Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Photo Exhibition on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Lalit Kala Academy
Exhibition showcases personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, marking the "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" was inaugurated today at Lalit Kala Academy (LKA), New Delhi. The exhibition will be held from August 14, 2024 to August 17, 2024, at LKA (Ground Floor Gallery), Copernicus Marg, New Delhi.
The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by a large number of school students along with other visitors.
This exhibition seeks to bring to light the personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947 on countless lives. This exhibition aims to honor the memories of those who suffered and to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities and human cost of this historic event. It showcases historical photographs, videos & interactive displays, providing insights into the theme.
This exhibition is not only a reflection on the past but also an opportunity for the future generations, specifically the students and youth, to engage in meaningful conversations about how we can build a future grounded in empathy, reconciliation, and unity. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curriculum and values. During the inauguration, CBC artists performed various patriotic songs enthralling and capitulating the audience.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो ने ललित कला अकादमी में विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
इस प्रदर्शनी में व्यक्तिगत कहानियों, असीम वेदना और 1947 के विभाजन के स्थायी प्रभाव को दर्शाया गया है
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा “विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस” ​​के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का आज नई दिल्ली स्थित ललित कला अकादमी (एलकेए) में उद्घाटन किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी 14 अगस्त, 2024 से 17 अगस्त, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के कॉपरनिकस मार्ग स्थित एलकेए (ग्राउंड फ्लोर गैलरी) में आयोजित की जायेगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के साथ-साथ अन्य आगंतुक भी उपस्थित थे।
यह प्रदर्शनी व्यक्तिगत कहानियों, असीम वेदना और 1947 के विभाजन के अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन पर स्थायी प्रभाव को प्रकाश में लाने का प्रयास करती है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य उक्त विभीषिका के शिकार लोगों की यादों का सम्मान करना और इस ऐतिहासिक घटना की जटिलताओं एवं मानवीय कीमत की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है। इस प्रदर्शनी में ऐतिहासिक तस्वीरें, वीडियो और इंटरैक्टिव डिस्प्ले को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जो इस विषय में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी न केवल अतीत का प्रतिबिंब है, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों, विशेष रूप से विद्यार्थियों एवं युवाओं के लिए सार्थक बातचीत में शामिल होने का एक अवसर भी है कि हम सहानुभूति, मेल-मिलाप और एकता के आधार पर भविष्य का निर्माण कैसे कर सकते हैं। यह स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम एवं मूल्यों के अनुरूप एक बहुमूल्य शैक्षिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है। उद्घाटन के दौरान, सीबीसी के कलाकारों ने विभिन्न देशभक्ति गीतों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया।