Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Photo Exhibition on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Lalit Kala Academy
Exhibition showcases personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, marking the "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" was inaugurated today at Lalit Kala Academy (LKA), New Delhi. The exhibition will be held from August 14, 2024 to August 17, 2024, at LKA (Ground Floor Gallery), Copernicus Marg, New Delhi.
The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by a large number of school students along with other visitors.
This exhibition seeks to bring to light the personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947 on countless lives. This exhibition aims to honor the memories of those who suffered and to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities and human cost of this historic event. It showcases historical photographs, videos & interactive displays, providing insights into the theme.
This exhibition is not only a reflection on the past but also an opportunity for the future generations, specifically the students and youth, to engage in meaningful conversations about how we can build a future grounded in empathy, reconciliation, and unity. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curriculum and values. During the inauguration, CBC artists performed various patriotic songs enthralling and capitulating the audience.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن نے للت کلا اکیڈمی میں تقسیم ہندکی ہولناکی کے یادگاری دن کے موقع پر تصویری نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
نمائش میں ذاتی کہانیاں، بے پناہ درد اور 1947 کے تقسیم ہند کے دیرپا اثرات کو دکھایا گیا ہے
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
للت کلا اکیڈمی (ایل کے اے)، نئی دہلی میں آج ‘‘تقسیم ہند کی ہولناکی کے یادگاری دن’’ کے موقع پر، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے زیر اہتمام ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ نمائش 14 اگست 2024 سے 17 اگست 2024 تک ایل کے اے (گراؤنڈ فلور گیلری)، کوپرنیکس مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ اسکول کے طلباء کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔
اس نمائش میں ذاتی کہانیوں، بے پناہ درد اور 1947 کے تقسیم ہند کے لاتعداد زندگیوں پر پڑنے والے دیرپا اثرات کو سامنے لانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد ان لوگوں کی یادوں کا احترام کرنا ہے جنہوں نے مصائب برداشت کیے اور اس تاریخی واقعے کی پیچیدگیوں اور انسانی قیمت کے بارے میں گہرائی سے سمجھا۔ اس میں تاریخی تصویروں، ویڈیوز اور انٹرایکٹو ڈسپلے کی نمائش کی گئی ہے اور موضوع کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ نمائش نہ صرف ماضی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں، خاص طور پر طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بامعنی گفتگو میں شامل ہونے کا ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ہم ہمدردی، مفاہمت اور اتحاد پر مبنی مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں۔ یہ اسکول کے نصاب اور اقدار کے ساتھ منسلک ایک قابل قدر تعلیمی تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ افتتاح کے دوران، سی بی سی کے فنکاروں نے مختلف حب الوطنی کے گیت پیش کرکے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا۔