Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes citizenship certificates to 188 refugee sisters-brothers in Ahmedabad under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA)
CAA is not just to grant citizenship to millions of people living in the country, but it is also to provide them justice and their rights
Those who were earlier called refugees have joined the family of Mother India from today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji provided justice to crores of refugees who were facing injustice for three generations
Those in Opposition now have reneged on their promises they had made to the refugees at the time of partition
There can be no greater sin than depriving crores of refugees of citizenship due to the policy of appeasement
Those now in opposition have given rights to infiltrators, but denied rights to refugees
When partition happened, there were 27% Hindus in Bangladesh, today there are 9 %
Those having a refugee status should not fear, they should feel free to apply for citizenship
18 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed citizenship certificates to 188 refugee sisters-brothers under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the CAA is not just to give citizenship to millions of people settled in the country, but to give justice and rights to millions of refugees. He said that due to the appeasement policy of the previous governments, the people who took refuge in the country from 1947 to 2014 did not get their rights and justice. He said these people had to endure abuse not only in neighbouring countries but also here. Shri Shah said that these millions of people yearned for justice for three generations but due to the appeasement policy of the opposition, they did not get justice. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided justice to these lakhs and crores of people.
Union Home Minister said that at the time of independence, India was divided on the basis of religion and at that time there were severe riots. He said crores of Hindus, Buddhists, Sikhs, Jains and Christians living in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh cannot forget their sufferings. He said many families were left desolated, while, those now in Opposition had then promised that people from Hindu, Buddhist, Sikh, Jain and Christian communities coming from neighbouring countries would be given citizenship of India. Shri Shah said that by the time the elections came, the leaders of the then government had reneged on their promises and the assurances made in 1947, 1948 and 1950 were forgotten. He said the then government did not give citizenship to these people as it would have angered their vote bank. He said that due to their policy of appeasement, millions of these people were deprived of citizenship and there can be no greater sin than that.
Shri Amit Shah said that crores of people fled and suffered, many lost their families and property, but here in India they did not even get a citizenship. He said that the journey from 1947 to 2019 and 2019 to 2024 will always be remembered by the history of this country. He asked why can’t those from neighbouring countries who came to India seeking self-respect be given a citizenship? Shri Shah said that on one hand, the opposition made crores of people citizens illegally in India by infiltrating them from across the border, and on the other hand, those who followed and abided by the law were told that there is no legal provision for their citizenship.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the law is for the people and not the people for the law. He said that we had promised in 2014 that we will bring CAA and in 2019 the Modi government brought this law. He said that through this law, crores of Hindus, Jains, Buddhists, Sikhs, who did not get justice, started getting justice. Shri Shah said that this law was passed in 2019 but even after that people were provoked and were told that it would take away the citizenship of Muslims. Union Home Minister clarified that there is no provision in this law to take anyone's citizenship and it is a law to give citizenship. He said that people of our own country are living in destitution in our own country, what can be more unfortunate and ironic than this? Shri Shah said that what could not be done for many years due to the appeasement policy, Prime Minister Modi did it and brought this law in 2019.
Shri Amit Shah said that even after the law was passed in 2019, these families did not get citizenship till 2024 as riots were fomented in the country and minorities were instigated. He said rumours were spread in the country about CAA. This law does not take away anyone's citizenship and it is a law to give citizenship to Hindu, Jain, Sikh, Buddhist refugees. Shri Shah said that even today some state governments are misleading the people. The Home Minister appealed to the refugees across the country to feel free to apply for citizenship and this will keep their jobs, houses, etc. intact as before.
Union Home Minister said that there is no provision of any criminal prosecution in this law and everyone has been given amnesty. He said this has been done because the delay in giving citizenship was due to the government and not because of the people. He told the refugees across the country that this law will work to give justice and honour, and will be an atonement for the atrocities that happened to the refugee people.
