Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes citizenship certificates to 188 refugee sisters-brothers in Ahmedabad under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA)
CAA is not just to grant citizenship to millions of people living in the country, but it is also to provide them justice and their rights
Those who were earlier called refugees have joined the family of Mother India from today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji provided justice to crores of refugees who were facing injustice for three generations
Those in Opposition now have reneged on their promises they had made to the refugees at the time of partition
There can be no greater sin than depriving crores of refugees of citizenship due to the policy of appeasement
Those now in opposition have given rights to infiltrators, but denied rights to refugees
When partition happened, there were 27% Hindus in Bangladesh, today there are 9 %
Those having a refugee status should not fear, they should feel free to apply for citizenship
18 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed citizenship certificates to 188 refugee sisters-brothers under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the CAA is not just to give citizenship to millions of people settled in the country, but to give justice and rights to millions of refugees. He said that due to the appeasement policy of the previous governments, the people who took refuge in the country from 1947 to 2014 did not get their rights and justice. He said these people had to endure abuse not only in neighbouring countries but also here. Shri Shah said that these millions of people yearned for justice for three generations but due to the appeasement policy of the opposition, they did not get justice. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided justice to these lakhs and crores of people.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of independence, India was divided on the basis of religion and at that time there were severe riots. He said crores of Hindus, Buddhists, Sikhs, Jains and Christians living in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh cannot forget their sufferings. He said many families were left desolated, while, those now in Opposition had then promised that people from Hindu, Buddhist, Sikh, Jain and Christian communities coming from neighbouring countries would be given citizenship of India. Shri Shah said that by the time the elections came, the leaders of the then government had reneged on their promises and the assurances made in 1947, 1948 and 1950 were forgotten. He said the then government did not give citizenship to these people as it would have angered their vote bank. He said that due to their policy of appeasement, millions of these people were deprived of citizenship and there can be no greater sin than that.
Shri Amit Shah said that crores of people fled and suffered, many lost their families and property, but here in India they did not even get a citizenship. He said that the journey from 1947 to 2019 and 2019 to 2024 will always be remembered by the history of this country. He asked why can’t those from neighbouring countries who came to India seeking self-respect be given a citizenship? Shri Shah said that on one hand, the opposition made crores of people citizens illegally in India by infiltrating them from across the border, and on the other hand, those who followed and abided by the law were told that there is no legal provision for their citizenship.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the law is for the people and not the people for the law. He said that we had promised in 2014 that we will bring CAA and in 2019 the Modi government brought this law. He said that through this law, crores of Hindus, Jains, Buddhists, Sikhs, who did not get justice, started getting justice. Shri Shah said that this law was passed in 2019 but even after that people were provoked and were told that it would take away the citizenship of Muslims. Union Home Minister clarified that there is no provision in this law to take anyone's citizenship and it is a law to give citizenship. He said that people of our own country are living in destitution in our own country, what can be more unfortunate and ironic than this? Shri Shah said that what could not be done for many years due to the appeasement policy, Prime Minister Modi did it and brought this law in 2019.
Shri Amit Shah said that even after the law was passed in 2019, these families did not get citizenship till 2024 as riots were fomented in the country and minorities were instigated. He said rumours were spread in the country about CAA. This law does not take away anyone's citizenship and it is a law to give citizenship to Hindu, Jain, Sikh, Buddhist refugees. Shri Shah said that even today some state governments are misleading the people. The Home Minister appealed to the refugees across the country to feel free to apply for citizenship and this will keep their jobs, houses, etc. intact as before.
Union Home Minister said that there is no provision of any criminal prosecution in this law and everyone has been given amnesty. He said this has been done because the delay in giving citizenship was due to the government and not because of the people. He told the refugees across the country that this law will work to give justice and honour, and will be an atonement for the atrocities that happened to the refugee people.
Shri Amit Shah said that when partition took place, there were 27 per cent Hindus in Bangladesh, today only 9 per cent are left. He asked where did the remaining Hindus go? He said that they were forcibly converted. Shri Amit Shah said that the people who came in our shelter deserve to have a life of self respect and continue to practice their religion as per their wish? He said, if neighbours cannot live with dignity in their country and come to our shelter, we cannot remain a mute spectator. He said this is the Narendra Modi government and these people will definitely get justice in this government.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the refugees had been demanding to bring this law for a long time and Prime Minister Modi took a strong- willed decision in 2019 and got the law passed. He said that after the passage of this law, there were violent incidents in some places, but finally, before the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, we were able to bring out the necessary rules to confer the right of citizenship along with a certificate to the applicants.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi had said that the democracy of this country is suffering from the four evils of nepotism, casteism, appeasement and corruption. He said that in the last 10 years, Modi ji has worked tirelessly to uproot these four evils. Shri Shah said that on 15th August this year, Prime Minister Modi has appealed against dynastic politics asking 1 lakh youth to join politics, those whose family members are not in politics. He said Modi ji also fought against corruption. He said Modi ji declared four castes - poor, women, youth and farmers - to end the scourge of casteism. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi put a new kind of a political philosophy before the country and also ended the politics of appeasement.
