Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid his tributes to those impacted during the Partition of the country. Marking the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, in a post on X, Shri Modi has recalled the severe impact and suffering that partition caused to numerous people.
Hailing the human resilience, Shri Modi reiterated his commitment to protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, we recall the countless people who were impacted and greatly suffered due to the horrors of Partition. It is also a day to pay tributes to their courage, which illustrates the power of human resilience. A lot of those impacted by Partition went on to rebuild their lives and attain immense success. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଏକତା ଓ ଭାଇଚାରା ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ବିଭାଜନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭାଜନର ଭୟାବହ ସ୍ମୃତି ଦିବସକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭାଜନର ଭୟଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏବଂ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାନବିକ ସହନଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶରେ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ଭାଇଚାରା ବନ୍ଧନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ;
“#PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay ରେ, ଆମେ ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛୁ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ବିଭାଜନର ଭୟାବହତା ହେତୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବହୁ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାହସକୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବାର ଦିନ ଅଟେ, ଯାହା ମାନବ ସହନଶୀଳତାର ଶକ୍ତି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥାଏ । ବିଭାଜନରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ବହୁ ଲୋକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ପୁନଃ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅପାର ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଏକତା ଓ ଭାଇଚାରା ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ ।”