Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Poland
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Warsaw today.
Prime Minister was welcomed with special warmth and exuberance by the community. In his address, he noted that a visit to Poland by Indian Prime Minister was happening after 45 years and he was eagerly looking forward to meeting President Andrzej Duda and Prime Minister Donald Tusk to strengthen India-Poland ties. He stated that India as Mother of Democracy and its shared values with Poland bring the two countries closer.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the significant contribution made by the Indian Diaspora in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. He also commended their role in the success of Operation Ganga. He called upon the community to become a brand ambassador of tourism to India and be part of its growth story. He noted that the Dobry Maharaja, Kolhapur and Battle of Monte Cassino memorials were shining examples of vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries. To further strengthen this special bond, Prime Minister announced a new initiative called Jamsaheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program under which 20 Polish youth would be invited to India each year. He also recalled the help provided by Poland during the earthquake in Gujarat.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative progress achieved by India in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the next few years. He also spoke about his vision for the country to becoming a developed nation - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He stated that Poland and India were enhancing their partnership in areas of new technology and clean energy and driving green growth.
Prime Minister dwelt on India’s belief in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family – which inspires it to contribute to global well-being and to be the First Responder in humanitarian crises.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পোলেণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰে
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Guwahati
পোলেণ্ডৰ ৱাৰ্ছ-ত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনাই আয়োজন কৰা এক অনুষ্ঠানত আজি প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সম্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক পৰম উচ্ছ্বাসেৰে উষ্ণ আদৰণি জনায়। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ কোনো এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পোলেণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ সুদীৰ্ঘ ৪৫ বছৰৰ পিছত হৈছে আৰু তেওঁ ভাৰত-পোলেণ্ড সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আন্দ্ৰজেজ ডুডা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডনাল্ড টাস্কক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ’ হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু পোলেণ্ডৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ অংশীদাৰী মূল্যবোধে দুয়োখন দেশক ঘনিষ্ঠ কৰি আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে আগবঢ়োৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদানৰ কথা সন্তুষ্টিৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ‘অপাৰেশ্যন গঙ্গা’ৰ সফলতাত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ সম্প্ৰদায়টোক ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটনৰ ‘ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেচেডৰ’ হ'বলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ অংশীদাৰ হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘ডব্ৰি মহাৰাজা’, কোলহাপুৰ আৰু ‘মণ্টে কেচিনো যুদ্ধ’ৰ স্মাৰক দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ উজ্জ্বল নিদৰ্শন। এই বিশেষ বন্ধনক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘জামচাহেব মেম'ৰিয়েল য়ুথ এক্সচেঞ্জ প্ৰগ্ৰাম’ নামৰ এক নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতি বছৰে ২০ গৰাকী পোলিছ যুৱক-যুৱতীক ভাৰতলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হ'ব। তেওঁ গুজৰাটত ভূমিকম্পৰ সময়ত পোলেণ্ডে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে বহলাই কয়। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হ'ব। তেওঁ ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ - বিকশিত ভাৰত হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়েও সমবেতসকলক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পোলেণ্ড আৰু ভাৰতে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ‘স্বচ্ছ শক্তি’-ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে আৰু সেউজীয়া বিকাশ স্মভৱ কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"ত ভাৰতে পোষণ কৰি অহা বিশ্বাসত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে – বিশ্ব হৈছে এক পৰিয়াল – যি ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আৰু মানৱীয় সংকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰথম সঁহাৰি দাতা হ'বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।