Union Home Minister said that there were many issues of this country which were stuck for decades. For example, it was Modi ji who did the work of building a grand Ram temple in Ayodhya after 550 years. Similarly, the Kashi Vishwanath temple destroyed by Aurangzeb has been rebuilt, the Shaktipeeth of Pavagadh destroyed by Mohammad Begada has also been restored. He said that Narendra Modi ji also did the work of ending triple talaq in India. Shri Shah said that Article 370, which nurtured that thought that led to the birth of Terror factories and was the main reason for them to be operational, was also abolished by Prime Minister Modi. Similarly, the amendment to the citizenship law was also brought by Shri Narendra Modi ji and justice was given to crores of Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain brothers who were deprived of their rights.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the refugees across the country that the Opposition parties will try to mislead them, but they should not be afraid. He said that those who are misleading minorities should know that they are doing injustice to them. Making a reference to the Opposition, Shri Shah said that they did not had the courage to bring this law, but now at least they should support the Modi government in implementing it.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में CAA के तहत 188 शरणार्थी बहनों-भाइयों को नागरिकता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किये
CAA शरणार्थियों को सिर्फ नागरिकता देने का नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें न्याय और अधिकार देने का कानून है
जो पहले शरणार्थी कहलाते थे, वे आज से भारत माता के परिवार में शामिल हो गए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तीन-तीन पीढ़ियों से अन्याय का सामना कर रहे करोड़ों शरणार्थियों को न्याय देने का काम किया
विभाजन के समय विपक्ष ने शरणार्थियों से जो वादा किया, वे उन सभी वादों से मुकर गए
करोड़ों शरणार्थियों को तुष्टीकरण की नीति के कारण नागरिकता से वंचित रखने से बड़ा पाप कोई और नहीं हो सकता
विपक्ष ने घुसपैठियों को अधिकार दिए, मगर शरणार्थियों को अधिकारों से वंचित रखा
जब विभाजन हुआ, तब बांग्लादेश में 27% हिंदू थे, आज 9% रह गए हैं
किसी भी शरणार्थी को डरने की जरुरत नहीं, वे नागरिकता के लिए बेझिझक आवेदन करें
18 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में CAA के तहत 188 शरणार्थी बहनों-भाइयों को नागरिकता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किये। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि CAA देश में बसे लाखों लोगों को सिर्फ नागरिकता देने का नहीं, बल्कि न्याय और अधिकार देने का कानून है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों की तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण 1947 से 2014 तक देश में शरण लेने वाले लोगों को अधिकार और न्याय नहीं मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लोगों को न सिर्फ पड़ोसी देशों में बल्कि यहां भी प्रताड़ना सहनी पड़ी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये लाखों-करोड़ों लोग तीन-तीन पीढ़ियों तक न्याय के लिए तरसते रहे लेकिन विपक्ष की तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण इन्हें न्याय नहीं मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इन लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों को न्याय देने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के समय भारत का विभाजन धर्म के आधार पर किया गया और उस समय भीषण दंगे हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान, अफ़ग़ानिस्तान और बांग्लादेश में रहने वाले करोड़ों हिंदू, बौद्ध, सिख, जैन और ईसाई समुदाय के लोग अपनी वेदना नहीं भूल सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त विभाजन का फैसला करते हुए तत्कालीन सरकार ने वादा किया था कि पड़ोसी देशों से आने वाले हिंदू, बौद्ध, सिख, जैन और ईसाई संप्रदायों के लोगों को भारत की नागरिकता दी जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चुनाव आते-आते तत्कालीन सरकार के नेता इन वादों से मुकरते गए और 1947, 1948 और 1950 में किए गए इन वादों को भुला दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय की सरकार ने इन लोगों को इसी लिए नागरिकता नहीं दी कि इससे उनका वोट बैंक नाराज़ हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण इन लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों को नागरिकता से वंचित रखा गया और इससे बड़ा पाप कोई नहीं हो सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये करोड़ों लोग भाग कर और प्रताड़ना झेलकर आए, कईयों ने अपना परिवार और संपत्ति सब गंवा दी लेकिन यहां उन्हें नागरिकता तक नहीं मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि 1947 से 2019 और 2019 से 2024 तक की यात्रा को इस देश का इतिहास हमेशा याद रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग अपना आत्मसम्मान बचाने यहां आए उन्हें क्यों इस देश की नागरिकता नहीं मिल सकती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ओर तो पिछली सरकारों ने करोड़ों लोगों को सीमापार से घुसपैठ कराकर अवैध रूप से भारत का नागरिक बना दिया, तो दूसरी ओर कानून को मानने वाले लोगों को कहा गया कि इसके लिए कोई कानून प्रावधान नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कानून लोगों के लिए होता है न कि लोग कानून के लिए होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 2014 में वादा किया था कि हम CAA लाएंगे और 2019 में मोदी सरकार इस कानून को लेकर आई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कानून