Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS MoU WITH BEML LTD.
Indian Navy and BEML Ltd. join forces to drive indigenisation of marine equipment and systems
21 AUG 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards indigenisation of critical Marine Engineering equipment of the Indian Navy. BEML Ltd., a ‘Schedule A’ company under the Ministry of Defence and one of India’s leading Defence and Heavy Engineering manufacturers has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy on 20 Aug 24.
The MoU was concluded at the Naval Headquarters at New Delhi between Rear Admiral K Srinivas, ACOM(D&R), Indian Navy and Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav, Director of Defence, BEML. This initiative is a pivotal step in enhancing bilateral cooperation for indigenous design, development, manufacture, testing and product support of critical Marine Engineering equipment and systems.
Aligned with the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the partnership aims to strengthen self-reliance in defence production and reduce dependence on foreign OEMs.
(4)25EA.jpeg)
(4)VNFU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने बीईएमएल लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारतीय नौसेना और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड समुद्री उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं
21 AUG 2024 11:57AM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय नौसेना ने समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक 'शेड्यूल ए' कंपनी और भारत के अग्रणी रक्षा और भारी इंजीनियरिंग निर्माताओं में से एक, बीईएमएल लिमिटेड ने 20 अगस्त, 24 को भारतीय नौसेना के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन नई दिल्ली में नौसेना मुख्यालय में भारतीय नौसेना के रियर एडमिरल के श्रीनिवास, एसीओएम (डी एंड आर) और भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (बीईएमएल) के रक्षा निदेशक श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव के बीच संपन्न हुआ। यह पहल महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास, निर्माण, परीक्षण और उत्पाद समर्थन के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप, इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करना और विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) पर निर्भरता को कम करना है।
(4)25EA.jpeg)
(4)VNFU.jpeg)