Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid his tributes to those impacted during the Partition of the country. Marking the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, in a post on X, Shri Modi has recalled the severe impact and suffering that partition caused to numerous people.
Hailing the human resilience, Shri Modi reiterated his commitment to protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, we recall the countless people who were impacted and greatly suffered due to the horrors of Partition. It is also a day to pay tributes to their courage, which illustrates the power of human resilience. A lot of those impacted by Partition went on to rebuild their lives and attain immense success. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हम अपने देश में एकता और भाईचारे के बंधन को सर्वदा बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं : प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के विभाजन के दौरान प्रभावित लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस के अवसर पर, एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने विभाजन के कारण असंख्य लोगों पर पड़े गंभीर प्रभाव और पीड़ा का स्‍मरण किया है।
विपरीत परिस्थितियों में मानवता के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में एकता और भाईचारे के बंधन की रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया :
"#PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay पर, हम उन असंख्‍य लोगों का स्‍मरण कर रहे हैं जो विभाजन की भयावहता से प्रभावित हुए और बहुत पीड़ा सहन की। यह उनके साहस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का भी दिन है, जो विपरीत परिस्थितियों में उनकी मानवता की शक्ति को दर्शाता है। विभाजन से प्रभावित बहुत से लोगों ने अपने जीवन का पुनर्निर्माण किया और अपार सफलता अर्जित की। हम अपने राष्ट्र में एकता और भाईचारे के बंधन की सर्वदा रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं।"