Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Poland
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Warsaw today.
Prime Minister was welcomed with special warmth and exuberance by the community. In his address, he noted that a visit to Poland by Indian Prime Minister was happening after 45 years and he was eagerly looking forward to meeting President Andrzej Duda and Prime Minister Donald Tusk to strengthen India-Poland ties. He stated that India as Mother of Democracy and its shared values with Poland bring the two countries closer.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the significant contribution made by the Indian Diaspora in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. He also commended their role in the success of Operation Ganga. He called upon the community to become a brand ambassador of tourism to India and be part of its growth story. He noted that the Dobry Maharaja, Kolhapur and Battle of Monte Cassino memorials were shining examples of vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries. To further strengthen this special bond, Prime Minister announced a new initiative called Jamsaheb Memorial Youth Exchange Program under which 20 Polish youth would be invited to India each year. He also recalled the help provided by Poland during the earthquake in Gujarat.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative progress achieved by India in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the next few years. He also spoke about his vision for the country to becoming a developed nation - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He stated that Poland and India were enhancing their partnership in areas of new technology and clean energy and driving green growth.
Prime Minister dwelt on India’s belief in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family – which inspires it to contribute to global well-being and to be the First Responder in humanitarian crises.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వార్సాలో ప్ర‌వాస భార‌తీయుల‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ
22 AUG 2024 12:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రికి ప్రవాస భార‌తీయులు ఆత్మీయ‌త‌తో, ఉత్సాహంతో స్వాగ‌తం ప‌లికారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడుతూ 45 ఏళ్ల త‌ర్వాత భార‌త ప్రధానమంత్రి పోలండ్‌లో పర్యటిస్తున్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. భార‌త్‌-పోలండ్‌ సంబంధాలను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు పోలండ్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు ఆండ్రేజ్ దుడా, ప్రధానమంత్రి డోనాల్డ్ టస్క్ తో స‌మావేశానికి ఆస‌క్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి భార‌త్ త‌ల్లివంటిద‌ని, పోలండ్‌తో భార‌తదేశపు విలువ‌ల‌ను పంచుకోవ‌డం వ‌ల్ల రెండు దేశాలు చేరువ‌య్యాయ‌ని అన్నారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు బ‌లోపేతం కావ‌డంలో ప్రవాస భార‌తీయుల గ‌ణ‌నీయ తోడ్పాటును ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ఆప‌రేష‌న్ గంగాను విజ‌య‌వంతం చేయ‌డంలోనూ వారు పోషించిన పాత్రను అభినందించారు. భార‌త్‌లో ప‌ర్యాట‌కానికి ప్రచారకర్తలుగా మారి, దేశ అభివృద్ధిలో భాగం కావాలని ఆయ‌న ప్రవాసుల‌కు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. డోబ్రి మ‌హారాజా, కోల్హాపూర్‌, మోంటే క్యాసినో యుద్ధ స్మార‌కాలు ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల మ‌ధ్య ఉన్న శ‌క్తివంత‌మైన సంబంధాల‌కు గొప్ప ఉదాహ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ని ఆయ‌న పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేక బంధాన్ని మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డానికి గానూ జ‌మ్‌సాహేబ్ మెమోరియ‌ల్ యూత్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ అనే కొత్త కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రతి ఏడాదీ 20 మంది పోలండ్‌ యువ‌త‌ను భార‌త్‌కు ఆహ్వానించ‌నున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. గుజ‌రాత్‌లో భూకంపం సంభ‌వించిన‌ప్పుడు పోలండ్ అందించిన సాయాన్ని ఆయ‌న గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
గ‌త పదేళ్లలో భార‌త్ సాధించిన స‌మూల‌మైన పురోగ‌తి గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. మ‌రికొన్ని సంవ‌త్సరాల్లో భార‌త్ ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతి పెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా ఎదుగుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 2047 నాటికి విక‌సిత్ భార‌త్‌గా – అంటే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా భార‌త్ మారాల‌నే త‌న సంక‌ల్పం గురించి ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడారు. హ‌రిత వృద్ధి దిశ‌గా నూత‌న సాంకేతిక‌త‌, స్వచ్ఛ ఇంధ‌న రంగాల్లో పోలండ్‌, భార‌త్ భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకుంటున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
''వ‌సుదైవ కుటుంబం'' అనేది భార‌త్ విశ్వాస‌మ‌ని ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి స‌హ‌కారాన్ని అందించ‌డానికి, మాన‌వ‌తా సంక్షోభంలో మొద‌ట స్పందించ‌డానికి ఇదే స్ఫూర్తి నింపుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు.