poland and India were enhancing their partnership in areas of new technology and clean energy and driving green growth.
Prime Minister dwelt on India’s belief in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family – which inspires it to contribute to global well-being and to be the First Responder in humanitarian crises.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वारसॉ में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में प्रवासी भारतीयों को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री का भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा विशेष उत्‍साह और गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया गया। उन्‍होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पोलैंड यात्रा 45 वर्षों के बाद हो रही है और वह भारत-पोलैंड संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति आंद्रेज डूडा और प्रधानमंत्री डोनाल्ड टस्क से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत और उसके साझा मूल्‍यों के साथ पोलैंड दोनों देशों को करीब लाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन गंगा की सफलता में उनकी भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस समुदाय से भारत में पर्यटन का ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने और इसकी विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल्‍हापुर के डोबरी महाराजा और मोंटे कैसिनो की लड़ाई के स्मारक दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत संबंधों के शानदार उदाहरण हैं। इस विशेष बंधन को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने जामसाहब मेमोरियल यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम नामक एक नई पहल की घोषणा की। इसके तहत हर साल 20 पोलैंड के युवाओं को भारत आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने गुजरात में भूकंप के दौरान पोलैंड द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता को भी याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान भारत द्वारा की गई परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत अगले कुछ वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने 2047 तक देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र- विकसित भारत- बनाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि पोलैंड और भारत नई प्रौद्या‍गिकी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी बढ़ा रहे हैं और हरित विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' यानी समूचा विश्व एक परिवार है, में भारत के विश्‍वास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह देश को वैश्विक कल्याण में योगदान करने और मानवीय संकट के दौरान सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।