Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Poland
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Warsaw today.
Prime Minister was welcomed with special warmth and exuberance by the community. In his address, he noted that a visit to Poland by Indian Prime Minister was happening after 45 years and he was eagerly looking forward to meeting President Andrzej Duda and Prime Minister Donald Tusk to strengthen India-Poland ties. He stated that India as Mother of Democracy and its shared values with Poland bring the two countries closer.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the significant contribution made by the Indian Diaspora in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. He also commended their role in the success of Operation Ganga. He called upon the community to become a brand ambassador of tourism to India and be part of its growth story. He noted that the Dobry Maharaja, Kolhapur and Battle of Monte Cassino memorials were shining examples of vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries. To further strengthen this special bond, Prime Minister announced a new initiative called Jamsaheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program under which 20 Polish youth would be invited to India each year. He also recalled the help provided by Poland during the earthquake in Gujarat.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative progress achieved by India in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the next few years. He also spoke about his vision for the country to becoming a developed nation - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He stated that Poland and India were enhancing their partnership in areas of new technology and clean energy and driving green growth.
Prime Minister dwelt on India’s belief in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family – which inspires it to contribute to global well-being and to be the First Responder in humanitarian crises.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےپولینڈ میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارسا میں ہندوستانی برادری کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں ان سے خطاب کیا۔
ہندوستانی برادری کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کا خاص گرمجوشی اور جوش و خروش سے استقبال کیا گیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا پولینڈ کا دورہ 45 سال بعد ہو رہا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صدر آندریج ڈوڈا اور وزیر اعظم ڈونالڈ ٹسک سے ملاقات کے لیے بے صبری سے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مادر جمہوریت کی حیثیت سے اور پولینڈ کے ساتھ اس کی مشترکہ اقدار دونوں ممالک کو قریب لاتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستانی برادری کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم تعاون پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے آپریشن گنگا کی کامیابی میں ان کے کردار کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بنیں اور اس کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ڈوبری مہاراجہ، کولہاپور اور مونٹی کیسینو کی جنگی یادگاریں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے متحرک رابطوں کی روشن مثالیں ہیں۔ اس خصوصی رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے جام صاحب میموریل یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے نام سے ایک نئی پہل کا اعلان کیا جس کے تحت ہر سال پولینڈ کے 20 نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں زلزلے کے دوران پولینڈ کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی مدد کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی یکسر تبدیلی والی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان آئندہ چند برسوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ –وکست بھارت-ملک بنانے کے اپنے وژن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولینڈ اور ہندوستان نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے شعبوں میں اپنی شراکت داری اور سبز ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ دنیا ایک خاندان ہے،کے ہندوستان کے نظریے پر روشنی ڈالی جوکہ اسے عالمی بہبود میں تعاون کرنے اور انسانی بحران میں پہلے کارروائی کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