Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephone call from the Chief Adviser, Interim Government of Bangladesh
Prime Minister reiterated India's support for a democratic, stable, peaceful and progressive Bangladesh
Prime Minister emphasised the need for the Interim Government to ensure safety and protection to Hindus and all other minority communities
Prof. Yunus assured protection, safety and security of Hindus and all minorities in Bangladesh
16 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation today with Prof. Mohammad Yunus, the Chief Adviser of the Interim Government of Bangladesh.
During the call, Prime Minister reaffirmed India's support for a democratic, stable, peaceful and progressive Bangladesh. He emphasised India's commitment to supporting the people of Bangladesh through various development initiatives. Prime Minister also underlined the importance of ensuring the safety and protection of Hindus and all other minority communities in Bangladesh.
Prof. Yunus, in turn, assured that the Interim Government would prioritise protection, safety and security of Hindus and all minority groups in Bangladesh.
The two leaders also discussed ways to take the bilateral relationship forward in line with the respective national priorities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତାଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ କଲ୍ ପାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ, ସ୍ଥିର, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ହିନ୍ଦୁ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଫେସର ୟୁନୁସ୍ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ହିନ୍ଦୁ ତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
16 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପ୍ରଫେସର ମହମ୍ମଦ ୟୁନୁସଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଆହ୍ବାନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ, ସ୍ଥିର, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ହିନ୍ଦୁ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ୟୁନୁସ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ହିନ୍ଦୁ ତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ସରକାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବେ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।