قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 78 ویں یوم آزادی پر قبائلی مجاہد آزادی بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں 78ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تحریک آزادی کے کربناک سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’تحریک آزادی کا دور جدوجہد کا دور رہا ہے۔ نوجوان، کسان، خواتین اور قبائلی افراد، سبھی نے غلامی کے خلاف مسلسل جدوجہد کی۔ ان کے الفاظ نے ہندوستان کی آزادی میں تعاون کرنے والے مختلف گروہوں کی متنوع اور متحد کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خصوصی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ملک ان کی بے لوث قربانی اور قوم کی خدمت کے لیے ہمیشہ ان کا مقروض رہے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے آزادی کی لڑائی میں منڈا کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جنہوں نے 22 سال کی کم عمری میں برطانوی راج کی بنیادیں ہلا کر رکھ دیں۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Tribal Freedom Fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence Day, in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM paid tribute to the heroes of India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reflected on the gruelling journey of the freedom movement and said, “The period of freedom movement has been one of struggle. Youngsters, farmers, women, and tribals, everyone fought continuously against slavery.” His words highlighted the diverse and united efforts of various groups who contributed to India's independence.
Paying a special homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shri Modi said, “The country remains forever indebted to him for the selfless sacrifice and service to the nation.” He emphasized Munda's significant role in the fight for freedom, who at a young age of 22, shook the foundations of the British Raj.