Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid his tributes to those impacted during the Partition of the country. Marking the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, in a post on X, Shri Modi has recalled the severe impact and suffering that partition caused to numerous people.
Hailing the human resilience, Shri Modi reiterated his commitment to protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, we recall the countless people who were impacted and greatly suffered due to the horrors of Partition. It is also a day to pay tributes to their courage, which illustrates the power of human resilience. A lot of those impacted by Partition went on to rebuild their lives and attain immense success. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to always protect the bonds of unity and brotherhood in our nation."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐক্য আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ বান্ধোন সদায় সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিছো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
14 AUG 2024 9:51AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত প্ৰভাৱিত লোকসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। বিভাজনৰ ভয়াৱহতা স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিভাজনে অসংখ্য লোকৰ ওপৰত যি ভয়াৱহ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু দুখ-কষ্টৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল সেই কথা মনত পেলাইছে।
মানৱীয় সহনশীলতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ঐক্য আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ বান্ধোন সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছে :
"#PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDayত আমি বিভাজনৰ ভয়াৱহতাৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱিত আৰু বহু পৰিমাণে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা অগণন লোকক স্মৰণ কৰোঁ। এই দিনটো তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ দিন, যিয়ে মানুহৰ সহনশীলতাৰ শক্তিক চিত্ৰিত কৰে। বিভাজনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত বহুতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু অপৰিসীম সফলতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি গৈছিল। আজি আমি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐক্য আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ বান্ধোন সদায় সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও দোহাৰিছো।'