Shri Amit Shah said that when partition took place, there were 27 per cent Hindus in Bangladesh, today only 9 per cent are left. He asked where did the remaining Hindus go? He said that they were forcibly converted. Shri Amit Shah said that the people who came in our shelter deserve to have a life of self respect and continue to practice their religion as per their wish? He said, if neighbours cannot live with dignity in their country and come to our shelter, we cannot remain a mute spectator. He said this is the Narendra Modi government and these people will definitely get justice in this government.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the refugees had been demanding to bring this law for a long time and Prime Minister Modi took a strong- willed decision in 2019 and got the law passed. He said that after the passage of this law, there were violent incidents in some places, but finally, before the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, we were able to bring out the necessary rules to confer the right of citizenship along with a certificate to the applicants.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi had said that the democracy of this country is suffering from the four evils of nepotism, casteism, appeasement and corruption. He said that in the last 10 years, Modi ji has worked tirelessly to uproot these four evils. Shri Shah said that on 15th August this year, Prime Minister Modi has appealed against dynastic politics asking 1 lakh youth to join politics, those whose family members are not in politics. He said Modi ji also fought against corruption. He said Modi ji declared four castes - poor, women, youth and farmers - to end the scourge of casteism. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi put a new kind of a political philosophy before the country and also ended the politics of appeasement.
Union Home Minister said that there were many issues of this country which were stuck for decades. For example, it was Modi ji who did the work of building a grand Ram temple in Ayodhya after 550 years. Similarly, the Kashi Vishwanath temple destroyed by Aurangzeb has been rebuilt, the Shaktipeeth of Pavagadh destroyed by Mohammad Begada has also been restored. He said that Narendra Modi ji also did the work of ending triple talaq in India. Shri Shah said that Article 370, which nurtured that thought that led to the birth of Terror factories and was the main reason for them to be operational, was also abolished by Prime Minister Modi. Similarly, the amendment to the citizenship law was also brought by Shri Narendra Modi ji and justice was given to crores of Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain brothers who were deprived of their rights.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the refugees across the country that the Opposition parties will try to mislead them, but they should not be afraid. He said that those who are misleading minorities should know that they are doing injustice to them. Making a reference to the Opposition, Shri Shah said that they did not had the courage to bring this law, but now at least they should support the Modi government in implementing it.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شہریت ترمیمی قانون (سی اے اے) کے تحت احمد آباد میں 188 مہاجر بہن بھائیوں میں شہریت کے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے
سی اے اے صرف ملک میں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو شہریت دینے کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ انھیں انصاف اور ان کو حقوق فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی ہے
جو پہلے مہاجر کہلاتے تھے وہ آج سے مدر انڈیا کے خاندان میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ان کروڑوں پناہ گزینوں کو انصاف فراہم کیا جو تین نسلوں سے ناانصافی کا شکار تھے
اپوزیشن میں رہنے والے اب اپنے ان وعدوں سے مکر گئے ہیں جو انہوں نے تقسیم کے وقت مہاجرین سے کیے تھے
خوشامد کی پالیسی سے کروڑوں مہاجرین کو شہریت سے محروم کرنے سے بڑا گناہ کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا
جو لوگ اب اپوزیشن میں ہیں انہوں نے دراندازوں کو حقوق تو دئے ہیں مگر مہاجرین کو حقوق سے محروم رکھا
جب تقسیم ہوئی تو بنگلہ دیش میں 27 فیصد ہندو تھے، آج 9 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں
کسی بھی پناہ گزین کو ڈرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ، انہیں شہریت کے لیے بلا جھجھک درخواست دینی چاہیے
