Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Photo Exhibition on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Lalit Kala Academy
Exhibition showcases personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, marking the "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" was inaugurated today at Lalit Kala Academy (LKA), New Delhi. The exhibition will be held from August 14, 2024 to August 17, 2024, at LKA (Ground Floor Gallery), Copernicus Marg, New Delhi.
The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by a large number of school students along with other visitors.
This exhibition seeks to bring to light the personal stories, the immense pain, and the lasting impact of the partition of 1947 on countless lives. This exhibition aims to honor the memories of those who suffered and to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities and human cost of this historic event. It showcases historical photographs, videos & interactive displays, providing insights into the theme.
This exhibition is not only a reflection on the past but also an opportunity for the future generations, specifically the students and youth, to engage in meaningful conversations about how we can build a future grounded in empathy, reconciliation, and unity. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curriculum and values. During the inauguration, CBC artists performed various patriotic songs enthralling and capitulating the audience.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস উপলক্ষে ললিত কলা অ্যাকাডেমিতে সেন্ট্রাল ব্যুরো অফ কমিউনিকেশনের উদ্যোগে চিত্র প্রদর্শনী
14 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
“বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস” উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ললিত কলা অ্যাকাডেমিতে
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা সেন্ট্রাল ব্যুরো অফ কমিউনিকেশনের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এক চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আজ উদ্বোধন করা হয়। ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪ থেকে ১৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত নতুন দিল্লির কোপার্নিকাস মার্গে ললিত কলা অ্যাকাডেমি (গ্রাউন্ড ফ্লোর গ্যালারি)-তে এই প্রদর্শনী চলবে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য দর্শকদের সঙ্গে হাজির ছিলেন বিপুল সংখ্যক স্কুল পড়ুয়াও।
অসংখ্য মানুষের জীবনে ১৯৪৭ সালের দেশ বিভাজনের যন্ত্রণা, দুঃখ-দুর্দশা এবং ব্যক্তিগত নানা কাহিনী এই প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্দেশ্য হল, যাঁরা দেশ বিভাজনের ফলে দুঃখ-কষ্ট ভোগ করেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করা। প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পেয়েছে বহু ঐতিহাসিক ছবি, ভিডিও এবং কথোপকথন।
শুধুমাত্র অতীতের প্রতিফলন নয়, সেইসঙ্গে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম বিশেষত ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং তরুণদের সামনে সামনে জানার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে এই প্রদর্শনী। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে সিবিসি-র শিল্পীরা বিভিন্ন দেশাত্মবোধক সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করেন, যা দর্শকদের মন কেড়ে নেয়।