Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Photo Exhibition on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Lalit Kala Academy
Exhibition showcases personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, marking the "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" was inaugurated today at Lalit Kala Academy (LKA), New Delhi. The exhibition will be held from August 14, 2024 to August 17, 2024, at LKA (Ground Floor Gallery), Copernicus Marg, New Delhi.
The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by a large number of school students along with other visitors.
This exhibition seeks to bring to light the personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947 on countless lives. This exhibition aims to honor the memories of those who suffered and to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities and human cost of this historic event. It showcases historical photographs, videos & interactive displays, providing insights into the theme.
This exhibition is not only a reflection on the past but also an opportunity for the future generations, specifically the students and youth, to engage in meaningful conversations about how we can build a future grounded in empathy, reconciliation, and unity. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curriculum and values. During the inauguration, CBC artists performed various patriotic songs enthralling and capitulating the audience.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਲਲਿਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਸਿਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ (Partition
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ, ਅਥਾਹ ਦਰਦ ਤੇ 1947 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਸਿਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ("Partition Horrors Remembrance Day") ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਲਲਿਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (LKA) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੌਪਰਨਿਕਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਲਕੇਏ (ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਫਲੋਰ ਗੈਲਰੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ, ਅਥਾਹ ਦਰਦ ਅਤੇ 1947 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਟਿਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ, ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਤੀਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ, ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ? ਇਹ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ।