Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Tribal Freedom Fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence Day, in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM paid tribute to the heroes of India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reflected on the gruelling journey of the freedom movement and said, “The period of freedom movement has been one of struggle. Youngsters, farmers, women, and tribals, everyone fought continuously against slavery.” His words highlighted the diverse and united efforts of various groups who contributed to India's independence.
Paying a special homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shri Modi said, “The country remains forever indebted to him for the selfless sacrifice and service to the nation.” He emphasized Munda's significant role in the fight for freedom, who at a young age of 22, shook the foundations of the British Raj.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की कठिन यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए कहा, "स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का दौर संघर्षपूर्ण रहा है। युवा, किसान, महिलाएं और आदिवासी, सभी ने गुलामी के खिलाफ लगातार लड़ाई लड़ी।" उन्होंने भारत की स्वतंत्रता में योगदान देने वाले भिन्न समूहों के विविध और एकजुट प्रयासों को उजागर किया।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को विशेष श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, “राष्ट्र के प्रति निस्वार्थ बलिदान और सेवा के लिए देश सदैव उनका ऋणी रहेगा।” उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मुंडा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने 22 वर्ष की छोटी उम्र में ब्रिटिश राज की नींव हिला दी थी।