Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Tribal Freedom Fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 78th Independence Day, in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM paid tribute to the heroes of India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reflected on the gruelling journey of the freedom movement and said, “The period of freedom movement has been one of struggle. Youngsters, farmers, women, and tribals, everyone fought continuously against slavery.” His words highlighted the diverse and united efforts of various groups who contributed to India's independence.
Paying a special homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shri Modi said, “The country remains forever indebted to him for the selfless sacrifice and service to the nation.” He emphasized Munda's significant role in the fight for freedom, who at a young age of 22, shook the foundations of the British Raj.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 78મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર આદિવાસી સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
15 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં 78મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીર પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધિત કર્યું. તેમના સંબોધનમાં પીએમએ ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના નાયકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળની કઠોર યાત્રા પર ચિંતન કર્યું અને કહ્યું, “સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળનો સમયગાળો સંઘર્ષનો રહ્યો છે. યુવાનો, ખેડૂતો, મહિલાઓ અને આદિવાસીઓ, દરેકે ગુલામી સામે સતત લડત આપી હતી. તેમના શબ્દોએ ભારતની આઝાદીમાં યોગદાન આપનારા વિવિધ જૂથોના વિવિધ અને સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોને પ્રકાશિત કર્યા હતા.
ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને વિશેષ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપતાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે, "દેશ તેમની નિઃસ્વાર્થ બલિદાન અને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા માટે કાયમ તેમનો ઋણી રહેશે." તેમણે આઝાદીની લડાઈમાં મુંડાની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જેમણે 22 વર્ષની નાની વયે બ્રિટિશ રાજના પાયા હચમચાવી દીધા હતા.