Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephone call from the Chief Adviser, Interim Government of Bangladesh
Prime Minister reiterated India's support for a democratic, stable, peaceful and progressive Bangladesh
Prime Minister emphasised the need for the Interim Government to ensure safety and protection to Hindus and all other minority communities
Prof. Yunus assured protection, safety and security of Hindus and all minorities in Bangladesh
16 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation today with Prof. Mohammad Yunus, the Chief Adviser of the Interim Government of Bangladesh.
During the call, Prime Minister reaffirmed India's support for a democratic, stable, peaceful and progressive Bangladesh. He emphasised India's commitment to supporting the people of Bangladesh through various development initiatives. Prime Minister also underlined the importance of ensuring the safety and protection of Hindus and all other minority communities in Bangladesh.
Prof. Yunus, in turn, assured that the Interim Government would prioritise protection, safety and security of Hindus and all minority groups in Bangladesh.
The two leaders also discussed ways to take the bilateral relationship forward in line with the respective national priorities.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బంగ్లాదేశ్ తాత్కాలిక ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య సలహాదారు నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రికి ఫోన్ కాల్
ప్రజాస్వామ్య, సుస్థిర, శాంతిపూర్ణ, ప్రగతిశీల బంగ్లాదేశ్ కోసం భారత్ మద్దతిస్తుందంటూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటన
హిందువులు, ఇతర మైనారిటీల రక్షణ కోసం తాత్కాలిక ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి హామీ కోరిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
బంగ్లాదేశ్ లో ఉన్న హిందువులు, మైనారిటీల భద్రతకు ప్రొఫెసర్ ముహమ్మద్ యూనస్ హామీ
16 AUG 2024 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ బంగ్లాదేశ్ లోని తాత్కాలిక ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ మొహమ్మద్ యూనస్ తో ఈ రోజు టెలిఫోనులో మాట్లాడారు.
ఈ ఫోన్ కాల్ సందర్భంగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రజాస్వామ్య, స్థిర, శాంతియుత, ప్రగతిశీల బంగ్లాదేశ్ కు భారతదేశం మద్దతిస్తుందని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. వివిధ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రజలకు సహాయాన్ని కొనసాగించే విషయంలో భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. బంగ్లాదేశ్ లో ఉన్న హిందువులు, ఇతర మైనారిటీ వర్గాల భద్రత కల్పించడం ముఖ్యమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు.
ప్రొఫెసర్ ముహమ్మద్ యూనస్ ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ తాత్కాలిక ప్రభుత్వం బంగ్లాదేశ్ లోని హిందువులతో పాటు మైనారిటీ ప్రజల భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇస్తుందంటూ హామీని ఇచ్చారు.
రెండు దేశాల ప్రాధాన్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు ఉన్న అవకాశాలపై ఇద్దరు నేతలు చర్చించారు.