के माध्यम से, करोड़ों हिंदू, जैन, बौद्ध, सिख, जिन्हें न्याय नहीं मिला था, उन्हें न्याय देने की शुरूआत हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये कानून 2019 में पारित हुआ था लेकिन उसके बाद भी सबको भड़काया गया कि इससे मुस्लिमों की नागरिकता चली जाएगी। गृह मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि इस कानून में किसी की नागरिकता लेने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है और ये नागरिकता देने का कानून है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे ही देश के लोग हमारे ही देश में निराश्रित बनकर रह रहे हैं, इससे बड़ा दुर्भाग्य और विडंबना क्या हो सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई सालों तक तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण ये नहीं हो सका था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2019 में इस कानून को लाने का फैसला लिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2019 में कानून पारित होने के बाद भी 2024 तक इन परिवारों को नागरिकता नहीं मिली क्योंकि देश में दंगे कराए गए और अल्पसंख्यकों को भड़काया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि CAA को लेकर देश में अफवाहें फैलाई गईं। इस कानून से किसी की नागरिकता नहीं जाती और ये हिंदू, जैन, सिख, बौद्ध शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता देने का कानून है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज भी कुछ राज्य सरकारें लोगों को गुमराह कर रही हैं। गृह मंत्री ने देशभर के शरणार्थियों से अपील की कि वे नागरिकता प्राप्त करने के लिए बेझिझक आवेदन करें और इससे उनकी नौकरी, घर आदि पहले की तरह बरकरार रहेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कानून में किसी प्रकार के क्रिमिनल केस का प्रोविजन नहीं है और सबको माफी दे दी गई है और ये इसलिए किया गया है कि नागरिकता देने में देरी सरकार के कारण हुई है आपके कारण नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कानून शरणार्थियों को न्याय देने और उनके साथ हुए अत्याचारों की क्षमा के साथ परिमार्जन के लिए उन्हें सम्मान देने का काम करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब विभाजन हुआ था तब बांग्लादेश में 27 प्रतिशत हिंदू थे, आज 9% रह गए हैं, बाकी कहां गए। उन्होंने कहा कि वहां उनका जबरन धर्म परिवर्तन कराया गया और यहां हमारी शरण में आए लोगों को क्या अपनी इच्छा के अनुसार वहां अपने धर्म का पालन करने का अधिकार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर पड़ोसी देश में सम्मान के साथ नहीं जी सकते और हमारी शरण में आते हैं तो हम मूक दर्शक बनकर नहीं रह सकते, यह नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार है और इन लोगों को न्याय जरूर मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कानून को लाने की मांग शरणार्थी लंबे समय से कर रहे थे और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2019 में अपनी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के साथ फैसला लेते हुए इस कानून को पारित कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कानून के पारित होने के बाद कुछ जगह हिंसक घटनाएं भी हुई लेकिन अंततोगत्वा 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव से पहले नियम बनाकर हमने नागरिकता का अधिकार और सर्टिफिकेट दे दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कहा था कि इस देश का लोकतंत्र परिवारवाद, जातिवाद, तुष्टिकरण और भ्रष्टाचार के 4 नासूरों से पीड़ित है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में मोदी जी ने इन चारों नासूरों को उखाड़ने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष 15 अगस्त को परिवारवाद के खिलाफ अपील की है कि ऐसे 1 लाख युवा राजनीति से जुड़ें, जिनके परिवार में से कोई राजनीति में न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ भी जंग की। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने जातिवाद के नासूर को खत्म करने के लिए चार जातियां घोषित की- गरीब, महिला, युवा और किसान। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के सामने एक नई प्रकार की राजनीतिक फिलॉसफी रखी और तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति को भी खत्म किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस देश के कई मसले ऐसे थे जो दशकों से अटके हुए थे। जैसे, 550 साल के बाद अयोध्या में एक भव्य राम मंदिर बनाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया। इसी प्रकार, औरंगजेब द्वारा तोड़ा गया काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर फिर से बन गया है, मोहम्मद बेगड़ा द्वारा तोड़ी गई पावागढ़ की शक्तिपीठ का भी पुनर्रूद्धार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में तीन तलाक समाप्‍त करने का काम भी नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंक की फैक्ट्री जिस सोच के कारण जन्मी और जिस सोच के कारण चलती थी उस सोच का पोषण करने वाली धारा 370 को भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, करोड़ों हिंदू, सिख, बौद्ध, जैन भाइयों को उनके अधिकार से वंचित रखने वाले कानून का संशोधन अटका हुआ था, उस CAA कानून को भी नरेन्द्र मोदी जी लेकर आए और इन लोगों को न्याय दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने देशभर के शरणार्थियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि विपक्षी दल उन्हें गुमराह करने का प्रयास करेंगे, लेकिन उन्हें डरना नहीं चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग अलपसंख्यकों को गुमराह कर रहे हैं उन्हें मालूम होना चाहिए कि वे उनके साथ अन्याय कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों की हिम्मत नहीं थी ये कानून लाने की, तो अब कम से कम इस पर अमल करने में विपक्षी दलों को मोदी सरकार का समर्थन करना चाहिए।