Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products: Prime Minister
Our products from the gaming industry should reach the entire world; We should also establish our dominance in the world of animation: Sh. Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 78th Independence day today, Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, in his address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort, exhorted the people of India to work towards making the country as a global leader across various sectors.
Leader in Global Gaming Market
PM Modi said that India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products. There is a big emerging market for gaming and we can come up with new talent in the sector.
Sh Narendra Modi in his address said that, “We can attract every child towards the indigenously developed games and I want every Indian child, youth, IT professional including AI professionals to lead the world of gaming—not just in playing, but also in taking our gaming products to the entire world. We can also establish our dominance in the world of animation, he added.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ 78ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਭਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੱਚਾ, ਯੁਵਾ, ਏਆਈ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਈਟੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ- ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੇਡਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੁੱਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”