Prime Minister's Office
Every player who went to Paris Olympics is a champion: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister interacts with contingent that represented India in the Paris Olympics
15 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. While meeting them in New Delhi, Shri Modi heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sporting field.
Shri Modi said that every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“It was a delight to interact with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. Heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sports field.”
“Every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये गेलेला प्रत्येक खेळाडू ‘चॅम्पियन’ : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या तुकडीशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
15 AUG 2024 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये आपल्या देशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या भारतीय चमूबरोबर संवाद साधला. नवी दिल्लीत त्यांची भेट घेत असताना मोदी यांनी खेळाडूंकडून खेळातील अनुभव ऐकले आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या पराक्रमाचे कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, पॅरिसला गेलेला प्रत्येक खेळाडू हा ‘चॅम्पियन’ आहे. भारत सरकार खेळांना पाठबळ देत राहील आणि उच्च दर्जाची क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्‍यात येतील, याचीही खात्री देण्‍यात येईल.
समाज माध्‍यम ‘एक्स’ वर प्रसिदध केलेल्या संदेश मालिकेत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये आपल्या देशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या भारतीय दलाशी संवाद साधताना आनंद झाला. त्यांचे खेळातील अनुभव ऐकले आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले.”
“पॅरिसला गेलेला प्रत्येक खेळाडू हा ‘चॅम्पियन’ आहे. भारत सरकार खेळांना समर्थन देत राहील आणि उच्च दर्जाची क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण होईल हे सुनिश्चित करेल.”