18 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں شہریت ترمیمی قانون (سی اے اے) کے تحت 188 مہاجر بہن بھائیوں میں شہریت کے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سی اے اے صرف ملک میں آباد لاکھوں لوگوں کو شہریت دینے کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ لاکھوں پناہ گزینوں کو انصاف اور حقوق دینے کے لیے بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کی خوشامد کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے 1947 سے 2014 تک ملک میں پناہ لینے والوں کو ان کو حقوق اور انصاف نہیں ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کو نہ صرف پڑوسی ممالک بلکہ یہاں بھی بدسلوکی برداشت کرنا پڑی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ لاکھوں لوگ تین نسلوں سے انصاف کے لیے ترس رہے تھے لیکن اپوزیشن کی خوشامد کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے انہیں انصاف نہیں ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان لاکھوں اور کروڑوں لوگوں کو انصاف فراہم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے وقت ہندوستان کو مذہب کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت شدید فسادات ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان، افغانستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں رہنے والے کروڑوں ہندو، بدھ، سکھ، جین اور عیسائی اپنے دکھوں کو بھلا نہیں سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے خاندانوں کو تباہ حال چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا، بلکہ اب جو لوگ اپوزیشن میں ہیں انہوں نے اس وقت وعدہ کیا تھا کہ پڑوسی ممالک سے آنے والے ہندو، بدھ، سکھ، جین اور عیسائی برادریوں کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی شہریت دی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب انتخابات آئے تو اس وقت کی حکومت کے قائدین اپنے وعدوں سے مکر گئے تھے اور 1947، 1948 اور 1950 میں کی گئی یقین دہانیوں کو فراموش کردیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کی حکومت نے ان لوگوں کو شہریت نہیں دی کیونکہ اس سے ان کا ووٹ بینک ناراض ہوتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی خوشامد کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے ان لاکھوں افراد کو شہریت سے محروم کر دیا گیا اور اس سے بڑا گناہ کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کروڑوں لوگ بھاگے اور تکلیفیں جھیلیں، بہت سے اپنے خاندان اور جائیداد سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے، لیکن یہاں ہندوستان میں انہیں شہریت تک نہیں ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1947 سے 2019 اور 2019 سے 2024 تک کا سفر اس ملک کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ ہمسایہ ممالک سے جو لوگ عزت نفس کے لیے ہندوستان آئے ہیں انہیں شہریت کیوں نہیں دی جا سکتی؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک طرف اپوزیشن نے سرحد پار سے دراندازی کرکے آنے والے کروڑوں لوگوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر ہندوستان میں شہری بنایا اور دوسری طرف قانون کی پاسداری کرنے والوں کو بتایا گیا کہ ان کے لئے شہریت کے تعلق سے کوئی قانونی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ قانون عوام کے لیے ہے نہ کہ لوگ قانون کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 2014 میں وعدہ کیا تھا کہ ہم سی اے اے لائیں گے اور 2019 میں مودی حکومت یہ قانون لے کر آئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون کے ذریعے کروڑوں ہندو، جین، بدھ، سکھ، جنہیں انصاف نہیں ملا، انصاف ملنے لگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ قانون 2019 میں پاس ہوا تھا لیکن اس کے بعد بھی لوگوں کو اکسایا گیا اور کہا گیا کہ اس سے مسلمانوں کی شہریت چھین لی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے واضح کیا کہ اس قانون میں کسی کی شہریت لینے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے اور یہ شہریت دینے کا قانون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ہی ملک کے لوگ ہمارے ہی ملک میں کسمپرسی کی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں، اس سے بڑی بدقسمتی اور ستم ظریفی کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو کچھ کئی سالوں سے خوشامد کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے نہیں ہو سکا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے وہ کر دکھایا اور 2019 میں یہ قانون لے آئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2019 میں قانون پاس ہونے کے بعد بھی ان خاندانوں کو 2024 تک شہریت نہیں ملی کیونکہ ملک میں فسادات کو ہوا دی گئی اور اقلیتوں کو اکسایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اے اے کے بارے میں ملک میں افواہیں پھیلائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ قانون کسی کی شہریت نہیں چھینتا اور یہ ہندو، جین، سکھ، بودھ پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت