Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Tribal Freedom Fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence Day, in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM paid tribute to the heroes of India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reflected on the gruelling journey of the freedom movement and said, “The period of freedom movement has been one of struggle. Youngsters, farmers, women, and tribals, everyone fought continuously against slavery.” His words highlighted the diverse and united efforts of various groups who contributed to India's independence.
Paying a special homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shri Modi said, “The country remains forever indebted to him for the selfless sacrifice and service to the nation.” He emphasized Munda's significant role in the fight for freedom, who at a young age of 22, shook the foundations of the British Raj.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 78ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಾದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 78ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ವೀರ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಆ ಕಠಿಣ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, "ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಯು ಹೋರಾಟದ ಕಾಲವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಯುವಕರು, ರೈತರು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದವರು, ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರ ಮಾತುಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತಾ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು, "ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶವು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ಋಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, "ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ತಮ್ಮ 22ನೇ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಾಡಳಿತದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಅಲುಗಾಡಿಸಿದರು" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.