Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products: Prime Minister
Our products from the gaming industry should reach the entire world; We should also establish our dominance in the world of animation: Sh. Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 78th Independence day today, Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi, in his address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort, exhorted the people of India to work towards making the country as a global leader across various sectors.
Leader in Global Gaming Market
PM Modi said that India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products. There is a big emerging market for gaming and we can come up with new talent in the sector.
Sh Narendra Modi in his address said that, “We can attract every child towards the indigenously developed games and I want every Indian child, youth, IT professional including AI professionals to lead the world of gaming—not just in playing, but also in taking our gaming products to the entire world. We can also establish our dominance in the world of animation, he added.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ గేమింగ్ ఉత్ప‌త్తులలో మన సుసంపన్న ప్రాచీన వార‌సత్వాన్ని.. సాహిత్యాన్ని త‌ప్ప‌క ఉప‌యోగించాలి: ప్ర‌ధాని
‘‘మ‌న గేమింగ్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు యావత్ ప్ర‌పంచానికీ చేరడమేగాక
యానిమేష‌న్ ప్ర‌పంచంలో భారత్ తన ప్రాబల్యాన్ని నిరూపించుకోవాలి’’
15 AUG 2024 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌ 78వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎర్ర‌కోట పైనుంచి జాతినుద్దేశించి ఉపన్య‌సించారు. వివిధ రంగాల్లో దేశాన్ని ప్ర‌పంచ సార‌థిగా తీర్చిదిద్దాల‌ని ఆయ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ గేమింగ్ మార్కెట్లో అగ్రగామిగా భారత్
‘మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ గేమింగ్ ఉత్ప‌త్తులలో మన సుసంపన్న ప్రాచీన వార‌సత్వాన్ని, సాహిత్యాన్ని త‌ప్ప‌కుండా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాలని ప్రధాని మోదీ చెప్పారు. గేమింగ్ రంగంలో వర్ధమాన భారీ మార్కెట్‌ను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ నవతరం ప్రతిభను ప్రోత్స‌హించాల‌ని సూచించారు.
‘‘దేశీయంగా రూపొందించే ఆట‌ల‌వైపు ప్ర‌తి చిన్నారినీ మనం ఆక‌ర్షించగలం. అంతేకాకుండా దేశంలోని ప్ర‌తి చిన్నారి, యువ‌త‌, ఐటీ నిపుణులు, ‘ఎఐ’ నిపుణులు గేమింగ్ ప్ర‌పంచాన్ని శాసించాలి. ఆడ‌టంలోనే కాదు... మ‌న ఉత్పత్తులు యావత్ ప్రపంచానికీ చేరువయ్యేలా కృషి చేయాలి. అదే సమయంలో యానిమేష‌న్ రంగంలోనూ అంతర్జాతీయంగా మ‌న ప్రాబల్యాన్ని రుజువు చేసుకోవాలి’’ అని త‌న ప్ర‌సంగంలో ప్ర‌ధాని మోదీ స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.