Prime Minister's Office
Every player who went to Paris Olympics is a champion: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister interacts with contingent that represented India in the Paris Olympics
15 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. While meeting them in New Delhi, Shri Modi heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sporting field.
Shri Modi said that every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“It was a delight to interact with the Indian contingent that represented our nation in the Paris Olympics. Heard their experiences from the games and lauded their feats on the sports field.”
“Every player who went to Paris is a champion. The Government of India will continue to support sports and ensure that a top-quality sporting infrastructure is built.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં ગયેલો દરેક ખેલાડી ચેમ્પિયન છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનાર ટુકડી સાથે વાતચીત કરી
15 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનાર ભારતીય ટુકડી સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેમની સાથે મુલાકાત કરતી વખતે, શ્રી મોદીએ રમતગમતના તેમના અનુભવો સાંભળ્યા અને રમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના પરાક્રમની પ્રશંસા કરી.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પેરિસ ગયેલા દરેક ખેલાડી ચેમ્પિયન છે. ભારત સરકાર રમતગમતને સમર્થન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી રમતનું ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવામાં આવે તેની ખાતરી કરશે.
X પર શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પોસ્ટ્સમા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનાર ભારતીય ટુકડી સાથે વાતચીત કરીને આનંદ થયો. રમતોમાંથી તેમના અનુભવો સાંભળ્યા અને રમત ક્ષેત્રે તેમના પરાક્રમની પ્રશંસા કરી.
“પેરિસ ગયેલા દરેક ખેલાડી ચેમ્પિયન છે. ભારત સરકાર રમતગમતને સમર્થન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી રમતગમતનું ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવામાં આવે."