Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Photo Exhibition on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Lalit Kala Academy
Exhibition showcases personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, marking the "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" was inaugurated today at Lalit Kala Academy (LKA), New Delhi. The exhibition will be held from August 14, 2024 to August 17, 2024, at LKA (Ground Floor Gallery), Copernicus Marg, New Delhi.
The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by a large number of school students along with other visitors.
This exhibition seeks to bring to light the personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947 on countless lives. This exhibition aims to honor the memories of those who suffered and to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities and human cost of this historic event. It showcases historical photographs, videos & interactive displays, providing insights into the theme.
This exhibition is not only a reflection on the past but also an opportunity for the future generations, specifically the students and youth, to engage in meaningful conversations about how we can build a future grounded in empathy, reconciliation, and unity. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curriculum and values. During the inauguration, CBC artists performed various patriotic songs enthralling and capitulating the audience.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரிவினை கொடூர நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி லலித் கலா அகாடமியில் புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சிக்கு மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
"பிரிவினை கொடூர நினைவு தினத்தை" குறிக்கும் வகையில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள லலித் கலா அகாடமியில் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கண்காட்சி ஆகஸ்ட் 14, 2024 முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 வரை புது தில்லியின் கோப்பர்நிக்கஸ் மார்க்கில் உள்ள எல்கேஏ-ல் நடைபெறுகிறது.
தொடக்க விழாவில் ஏராளமான பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கண்காட்சி எண்ணற்றோரின் தனிப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகள், மிகுந்த வலி மற்றும்1947 பிரிவினையின் நீடித்த தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை விளக்குகிறது. இந்த கண்காட்சி பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் நினைவுகளை கௌரவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது வரலாற்று புகைப்படங்கள், ஒளிப்பதிவுகள் மற்றும் உரையாடல் காட்சிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த கண்காட்சி கடந்த காலத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினர், குறிப்பாக மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு, இரக்கம், நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றில் அடித்தளமிட்ட எதிர்காலத்தை எவ்வாறு கட்டமைப்பது என்பது குறித்த அர்த்தமுள்ள உரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். இது பள்ளி பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளுடன் இணைந்த மதிப்புமிக்க கல்வி அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது. கண்காட்சி திறப்பு விழாவின் போது, மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பக கலைஞர்கள் பல்வேறு தேசபக்தி பாடல்களை பாடி பார்வையாளர்களை கவர்ந்தனர்.