Prime Minister's Office
Every player who went to Paris Olympics is a champion: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister interacts with contingent that represented India in the Paris Olympics
15 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. While meeting them in New Delhi, Shri Modi heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sporting field.
Shri Modi said that every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“It was a delight to interact with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. Heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sports field.”
“Every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে যাওয়া প্রতিটি খেলোয়াড়ই চ্যাম্পিয়ন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর বাসভবনে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলোয়াড়দের অভিজ্ঞতা শোনেন এবং তাঁদের ক্রীড়াকুশলতার প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে যাওয়া প্রতিটি খেলোয়াড়ই চ্যাম্পিয়ন। সরকার ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখবে এবং দেশে শীর্ষমানের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো সুনিশ্চিত করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
একগুচ্ছ এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে খুব আনন্দ পেয়েছি। তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা শুনেছি, ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের কুশলতাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছি।”
“প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে যাওয়া প্রতিটি খেলোয়াড়ই চ্যাম্পিয়ন।সরকার ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখবে এবং দেশে শীর্ষমানের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো সুনিশ্চিত করবে।”