Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS MoU WITH BEML LTD.
Indian Navy and BEML Ltd. join forces to drive indigenisation of marine equipment and systems
21 AUG 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a major push towards indigenisation of critical Marine Engineering equipment of the Indian Navy. BEML Ltd., a ‘Schedule A’ company under the Ministry of Defence and one of India’s leading Defence and Heavy Engineering manufacturers has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy on 20 Aug 24.
The MoU was concluded at the Naval Headquarters at New Delhi between Rear Admiral K Srinivas, ACOM(D&R), Indian Navy and Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav, Director of Defence, BEML. This initiative is a pivotal step in enhancing bilateral cooperation for indigenous design, development, manufacture, testing and product support of critical Marine Engineering equipment and systems.
Aligned with the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the partnership aims to strengthen self-reliance in defence production and reduce dependence on foreign OEMs.
(4)25EA.jpeg)
(4)VNFU.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે BEML LTD સાથે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
21 AUG 2024 11:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને BEML લિમિટેડ દરિયાઈ સાધનો અને પ્રણાલીઓના સ્વદેશીકરણને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે હાથ મિલાવ્યો.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના મહત્વપૂર્ણ મરીન એન્જિનિયરિંગ સાધનોના સ્વદેશીકરણ તરફની દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું ભરતા, રક્ષા મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત 'શેડ્યૂલ A' કંપની અને ભારતના અગ્રણી સંરક્ષણ અને હેવી એન્જિનિયરિંગ ઉત્પાદકોમાંની એક BEML લિમિટેડે 20 ઑગસ્ટ 24ના રોજ ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સાથે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના રીઅર એડમિરલ કે શ્રીનિવાસ, ACOM(D&R), શ્રી અજીત કુમાર શ્રીવાસ્તવ, સંરક્ષણ નિયામક, BEML વચ્ચે નવી દિલ્હી ખાતેના નેવલ હેડક્વાર્ટર ખાતે આ સમજૂતી કરાર પૂર્ણ થયો હતો. આ પહેલ નિર્ણાયક મરીન એન્જિનિયરિંગ સાધનો અને સિસ્ટમોના સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ, ઉત્પાદન, પરીક્ષણ અને ઉત્પાદન સપોર્ટ માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર વધારવા માટેનું એક મહત્ત્વનું પગલું છે.
ભારત સરકારની આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલ સાથે સંલગ્ન, ભાગીદારીનો હેતુ સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને વિદેશી OEM પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાનો છે.
(4)25EA.jpeg)
(4)VNFU.jpeg)