دینے کا قانون ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں عوام کو گمراہ کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ملک بھر کے پناہ گزینوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بلا جھجھک شہریت کے لیے درخواست دیں اور اس سے ان کی ملازمتیں، مکانات وغیرہ پہلے کی طرح برقرار رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس قانون میں فوجداری مقدمہ چلانے کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے اور ہر کسی کو معافی دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اس لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ شہریت دینے میں تاخیر حکومت کی وجہ سے ہوئی نہ کہ عوام کی وجہ سے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے مہاجرین سے کہا کہ یہ قانون انصاف اور عزت دینے کے لیے کام کرے گا، اور مہاجرین کے ساتھ ہونے والے مظالم کا کفارہ ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تقسیم ہوئی تو بنگلہ دیش میں 27 فیصد ہندو تھے، آج صرف 9 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔ اس نے پوچھا باقی ہندو کہاں گئے؟ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ان سے زبردستی مذہب تبدیل کرایا گیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری پناہ گاہ میں آنے والے لوگ عزت نفس کی زندگی گزارنے اور اپنی خواہش کے مطابق اپنے مذہب پر عمل کرنے کے مستحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر پڑوسی اپنے ملک میں عزت کے ساتھ نہیں رہ سکتے اور ہماری پناہ میں نہیں آ سکتے تو ہم خاموش تماشائی نہیں بن سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نریندر مودی کی حکومت ہے اور ان لوگوں کو اس حکومت میں ضرور انصاف ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پناہ گزین ایک طویل عرصے سے اس قانون کو لانے کا مطالبہ کر رہے تھے اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2019 میں ایک مضبوط فیصلہ لیا اور قانون کو پاس کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون کی منظوری کے بعد، کچھ جگہوں پر پرتشدد واقعات ہوئے، لیکن آخر کار، 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات سے پہلے، ہم درخواست دہندگان کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ شہریت کا حق دینے کے لیے ضروری اصول لانے میں کامیاب ہو گئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ اس ملک کی جمہوریت چار برائیوں اقربا پروری، ذات پرستی، خوشامد اور بدعنوانی سے دوچار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں مودی جی نے ان چار برائیوں کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سال 15 اگست کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے خاندانی سیاست کے خلاف اپیل کرتے ہوئے ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں سے سیاست میں شامل ہونے کو کہا ہے، جن کے خاندان کے لوگ سیاست میں نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے بھی بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ لڑی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ذات پات کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے چار ذاتوں – غریب، خواتین، نوجوان اور کسانوں کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے سامنے ایک نئی قسم کا سیاسی فلسفہ رکھا اور خوشامد کی سیاست کو بھی ختم کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس ملک کے بہت سے مسائل ہیں جو دہائیوں سے اٹکے ہوئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر یہ مودی جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے اجودھیا میں 550 سال بعد عظیم الشان رام مندر بنانے کا کام کیا۔ اسی طرح اورنگ زیب کے ذریعہ تباہ شدہ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، محمد بیگڑا کے ذریعہ تباہ شدہ پاوا گڑھ کے شکتی پیٹھ کو بھی بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی جی نے ہندوستان میں تین طلاق کو ختم کرنے کا کام بھی کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370، جس نے اس سوچ کو پروان چڑھایا جس نے دہشت گردی کے کارخانوں کو جنم دیا اور ان کے چلانے کی بنیادی وجہ تھی، کو بھی وزیر اعظم مودی نے ختم کر دیا۔ اسی طرح شہریت قانون میں ترمیم بھی نریندر مودی جی لائے اور ان کروڑوں ہندو، سکھ، بدھ، جین بھائیوں کو انصاف دیا گیا جو ان کے حقوق سے محروم تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ملک بھر کے پناہ گزینوں سے اپیل کی کہ اپوزیشن پارٹیاں انہیں گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی، لیکن انہیں خوفزدہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اقلیتوں کو گمراہ کرنے والوں کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ وہ ان کے ساتھ ناانصافی کر رہے ہیں۔ اپوزیشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان میں یہ قانون لانے کی ہمت نہیں تھی، لیکن اب انہیں کم از کم اسے نافذ کرنے میں مودی حکومت کا ساتھ دینا چاہیے۔