Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products: Prime Minister
Our products from the gaming industry should reach the entire world; We should also establish our dominance in the world of animation: Sh. Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 78th Independence day today, Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, in his address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort, exhorted the people of India to work towards making the country as a global leader across various sectors.
Leader in Global Gaming Market
PM Modi said that India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products. There is a big emerging market for gaming and we can come up with new talent in the sector.
Sh Narendra Modi in his address said that, “We can attract every child towards the indigenously developed games and I want every Indian child, youth, IT professional including AI professionals to lead the world of gaming—not just in playing, but also in taking our gaming products to the entire world. We can also establish our dominance in the world of animation, he added.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत को मेड इन इंडिया गेमिंग उत्पादों को तैयार करने में अपनी समृद्ध प्राचीन विरासत एवं साहित्य का लाभ उठाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
गेमिंग उद्योग से संबंधित हमारे उत्पाद पूरी दुनिया तक पहुंचने चाहिए; हमें एनिमेशन की दुनिया में भी अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित करना चाहिए: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
आज 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में भारत के लोगों से देश को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया।
वैश्विक गेमिंग बाज़ार में अग्रणी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत को मेड इन इंडिया गेमिंग उत्पादों को तैयार करने में अपनी समृद्ध प्राचीन विरासत एवं साहित्य का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। गेमिंग का एक बड़ा उभरता हुआ बाजार है और हम इस क्षेत्र में नई प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, “हम हर बच्चे को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित खेलों की ओर आकर्षित कर सकते हैं और मैं चाहता हूं कि प्रत्येक भारतीय बच्चा, युवा, एआई पेशेवरों सहित आईटी पेशेवर गेमिंग की दुनिया का नेतृत्व करें- न केवल खेलने में, बल्कि हमारे गेमिंग उत्पादों को पूरी दुनिया तक पहुंचाने में भी। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एनिमेशन की दुनिया में भी अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित कर सकते हैं।”