Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Poland
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Warsaw today.
Prime Minister was welcomed with special warmth and exuberance by the community. In his address, he noted that a visit to Poland by Indian Prime Minister was happening after 45 years and he was eagerly looking forward to meeting President Andrzej Duda and Prime Minister Donald Tusk to strengthen India-Poland ties. He stated that India as Mother of Democracy and its shared values with Poland bring the two countries closer.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the significant contribution made by the Indian Diaspora in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. He also commended their role in the success of Operation Ganga. He called upon the community to become a brand ambassador of tourism to India and be part of its growth story. He noted that the Dobry Maharaja, Kolhapur and Battle of Monte Cassino memorials were shining examples of vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries. To further strengthen this special bond, Prime Minister announced a new initiative called Jamsaheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program under which 20 Polish youth would be invited to India each year. He also recalled the help provided by Poland during the earthquake in Gujarat.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative progress achieved by India in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the next few years. He also spoke about his vision for the country to becoming a developed nation - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He stated that Poland and India were enhancing their partnership in areas of new technology and clean energy and driving green growth.
Prime Minister dwelt on India’s belief in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family – which inspires it to contribute to global well-being and to be the First Responder in humanitarian crises.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোল্যান্ডে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারশতে তাঁর সম্মানে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আন্তরিকতা ও উৎসাহের সঙ্গে স্বাগত জানান ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ। তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পোল্যান্ডে কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এলেন ৪৫ বছর পরে এবং তিনি আগ্রহের সঙ্গে অপেক্ষা করছেন ভারত – পোল্যান্ড মৈত্রী জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি আন্দ্রেজ দুদা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডোনাল্ড টাস্কের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের জন্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের জননী ভারত। দুটি দেশেরই লক্ষ্য আরও কাছাকাছি আসার।
দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করতে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অপারেশন গঙ্গার সাফল্যে তাঁদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে ভারতের পর্যটনের দূত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান এবং উন্নয়নের অংশীদার হতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, কোলাপুরের ডোবরি মহারাজা এবং মনটে ক্যাসিনো যুদ্ধ স্মারক দুই দেশের মানুষে মানুষে প্রাণবন্ত মৈত্রীর উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ। এই মৈত্রীকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জামসাহেব স্মারক যুব বিনিময় কর্মসূচি নামে একটি উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করেন, যাতে প্রতি বছর ভারতে ২০ জন পোলিশ যুবাকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে। গুজরাটে ভূমিকম্পের সময়ে পোল্যান্ডের সাহায্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ১০ বছরে ভারতের রূপান্তরকারী অগ্রগতির কথা বলেন। আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে তিনি জানান, আগামী কয়েক বছরে ভারত তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত হয়ে উঠবে এই দেশ। সে সম্পর্কে তাঁর ভাবনার কথাও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, পোল্যান্ড ও ভারত নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি এবং স্বচ্ছ শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করছে ও দূষণমুক্ত উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে চালিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌’ মন্ত্রের কথা জানিয়ে বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বাস করে গোটা বিশ্ব একটি পরিবার। তাই, ভারত সারা বিশ্বের মঙ্গলের জন্যই কিছু করতে চায় এবং যে কোনও মানব-কেন্দ্রিক সঙ্কটে প্রথম এগিয়ে যেতে চায়।