Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid his tributes to those impacted during the Partition of the country. Marking the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, in a post on X, Shri Modi has recalled the severe impact and suffering that partition caused to numerous people.
Hailing the human resilience, Shri Modi reiterated his commitment to protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, we recall the countless people who were impacted and greatly suffered due to the horrors of Partition. It is also a day to pay tributes to their courage, which illustrates the power of human resilience. A lot of those impacted by Partition went on to rebuild their lives and attain immense success. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આપણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રમાં એકતા અને ભાઈચારાના બંધનોની હંમેશા રક્ષા કરવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરીએ છીએ: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના વિભાજન દરમિયાન પ્રભાવિત થયેલા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. વિભાજન ભયાનક સ્મૃતિ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ ભાગલાથી અસંખ્ય લોકો પર પડેલી ગંભીર અસર અને વેદનાને યાદ કરી.
માનવીય સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને વખાણતા, શ્રી મોદીએ દેશમાં એકતા અને ભાઈચારાના બંધનોની રક્ષા કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"#PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay પર, અમે એવા અસંખ્ય લોકોને યાદ કરીએ છીએ જેઓ ભાગલાની ભયાનકતાને કારણે પ્રભાવિત થયા અને ખૂબ જ સહન કર્યું હતું. આ તેમની હિંમતને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવાનો પણ દિવસ છે, જે માનવીય સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાની શક્તિને દર્શાવે છે. ભાગલાથી પ્રભાવિત થયેલા ઘણા લોકોએ તેમના જીવનનું પુનઃનિર્માણ કર્યું અને અપાર સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી. આજે અમે અમારા રાષ્ટ્રમાં એકતા અને ભાઈચારાના બંધનોની હંમેશા સુરક્ષા કરવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરીએ છીએ."